Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Marks International Snow Leopard Day with Nationwide ‘#23for23 Initiative’
First-ever Snow Leopard Census recorded 718 individual Snow Leopards across the Indian Himalayas: Shri Bhupender Yadav
23 OCT 2025 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
India today observed International Snow Leopard Day with a unique initiative titled ‘#23for23’, encouraging people across the country to engage in physical activities for 23 minutes to raise awareness about the conservation of snow leopards and their fragile habitats.
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, led the celebrations and lauded the participation of citizens, institutions, and the Indian Army in this creative awareness campaign.
Highlighting India’s conservation success under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister noted that the country’s snow leopard conservation programme has shown encouraging results. The recently concluded first-ever Snow Leopard Census has recorded 718 individual snow leopards across the Indian Himalayas, with Ladakh alone hosting 477 of them.
The International Snow Leopard Day marks a reaffirmation of India’s dedication to the goals of the Global Snow Leopard and Ecosystem Protection Programme (GSLEP) and reflects the Nation’s continued emphasis on science-based monitoring, habitat protection, and community engagement for ensuring the long-term survival of this iconic species.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने देशव्यापी #23फॉर 23 पहल के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हिम तेंदुआ दिवस मनाया
हिम तेंदुआ की पहली बार की गई गणना में भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में 718 हिम तेंदुए पाए गए: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
23 OCT 2025 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हिम तेंदुआ दिवस मनाया। इसके अंतर्गत #23फॉर23 नाम की एक अनूठी पहल के तहत देश भर में लोगों को हिम तेंदुए और उनके पर्यावासों के संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 23 मिनट तक शारीरिक गतिविधियों में शामिल होने को प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने समारोह का नेतृत्व करते हुए इस रचनात्मक जागरूकता अभियान में लोगों, संस्थानों और भारतीय सेना की भागीदारी की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत में हिम तेंदुआ संरक्षण कार्यक्रम की सफलता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि देश में इस कार्यक्रम के उत्साहजनक परिणाम रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हाल में हिम तेंदुओं की पहली गणना में भारत के हिमालयी क्षेत्र में 718 हिम तेंदुए पाए गए हैं, जिनमें से केवल लद्दाख में 477 हिम तेंदुए मिले हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हिम तेंदुआ दिवस, वैश्विक हिम तेंदुआ और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र संरक्षण कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्यों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि करता है। यह इस लोकप्रिय प्रजाति के जीव के लंबे समय अस्तित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विज्ञान आधारित निगरानी, ​​पर्यावास संरक्षण और सामुदायिक सहभागिता पर भारत के निरंतर बल दिए जाने को दर्शाता है।