Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Marks International Snow Leopard Day with Nationwide ‘#23for23 Initiative’
First-ever Snow Leopard Census recorded 718 individual Snow Leopards across the Indian Himalayas: Shri Bhupender Yadav
23 OCT 2025 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
India today observed International Snow Leopard Day with a unique initiative titled ‘#23for23’, encouraging people across the country to engage in physical activities for 23 minutes to raise awareness about the conservation of snow leopards and their fragile habitats.
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, led the celebrations and lauded the participation of citizens, institutions, and the Indian Army in this creative awareness campaign.
Highlighting India’s conservation success under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister noted that the country’s snow leopard conservation programme has shown encouraging results. The recently concluded first-ever Snow Leopard Census has recorded 718 individual snow leopards across the Indian Himalayas, with Ladakh alone hosting 477 of them.
The International Snow Leopard Day marks a reaffirmation of India’s dedication to the goals of the Global Snow Leopard and Ecosystem Protection Programme (GSLEP) and reflects the Nation’s continued emphasis on science-based monitoring, habitat protection, and community engagement for ensuring the long-term survival of this iconic species.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھارت نے ’#23فار23 مہم ‘کے ساتھ برفانی چیتوں کابین الاقوامی دن منایا
پہلی بار کی گئی برفانی چیتوں کی مردم شماری میں بھارتی ہمالیہ میں 718 برفانی چیتوں کی موجودگی درج – جناب بھوپیندر یادو
23 OCT 2025 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے آج برفانی چیتوں کابین الاقوامی دن منفرد انداز میں منایا، جس کا عنوان تھا ‘#23فار23’۔ اس مہم کے تحت ملک بھر کے عوام کو 23 منٹ تک جسمانی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی گئی تاکہ برفانی چیتوں اور ان کی حساس قدرتی پناہ گاہوں کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اس تقریب کی قیادت کی اور عوام، اداروں اور بھارتی فوج کی شرکت کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے اس تخلیقی بیداری مہم کو کامیاب بنانے میں بھرپور کردار ادا کیا۔
وزیرِ ماحولیات نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں بھارت کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کا برفانی چیتوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق پروگرام نےحوصلہ افزا نتائج دیےہیں۔ حال ہی میں مکمل ہونے والی برفانی چیتوں کی پہلی مردم شماری میں بھارتی ہمالیہ کے مختلف علاقوں میں 718 انفرادی برفانی چیتوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے صرف لداخ میں 477 برفانی چیتے پائے گئے ہیں۔
برفانی چیتوں کا بین الاقوامی دن بھارت کے اس عزم نو کی علامت ہے کہ وہ برفانی چیتوں اور ایکو نظام کے تحفظ سے متعلق عالمی پروگرام (جی ایس ایل ای پی) کے اہداف کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ دن اس بات کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ بھارت اس انتہائی اہم نسل کے طویل مدتی تحفظ کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی نگرانی، مسکن کے تحفظ اور مقامی برادریوں کی شمولیت پر مسلسل زور دیتا رہا ہے۔