Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with Primus Partners Pvt. Ltd. to strengthen the startup ecosystem
23 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Primus Partners Pvt Ltd. to enhance collaboration towards strengthening India’s startup and innovation ecosystem.
The partnership seeks to enhance support for early-stage and growth-stage product startups through structured capacity-building interventions, expert mentorship, market access initiatives, policy awareness drives, and facilitation of technology integration.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, said “This collaboration reaffirms DPIIT’s commitment to fostering an innovation-led economy that thrives on creativity, technology, and enterprise. India’s startup ecosystem today stands at the cusp of global transformation. By strengthening linkages between policy, industry, and innovation, we aim to create pathways that empower startups to drive sustainable growth, job creation, and India’s emergence as a global innovation powerhouse.”
Shri Davinder Sandhu, Co-Founder and Chairman, Primus Partners, stated that the partnership with DPIIT would facilitate structured engagement with the startup community through mentoring, knowledge sharing, and industry linkages. He noted that such initiatives will contribute to building a robust environment that supports innovation and entrepreneurship in the country.
The MoU reinforces DPIIT’s focus on enabling industry-led engagement to strengthen India’s startup ecosystem, promoting innovation, self-reliance, and inclusive economic growth.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
डीपीआयआयटी आणि प्रायमस पार्टनर्स प्रा. लि. यांच्यात स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम मजबूत करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार (एमओयू)
23 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑक्टोबर 2025
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने (डीपीआयआयटी) भारतातील स्टार्टअप आणि नवोन्मेष परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी प्रायमस पार्टनर्स प्रा. लि. यांच्यासोबत एक सामंजस्य करार केला आहे.
या भागीदारीचा उद्देश सुरुवातीच्या आणि वाढीच्या टप्प्यातील उत्पादन स्टार्टअप्सना संरचित क्षमता-विकास कार्यक्रम, तज्ज्ञ मार्गदर्शन, बाजारपेठ प्रवेश उपक्रम, धोरण-जागरूकता मोहिमा आणि तंत्रज्ञान एकत्रीकरण सुलभ करण्याद्वारे अधिक पाठबळ देणे हा आहे.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना डीपीआयआयटी चे संयुक्त सचिव संजीव म्हणाले की, “ही भागीदारी नवोन्मेषावर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था घडविण्याच्या डीपीआयआयटीच्या बांधिलकीला पुनर्जीवित करते. आज भारताचे स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था जागतिक परिवर्तनाच्या उंबरठ्यावर आहे. धोरण, उद्योग आणि नवोन्मेष यांच्यातील संबंध अधिक मजबूत करून आम्ही अशा मार्गांची निर्मिती करू इच्छितो ज्यामुळे स्टार्टअप्सना शाश्वत विकास, रोजगारनिर्मिती आणि जागतिक नवोन्मेष केंद्र म्हणून भारताच्या उदयासाठी सक्षम करता येईल.”
प्रायमस पार्टनर्स चे सह-संस्थापक आणि अध्यक्ष दविंदर संधू यांनी सांगितले की, डीपीआयआयटीसोबतची भागीदारी मार्गदर्शन, ज्ञानविनिमय आणि उद्योग-संवादाद्वारे स्टार्टअप समुदायाशी संरचित सहभाग सुलभ करेल. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, अशा उपक्रमांमुळे देशात नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन देणारे सशक्त वातावरण तयार होईल.
हा एमओयू भारतातील स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम मजबूत करण्यासाठी उद्योग-नेतृत्वाखालील सहभाग वाढविण्याच्या डीपीआयआयटीच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देतो आणि नवोन्मेष, आत्मनिर्भरता आणि सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देतो.