Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with Primus Partners Pvt. Ltd. to strengthen the startup ecosystem
23 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Primus Partners Pvt Ltd. to enhance collaboration towards strengthening India’s startup and innovation ecosystem.
The partnership seeks to enhance support for early-stage and growth-stage product startups through structured capacity-building interventions, expert mentorship, market access initiatives, policy awareness drives, and facilitation of technology integration.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, said “This collaboration reaffirms DPIIT’s commitment to fostering an innovation-led economy that thrives on creativity, technology, and enterprise. India’s startup ecosystem today stands at the cusp of global transformation. By strengthening linkages between policy, industry, and innovation, we aim to create pathways that empower startups to drive sustainable growth, job creation, and India’s emergence as a global innovation powerhouse.”
Shri Davinder Sandhu, Co-Founder and Chairman, Primus Partners, stated that the partnership with DPIIT would facilitate structured engagement with the startup community through mentoring, knowledge sharing, and industry linkages. He noted that such initiatives will contribute to building a robust environment that supports innovation and entrepreneurship in the country.
The MoU reinforces DPIIT’s focus on enabling industry-led engagement to strengthen India’s startup ecosystem, promoting innovation, self-reliance, and inclusive economic growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए प्राइमस पार्टनर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
23 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने भारत के स्टार्टअप और नवाचार इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्राइमस पार्टनर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य संरचित क्षमता निर्माण हस्तक्षेप, विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन, बाजार पहुंच पहल, नीति जागरूकता अभियान और प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण की सुविधा के जरिये शुरूआती चरण और विकास चरण के उत्पाद स्टार्टअप के लिए समर्थन बढ़ाना है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने कहा, "यह सहयोग रचनात्मकता, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यम पर आधारित एक नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है। भारत का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम आज वैश्विक परिवर्तन की दहलीज पर खड़ा है। नीति, उद्योग और नवाचार के बीच संबंधों को मज़बूत करके हमारा लक्ष्य ऐसे रास्ते बनाना है जो स्टार्टअप्स को सतत विकास, रोज़गार सृजन और भारत को एक वैश्विक नवाचार शक्ति के रूप में उभरने में सक्षम बनाएं।"
प्राइमस पार्टनर्स के सह-संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष श्री दविंदर संधू ने कहा कि डीपीआईआईटी के साथ साझेदारी, मार्गदर्शन, ज्ञान साझाकरण और उद्योग संबंधों के जरिये स्टार्टअप समुदाय के साथ संरचित जुड़ाव को सुगम बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की पहलें देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक मज़बूत वातावरण के निर्माण में योगदान देंगी।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत के स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करने, नवाचार, आत्मनिर्भरता और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाली भागीदारी को सक्षम करने पर डीपीआईआईटी के फोकस को और मजबूत करता है।