Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with Primus Partners Pvt. Ltd. to strengthen the startup ecosystem
23 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Primus Partners Pvt Ltd. to enhance collaboration towards strengthening India’s startup and innovation ecosystem.
The partnership seeks to enhance support for early-stage and growth-stage product startups through structured capacity-building interventions, expert mentorship, market access initiatives, policy awareness drives, and facilitation of technology integration.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, said “This collaboration reaffirms DPIIT’s commitment to fostering an innovation-led economy that thrives on creativity, technology, and enterprise. India’s startup ecosystem today stands at the cusp of global transformation. By strengthening linkages between policy, industry, and innovation, we aim to create pathways that empower startups to drive sustainable growth, job creation, and India’s emergence as a global innovation powerhouse.”
Shri Davinder Sandhu, Co-Founder and Chairman, Primus Partners, stated that the partnership with DPIIT would facilitate structured engagement with the startup community through mentoring, knowledge sharing, and industry linkages. He noted that such initiatives will contribute to building a robust environment that supports innovation and entrepreneurship in the country.
The MoU reinforces DPIIT’s focus on enabling industry-led engagement to strengthen India’s startup ecosystem, promoting innovation, self-reliance, and inclusive economic growth.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی )نے پرائمس پارٹنرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
23 OCT 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی ایکو نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون بڑھانے کی خاطر پرائمس پارٹنرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد منظم صلاحیت سازی کے اقدام، ماہر رہنمائی، مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے اقدامات، پالیسی بیداری مہمات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام کی سہولت کے ذریعے ابتدائی مرحلے اور ترقی کے مرحلے کے پروڈکٹ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تعاون بڑھانے کی کوشش ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے کہا کہ یہ تعاون ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے اختراع پر مبنی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے جو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرپرائز پر پروان چڑھتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم آج عالمی سطح پر تبدیلی لانے کے دہانے پر کھڑا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد پالیسی، صنعت اور اختراع کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط بنا کر ایسے راستے بنانا ہے جو اسٹارٹ اپس کو پائیدار ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر اختراع اور جدت طرازی کے پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائیں ۔
پرائمس پارٹنرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے شریک بانی اور چیئرمین جناب دیویندر سندھو نے کہا کہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ شراکت داری رہنمائی ، معلومات کے اشتراک اور صنعتی روابط کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ کمیونٹی کے ساتھ منظم مشغولیت کو آسان بنائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات ایک مضبوط ماحول کی تعمیر میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے جو ملک میں اختراع اور صنعت کاری کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے، اختراع، خود کفالت حاصل کرنے اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت پر مبنی مشغولیت کو فعال کرنے پر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی توجہ کو تقویت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔