Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority released Rs.67 lakhs to Dapur Biodiversity Management Committee in Maharashtra
22 OCT 2025 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward empowering local communities and facilitating equitable benefit sharing, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released a sum of ₹67 lakhs to the Dapur Biodiversity Management Committee (BMC), located in Sinnar Taluk, Nashik District, Maharashtra, through the Maharashtra State Biodiversity Board.
In this instance, a company accessed microorganisms from the soil in Dapur Grampanchayat and subsequently developed probiotic supplementary products. The Access and Benefit Sharing amount released by NBA reflects the benefits accrued from this commercial use and is designated for activities outlined under Section 44 of the Biological Diversity Act and the Maharashtra Biological Diversity Rules.
The NBA, established under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, is entrusted with the crucial responsibility of regulating access to India’s vast biological resources and associated traditional knowledge. The Authority also ensures that benefits arising from the commercial utilization of these resources are shared fair and equitably with the beneficiaries including local communities, in line with the principles of equity, sustainability and conservation.
This initiative exemplifies, NBA ensuring that the custodians of India’s biological wealth, its local communities, receive rightful recognition and benefits. By doing so, the Authority continues to reinforce India’s vision of a sustainable and inclusive biodiversity management framework, where conservation and community prosperity go hand in hand.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਪੁਰ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ 67 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
22 OCT 2025 10:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (NBA) ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਲਾਭ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਸਿਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਨਰ ਤਾਲੁਕਾ (Sinnar Taluk) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਦਾਪੁਰ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ (BMC) ਨੂੰ 67 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਦਾਪੁਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਦੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੂਖਮ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਓਟਿਕ ਪੂਰਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਹ ਐਕਸੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਬੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਲਾਭ ਵੰਡ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਇਸ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 44 ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 2002 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ, ਐੱਨਬੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਜੈਵ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਐੱਨਬੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਢਾਂਚਾ - ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਚਲਦੇ ਹਨ- ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।