Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Biodiversity Authority released Rs.67 lakhs to Dapur Biodiversity Management Committee in Maharashtra
22 OCT 2025 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward empowering local communities and facilitating equitable benefit sharing, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released a sum of ₹67 lakhs to the Dapur Biodiversity Management Committee (BMC), located in Sinnar Taluk, Nashik District, Maharashtra, through the Maharashtra State Biodiversity Board.
In this instance, a company accessed microorganisms from the soil in Dapur Grampanchayat and subsequently developed probiotic supplementary products. The Access and Benefit Sharing amount released by NBA reflects the benefits accrued from this commercial use and is designated for activities outlined under Section 44 of the Biological Diversity Act and the Maharashtra Biological Diversity Rules.
The NBA, established under the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, is entrusted with the crucial responsibility of regulating access to India’s vast biological resources and associated traditional knowledge. The Authority also ensures that benefits arising from the commercial utilization of these resources are shared fair and equitably with the beneficiaries including local communities, in line with the principles of equity, sustainability and conservation.
This initiative exemplifies, NBA ensuring that the custodians of India’s biological wealth, its local communities, receive rightful recognition and benefits. By doing so, the Authority continues to reinforce India’s vision of a sustainable and inclusive biodiversity management framework, where conservation and community prosperity go hand in hand.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण ने महाराष्ट्र में दापुर जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समिति को 67 लाख रुपये जारी किए
22 OCT 2025 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) ने स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और समान लाभ साझाकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में महाराष्ट्र राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र के नासिक जिले के सिन्नर तालुक में स्थित दापुर जैव विविधता प्रबंधन समिति (बीएमसी) को 67 लाख रुपये की राशि जारी की है।
इस मामले में, एक कंपनी ने दापुर ग्रामपंचायत की मिट्टी से सूक्ष्मजीवों का पता लगाया और उसके बाद प्रोबायोटिक पूरक उत्पाद विकसित किए। यह एक्‍सेस और एनबीए द्वारा जारी लाभ साझाकरण राशि इस व्यावसायिक उपयोग से प्राप्त लाभों को दर्शाती है। इसे जैविक विविधता अधिनियम की धारा 44 तथा महाराष्ट्र जैविक विविधता नियमावली के तहत उल्लिखित कार्यकलापों के लिए निर्दिष्‍ट किया गया है।
जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत स्थापित एनबीए को भारत के विशाल जैविक संसाधनों और उनसे जुड़े पारंपरिक ज्ञान तक पहुंच को विनियमित करने का महत्वपूर्ण उत्‍तरदायित्‍व सौंपा गया है। प्राधिकरण यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि इन संसाधनों के व्यावसायिक उपयोग से होने वाले लाभों को स्थानीय समुदायों सहित लाभार्थियों के साथ समानता, स्थिरता और संरक्षण के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप निष्पक्ष और समान रूप से साझा किया जाए।
यह पहल एनबीए द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित किए जाने का प्रतीक है कि भारत की जैव संपदा के संरक्षक, स्थानीय समुदायों को उचित स्‍वीकृति और लाभ प्राप्त हों। ऐसा करके, प्राधिकरण एक स्थायी और समावेशी जैव विविधता प्रबंधन संरचना- जहां संरक्षण और सामुदायिक समृद्धि एक-साथ चलते हैं – के भारत के विज़न को सुदृढ़ करता है।