Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS Showcases Educational and Cultural Innovations; GI-Tagged Painting Album and Academic Diaries Launched
Secretary Tribal Affairs Felicitates EMRS Achievers; Highlights NESTS' Role in Empowering Tribal Youth through Holistic Education
22 OCT 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) organized a special event today, at its Headquarters in New Delhi, to showcase its Knowledge Management, Capacity Building, Educational and Cultural Initiatives.
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, released GI-Tagged Tribal Painting Compilation along with the Diaries for Teachers/Students/Class Monitors and Compendiums of Circulars for Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs).
In a unique initiative, EMRS students showcased their talent by bringing out to life, the GI tagged paintings. To commemorate this initiative, a GI-Tagged Painting Album — Canvas of Tribal Culture was released. An exhibition of these paintings is scheduled to be held in November 2025.
NESTS is introducing diaries for streamlining the monitoring of Academic and other activities. Teacher Diary promotes reflective teaching, enabling educators to track progress, plan lessons effectively and strengthen professional growth. The Student Diary aims to cultivate the habit of recording daily academic and co-curricular activities, fostering reflection and self-discipline. The Class Monitor Diary encourages leadership, accountability and teamwork among students.
NESTS have been issuing various circulars for school management, Administration, Academic, Construction etc. These circulars have been consolidated in the form of compendium in two different volumes; Volume I of Construction and Volume I of all other circulars.
In addition, Sh Asad Ahmad, Principal EMRS Chhuri Kala, Chattisgarh was felicitated with National Recognition Certificate for 2024-25 as best teacher of EMRS. Shri Praveen Kumar Mishra, Principal of EMRS Butyagudam, the recipient of the cleanest residential school award under the Swachh Andhra–Swarn Andhra initiative, was felicitated for his achievement.
A detailed presentation was made to Shri Vibhu Nayar, by Commissioner NESTS, highlighting NESTS’ major initiatives including the introduction of skill-based subjects, the Tribal Corner initiative, student participation and selection in the Rashtriya Bal Vaigyanik Pradarshani and the INSPIRE–MANAK Scheme, and updates from the Finance & Civil Departments on construction progress and fund utilization.
Addressing officers of NESTS, Shri Vibhu Nayar noted with satisfaction the innovative and culturally responsive initiatives, emphasizing that such efforts foster holistic education, nurture creativity, and instil pride in tribal heritage among students. He lauded the collaborative spirit of NESTS officials, EMRS Principals, and teachers for their continuous efforts in strengthening the educational foundation of tribal youth across the country.
The occasion concluded with an interactive session where officers of NESTS shared various new ideas about betterment of EMRS students.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
नेस्ट्स ने शैक्षिक एवं सांस्कृतिक नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया; जीआई-टैग पेंटिंग एल्बम और शैक्षणिक डायरी जारी की
जनजातीय कार्य सचिव ने ईएमआरएस उपलब्धि प्राप्तकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया; समग्र शिक्षा के माध्यम से जनजातीय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने में नेस्ट्स की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
22 OCT 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा सोसाइटी (नेस्ट्स) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में अपने ज्ञान प्रबंधन, क्षमता निर्माण, शैक्षिक एवं सांस्कृतिक पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
श्री विभु नायर, सचिव, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने जीआई-टैग जनजातीय पेंटिंग एल्बम के साथ-साथ शिक्षकों/छात्रों/कक्षा मॉनीटरों के लिए डायरी और एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के लिए परिपत्रों का संग्रह जारी किया।
एक अनूठी पहल के अंतर्गत, ईएमआरएस के छात्रों ने जीआई टैग वाली पेंटिंग्स को जीवंत करके अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया। इस पहल के अवसर पर एक जीआई-टैग पेंटिंग एल्बम जनजातीय संस्कृति का कैनवास जारी किया गया। इन पेंटिंग्स की एक प्रदर्शनी नवंबर 2025 में आयोजित की जाएगी।
नेस्ट्स शैक्षणिक एवं अन्य गतिविधियों की निगरानी को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए डायरियां शुरू कर रहा है। शिक्षक डायरी चिंतनशील शिक्षण को बढ़ावा देती है, जिससे शिक्षक प्रगति पर नज़र रख सकते हैं, प्रभावी तरीके से शिक्षण योजना बना सकते हैं और व्यावसायिक विकास को मज़बूत कर सकते हैं। छात्र डायरी का उद्देश्य दैनिक शैक्षणिक और सह-पाठ्यचर्या गतिविधियों को रिकॉर्ड करने की आदत विकसित करना, चिंतन एवं आत्म-अनुशासन को बढ़ावा देना है। कक्षा मॉनिटर डायरी छात्रों में नेतृत्व, जवाबदेही एवं टीम वर्क को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
नेस्ट्स स्कूल प्रबंधन, प्रशासन, शैक्षणिक, निर्माण आदि के लिए विभिन्न परिपत्र जारी करता रहा है। इन परिपत्रों को दो अलग-अलग खंडों में संग्रह के रूप में समेकित किया गया है जिसमें निर्माण का खंड I और अन्य सभी परिपत्रों का खंड I शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, छत्तीसगढ़ के ईएमआरएस छुरी कला के प्रधानाचार्य श्री असद अहमद को ईएमआरएस के सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षक के रूप में 2024-25 के लिए राष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्रमाणपत्र से सम्मानित किया गया। स्वच्छ आंध्र-स्वर्ण आंध्र पहल के अंतर्गत सबसे स्वच्छ आवासीय विद्यालय का पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले ईएमआरएस बुट्यागुडम के प्रधानाचार्य श्री प्रवीण कुमार मिश्रा को उनकी उपलब्धि के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
श्री विभु नायर, आयुक्त, नेस्ट्स समक्ष एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें नेस्ट्स की प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें कौशल आधारित विषयों की शुरूआत, जनजातीय कॉर्नर पहल, राष्ट्रीय बाल वैज्ञानिक प्रदर्शनी और इंस्पायर-मानक योजना में छात्रों की भागीदारी एवं चयन तथा निर्माण प्रगति और निधि उपयोग पर वित्त तथा नागरिक विभागों से प्राप्त अद्यतन जानकारी शामिल थीं।
नेस्ट्स के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री विभु नायर ने नवोन्मेषी एवं सांस्कृतिक रूप से संवेदनशील पहलों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि ऐसे प्रयास समग्र शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देते हैं, रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देते हैं और छात्रों में आदिवासी विरासत के प्रति गौरव की भावना उत्पन्न करते हैं। उन्होंने पूरे देश के आदिवासी युवाओं की शैक्षिक नींव को मज़बूत करने में उनके निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए नेस्ट्स के अधिकारियों, ईएमआरएस प्रधानाचार्यों और शिक्षकों की सहयोगात्मक भावना की सराहना की।
इस अवसर का समापन एक संवादात्मक सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें नेस्ट्स के अधिकारियों ने ईएमआरएस छात्रों की बेहतरी के लिए विभिन्न नए विचार साझा किए।