Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS Showcases Educational and Cultural Innovations; GI-Tagged Painting Album and Academic Diaries Launched
Secretary Tribal Affairs Felicitates EMRS Achievers; Highlights NESTS' Role in Empowering Tribal Youth through Holistic Education
22 OCT 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) organized a special event today, at its Headquarters in New Delhi, to showcase its Knowledge Management, Capacity Building, Educational and Cultural Initiatives.
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, released GI-Tagged Tribal Painting Compilation along with the Diaries for Teachers/Students/Class Monitors and Compendiums of Circulars for Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs).
In a unique initiative, EMRS students showcased their talent by bringing out to life, the GI tagged paintings. To commemorate this initiative, a GI-Tagged Painting Album — Canvas of Tribal Culture was released. An exhibition of these paintings is scheduled to be held in November 2025.
NESTS is introducing diaries for streamlining the monitoring of Academic and other activities. Teacher Diary promotes reflective teaching, enabling educators to track progress, plan lessons effectively and strengthen professional growth. The Student Diary aims to cultivate the habit of recording daily academic and co-curricular activities, fostering reflection and self-discipline. The Class Monitor Diary encourages leadership, accountability and teamwork among students.
NESTS have been issuing various circulars for school management, Administration, Academic, Construction etc. These circulars have been consolidated in the form of compendium in two different volumes; Volume I of Construction and Volume I of all other circulars.
In addition, Sh Asad Ahmad, Principal EMRS Chhuri Kala, Chattisgarh was felicitated with National Recognition Certificate for 2024-25 as best teacher of EMRS. Shri Praveen Kumar Mishra, Principal of EMRS Butyagudam, the recipient of the cleanest residential school award under the Swachh Andhra–Swarn Andhra initiative, was felicitated for his achievement.
A detailed presentation was made to Shri Vibhu Nayar, by Commissioner NESTS, highlighting NESTS’ major initiatives including the introduction of skill-based subjects, the Tribal Corner initiative, student participation and selection in the Rashtriya Bal Vaigyanik Pradarshani and the INSPIRE–MANAK Scheme, and updates from the Finance & Civil Departments on construction progress and fund utilization.
Addressing officers of NESTS, Shri Vibhu Nayar noted with satisfaction the innovative and culturally responsive initiatives, emphasizing that such efforts foster holistic education, nurture creativity, and instil pride in tribal heritage among students. He lauded the collaborative spirit of NESTS officials, EMRS Principals, and teachers for their continuous efforts in strengthening the educational foundation of tribal youth across the country.
The occasion concluded with an interactive session where officers of NESTS shared various new ideas about betterment of EMRS students.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
این ای ایس ٹی ایس نےتعلیمی اور ثقافتی اختراعات کی نمائش کی، جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ پینٹنگ البم اور اکیڈمک ڈائریاں لانچ کیں
قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری نے نمایاں ای ایم آر ایس کو اعزاز ات عطا کئے؛ جامع تعلیم کے ذریعے قبائلی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا
22 OCT 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی برائے قبائلی طلباء (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع اپنے صدر دفتر میں اپنے نالج مینجمنٹ، صلاحیت سازی، تعلیمی اور ثقافتی اقدامات کی نمائش کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔
وزارتِ قبائلی امور سکریٹری جناب وبھو نایرنے جغرافیائی شناخت (جی آئی) والی قبائلی پینٹنگ کے مجموعے کے ساتھ ساتھ اساتذہ، طلبہ اور کلاس مانیٹرز کے لیے ڈائریاں اور ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں(ای ایم آر ایس) کے لیے سرکلرز کے مجموعے جاری کیے۔
ایک منفرد اقدام کے تحت ای ایم آر ایس طلباء نے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ پینٹنگز کو زندہ کرکے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس پہل کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے، ایک جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ پینٹنگ البم — کینوس آف ٹرائبل کلچر جاری کیا گیا۔ ان پینٹنگز کی ایک نمائش نومبر 2025 میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس تعلیمی اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ڈائریاں متعارف کروا رہا ہے۔ ان میں اساتذہ کی ڈائری فکر انگیزدرس وتدریس کو فروغ دیتی ہے، پیش رفت پر نگرانی رکھنے، اسباق کی مؤثر طریقے سے منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ طلباء ڈائری کا مقصد روزانہ کی تعلیمی اور ہم نصابی سرگرمیوں کو درج کرنے کی عادت پیدا کرنا، غور و فکر اور خود نظم و ضبط کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ کلاس مانیٹر ڈائری طلباء میں قیادت، جوابدہی اور ٹیم ورک کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس اسکول کے انتظام و انصرام، نظم و ضبط، تعلیمی سرگرمیاں، تعمیری پہلو وغیرہ کے لیے مختلف سرکلر جاری کرتا رہا ہے۔ ان سرکلرز کو دو مختلف جلدوں تعمیر کا والیومI اور دیگر تمام سرکلرز کا والیومI میں مجموعے کی شکل میں جمع کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، چھتیس گڑھ کے چھوری کلا ای ایم آر ایس کے پرنسپل ایس ایچ اسد احمدکو 25-2024 کے لیے ای ایم آر ایس کے بہترین استاد کے طور پر قومی شناختی سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا گیا۔ سوچھ آندھرا – سورن آندھرا پہل کے تحت صاف ستھرے رہائشی اسکول کا ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والےای ایم آر ایس بٹیا گڈم کے پرنسپل جناب پروین کمار مشرا کو ان کی اس کامیابی پراعزاز پیش کیا گیا۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر کی طرف سے جناب ویبھو نایر کو ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی کی گئی، جس میں این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جس میں ہنر پر مبنی مضامین کا تعارف، قبائلی کارنر پہل، راشٹریہ بال ویگیانک پردرشنی اور انسپائر – مانک اسکیم میں طلباء کی شرکت اور انتخاب کے ساتھ ساتھ تعمیراتی پیش رفت اور فنڈ کے استعمال پر مالیات اور شہر محکملے سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹس شامل ہیں۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ویبھو نایر نے اختراعی اور ثقافتی لحاظ سے ہم آہنگ اقدامات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے اقدامات جامع تعلیم کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاوا دیتے ہیں اور طلبہ میں قبائلی ورثے پر فخر کا جذبہ پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے افسران، ای ایم آر ایس کے پرنسپلوں اور اساتذہ کے باہمی تعاون اور ملک بھر میں قبائلی نوجوانوں کی تعلیمی بنیاد کو مضبوط بنانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
یہ موقع ایک غور و خوض کے سیشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جہاں این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے افسران نے ای ایم آر ایس کے طلبہ کی بہتری کے لیے مختلف نئے خیالات پیش کیے۔