Ministry of Home Affairs
Group Centre, CRPF, Pune Observes ‘Police Commemoration Day’
21 OCT 2025 12:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 21 October 2025
Group Centre, CRPF, Pune solemnly observed ‘Police Commemoration Day’ on 21st October 2025 to pay homage to the brave martyrs of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and State Police Organizations who laid down their lives in the line of duty during the year 2025.
On this occasion, Shri Vaibhav Nimbalkar, IPS, DIG, Group Centre CRPF Pune, read out the names of the police martyrs from across the country to acknowledge their supreme sacrifice. Officers, subordinate staff, and family members present on the occasion paid heartfelt tributes to the valiant heroes who made the ultimate sacrifice for the nation’s security and integrity.
Y2IC.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nimbalkar recalled the unparalleled courage and devotion of police personnel who serve the nation selflessly, often in the most challenging conditions. He emphasized that the supreme sacrifice of the martyrs will always inspire future generations to uphold the highest traditions of service, courage, and integrity.
The day holds a special place in the history of the Force. It was on 21st October 1959 that a small party of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) was ambushed by the Chinese Army at Hot Springs in the Ladakh region, resulting in the martyrdom of 10 CRPF personnel in the skirmish. In honour of their courage and sacrifice, this day is observed every year as ‘Police Commemoration Day’ across the country by all Central Armed Police Forces and State Police organizations.
During the event, floral tributes were offered at the Martyrs’ Memorial, followed by a ‘Shok Parade’ and moment of silence in remembrance of the departed souls. The ceremony served as a reminder of the dedication, courage, and selfless service of the police and security personnel who continue to safeguard the nation under all circumstances.

गृह मंत्रालय
ग्रुप सेंटर, सीआरपीएफ, पुणे येथे ‘पोलीस स्मृतिदिन’चे आयोजन
21 OCT 2025 12:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2025
ग्रुप सेंटर, सीआरपीएफ, पुणे येथे 21 ऑक्टोबर 2025 रोजी ‘पोलीस स्मृतिदिन’चे मोठ्या श्रद्धेने व आदराने आयोजन करण्यात आले. या प्रसंगी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (CAPFs) आणि राज्य पोलीस दलातील त्या शूर वीरांना अभिवादन करण्यात आले ज्यांनी वर्ष 2025 दरम्यान कर्तव्य बजावताना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले.
या प्रसंगी वैभव निंबालकर, आयपीएस, उपमहानिरीक्षक, ग्रुप सेंटर सीआरपीएफ पुणे यांनी देशभरातील पोलीस शहीदांची नावे वाचून त्यांच्या अमर बलिदानास अभिवादन केले. उपस्थित अधिकारी, कर्मचारी व कुटुंबियांनी राष्ट्राच्या सुरक्षेसाठी प्राणार्पण करणाऱ्या या वीर जवानांना भावपूर्ण श्रद्धांजली अर्पण केली.
आपल्या भाषणात निंबालकर यांनी पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या अदम्य शौर्य, निष्ठा आणि त्यागाचे स्मरण करून सांगितले की शहीदांचे बलिदान हे आगामी पिढ्यांना सेवा, धैर्य आणि प्रामाणिकतेच्या सर्वोच्च मूल्यांचे पालन करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देत राहील.
हा दिवस बलाच्या इतिहासात विशेष महत्त्वाचा आहे. 21 ऑक्टोबर 1959 रोजी लडाखमधील हॉट स्प्रिंग्स भागात सीआरपीएफच्या छोट्या तुकडीवर चिनी सैन्याने हल्ला केला होता, ज्यात 10 जवान शहीद झाले. त्यांच्या शौर्याच्या स्मरणार्थ दरवर्षी 21 ऑक्टोबर हा दिवस संपूर्ण देशभर ‘पोलीस स्मृतिदिन’ म्हणून साजरा केला जातो.
Y2IC.jpeg)
या प्रसंगी शहीद स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करण्यात आले, त्यानंतर ‘शोक परेड’ घेण्यात आली आणि दोन मिनिटे मौन पाळून शहीदांना अभिवादन करण्यात आले. या सोहळ्याने सर्वांना पुन्हा एकदा स्मरण करून दिले की आपल्या पोलीस व सुरक्षा दलांचे समर्पण, साहस आणि निःस्वार्थ सेवा हे राष्ट्राच्या सुरक्षेचे भक्कम प्रतीक आहे.