Ministry of Culture
Professor Vinay Kumar Rao delivers series of special lectures on Buddhist Art and Archaeology in Kalmykia, Russia
19 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Vinay Kumar Rao, faculty at the Special Centre for the Study of North East India, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi, delivered a series of three special lectures in the Republic of Kalmykia, Russian Federation, highlighting his extensive fieldwork and research on Buddhist art and cultural linkages between India and Southeast Asia.
The first lecture, titled “Depiction of Nibbāna Scenes: Comparative Study between India and Myanmar”, was presented at the State University of Kalmyk State University, Elista. The second lecture, “The Splendor of Buddhist Sculpture at Sāñcī”, was delivered at the Kalmyk Scientific Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Elista, on 16 October 2025.
Professor Rao delivered his third special lecture on “Bodwins from Burmā and its Predecessors in Bhārat” on 17 October 2025 at the National Museum of the Kalmyk Republic.
The lecture series attracted a large gathering of scholars, researchers, and members of the public interested in Buddhist archaeology, philosophy, and cultural heritage. The sessions witnessed vibrant discussions on the shared spiritual and artistic traditions of India and the Buddhist world, reflecting the continuing civilizational dialogue between India and Russia through the medium of Buddhist studies.
These lectures formed part of the broader academic and cultural exchange initiatives accompanying the exposition of Buddha’s Holy Relics from India at the National Museum of the Kalmyk Republic.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रोफेसर विनय कुमार राव रूस के कलमीकिया में बौद्ध कला एवं पुरातत्व पर विशेष व्याख्यानों की श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की
19 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रोफेसर विनय कुमार राव, जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू), नई दिल्ली में पूर्वोत्तर भारत अध्ययन के विशेष केंद्र के संकाय ने रूस के कलमीकिया गणराज्य में तीन विशेष व्याख्यानों की श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की, जिसमें उन्होंने बौद्ध कला और भारत और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर अपने व्यापक क्षेत्रीय कार्य एवं शोध पर प्रकाश डाला।
पहले व्याख्यान का शीर्षक "निब्बान दृश्यों का चित्रण: भारत और म्यांमार के बीच तुलनात्मक अध्ययन" था जिसे एलिस्टा स्थित कलमीक स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी में प्रस्तुत किया गया। दूसरे व्याख्यान का शीर्षक "सांची में बौद्ध मूर्तिकला का वैभव" था जिसे 16 अक्टूबर 2025 को एलिस्टा स्थित रूसी विज्ञान अकादमी के कल्मिक वैज्ञानिक केंद्र में प्रस्तु किया गया।
प्रोफेसर राव ने 17 अक्टूबर 2025 को कलमीकिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में “बर्मा से बोडविंस और भारत में इसके पूर्ववर्ती” विषय पर अपना तीसरा विशेष व्याख्यान दिया।
व्याख्यान श्रृंखला में बौद्ध पुरातत्व, दर्शन एवं सांस्कृतिक विरासत में रुचि रखने वाले विद्वानों, शोधकर्ताओं और आम लोगों का एक बड़ा समूह शामिल हुआ। इन सत्रों में भारत और बौद्ध जगत की साझा आध्यात्मिक एवं कलात्मक परंपराओं पर जीवंत चर्चा हुई जो बौद्ध अध्ययन के माध्यम से भारत और रूस के बीच निरंतर सभ्यतागत संवाद को दर्शाती है।
ये व्याख्यान कलमीकिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में भारत से लाए गए बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी के साथ-साथ व्यापक शैक्षणिक एवं सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान पहल का हिस्सा थे।