Ministry of Culture
Professor Vinay Kumar Rao delivers series of special lectures on Buddhist Art and Archaeology in Kalmykia, Russia
19 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Professor Vinay Kumar Rao, faculty at the Special Centre for the Study of North East India, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi, delivered a series of three special lectures in the Republic of Kalmykia, Russian Federation, highlighting his extensive fieldwork and research on Buddhist art and cultural linkages between India and Southeast Asia.
The first lecture, titled “Depiction of Nibbāna Scenes: Comparative Study between India and Myanmar”, was presented at the State University of Kalmyk State University, Elista. The second lecture, “The Splendor of Buddhist Sculpture at Sāñcī”, was delivered at the Kalmyk Scientific Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Elista, on 16 October 2025.
Professor Rao delivered his third special lecture on “Bodwins from Burmā and its Predecessors in Bhārat” on 17 October 2025 at the National Museum of the Kalmyk Republic.
The lecture series attracted a large gathering of scholars, researchers, and members of the public interested in Buddhist archaeology, philosophy, and cultural heritage. The sessions witnessed vibrant discussions on the shared spiritual and artistic traditions of India and the Buddhist world, reflecting the continuing civilizational dialogue between India and Russia through the medium of Buddhist studies.
These lectures formed part of the broader academic and cultural exchange initiatives accompanying the exposition of Buddha’s Holy Relics from India at the National Museum of the Kalmyk Republic.

وزارات ثقافت
پروفیسر ونے کمار راؤ نے کلمیکیا، روس میں بدھ آرٹ اور آثار قدیمہ پر خصوصی لیکچرز کی سیریز پیش کی
19 OCT 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو) نئی دہلی میں شمال مشرقی ہند کے مطالعہ کے خصوصی مرکز کے فیکلٹی پروفیسر ونے کمار راؤ نے جمہوریہ کلمیکیا، روس میں تین خصوصی لیکچرز کی ایک سیریز پیش کی، جس میں انہوں نے ہندوستان اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے درمیان بدھ مت کے فن اور ثقافتی روابط پر اپنے وسیع فیلڈ ورک اور تحقیق پر روشنی ڈالی۔
پہلا لیکچر، اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی آف کلمیک اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی، ایلیسٹا میں پیش کیا گیا جس کا عنوان تھا ‘‘نبان مناظر کی عکاسی:ہندوستان اور میانمار کے درمیان تقابلی مطالعہ۔’’دوسرا لیکچر،‘‘سانچی میں بدھ مت کے مجسمے کی شان’’ کے عنوان سے16 اکتوبر 2025 کوایلسٹا میں واقع روسی اکیڈمی آف سائنس کےکلمیک سائنسی مرکز میں دیا گیا۔
پروفیسر راؤ نے 17 اکتوبر 2025 کو جمہوریہ کالمیک کے قومی میوزیم میں“برما کے بودونز اور ان کے ہندوستانی پیش رو”کے موضوع پر اپنا تیسرا خصوصی لیکچر پیش کیا۔
لیکچر سیریز نے اسکالرز، محققین اور بدھ مت کے آثار قدیمہ، فلسفہ اور ثقافتی ورثے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے عوام کے ایک بڑے اجتماع کو راغب کیا۔ اجلاس میں ہندوستان اور بدھ مت کی دنیا کی مشترکہ روحانی اور فنکارانہ روایات پر متحرک گفتگو ہوئی، جو بدھ مت کے مطالعہ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان جاری تہذیبی مکالمے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
یہ لیکچرز جمہوریہ کالمیک کے قومی میوزیم میں ہندوستان سے بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش کے ساتھ وسیع تر تعلیمی اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے اقدامات کا حصہ بنے۔