Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Hosts Successful 8th Session of CCSCH, Finalizes Codex Standards for Vanilla, Coriander, and Large Cardamom
17 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Session of the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs (CCSCH8) concluded successfully in Guwahati, marking a significant milestone in global spice standard-setting. A key highlight of the session was the finalization of three new standards for large cardamom, vanilla, and coriander, which have now been recommended for adoption by the Codex Alimentarius Commission.
Established in 2013 at India's behest, the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs operates under the Codex Alimentarius Commission — a joint body of the FAO and WHO. India, represented by the Spices Board under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, serve as the Committee's Secretariat, playing a key role in shaping global standards for spices and culinary herbs. With the finalization of three new standards in the current session, the Codex Committee on Spices and Culinary Herbs has finalised standards for 19 spices including pepper, turmeric, cumin, nutmeg, cardamom, and saffron.
The vanilla standard, in particular, had been under discussion across multiple sessions due to the technical complexity of flavour chemistry and processing variations. Its successful finalization reflects the spirit of international collaboration prevalent in this committee, in the interest of ensuring quality and safety in spices without compromising scientific rigour.
“With uniform benchmarks in Codex now established, farmers, processors, and exporters of large cardamom, vanilla and coriander around the world will have globally accepted reference points enabling them to operate with greater clarity and confidence, which also benefits the global consumer in turn” said Smt. P. Hemalatha IAS, Secretary, Spices Board.
“These new standards carry substantial significance for the global spice trade. India, a leading producer and exporter of large cardamom and coriander, is expected to benefit from harmonized global benchmarks, which will facilitate smoother market access and strengthen export competitiveness. While vanilla is largely imported into India, the establishment of uniform quality standards ensures consistency for global trade and consumer confidence” she added.
“The 8th session of CCSCH had active participation from 30 countries and observers and it reflects the growing international awareness of the importance of ensuring quality, safety, and authenticity in the global spice trade. Such broad representation signifies the shared commitment of producing and consuming nations alike to develop harmonized, science-based standards that protect consumers and support fair trade. The strong engagement also highlights the rising global consumer demand for verified quality and traceability in food products, with spices, being among the most widely traded commodities, at the forefront of this movement” said Dr Hilde Kruse, Senior Food Safety Officer of the Codex Alimentarius Commission.
Being the host country for CCSCH, India has been coordinating scientific and regulatory inputs while enabling participation from all Codex member countries to ensure that the collective global standards for spices reflect both international best practices and India’s long-standing excellence in this field. Codex standards provide clear benchmarks for farmers, processors, and exporters, encouraging best practices, reducing trade barriers, and enhancing consumer trust in the global spice supply chain. India’s leadership in CCSCH aligns domestic quality systems with international standards, reinforcing the country’s position as a reliable supplier of safe, high-quality spices.
As the Secretariat of CCSCH, Spices Board India played a pivotal role in organizing the session, coordinating participation, preparing working documents, and ensuring adherence to Codex procedures. Through its sustained efforts, Spices Board continues to enhance India’s leadership role in shaping the world’s spice standards and promoting fair, safe, and transparent trade in spices worldwide.
The session saw participation from around 30 countries and observers, reflecting strong international commitment to harmonized, science-based standards that promote food safety and fairtrade in spices. India’s hosting of CCSCH8 underscores its role as a trusted partner in the global spice sector, fostering collaboration and confidence in international markets.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत में सीसीएससीएच का 8वां सम्मेलन सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित, वेनिला, धनिया और बड़ी इलायची के लिए कोडेक्स मानकों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया
17 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
मसालों और पाककला जड़ी-बूटियों पर कोडेक्स समिति (सीसीएससीएच8) का आठवां सम्मेलन गुवाहाटी में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया। यह सम्मेलन वैश्विक मसाला मानक-निर्धारण में महत्वपूर्ण रहा। इसमें बड़ी इलायची, वनीला और धनिया के लिए तीन नए मानकों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया, जिन्हें कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोग द्वारा अपनाने की अनुशंसा की गई है।
भारत की सक्रियता से 2013 में स्थापित, मसालों और पाककला बूटियों पर कोडेक्स समिति, कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोग के अधीन कार्य करती है, जो खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन का संयुक्त निकाय है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन भारत का स्पाइसेस बोर्ड, समिति के सचिवालय के रूप में कार्य करता है और मसालों और पाककला बूटियों के लिए वैश्विक मानकों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। मौजूदा सम्मेलन में तीन नए मानकों को अंतिम रूप देने के साथ, मसालों और पाककला बूटियों पर कोडेक्स समिति ने काली मिर्च, हल्दी, जीरा, जायफल, इलायची और केसर सहित 19 मसालों के मानकों को अंतिम रूप दिया।
विशेष रूप से वेनिला संबंधी मानक पर स्वाद रसायन विज्ञान और प्रसंस्करण विविधताओं की तकनीकी जटिलता के कारण कई सत्रों में चर्चा हुई। सीसीएससीएच का सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न होना कोडेक्स समिति की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग भावना दर्शाती है, जिसका उद्देश्य कठोर वैज्ञानिक परीक्षण से समझौता किए बिना मसालों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना है।
स्पाइसेस बोर्ड सचिव सुश्री पी. हेमलता ने कहा कि कोडेक्स में समान मानक स्थापित होने से पूरी दुनिया के किसानों, प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और बड़ी इलायची, वेनिला और धनिया के निर्यातकों के पास विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकृत मानक होंगे, जिससे वे अधिक स्पष्टता और पूर्ण विश्वास के साथ उत्पादन-प्रसंस्करण कर सकेंगे और वैश्विक उपभोक्ताओं को लाभ होगा।
स्पाइसेस बोर्ड सचिव ने कहा कि ये नए मानक वैश्विक मसाला व्यापार के लिए अहम हैं। बड़ी इलायची और धनिया के अग्रणी उत्पादक और निर्यातक के तौर पर भारत को सुसंगत वैश्विक मानकों का लाभ मिलेगा, जिससे बाज़ार तक पहुंच आसान होगी और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में वनीला का बड़े पैमाने पर आयात किया जाता है और अब समान गुणवत्ता मानकों की स्थापना से अच्छी सामग्री वैश्विक व्यापार और उपभोक्ताओं का भरोसा बढ़ाएगी।
सीसीएससीएच के आठवें सम्मेलन में 30 देशों और पर्यवेक्षकों ने सक्रियता से भागीदारी की, जो वैश्विक मसाला व्यापार में गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व के बारे में बढ़ती अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता दर्शाता है। इस तरह का व्यापक प्रतिनिधित्व उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता देशों के समन्वित, विज्ञान-आधारित मानक विकसित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए निष्पक्ष व्यापार को बढ़ावा देते हैं। कोडेक्स एलिमेंटेरियस आयोग की वरिष्ठ खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिकारी डॉ. हिल्डे क्रूस ने कहा कि यह सुदृढ़ भागीदारी, खाद्य उत्पादों में प्रमाणित गुणवत्ता और वस्तु के मूल स्रोत का पता लगाने की बढ़ती वैश्विक उपभोक्ता मांग को भी दर्शाती है, जिसमें मसाले इस कारोबार की सबसे मुख्य वस्तुओं में से एक हैं।
भारत, सीसीएससीएच का मेज़बान देश होने के नाते वैज्ञानिक और नियामक सूचनाओं का समन्वय करता रहा है और साथ ही सभी कोडेक्स सदस्य देशों की भागीदारी सुलभ बनाता है, ताकि मसालों से संबंधित सामूहिक वैश्विक मानक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथा साझा किए जाने के साथ ही इस क्षेत्र में भारत की दीर्घकालिक उत्कृष्टता सुनिश्चित हो। कोडेक्स मानक, किसानों, प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और निर्यातकों के लिए स्पष्ट मानदंड प्रदान करते हैं, सर्वोत्तम प्रथा प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, साथ ही व्यापार बाधाओं में कमी लाकर वैश्विक मसाला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में उपभोक्ताओं का विश्वास बढ़ाते हैं। भारत का सीसीएससीएच में नेतृत्व घरेलू मसालों की गुणवत्ता अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के समरूप बनाता है, जिससे सुरक्षित, उच्च-गुणवत्ता पूर्ण मसालों के विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता देश के रूप में भारत की स्थिति मज़बूत होती है।
सीसीएससीएच सचिवालय के तौर पर भारत के स्पाइसेस बोर्ड ने सम्मेलन के आयोजन, सहभागिता समन्वय, कार्यकारी दस्तावेज़ तैयार करने और कोडेक्स प्रक्रियाओं के पालन सुनिश्चित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई। स्पाइसेस बोर्ड निरंतर प्रयासों द्वारा विश्व के मसाला मानकों को आकार देने और पूरी दुनिया में निष्पक्ष, सुरक्षित और पारदर्शी मसाला व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका निरंतर व्यापक बना रहा है।
सम्मेलन में 30 देशों और पर्यवेक्षकों ने भाग लिया। यह मसालों से संबंधित खाद्य सुरक्षा और निष्पक्ष व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के समन्वित प्रयास और विज्ञान-आधारित मानकों के प्रति सुदृढ़ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता को परिलक्षित करता है। भारत की मेज़बानी में आठवां सीसीएससीएच सम्मेलन वैश्विक मसाला क्षेत्र में विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में उसकी भूमिका स्पष्टता से रेखांकित करती है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों में सहयोग और विश्वास को बढ़ावा देती है।