Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the administrative building at ICAR–Indian Institute of Maize Research, Ludhiana
Shri Chouhan interacts with maize stakeholders, farmers, beneficiaries of rural development schemes, and members of women Self-Help Groups
“₹1.60 lakh approved per family for reconstruction of 36,703 houses damaged in floods” – Shri Chouhan
“Central Government released ₹74 crore for free supply of wheat seeds to compensate crop loss in Punjab” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“₹222 crore transferred in advance to 11.09 lakh farmers under PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi” – Shri Chouhan
“Give preference to ‘Made in India’ products” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
14 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited the Indian Council of Agricultural Research–Indian Institute of Maize Research (ICAR-IIMR) in Ludhiana, Punjab, during which he inaugurated the newly constructed administrative building and interacted with maize stakeholders, farmers, beneficiaries of rural development schemes, and members of women Self-Help Groups (SHGs). The Union Minister also addressed a press conference, highlighting key central government initiatives and development programmes for Punjab in the fields of agriculture and rural development.
The event was attended by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, and Punjab Agriculture Minister Shri Gurmeet Singh Khudian.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government’s foremost goals are to increase foodgrain production, reduce production costs, and raise farmers’ incomes. He noted that while India is fully self-sufficient in wheat and rice, diversification in agriculture is essential. “After wheat and rice, maize is the third most important crop in our country. Beyond being a food crop, it has multiple industrial uses. Maize can also serve as a sustainable alternative to paddy, conserving water while yielding better returns for farmers,” the Union Minister said. Shri Chouhan emphasised the importance of the Indian Institute of Maize Research, noting that its work has played a vital role in improving maize productivity and supporting agricultural diversification.
The Union Minister announced that the Central Government has released ₹74 crore for the free distribution of wheat seeds to compensate farmers for crop losses in Punjab. Funds have also been approved for mustard and other seed varieties. Additionally, under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, ₹222 crore has already been transferred in advance to the accounts of 11.09 lakh farmers. Assistance under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) will also be provided to support farmers affected in the horticulture sector.
Reiterating the government’s commitment to Punjab’s recovery and resilience, Shri Chouhan said that the Prime Minister is deeply concerned about the flood damage in the state. The Central Government has sanctioned a package of ₹1,600 crore to support flood-affected families. Shri Chouhan announced that ₹1.60 lakh per family has been approved for the reconstruction of 36,703 damaged houses, including ₹1.20 lakh for the construction of houses, and ₹40,000 for labour and toilet facilities. He further urged citizens to prioritise Indian-made products (Swadeshi), stating that this would empower local artisans, retain wealth within the country, and strengthen India’s economy. “By supporting indigenous products, we not only promote self-reliance but also ensure prosperity for our local communities,” Shri Chouhan said.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आईसीएआर-भारतीय मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान, लुधियाना में प्रशासनिक भवन का उद्घाटन किया
मक्का हितधारकों, किसानों, ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की दीदियों से बातचीत की
बाढ़ से क्षतिग्रस्त 36,703 घरों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए प्रति परिवार 1 लाख 60 हज़ार रुपये स्वीकृत- श्री चौहान
केंद्र सरकार ने पंजाब में फसल के नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए गेहूं के बीज की मुफ्त आपूर्ति के लिए 74 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए - श्री शिवराज सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत 11.09 लाख किसानों के खातों में 222 करोड़ रुपये अग्रिम रूप से हस्तांतरित किए जा चुके हैं- श्री चौहान
अपने देश में बने सामान को प्राथमिकता दें: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
14 OCT 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि, किसान कल्याण एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के भारतीय मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएमआर) लुधियाना, पंजाब का दौरा किया। इस दौरान उन्होंने संस्थान के नवनिर्मित प्रशासनिक भवन का उद्घाटन किया और मक्का हितधारकों, किसानों, ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की दीदियों से बातचीत भी की। इसके बाद, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित किया, जिसमें पंजाब क्षेत्र के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास पहलों और योजनाओं की जानकारी साझा की गई।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, केंद्रीय रेल एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू और पंजाब के कृषि मंत्री श्री गुरमीत सिंह खुडियां भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश का खाद्यान्न उत्पादन बढ़ाना, उत्पादन लागत कम करना और किसान की आय बढ़ाना हमारा मुख्य लक्ष्य है। गेहूं और चावल की खेती के मामले में हम पूरी तरह आत्मनिर्भर हैं, लेकिन कृषि में विविधता लाना बेहद जरूरी है। गेहूं और धान के बाद तीसरी सबसे बड़ी फसल मक्का है, जिसका उपयोग भोजन के अलावा कई अन्य कार्यों में भी किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि धान का मुकाबला केवल मक्का ही कर सकता है, जिससे पानी की भी बचत होगी और किसानों को अधिक लाभ मिलेगा। इस दृष्टि से मक्का अनुसंधान संस्थान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यहाँ किए जा रहे अनुसंधान मक्का के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में काफी मददगार साबित हो रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने पंजाब में फसल के नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए गेहूं के बीज की मुफ्त आपूर्ति के लिए 74 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं और सरसों सहित अन्य बीजों के लिए धनराशि स्वीकृत की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत 11.09 लाख किसानों के खातों में 222 करोड़ रुपये अग्रिम रूप से हस्तांतरित किए जा चुके हैं। बागवानी क्षेत्र में हुए नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए भी एमआईडीएच योजना के माध्यम से सहायता भेजी जाएगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार पंजाब की मदद के लिए हमेशा तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री पंजाब में बाढ़ से हुए नुकसान को लेकर चिंतित हैं और उन्होंने पंजाब को 1600 करोड़ रुपये का पैकेज दिया है ताकि बाढ़ प्रभावित परिवारों का जीवन पटरी पर लौट सके। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पंजाब में बाढ़ के कारण क्षतिग्रस्त हुए 36,703 घरों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए प्रति परिवार 1 लाख 60 हजार रुपये स्वीकृत किए हैं। इसमें से 1 लाख 20 हजार रुपये मकान निर्माण के लिए और 40 हजार रुपये मजदूरी और शौचालय निर्माण के लिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा प्रयास होना चाहिए कि हम अपने देश में बनी वस्तुएं ही खरीदें। इससे स्थानीय कारीगरों को लाभ होगा, देश का पैसा देश में ही रहेगा और देश आर्थिक रूप से और समृद्ध होगा।