Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the administrative building at ICAR–Indian Institute of Maize Research, Ludhiana
Shri Chouhan interacts with maize stakeholders, farmers, beneficiaries of rural development schemes, and members of women Self-Help Groups
“₹1.60 lakh approved per family for reconstruction of 36,703 houses damaged in floods” – Shri Chouhan
“Central Government released ₹74 crore for free supply of wheat seeds to compensate crop loss in Punjab” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“₹222 crore transferred in advance to 11.09 lakh farmers under PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi” – Shri Chouhan
“Give preference to ‘Made in India’ products” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
14 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited the Indian Council of Agricultural Research–Indian Institute of Maize Research (ICAR-IIMR) in Ludhiana, Punjab, during which he inaugurated the newly constructed administrative building and interacted with maize stakeholders, farmers, beneficiaries of rural development schemes, and members of women Self-Help Groups (SHGs). The Union Minister also addressed a press conference, highlighting key central government initiatives and development programmes for Punjab in the fields of agriculture and rural development.
The event was attended by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, and Punjab Agriculture Minister Shri Gurmeet Singh Khudian.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government’s foremost goals are to increase foodgrain production, reduce production costs, and raise farmers’ incomes. He noted that while India is fully self-sufficient in wheat and rice, diversification in agriculture is essential. “After wheat and rice, maize is the third most important crop in our country. Beyond being a food crop, it has multiple industrial uses. Maize can also serve as a sustainable alternative to paddy, conserving water while yielding better returns for farmers,” the Union Minister said. Shri Chouhan emphasised the importance of the Indian Institute of Maize Research, noting that its work has played a vital role in improving maize productivity and supporting agricultural diversification.
The Union Minister announced that the Central Government has released ₹74 crore for the free distribution of wheat seeds to compensate farmers for crop losses in Punjab. Funds have also been approved for mustard and other seed varieties. Additionally, under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, ₹222 crore has already been transferred in advance to the accounts of 11.09 lakh farmers. Assistance under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) will also be provided to support farmers affected in the horticulture sector.
Reiterating the government’s commitment to Punjab’s recovery and resilience, Shri Chouhan said that the Prime Minister is deeply concerned about the flood damage in the state. The Central Government has sanctioned a package of ₹1,600 crore to support flood-affected families. Shri Chouhan announced that ₹1.60 lakh per family has been approved for the reconstruction of 36,703 damaged houses, including ₹1.20 lakh for the construction of houses, and ₹40,000 for labour and toilet facilities. He further urged citizens to prioritise Indian-made products (Swadeshi), stating that this would empower local artisans, retain wealth within the country, and strengthen India’s economy. “By supporting indigenous products, we not only promote self-reliance but also ensure prosperity for our local communities,” Shri Chouhan said.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે લુધિયાણા સ્થિત ICAR-ભારતીય મકાઈ સંશોધન સંસ્થા ખાતે વહીવટી ભવનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
મકાઈના હિતધારકો, ખેડૂતો, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ યોજનાઓના લાભાર્થીઓ અને મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથની બહેનો સાથે વાતચીત કરી
પૂરથી નુકસાન પામેલા 36,703 ઘરોના પુનર્નિર્માણ માટે પ્રતિ પરિવાર ₹16000 મંજૂર - શ્રી ચૌહાણ
પંજાબમાં પાકના નુકસાનની ભરપાઈ કરવા માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ઘઉંના બિયારણના મફત પુરવઠા માટે ₹74 કરોડ જાહેર કર્યા છે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ હેઠળ 11.09 લાખ ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં ₹222 કરોડ અગાઉથી ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે - શ્રી ચૌહાણ
આપણા દેશમાં બનેલા ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રાથમિકતા આપો: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
14 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે પંજાબના લુધિયાણામાં ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદ (ICAR) ના ભારતીય મકાઈ સંશોધન સંસ્થા (IIMR) ની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી. આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, તેમણે સંસ્થાના નવા બનેલા વહીવટી ભવનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને મકાઈના હિતધારકો, ખેડૂતો, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ યોજનાઓના લાભાર્થીઓ અને મહિલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો સાથે વાતચીત કરી. આ પછી, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ પત્રકાર પરિષદને સંબોધિત કરી, જેમાં પંજાબ પ્રદેશ માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારની મુખ્ય કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ પહેલો અને યોજનાઓની માહિતી શેર કરવામાં આવી.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભગીરથ ચૌધરી, કેન્દ્રીય રેલ્વે અને ખાદ્ય પ્રક્રિયા ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી રવનીત સિંહ બિટ્ટુ અને પંજાબ કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી ગુરમીત સિંહ ખુડિયન પણ આ પ્રસંગે હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં, અમારા મુખ્ય ધ્યેયો દેશના ખાદ્યાન્ન ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો, ઉત્પાદન ખર્ચ ઘટાડવા અને ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવાના છે. જ્યારે આપણે ઘઉં અને ચોખાની ખેતીમાં સંપૂર્ણપણે આત્મનિર્ભર છીએ, ત્યારે કૃષિમાં વૈવિધ્યીકરણ કરવું ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. ઘઉં અને ડાંગર પછી, મકાઈ ત્રીજો સૌથી મોટો પાક છે, જેનો ઉપયોગ ખોરાક સિવાયના ઘણા હેતુઓ માટે થઈ શકે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ફક્ત મકાઈ જ ડાંગર સાથે સ્પર્ધા કરી શકે છે, જે પાણી બચાવશે અને ખેડૂતોને વધુ નફો આપશે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, મકાઈ સંશોધન સંસ્થા ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે, કારણ કે અહીં થઈ રહેલ સંશોધન મકાઈનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવામાં ખૂબ મદદરૂપ સાબિત થઈ રહ્યું છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે પંજાબમાં પાકના નુકસાનની ભરપાઈ માટે ઘઉંના બિયારણના મફત પુરવઠા માટે ₹74 કરોડ જાહેર કર્યા છે, અને સરસવ સહિત અન્ય બિયારણ માટે ભંડોળ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન નિધિ હેઠળ ₹222 કરોડ 11.09 લાખ ખેડૂતોના ખાતામાં અગાઉથી ટ્રાન્સફર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. બાગાયતી ક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલા નુકસાનની ભરપાઈ માટે MIDH યોજના દ્વારા પણ સહાય મોકલવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પંજાબને મદદ કરવા હંમેશા તૈયાર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પંજાબમાં પૂરથી થયેલા નુકસાન અંગે ચિંતિત છે અને પૂરગ્રસ્ત પરિવારોને તેમના જીવનને પાટા પર લાવવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે પંજાબને ₹1600 કરોડનું પેકેજ પૂરું પાડ્યું છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ પંજાબમાં પૂરથી નુકસાન પામેલા 36,703 ઘરોના પુનર્નિર્માણ માટે પ્રતિ પરિવાર ₹160,000 મંજૂર કર્યા છે. આમાંથી, ₹120,000 ઘર બાંધકામ માટે, ₹40,000 મજૂરી અને શૌચાલય બાંધકામ માટે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આપણે ફક્ત આપણા દેશમાં બનેલા ઉત્પાદનો ખરીદવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવો જોઈએ. આનાથી સ્થાનિક કારીગરોને ફાયદો થશે, આપણો રુપિયો દેશમાં રહેશે અને દેશ આર્થિક રીતે વધુ સમૃદ્ધ બનશે.