Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the administrative building at ICAR–Indian Institute of Maize Research, Ludhiana
Shri Chouhan interacts with maize stakeholders, farmers, beneficiaries of rural development schemes, and members of women Self-Help Groups
“₹1.60 lakh approved per family for reconstruction of 36,703 houses damaged in floods” – Shri Chouhan
“Central Government released ₹74 crore for free supply of wheat seeds to compensate crop loss in Punjab” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“₹222 crore transferred in advance to 11.09 lakh farmers under PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi” – Shri Chouhan
“Give preference to ‘Made in India’ products” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
14 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited the Indian Council of Agricultural Research–Indian Institute of Maize Research (ICAR-IIMR) in Ludhiana, Punjab, during which he inaugurated the newly constructed administrative building and interacted with maize stakeholders, farmers, beneficiaries of rural development schemes, and members of women Self-Help Groups (SHGs). The Union Minister also addressed a press conference, highlighting key central government initiatives and development programmes for Punjab in the fields of agriculture and rural development.
The event was attended by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, and Punjab Agriculture Minister Shri Gurmeet Singh Khudian.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government’s foremost goals are to increase foodgrain production, reduce production costs, and raise farmers’ incomes. He noted that while India is fully self-sufficient in wheat and rice, diversification in agriculture is essential. “After wheat and rice, maize is the third most important crop in our country. Beyond being a food crop, it has multiple industrial uses. Maize can also serve as a sustainable alternative to paddy, conserving water while yielding better returns for farmers,” the Union Minister said. Shri Chouhan emphasised the importance of the Indian Institute of Maize Research, noting that its work has played a vital role in improving maize productivity and supporting agricultural diversification.
The Union Minister announced that the Central Government has released ₹74 crore for the free distribution of wheat seeds to compensate farmers for crop losses in Punjab. Funds have also been approved for mustard and other seed varieties. Additionally, under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, ₹222 crore has already been transferred in advance to the accounts of 11.09 lakh farmers. Assistance under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) will also be provided to support farmers affected in the horticulture sector.
Reiterating the government’s commitment to Punjab’s recovery and resilience, Shri Chouhan said that the Prime Minister is deeply concerned about the flood damage in the state. The Central Government has sanctioned a package of ₹1,600 crore to support flood-affected families. Shri Chouhan announced that ₹1.60 lakh per family has been approved for the reconstruction of 36,703 damaged houses, including ₹1.20 lakh for the construction of houses, and ₹40,000 for labour and toilet facilities. He further urged citizens to prioritise Indian-made products (Swadeshi), stating that this would empower local artisans, retain wealth within the country, and strengthen India’s economy. “By supporting indigenous products, we not only promote self-reliance but also ensure prosperity for our local communities,” Shri Chouhan said.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੱਕਾ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੱਕਾ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ 36703 ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ 1 ਲੱਖ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ :ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ₹74 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਅਧੀਨ 11.09 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ₹222 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿਓ: ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
14 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੱਕਾ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਆਰ) ਲੁਧਿਆਣਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਉੱਥੇ ਮੱਕਾ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੀਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਰਥ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਵਨੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਿੱਟੂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰਮੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਖੁੱਡੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਨ। ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹਾਂ ਪਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਮੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਖਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮੱਕੀ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਵੀ ਬਚੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੱਕਾ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਮੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ₹74 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਅਧੀਨ 11.09 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ₹222 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਐੱਮਆਈਡੀਐੱਚ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਭੇਜੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਚਿੰਤਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ 1600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਮੁੜ ਲੀਹ 'ਤੇ ਆ ਸਕੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ 36703 ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ 1 ਲੱਖ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ 20 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਘਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ 40 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਹੀ ਖਰੀਦੀਏ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਲ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੱਖੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।