Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the administrative building at ICAR–Indian Institute of Maize Research, Ludhiana
Shri Chouhan interacts with maize stakeholders, farmers, beneficiaries of rural development schemes, and members of women Self-Help Groups
“₹1.60 lakh approved per family for reconstruction of 36,703 houses damaged in floods” – Shri Chouhan
“Central Government released ₹74 crore for free supply of wheat seeds to compensate crop loss in Punjab” – Shri Shivraj Singh
“₹222 crore transferred in advance to 11.09 lakh farmers under PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi” – Shri Chouhan
“Give preference to ‘Made in India’ products” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
14 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today visited the Indian Council of Agricultural Research–Indian Institute of Maize Research (ICAR-IIMR) in Ludhiana, Punjab, during which he inaugurated the newly constructed administrative building and interacted with maize stakeholders, farmers, beneficiaries of rural development schemes, and members of women Self-Help Groups (SHGs). The Union Minister also addressed a press conference, highlighting key central government initiatives and development programmes for Punjab in the fields of agriculture and rural development.
The event was attended by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Railways and Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, and Punjab Agriculture Minister Shri Gurmeet Singh Khudian.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Chouhan said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government’s foremost goals are to increase foodgrain production, reduce production costs, and raise farmers’ incomes. He noted that while India is fully self-sufficient in wheat and rice, diversification in agriculture is essential. “After wheat and rice, maize is the third most important crop in our country. Beyond being a food crop, it has multiple industrial uses. Maize can also serve as a sustainable alternative to paddy, conserving water while yielding better returns for farmers,” the Union Minister said. Shri Chouhan emphasised the importance of the Indian Institute of Maize Research, noting that its work has played a vital role in improving maize productivity and supporting agricultural diversification.
The Union Minister announced that the Central Government has released ₹74 crore for the free distribution of wheat seeds to compensate farmers for crop losses in Punjab. Funds have also been approved for mustard and other seed varieties. Additionally, under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, ₹222 crore has already been transferred in advance to the accounts of 11.09 lakh farmers. Assistance under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) will also be provided to support farmers affected in the horticulture sector.
Reiterating the government’s commitment to Punjab’s recovery and resilience, Shri Chouhan said that the Prime Minister is deeply concerned about the flood damage in the state. The Central Government has sanctioned a package of ₹1,600 crore to support flood-affected families. Shri Chouhan announced that ₹1.60 lakh per family has been approved for the reconstruction of 36,703 damaged houses, including ₹1.20 lakh for the construction of houses, and ₹40,000 for labour and toilet facilities. He further urged citizens to prioritise Indian-made products (Swadeshi), stating that this would empower local artisans, retain wealth within the country, and strengthen India’s economy. “By supporting indigenous products, we not only promote self-reliance but also ensure prosperity for our local communities,” Shri Chouhan said.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آئی سی اے آر-انڈین مکئی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، لدھیانہ میں ایڈمنسٹریٹیوبلڈنگ کا افتتاح کیا
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس موقع پر مکئی کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، کسانوں، دیہی ترقیات کی اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
سیلاب سے تباہ شدہ 36,703 مکانات کی تعمیر نوکیلئے 1.60 لاکھ روپے فی خاندان منظور: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی حکومت نے پنجاب میں فصل کے نقصانات کی تلافی کے لیے گندم کے بیج کی مفت فراہمی کے لیے 74 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
‘پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی’ کے تحت 11.09 لاکھ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 222 کروڑ روپے پیشگی منتقل کیے گئے ہیں: جناب چوہان
‘‘اپنے ملک میں تیار ہونے والی اشیاء کو ترجیح دیں’’: مسٹر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
14 OCT 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پنجاب کے لدھیانہ میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مکئی ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایم آر) کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی نئی تعمیر شدہ ایڈ منسٹریٹیو بلڈنگ کا افتتاح کیا اور مکئی کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، کسانوں، دیہی ترقیات کی اسکیموں سے استفادہ کرنے والوں اور خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے تعلق رکھنے والوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اس کے بعد، مرکزی وزیر نے ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے زراعت اور دیہی ترقیات کے کلیدی اقدامات اور پنجاب خطے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔
اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری، ریلوے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو اور پنجاب کے وزیر زراعت جناب گرمیت سنگھ کھڈیان بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہمارے اہم مقاصد ملک کی غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرنا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ ہم گندم اور چاول کی کاشت میں مکمل طور پر خود کفیل ہیں لیکن زراعت کو متنوع بنانا ضروری ہے۔ گندم اور چاول کے بعد مکئی تیسری بڑی فصل ہے جسے خوراک کے علاوہ بہت سے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف مکئی ہی چاول کا مقابلہ کر سکتی ہے جس سے پانی کی بچت بھی ہو گی اور کسانوں کو زیادہ منافع بھی ملے گا۔ اس حوالے سے مکئی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ یہاں پر ہونے والی تحقیق مکئی کی پیداوار بڑھانے میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے پنجاب میں فصل کے نقصانات کی تلافی کے لیے گندم کے بیجوں کی مفت فراہمی کے لیے 74 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں اور سرسوں سمیت دیگر بیجوں کے لیے فنڈز منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی’ کے تحت 11.09 لاکھ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 222 کروڑ روپے پیشگی منتقل کر دئیے گئے ہیں۔ باغبانی کے شعبہ میں ہونے والے نقصانات کی تلافی کے لیے ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اسکیم کے ذریعے بھی امداد بھیجی جائے گی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت پنجاب کی مدد کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم پنجاب میں سیلاب سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے بارے میں فکر مند ہیں اور انہوں نے سیلاب سے متاثرہ خاندانوں کی زندگیوں کو معمول پر لانے میں مدد کے لیے 1,600 کروڑ روپے کا پیکیج فراہم کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے پنجاب میں سیلاب سے تباہ شدہ 36,703 مکانات کی تعمیر نو کے لیے فی خاندان 160,000 (ایک لاکھ ساٹھ ہزار)روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس میں سے120,000 روپے(ایک لاکھ بیس ہزار)گھر کی تعمیر کے لیے ہیں اور 40,000 (چالیس ہزار)روپے مزدوری اور بیت الخلا کی تعمیر کے لیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں صرف مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سامان خریدنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔ اس سے مقامی کاریگروں کو فائدہ ہوگا، ملک کا پیسہ اندر ہی رہے گا اور ملک معاشی طور پر مزید خوشحال ہوگا۔