National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of seven workers and injuries to four others in an explosion at a fire cracker manufacturing unit in Ambedkar Konaseema district, Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and DGP calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims
14 OCT 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that seven workers died and four others were critically injured in an explosion at a fire cracker manufacturing unit at Komaripalem village in Ambedkar Konaseema district, Andhra Pradesh on 8th October, 2025. Reportedly, the owner of the manufacturing unit has also died in the incident.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims.
According to the media report, carried on 8th October, 2025, 12 workers were inside the unit at the time of explosion. Reportedly, police suspect an error in the mixture of explosive material. The injured are undergoing treatment at different hospitals.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश के अंबेडकर कोनासीमा जिले में एक पटाखा निर्माण इकाई में विस्फोट में सात श्रमिकों की मृत्यु और चार अन्य के घायल होने की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में पीड़ितों के निकटतम संबंधियों को प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) की स्थिति भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद
14 OCT 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि 8 अक्टूबर 2025 को आंध्र प्रदेश के अंबेडकर कोनासीमा जिले के कोमारीपालेम गांव में एक पटाखा निर्माण इकाई में हुए विस्फोट में सात श्रमिकों की मृत्यु हो गई और चार अन्य गंभीर रूप से घायल हो गए। इस घटना में कथित तौर पर निर्माण इकाई के मालिक की भी मृत्यु हो गई।
आयोग के अनुसा, मीडिया रिपोर्ट की सामग्री यदि सत्य है तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह में इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में पीड़ितों के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे, यदि कोई हो, की स्थिति भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
8 अक्टूबर, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार विस्फोट के समय वहां पर 12 कर्मचारी मौजूद थे। पुलिस को विस्फोटक सामग्री के मिश्रण में गड़बड़ी का संदेह है। घायलों का विभिन्न अस्पतालों में इलाज चल रहा है।