National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of seven workers and injuries to four others in an explosion at a fire cracker manufacturing unit in Ambedkar Konaseema district, Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and DGP calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims
14 OCT 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that seven workers died and four others were critically injured in an explosion at a fire cracker manufacturing unit at Komaripalem village in Ambedkar Konaseema district, Andhra Pradesh on 8th October, 2025. Reportedly, the owner of the manufacturing unit has also died in the incident.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims.
According to the media report, carried on 8th October, 2025, 12 workers were inside the unit at the time of explosion. Reportedly, police suspect an error in the mixture of explosive material. The injured are undergoing treatment at different hospitals.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் அம்பேத்கர் கோனசீமா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பட்டாசு தயாரிப்பு ஆலையில் ஏற்பட்ட வெடி விபத்து குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணை
14 OCT 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் அம்பேத்கர் கோனசீமா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கோமாரிபாலம் கிராமத்தில், 2025, அக்டோபர் 8 அன்று ஒரு பட்டாசு தயாரிப்பு ஆலையில் ஏற்பட்ட வெடி விபத்தில் ஏழு தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்ததாகவும், நான்கு பேர் படுகாயமடைந்ததாகவும் வெளியான ஊடகச் செய்தி குறித்து தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது. இந்தச் சம்பவத்தில், கட்டுமான அலகின் உரிமையாளரும் உயிரிழந்ததாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது.
ஊடகச் செய்தியின் உள்ளடக்கங்கள் உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் மனித உரிமை மீறல் குறித்த ஒரு தீவிரமான பிரச்சினையை எழுப்புவதாக ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இது குறித்து விரிவான அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு ஏதேனும் இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்பட்டிருந்தால், அதன் நிலை குறித்த தகவல்களும் அறிக்கையில் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
2025, அக்டோபர் 8 - ஆம் தேதி வெளியான ஊடகச் செய்தியின்படி, வெடி விபத்து ஏற்பட்ட நேரத்தில் அங்கு 12 ஊழியர்கள் இருந்தனர். வெடிபொருட்களைக் கலப்பதில் ஏற்பட்ட பிழையால் விபத்து ஏற்பட்டிருக்கலாம் என்று காவல்துறை சந்தேகிக்கிறது. காயமடைந்தவர்கள் பல்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.