National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of seven workers and injuries to four others in an explosion at a fire cracker manufacturing unit in Ambedkar Konaseema district, Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and DGP calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims
14 OCT 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that seven workers died and four others were critically injured in an explosion at a fire cracker manufacturing unit at Komaripalem village in Ambedkar Konaseema district, Andhra Pradesh on 8th October, 2025. Reportedly, the owner of the manufacturing unit has also died in the incident.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin of the victims.
According to the media report, carried on 8th October, 2025, 12 workers were inside the unit at the time of explosion. Reportedly, police suspect an error in the mixture of explosive material. The injured are undergoing treatment at different hospitals.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے آندھرا پردیش کے امبیڈکر کونسیما ضلع میں پٹاخہ فیکٹری میں دھماکے میں سات مزدوروں کی موت اور چار دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا
ریاستی چیف سکریٹری اور ڈی جی پی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے کی تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
رپورٹ میں متاثرین کے لواحقین کو فراہم کردہ معاوضے کی حیثیت ، اگر کوئی ہو ، شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے
14 OCT 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے 8 اکتوبر 2025 کو آندھرا پردیش کے امبیڈکر کونسیما ضلع کے کوماریپالم گاؤں میں واقع پٹاخہ فیکٹری میں ہونے والے دھماکے میں سات مزدوروں کی موت اور چار دیگر کے شدید زخمی ہونے کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق اس حادثہ میں مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ کے مالک کی بھی موت ہوگئی ہے۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگرمیڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات سچ ہیں تو متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ بنتا ہے۔ لہٰذا ، اس نے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس ، آندھرا پردیش کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے کی تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ رپورٹ میں متاثرین کے لواحقین کو فراہم کیے جانے والے معاوضے کی صورت حال ، اگر کوئی ہو ، شامل کی جائے گی ۔
8 اکتوبر 2025 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، دھماکے کے وقت یونٹ کے اندر 12 مزدور تھے ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ، پولیس کو دھماکہ خیز مواد کے مرکب میں خامی ہونے کا شبہ ہے ۔ زخمیوں کا مختلف اسپتالوں میں علاج جاری ہے ۔