Election Commission
First Randomisation of EVM-VVPATs for Phase-II of General Elections in Bihar completed; Lists shared with Political Parties
14 OCT 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
1. As per the directions of the Election Commission of India (ECI), the District Election Officers (DEO) of all the 20 districts of Bihar going to elections in Phase-II have completed the first randomization of EVM-VVPATs which had passed the First Level Checking (FLC) on October 13, 2025.
2. The First Randomization was done through EVM Management System (EMS) by the DEOs in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
3. After the first randomisation, a total of 53,806 Ballot Units (BUs), 53,806 Control Units (CUs) and 57,746 VVPATs were randomly allotted to the 122 Assembly Constituencies having 45,388 Polling Stations.
4. Constituency wise lists of randomized EVMs and VVPATs were shared with the representatives of all National and State Recognised Political Parties at the respective district headquarters.
5. These EVMs and VVPATs will be stored in respective Assembly Strong Room in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
6. After finalization of list of contesting candidates, the list of first randomized EVMs and VVPATs will be shared with all the contesting candidates also.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பீகாரில் 2-ம் கட்ட தேர்தலுக்கான இவிஎம்-விவிபேட் எந்திரங்களின் முதலாவது ரேண்டம் ஒதுக்கீடு நிறைவு
14 OCT 2025 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் அறிவுறுத்தலின்படி, பீகாரில் இரண்டாம் கட்ட தேர்தல் நடைபெறும் 20 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாவட்ட தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், இவிஎம்-விவிபேட் எந்திரங்களின் முதலாவது ரேண்டம் ஒதுக்கீட்டை 2025 அக்டோபர் 13 அன்று நிறைவு செய்தனர்.
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய மற்றும் மாநில அரசியல் கட்சி பிரதிநிதிகள் முன்னிலையில், மாவட்டத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள், மின்னணு வாக்குப்பதிவு எந்திரங்கள் (இவிஎம்) மேலாண்மை முறை மூலம் முதலாவது ரேண்டம் ஒதுக்கீடு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இதையடுத்து 122 சட்டப்பேரவைத் தொகுதிகளில் உள்ள 45,388 வாக்குச் சாவடிகளுக்கு மொத்தம் 53,806 வாக்குப்பதிவு எந்திரங்களும் 53,806 கட்டுப்பாட்டு எந்திரங்களும் 57,746 விவிபேட் எந்திரங்களும் ரேண்டம் முறையில் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. ரேண்டம் முறையில் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட இவிஎம் மற்றும் விவிபேட் எந்திரங்களின் தொகுதி வாரியான பட்டியல் அனைத்து அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய மற்றும் அம்மாநில அரசியல் கட்சி பிரதிநிதிகளிடம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த இவிஎம் மற்றும் விவிபேட் எந்திரங்கள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தொகுதியில் ஸ்ட்ராங்க் அறையில் அரசியல் கட்சி பிரதிநிதிகளின் முன்னிலையில் வைக்கப்படும். போட்டியிடும் வேட்பாளர்களின் பட்டியல் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட பிறகு ரேண்டம் முறையில் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட இவிஎம் மற்றும் விவிபேட் எந்திரங்களின் பட்டியல் போட்டியிடும் அனைத்து வேட்பாளர்களுக்கும் வழங்கப்படும்.