Election Commission
First Randomisation of EVM-VVPATs for Phase-II of General Elections in Bihar completed; Lists shared with Political Parties
14 OCT 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
1. As per the directions of the Election Commission of India (ECI), the District Election Officers (DEO) of all the 20 districts of Bihar going to elections in Phase-II have completed the first randomization of EVM-VVPATs which had passed the First Level Checking (FLC) on October 13, 2025.
2. The First Randomization was done through EVM Management System (EMS) by the DEOs in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
3. After the first randomisation, a total of 53,806 Ballot Units (BUs), 53,806 Control Units (CUs) and 57,746 VVPATs were randomly allotted to the 122 Assembly Constituencies having 45,388 Polling Stations.
4. Constituency wise lists of randomized EVMs and VVPATs were shared with the representatives of all National and State Recognised Political Parties at the respective district headquarters.
5. These EVMs and VVPATs will be stored in respective Assembly Strong Room in the presence of the representatives of National and State Recognised Political Parties.
6. After finalization of list of contesting candidates, the list of first randomized EVMs and VVPATs will be shared with all the contesting candidates also.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार में आम चुनाव के दूसरे चरण के लिए ईवीएम-वीवीपैट का पहला रैंडोमाइजेशन पूरा; सूचियां राजनीतिक दलों के साथ साझा की गईं
14 OCT 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) के निर्देशानुसार, दूसरे चरण में चुनाव वाले बिहार के सभी 20 जिलों के जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (डीईओ) ने ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी का पहला रैंडोमाइजेशन पूरा कर लिया है, जो 13 अक्टूबर, 2025 को प्रथम स्तरीय जांच (एफएलसी) में सफल रहे थे।
1. प्रथम रैंडोमाइजेशन राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य स्तर के मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों द्वारा ईवीएम प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएमएस) के माध्यम से किया गया।
2. प्रथम रैंडोमाइजेशन के बाद, कुल 53,806 मतपत्र इकाइयां (बीयू), 53,806 नियंत्रण इकाइयां (सीयू) और 57,746 वीवीपीएटी को 45,388 मतदान केंद्रों वाले 122 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में यादृच्छिक रूप से आवंटित किया गया।
3. रैंडोमाइजेशन की गई ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी की निर्वाचन क्षेत्रवार सूची संबंधित जिला मुख्यालयों पर सभी राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ साझा की गई।
4. इन ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी को राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर के मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में संबंधित विधानसभा के स्ट्रांग रूम में संग्रहित किया जाएगा।
5. चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सूची को अंतिम रूप देने के बाद, प्रथम रैंडोमाइजेशन वाली ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी की सूची भी सभी चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों के साथ साझा की जाएगी।