Ministry of Culture
India Strengthens Cultural and Spiritual Bonds with Russia, Presents Holy Kanjur to the Ketchenersky Khurul, a prominent Buddhist temple in Kalmykia
13 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event underscoring the deep-rooted cultural and spiritual ties between India and Russia, a high-level Indian delegation, led by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, today presented the sacred 108-volume ‘Mongolian Kanjur’ to the Ketchenersky Khurul, a prominent Buddhist temple in Kalmykia.
This significant presentation was a key highlight of the Indian delegation's visit, which also coincided with the first-ever exposition of Lord Buddha’s Holy Relics in the Russian Republic of Kalmykia, held from October 11 to 18, 2025.
During the ceremony at the historic Ketchenersky Khurul, Shri Maurya presented the holy text ‘Kunjur’ to the Temple Priest and Head of the Ketchenersky Khurul. The Kanjur, a foundational canon of Mongolian Buddhism, was provided by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and the Manuscripts Division (NMM) of India's Ministry of Culture.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya said, "This offering of the Holy Kanjur is not merely a gift of scriptures, but the sharing of a timeless spiritual heritage. It represents India's commitment to preserving and promoting the universal values of peace, compassion, and wisdom taught by Lord Buddha. The Ketchenersky Khurul's enduring mission to preserve culture makes it a worthy custodian of this sacred treasure."
The Mongolian Kanjur, considered the most authoritative Buddhist scripture in Mongolia, comprises the direct discourses and teachings (sutras) of Lord Buddha, translated from Tibetan into classical Mongolian. The term “Kanjur” reverentially means “Translated Words,” referring to the spoken words of the Buddha.
Engagement with Future Generations
Earlier in the day, the Indian delegation visited the Kalmyk State University, where Shri Maurya interacted with students and faculty. He encouraged the young scholars to incorporate the noble principles of Buddha Dhamma into their lives. The delegation learned about the university's diverse academic structure, which includes 10 faculties and the Institute of Kalmyk Philology and Oriental Studies, catering to approximately 8,000 students. After the interaction Shri Maurya presented the holy text ‘Kunjur’ to the Head of the Kalmyk State University.
The sacred relics of Lord Buddha are enshrined for public veneration at the Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha," in Elista. The week-long exposition is a historic first for the region, attracting thousands of devotees.
The event was organized by the BTI Division of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).
The visit further enriched by a cultural evening in Elista, showcasing the rich and vibrant traditions of the Kalmyk people, symbolizing the shared cultural appreciation between the two nations.
This series of events marks a significant chapter in India-Russia cultural diplomacy, reinforcing the spiritual connectivity that has historically linked the two civilizations and fostering greater people-to-people contact.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان نے روس کے ساتھ ثقافتی اور روحانی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے کالمیکیا کے ایک ممتاز بدھ مندر کیچنرسکی کھرول کو مقدس کنجور پیش کیا
13 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور روس کے درمیان گہرے ثقافتی اور روحانی تعلقات کی نشاندہی کرنے والی ایک تاریخی تقریب میں ، اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی وفد نے آج کالمیکیا کے ایک ممتاز بدھ مندر کیچنرسکی کھرول کو 108 جلدوں کا مقدس ’منگول کنجور‘ پیش کیا ۔
یہ اہم پیشکش بھارتی وفد کے دورے کی نمایاں خصوصیت تھی، جو روس کی جمہوریہ کالمیکیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی پہلی تاریخی نمائش جو11 سے 18 اکتوبر 2025 کے موقع پر منعقد ہوئی۔
تاریخی کیچنرسکی کھرول میں تقریب کے دوران ، جناب موریہ نے مندر کے پجاری اور کیچنرسکی کھرول کے سربراہ کو مقدس متن ’کنجور‘ پیش کیا ۔ کنجور منگولیائی بدھ مت کے بنیادی مذہبی متون میں سے ایک ہے، جسے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) اور بھارت کی وزارتِ ثقافت کے محکمہ مخطوطات (این ایم ایم) کی جانب سے فراہم کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ نے کہا ، ’’مقدس کنجور کی یہ پیش کش محض ایک مذہبی متن کا تحفہ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ ایک لازوال روحانی ورثے کا اشتراک ہے ۔ یہ بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات امن ، ہمدردی اور حکمت کی عالمگیر اقدار کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے کیچنرسکی کھرول کا پائیدار مشن اسے اس مقدس خزانے کا ایک حقیقی محافظ بناتا ہے ۔‘‘
منگول کنجور، جسے منگولیا میں سب سے زیادہ مستند بدھ مت کا متن سمجھا جاتا ہے ، بھگوان بدھ کی براہ راست تعلیمات (سوتروں)اور خطبات پر مشتمل ہے ، جس کا تبتی سے کلاسیکی منگول میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ لفظ ’’کنجور‘‘ کا مطلب عقیدت کے ساتھ ’’ترجمہ شدہ اقوال‘‘ ہے ، جو بدھ کے قول کا حوالہ دیتے ہیں ۔
آنے والی نسلوں کے ساتھ وابستگی
اس سے پہلے دن میں ، ہندوستانی وفد نے کالمیک اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں جناب موریہ نے طلباء اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے نوجوان اسکالرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بدھ دھرم کے عظیم اصولوں کو اپنی زندگیوں میں شامل کریں ۔ وفد نے یونیورسٹی کے متنوع تعلیمی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں سیکھا ، جس میں 10 فیکلٹیز اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کالمیک فلولوجی اینڈ اورینٹل اسٹڈیز شامل ہیں ، جو تقریبا 8,000 طلباء کو تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ بات چیت کے بعد جناب موریہ نے کالمیک اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کے سربراہ کو مقدس متن ’کنجور‘ پیش کیا ۔
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار عوامی پوجا کے لیے گیڈن شیڈڈپ چوئکورلنگ مٹھ میں رکھے گئے ہیں ، جسے ایلیسٹا میں ’’شاکیمونی بدھ کا سنہری مسکن‘‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے ۔ ہفتے بھر چلنے والی یہ تاریخی نمائش خطے میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی تقریب ہے، جس نے ہزاروں عقیدت مندوں کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کیا ہے۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے بی ٹی آئی ڈویژن نے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی)، نیشنل میوزیم اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے تعاون سے کیا تھا ۔
اس دورے کو ایلِسٹا میں منعقدہ ایک ثقافتی شام سے مزید رنگین بنایا گیا، جس میں کالمیک قوم کی مالا مال اور جاندار روایات پیش کی گئیں، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ ثقافتی قدردانی کی علامت ہیں۔
یہ سلسلۂ تقریبات بھارت-روس ثقافتی سفارت کاری کے ایک اہم باب کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو تاریخی طور پر دونوں تہذیبوں کو جوڑنے والے روحانی تعلق کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور عوامی سطح پر باہمی رابطے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔