Ministry of Culture
India Strengthens Cultural and Spiritual Bonds with Russia, Presents Holy Kanjur to the Ketchenersky Khurul, a prominent Buddhist temple in Kalmykia
13 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event underscoring the deep-rooted cultural and spiritual ties between India and Russia, a high-level Indian delegation, led by Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, today presented the sacred 108-volume ‘Mongolian Kanjur’ to the Ketchenersky Khurul, a prominent Buddhist temple in Kalmykia.
This significant presentation was a key highlight of the Indian delegation's visit, which also coincided with the first-ever exposition of Lord Buddha’s Holy Relics in the Russian Republic of Kalmykia, held from October 11 to 18, 2025.
During the ceremony at the historic Ketchenersky Khurul, Shri Maurya presented the holy text ‘Kunjur’ to the Temple Priest and Head of the Ketchenersky Khurul. The Kanjur, a foundational canon of Mongolian Buddhism, was provided by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) and the Manuscripts Division (NMM) of India's Ministry of Culture.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya said, "This offering of the Holy Kanjur is not merely a gift of scriptures, but the sharing of a timeless spiritual heritage. It represents India's commitment to preserving and promoting the universal values of peace, compassion, and wisdom taught by Lord Buddha. The Ketchenersky Khurul's enduring mission to preserve culture makes it a worthy custodian of this sacred treasure."
The Mongolian Kanjur, considered the most authoritative Buddhist scripture in Mongolia, comprises the direct discourses and teachings (sutras) of Lord Buddha, translated from Tibetan into classical Mongolian. The term “Kanjur” reverentially means “Translated Words,” referring to the spoken words of the Buddha.
Engagement with Future Generations
Earlier in the day, the Indian delegation visited the Kalmyk State University, where Shri Maurya interacted with students and faculty. He encouraged the young scholars to incorporate the noble principles of Buddha Dhamma into their lives. The delegation learned about the university's diverse academic structure, which includes 10 faculties and the Institute of Kalmyk Philology and Oriental Studies, catering to approximately 8,000 students. After the interaction Shri Maurya presented the holy text ‘Kunjur’ to the Head of the Kalmyk State University.
The sacred relics of Lord Buddha are enshrined for public veneration at the Geden Sheddup Choikorling Monastery, also known as the "Golden Abode of Shakyamuni Buddha," in Elista. The week-long exposition is a historic first for the region, attracting thousands of devotees.
The event was organized by the BTI Division of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), the National Museum, and the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).
The visit further enriched by a cultural evening in Elista, showcasing the rich and vibrant traditions of the Kalmyk people, symbolizing the shared cultural appreciation between the two nations.
This series of events marks a significant chapter in India-Russia cultural diplomacy, reinforcing the spiritual connectivity that has historically linked the two civilizations and fostering greater people-to-people contact.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत ने रूस के साथ सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को मजबूत किया, कालमिकिया के प्रमुख बौद्ध मंदिर केचेनेर्स्की खुरुल को पवित्र कन्जुर भेंट किया
13 OCT 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और रूस के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने वाला एक और ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम संपन्न हुआ। उत्तर प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य के नेतृत्व में एक उच्चस्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज कालमिकिया के एक प्रमुख बौद्ध मंदिर केचेनरस्की खुरुल को पवित्र 108 खंडों वाला 'मंगोलियाई कन्जुर' भेंट किया।
यह महत्वपूर्ण प्रस्तुति भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण थी, जो 11 से 18 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक रूसी गणराज्य कालमिकिया में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की पहली प्रदर्शनी के साथ मेल खाती है।
ऐतिहासिक केचेनेर्स्की खुरुल में आयोजित समारोह के दौरान, श्री मौर्य ने मंदिर के पुजारी और केचेनेर्स्की खुरुल के प्रमुख को पवित्र ग्रंथ कन्जुर' भेंट किया। कन्जुरमंगोलियाई बौद्ध धर्म का एक आधारभूत ग्रंथ है। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) और भारत के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के पांडुलिपि प्रभाग (एनएमएम) की ओर से दिया गया था।
श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य ने इस अवसर पर कहा, "पवित्र कन्जुर का यह अर्पण केवल धर्मग्रंथों का उपहार नहीं है, बल्कि एक शाश्वत आध्यात्मिक विरासत का साझाकरण है। यह भगवान बुद्ध द्वारा सिखाए गए शांति, करुणा और ज्ञान के सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। संस्कृति के संरक्षण के लिए केचेनरस्की खुरुल का स्थायी मिशन इसे इस पवित्र खजाने का एक योग्य संरक्षक बनाता है।"
मंगोलियाई कन्जुर को मंगोलिया में सबसे प्रामाणिक बौद्ध धर्मग्रंथ माना जाता है। यह भगवान बुद्ध के प्रत्यक्ष प्रवचनों और शिक्षाओं (सूत्रों) से युक्त है, जिनका तिब्बती से शास्त्रीय मंगोलियन में अनुवाद किया गया है। "कन्जुर" शब्द का अर्थ है "अनुवादित शब्द", जो बुद्ध के उच्चारित शब्दों को दर्शाता है।
भावी पीढ़ियों के साथ जुड़ाव
इससे पहले, दिन में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कलमीक स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी का दौरा किया। श्री मौर्य ने वहां छात्रों और शिक्षकों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने युवा विद्वानों को बुद्ध धम्म के महान सिद्धांतों को अपने जीवन में अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने विश्वविद्यालय की विविध शैक्षणिक संरचना के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। इसमें 10 संकाय और कलमीक भाषाशास्त्र एवं प्राच्य अध्ययन संस्थान शामिल हैं, जो लगभग 8,000 छात्रों को शिक्षा प्रदान करता है। श्री मौर्य ने बातचीत के बाद कलमीक स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रमुख को पवित्र ग्रंथ 'कन्जुर' भेंट किया।
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष सार्वजनिक पूजा के लिए एलिस्टा स्थित गेडेन शेडुप चोइकोरलिंग मठ में स्थापित हैं। इसे "शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध का स्वर्णिम निवास" भी कहा जाता है। सप्ताह भर चलने वाली यह प्रदर्शनी इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है, जो हज़ारों श्रद्धालुओं को आकर्षित करती है।
यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के बीटीआई प्रभाग द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय और इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था।
यह यात्रा एलिस्टा में आयोजित एक सांस्कृतिक संध्या से और समृद्ध हुई। इसमें काल्मिक लोगों की समृद्ध और जीवंत परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच परस्पर सांस्कृतिक प्रशंसा का प्रतीक है।
कार्यक्रमों की यह श्रृंखला भारत-रूस सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति में एक महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय का प्रतीक है, जो आध्यात्मिक संपर्क को मजबूत करती है। इसने ऐतिहासिक रूप से दोनों सभ्यताओं को जोड़ा है और लोगों के बीच बेहतर संपर्क को बढ़ावा दिया है।