Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Graces RPF Raising Day Parade in Valsad; Felicitates 41 Award-winning RPF Personnel for Exemplary Service
Ashwini Vaishnaw Highlights Major Transformations in Indian Railways; Announces Enhanced Technological Upgrades and New Training Initiatives for RPF
Union Minister Appreciates RPF’s Remarkable Service During Mahakumbh, Ensuring Security and Smooth Travel of Millions of Devotees
13 OCT 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, graced the Raising Day Parade of the Railway Protection Force (RPF) as the Chief Guest at the RPF Zonal Training Centre, Valsad today. During the event, the Union Minister felicitated 41 RPF personnel who were awarded the prestigious President’s Medals for Meritorious Service, Jeevan Raksha Medals etc, for their courageous efforts in saving passengers' lives. These awards reflect the exemplary service of the RPF in safeguarding the nation's railway network and are set to inspire other members of the force to continue their dedicated efforts with renewed vigour.
The Union Minister also took the ceremonial salute during the RPF parade, marking a significant display of discipline and commitment. The Minister appreciated the high standard of discipline, precision, and dedication displayed by the personnel during the parade.
In his address, Shri Vaishnaw extended warm greetings to the RPF personnel on their Foundation Day and commended their unwavering dedication and commitment in ensuring the safety and security of passengers and railway property. The Minister appreciated the RPF’s remarkable service during the recent Mahakumbh, ensuring the security and safe & smooth travel of millions of devotees.
The Union Minister highlighted that Indian Railways is undergoing a historic transformation under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. In the past 11 years, nearly 35,000 km of new railway tracks have been laid, and 99% of the railway network (around 60,000 km) has been electrified. At present, almost 150 Vande Bharat and 30 Amrit Bharat Express trains are operational, offering world-class travel experiences to passengers. 1300 stations have been taken for redevelopment under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, with 110 stations already inaugurated and work on the remaining is being done at a fast pace.
He further stated that to cater to the festive season demand, a record number of over 12,000 special trains are being operated for Diwali and Chhath, ensuring convenient travel for all passengers.
Shri Vaishnaw emphasized that the KAVACH system is being rapidly deployed on major routes such as Delhi–Howrah and Delhi–Mumbai and is at an advanced stage. KAVACH has been installed on 1200 locomotives. He also stated that about 7000 coaches are being manufactured every year, while 3500 general coaches have been added for the convenience of people.
He further said that Modern Technology is being used at a massive scale in the Railway Protection Force and necessary training is also being imparted in this direction.
Shri Dhaval Patel, Member of Parliament, Valsad; Shri Bharatbhai Patel, MLA, Valsad; Shri Jitubhai Chaudhari, MLA, Kaprada; Shri Ramanlal Patkar, MLA, Umargam; Smt Sonali Mishra, Director General RPF; Shri Vivek Kumar Gupta, General Manager, Western Railway; Shri Ajoy Sadany, IG Cum Principal Chief Security Commissioner, Western Railway; Shri Pankaj Singh, Divisional Railway Manager, Mumbai Central Division and other Senior Officers from Headquarters and Division of Western Railway were present at the event.
The RPF Raising Day Parade is celebrated by the RPF members and their families. It is a day to reaffirm their commitment to the public. The RPF has emerged as a force with compassion as it has been helping women, children, sick, elderly, differently abled and others in need of care and protection coming in contact with railways. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to Railway passengers. It has become a crucial stakeholder in the national security grid by playing an important role in transport security, taking preventive action against acts of terror, fighting crime including Human Trafficking and smuggling, helping police and other Law Enforcement Agencies in detection of crime, aiding in maintenance of law & order.
The Railway Protection Force has dedicated itself to the service of the nation and its citizens with utmost dedication, sincerity and hard work to realise the objective of “Sewa Hi Sankalp” leaving no stone unturned in working towards their motto- “Yasho Labhaswa” or “Attain Glory”.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے ولساڈ میں آر پی ایف کی یوم تاسیس پریڈ میں شرکت کی؛ مثالی خدمت کے لیے ایوارڈ یافتہ 41 آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا
اشونی ویشنو نے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں اہم تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالی؛ آر پی ایف کے لیے بہتر تکنیکی اپ گریڈ اور نئی تربیتی پہل قدمیوں کا اعلان کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے مہاکمبھ کے دوران آر پی ایف کی شاندار خدمات کی ستائش کی، جنہوں نے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کی حفاظت اور ہموار سفر کو یقینی بنایا
13 OCT 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج آر پی ایف زونل ٹریننگ سنٹر، ولساڈ میں ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) کی یوم تاسیس پریڈ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے 41 آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنہیں مسافروں کی جان بچانے میں ان کی جرات مندانہ کوششوں کے لیے شاندار خدمات، جیون رکھشا میڈلز وغیرہ سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ ایوارڈز ملک کے ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی حفاظت میں آر پی ایف کی مثالی خدمات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں اور فورس کے دیگر ارکان کو نئے جوش کے ساتھ اپنی وقف کوششوں کو جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے آر پی ایف پریڈ کے دوران رسمی سلامی بھی لی، جس میں نظم و ضبط اور عزم کا نمایاں مظاہرہ ہوا۔ وزیر نے پریڈ کے دوران اہلکاروں کی جانب سے دکھائے گئے نظم و ضبط، درستگی اور لگن کے اعلیٰ معیار کی تعریف کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب ویشنو نے آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کو ان کے یوم تاسیس پر پرتپاک مبارکباد پیش کی اور مسافروں اور ریلوے املاک کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے غیر متزلزل لگن اور عزم کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر نے حالیہ مہاکمب کے دوران آر پی ایف کی نمایاں خدمات کی تعریف کی، جس سے لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کی حفاظت اور محفوظ اور ہموار سفر کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی ریلوے ایک تاریخی تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے۔ گذشتہ 11 برسوں میں، تقریباً 35,000 کلومیٹر کے نئے ریلوے ٹریک بچھائے جا چکے ہیں، اور ریلوے نیٹ ورک کا 99فیصد (تقریباً 60,000 کلومیٹر) برقی ہو چکا ہے۔ اس وقت، تقریباً 150 وندے بھارت اور 30 ​​امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں، جو مسافروں کو عالمی معیار کے سفری تجربات پیش کرتی ہیں۔ امرت بھارت سٹیشن سکیم کے تحت 1300 سٹیشنوں کو دوبارہ ترقی کے لئے لیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 110 سٹیشنوں کا پہلے ہی افتتاح ہو چکا ہے اور باقی پر کام تیز رفتاری سے ہو رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تہوار کے موسم کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دیوالی اور چھٹ کے لیے ریکارڈ تعداد میں 12,000 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جا رہی ہیں، جو تمام مسافروں کے لیے آسان سفر کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
جناب ویشنو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کَوَچ سسٹم کو دہلی – ہاوڑہ اور دہلی – ممبئی جیسے بڑے راستوں پر تیزی سے تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ ایک اعلی درجے کے مرحلے پر ہے۔ کَوَچ 1200 انجنوں پر نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہر سال تقریباً 7000 کوچز تیار کی جا رہی ہیں جبکہ لوگوں کی سہولت کے لیے 3500 جنرل کوچز کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس سمت میں ضروری تربیت بھی دی جا رہی ہے۔
ولساڈ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب دھوَل پٹیل؛ ولساڈ سے رکن اسمبلی جناب بھرت بھائی پٹیل؛ کپراڈا سے رکن اسمبلی جناب جیتو بھائی چودھری؛ عمرگم سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رمن لال پاٹکر؛ آر پی ایف کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ سونالی مشرا؛ مغربی ریلوے کے جنرل منیجر جناب وویک کمار گپتا؛ آئی جی اور پرنسپل چیف سکیورٹی کمشنر جناب اجوئے سدانی؛ ممبئی سینٹرل ڈویژن کے ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجر جناب پنکج سنگھ ، اور صدر دفاتر اور مغربی ریلوے کی ڈویژن کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔
آر پی ایف ریزنگ ڈے پریڈ آر پی ایف کے ارکان اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ذریعہ منائی جاتی ہے۔ یہ عوام کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرنے کا دن ہے۔ آر پی ایف ہمدردی کے ساتھ ایک طاقت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے کیونکہ یہ خواتین، بچوں، بیمار، بوڑھوں، مختلف طور پر معذور افراد اور ریلوے کے ساتھ رابطے میں آنے والے دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کے ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ فورس ریلوے مسافروں کو محفوظ، محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ٹرانسپورٹ سیکیورٹی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے، دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کے خلاف احتیاطی کارروائی کرنے، انسانی اسمگلنگ اور اسمگلنگ سمیت جرائم سے لڑنے، جرائم کا پتہ لگانے میں پولیس اور دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی مدد کرنے، امن و امان کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرنے کے ذریعے قومی سلامتی کے گرڈ میں ایک اہم اسٹیک ہولڈر بن گیا ہے۔
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس نے ’’سیوا ہی سنکلپ‘‘ کے مقصد کی حصولیابی کے لیے مضبوط عہدبستگی، سنجیدگی اور محنت کے ساتھ ملک اور اس کے شہریوں کی خدمت کے لیے خود کو وقف کر دیا ہے، اور یہ فورس اپنے نعرے ’’یشو لابھاسوا‘‘ یا ’’عظمت کی حصولیابی‘‘ کی جانب آگے بڑھنے کوئی دقیقہ فروگذاشت نہیں کر رہی ہے۔