Ministry of Railways
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Graces RPF Raising Day Parade in Valsad; Felicitates 41 Award-winning RPF Personnel for Exemplary Service
Ashwini Vaishnaw Highlights Major Transformations in Indian Railways; Announces Enhanced Technological Upgrades and New Training Initiatives for RPF
Union Minister Appreciates RPF’s Remarkable Service During Mahakumbh, Ensuring Security and Smooth Travel of Millions of Devotees
13 OCT 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, graced the Raising Day Parade of the Railway Protection Force (RPF) as the Chief Guest at the RPF Zonal Training Centre, Valsad today. During the event, the Union Minister felicitated 41 RPF personnel who were awarded the prestigious President’s Medals for Meritorious Service, Jeevan Raksha Medals etc, for their courageous efforts in saving passengers' lives. These awards reflect the exemplary service of the RPF in safeguarding the nation's railway network and are set to inspire other members of the force to continue their dedicated efforts with renewed vigour.
The Union Minister also took the ceremonial salute during the RPF parade, marking a significant display of discipline and commitment. The Minister appreciated the high standard of discipline, precision, and dedication displayed by the personnel during the parade.
In his address, Shri Vaishnaw extended warm greetings to the RPF personnel on their Foundation Day and commended their unwavering dedication and commitment in ensuring the safety and security of passengers and railway property. The Minister appreciated the RPF’s remarkable service during the recent Mahakumbh, ensuring the security and safe & smooth travel of millions of devotees.
The Union Minister highlighted that Indian Railways is undergoing a historic transformation under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. In the past 11 years, nearly 35,000 km of new railway tracks have been laid, and 99% of the railway network (around 60,000 km) has been electrified. At present, almost 150 Vande Bharat and 30 Amrit Bharat Express trains are operational, offering world-class travel experiences to passengers. 1300 stations have been taken for redevelopment under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, with 110 stations already inaugurated and work on the remaining is being done at a fast pace.
He further stated that to cater to the festive season demand, a record number of over 12,000 special trains are being operated for Diwali and Chhath, ensuring convenient travel for all passengers.
Shri Vaishnaw emphasized that the KAVACH system is being rapidly deployed on major routes such as Delhi–Howrah and Delhi–Mumbai and is at an advanced stage. KAVACH has been installed on 1200 locomotives. He also stated that about 7000 coaches are being manufactured every year, while 3500 general coaches have been added for the convenience of people.
He further said that Modern Technology is being used at a massive scale in the Railway Protection Force and necessary training is also being imparted in this direction.
Shri Dhaval Patel, Member of Parliament, Valsad; Shri Bharatbhai Patel, MLA, Valsad; Shri Jitubhai Chaudhari, MLA, Kaprada; Shri Ramanlal Patkar, MLA, Umargam; Smt Sonali Mishra, Director General RPF; Shri Vivek Kumar Gupta, General Manager, Western Railway; Shri Ajoy Sadany, IG Cum Principal Chief Security Commissioner, Western Railway; Shri Pankaj Singh, Divisional Railway Manager, Mumbai Central Division and other Senior Officers from Headquarters and Division of Western Railway were present at the event.
The RPF Raising Day Parade is celebrated by the RPF members and their families. It is a day to reaffirm their commitment to the public. The RPF has emerged as a force with compassion as it has been helping women, children, sick, elderly, differently abled and others in need of care and protection coming in contact with railways. The force has been working round the clock for providing safe, secure and comfortable travel experience to Railway passengers. It has become a crucial stakeholder in the national security grid by playing an important role in transport security, taking preventive action against acts of terror, fighting crime including Human Trafficking and smuggling, helping police and other Law Enforcement Agencies in detection of crime, aiding in maintenance of law & order.
The Railway Protection Force has dedicated itself to the service of the nation and its citizens with utmost dedication, sincerity and hard work to realise the objective of “Sewa Hi Sankalp” leaving no stone unturned in working towards their motto- “Yasho Labhaswa” or “Attain Glory”.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने वलसाड में आरपीएफ स्थापना दिवस परेड में शिरकत की, 41 पुरस्कार विजेता आरपीएफ कर्मियों को उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए सम्मानित किया
अश्विनी वैष्णव ने भारतीय रेलवे में आ रहे बड़े बदलावों पर प्रकाश डाला, आरपीएफ के लिए उन्नत तकनीकी अपग्रेड और प्रशिक्षण से जुड़ी नई पहलों की घोषणा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महाकुंभ के दौरान लाखों श्रद्धालुओं की सुरक्षा और सुगम यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने में आरपीएफ की उल्लेखनीय सेवा की सराहना की
13 OCT 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज वलसाड स्थित आरपीएफ क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) की स्थापना दिवस परेड में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। इस मौके पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यात्रियों की जान बचाने में उनके साहसिक प्रयासों के लिए प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रपति पदक, जीवन रक्षा पदक आदि से सम्मानित 41 आरपीएफ कर्मियों का अभिनंदन भी किया। ये पुरस्कार देश के रेल नेटवर्क की सुरक्षा में आरपीएफ की अनुकरणीय सेवा को दर्शाते हैं और बल के अन्य सदस्यों को नए जोश के साथ अपने समर्पित प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए भी प्रेरित करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आरपीएफ परेड की औपचारिक सलामी भी ली, जो अनुशासन और प्रतिबद्धता का एक सराहनीय प्रदर्शन था। उन्होंने परेड के दौरान कर्मियों द्वारा प्रदर्शित अनुशासन, सटीकता और समर्पण की सराहना की।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री वैष्णव ने आरपीएफ कर्मियों को उनके स्थापना दिवस पर हार्दिक बधाई दी और यात्रियों तथा रेल संपत्ति की सुरक्षा करने में उनके अटूट समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता की भी तारीफ की। मंत्री ने हाल ही में हुए महाकुंभ के दौरान लाखों श्रद्धालुओं की सुरक्षा और सुरक्षित तथा सुगम यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने में आरपीएफ की उल्लेखनीय सेवा की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय रेलवे एक ऐतिहासिक बदलाव के दौर से गुज़र रहा है। पिछले 11 सालों में, करीब 35,000 किलोमीटर नई रेल पटरियाँ बिछाई गई हैं और 99% रेलवे नेटवर्क (करीब 60,000 किलोमीटर) का विद्युतीकरण किया जा चुका है। वर्तमान में, लगभग 150 वंदे भारत और 30 अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें चल रही हैं, जो यात्रियों को विश्वस्तरीय यात्रा का अनुभव प्रदान करती हैं। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 1300 स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है, जिनमें से 110 स्टेशनों का उद्घाटन हो चुका है और शेष पर काम तेज़ी से चल रहा है।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि त्योहारी सीज़न की माँग को पूरा करने के लिए, दीवाली और छठ के लिए रिकॉर्ड 12,000 से ज़्यादा विशेष ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं, ताकि सभी यात्रियों की यात्रा सुविधाजनक हो सके।
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि दिल्ली-हावड़ा और दिल्ली-मुंबई जैसे प्रमुख मार्गों पर कवच प्रणाली का तेज़ी से उपयोग किया जा रहा है और यह अपने अंतिम चरण में है। कवच को 1200 इंजनों पर लगाया जा चुका है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि हर साल लगभग 7000 कोच बनाए जा रहे हैं, जबकि आम लोगों की सुविधा के लिए 3500 सामान्य कोच भी जोड़े गए हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि रेलवे सुरक्षा बल में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जा रहा है और इस दिशा में ज़रुरी प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे सुरक्षा बल में आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जा रहा है और इस दिशा में ज़रुरी प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में वलसाड से संसद सदस्य श्री धवल पटेल, वलसाड से विधायक श्री भरतभाई पटेल, कपराडा से विधायक श्री जीतूभाई चौधरी, उमरगाम से विधायक श्री रमणलाल पाटकर, आरपीएफ की महानिदेशक श्रीमती सोनाली मिश्रा, पश्चिम रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री विवेक कुमार गुप्ता, पश्चिम रेलवे के आईजी सह प्रधान मुख्य सुरक्षा आयुक्त श्री अजॉय सदानीमुंबई सेंट्रल डिवीजन के मंडल रेल प्रबंधक श्री पंकज सिंह और पश्चिम रेलवे के मुख्यालय और मंडल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
आरपीएफ स्थापना दिवस परेड आरपीएफ सदस्यों और उनके परिवारों द्वारा मनाई जाती है। यह जनता के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने का दिन है। आरपीएफ एक करुणामयी बल के रूप में उभरा है, क्योंकि यह रेलवे के संपर्क में आने वाली महिलाओं, बच्चों, बीमारों, बुजुर्गों, दिव्यांगों और देखभाल व सुरक्षा की ज़रुरत वाले अन्य लोगों की मदद करता रहा है। यह बल रेल यात्रियों को सुरक्षित और आरामदायक यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहा है। परिवहन सुरक्षा में अहम भूमिका निभाकर, आतंकवादी कृत्यों के विरुद्ध निवारक कार्रवाई करके, मानव तस्करी सहित तमाम अपराधों से लड़कर, अपराधों का पता लगाने में पुलिस और अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की सहायता करके, कानून और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने में सहायता करते हुए, यह राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा ग्रिड में एक ज़रुरी हितधारक बन गया है।
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने "सेवा ही संकल्प" के उद्देश्य को साकार करने के लिए राष्ट्र और उसके नागरिकों की सेवा के लिए पूरी लगन, ईमानदारी और कड़ी मेहनत के साथ खुद को समर्पित किया है और अपने आदर्श वाक्य "यशो लाभस्व" की दिशा में काम करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी है।