PIB Headquarters
From Shacks to SHGs: GST Reforms to Boost Goa’s Economy
12 OCT 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Stays, food, and travel ~6-11% cheaper; 2.5 lakh workers set to gain
• Lower GST on cars and bikes reduces on-road costs by ~7.8% aiding 40,000 taxi and rental operators
• GST cuts to 5% on processed food items reduce prices by 6-11%, uplifting rural SHGs and GI-tagged produce
• Goa’s farm produce, Cashew, Khola and Harmal chillies, Moira banana, Agassaim brinjal, and Sat Shiro Bheno okra, gets cheaper
• GST cuts on pharma inputs enhance affordability and competitiveness; exports to benefit
Introduction
Known for its susegad spirit, Goa’s economy thrives on a vibrant mix of tourism, traditional industries, and modern enterprises. Tourism alone accounts for nearly 16% of Goa’s GSDP, while pharmaceuticals, fisheries, cashew processing, and handicrafts sustain numerous livelihoods across its towns and villages.
The recent GST reforms come as a timely boost to this diverse economy, increasing affordability, reducing input costs, and enhancing competitiveness across sectors.
Tourism & Transport Industry
Tourism & Hospitality
The new GST rates are expected to boost Goa’s strong tourism & hospitality industry covering North Goa’s beach belt areas such as Calangute, Candolim, Baga, and Anjuna, along with Panaji and the South Goa regions of Colva, Benaulim, and Palolem.
As of March 2025, the sector employed around 2.5 lakh people, representing nearly 40% of Goa’s total workforce. Tourism contributes 16.43% to the state’s GSDP, making it a strong driver of the local economy.
With the GST rate cuts, input costs are expected to reduce significantly. Typical amenities such as toiletries, tableware, and breakfast staples, shifting from 18% to 5% are likely to see an approximate 11% reduction in their prices. Also, pre-packaged tender coconut water and similar items moving from 12% to 5% may become cheaper by about 6.25%. The reforms collectively lower operational costs and enhance affordability within Goa’s tourism value chain.
Restaurants & Beverage Kiosks
Restaurants and beverage kiosks in Goa, including beach shacks, cafés, and juice stalls, are set to benefit from the GST reduction from 12% to 5% on fruit juices. Employing around 8,000 people, the sector comprises shack vendors, fruit juice sellers, and small kiosk operators who depend heavily on daily tourist footfall.
The GST cut is expected to reduce costs by approximately 6.25%, enhancing affordability for consumers. This will also boost sales for small vendors, and improve earnings for local entrepreneurs.
Auto/taxi & bike-rental ecosystem
The auto, taxi, and bike-rental ecosystem in Goa is expected to benefit from the recent GST reforms, which reduced the tax rate on small cars (≤1200cc) and bikes (350cc) from 28% to 18%. The change directly impacts taxi unions and rental firms operating across airports, railway stations, and coastal belts. The sector sustains around 40,000 livelihoods, including taxi drivers, bike renters, and mechanics, largely self-employed and dependent on tourist demand.
During FY 2023-24, the auto, taxi, and rental transport segment contributed approximately 2% to Goa’s GSDP. With the GST rate cut, the on-road tax component is expected to fall by nearly 7.8% of the final vehicle price. Financing benefits further magnify this affordability, helping local operators, while improving transport accessibility for tourists & locals.
Pharmaceutical Formulations & Diagnostics
The pharmaceutical formulations and diagnostics sector is concentrated in the Verna, Pilerne, Kundaim, Corlim, Bicholim, and Ponda industrial estates, supported by logistics through the Mormugao port. It employs skilled chemists, lab technicians, shop-floor workers, and QC staff, with both migrant and local workforces depending on steady jobs in formulation and IVD units.
As of 2022, the industry employed over 75,000 people, representing 22.5% of the state’s total factory workforce. The sector caters to the Indian diagnostics market as well as export buyers across Asia and Africa. In 2023-24, drugs and pharmaceuticals made up 51% of Goa’s total merchandise exports.
With the revised GST rates, many inputs and services have been reduced from 18% to 5%, while certain medical items have moved to nil. These revisions are expected to bring prices down by around 11%, while nil-rated items such as books and stationery used by laboratories are expected to become cheaper by approximately 4.8%. These changes are expected to enhance affordability and competitiveness across Goa’s pharmaceutical ecosystem.
Construction & Real Estate Inputs
The construction and real estate sector in Goa has gained from the recent GST reforms, which reduced the tax rate on cement from 28% to 18%, along with cuts on several other materials. The reforms benefit real-estate and hotel projects across North and South Goa, as well as infrastructure and homestay developments. The sector employs around 35,000 people, including daily-wage masons, plumbers, electricians, and carpenters. Together, construction and real estate contributed about 13.4% to Goa’s GSDP in 2023-24.
Lower GST rates directly reduce input costs for developers and builders, improving margins and affordability for both residential and commercial projects. The rate reduction on cement alone, from 28% to 18%, is estimated to lower prices by about 7.8% at the same ex-factory rate, resulting in approximately ₹25-30 savings per bag.
Fisheries & Seafood Industry
The fisheries and seafood value chain in Goa, central to Khariwada (Vasco), Cutbona (Betul), Talpona, Malim, Chapora, and Cortalim, now benefits from a reduced GST rate of 5%. Contributing to around 2.5% to Goa’s GSDP, the industry sustains boat crews, small-scale fishers, migrant deckhands, auctioneers, and women vendors, with many coastal families relying on seasonal fishing for income. In 2016, around 15,000 people were employed in the sector.
The GST reforms have brought relief across the value chain, covering both input materials and seafood products. By lowering GST on nets, feed, and aquaculture inputs to 5%, production costs are expected to decline and improve profit margins. Items earlier taxed at 12% and 18% now attract only 5%, leading to an estimated reduction of about 6.25% and 11% respectively in consumer prices.
This directly supports frozen fish and shrimp exporters in Margao and Vasco, and helps bring export competitiveness in local and global markets including the US, EU, and Japan.
Bakeries & Packaged Foods
Goa’s bakery and packaged food sector, covering pastries, biscuits, namkeen, pasta, noodles, and chocolates, stands to gain significantly from the GST rate cut from 12%/ 18% to 5%. This reduction is expected to lower product prices by around 6.25-11%, boosting affordability for both locals and tourists.
The industry is largely made up of small sized bakeries spread across the state, with key markets in Mapusa and Margao. It sustains a diverse workforce of nearly 3,000 people, including bakery owners, pastry chefs, packers, and delivery staff.
The lower GST rate is expected to enhance competitiveness of MSME bakeries, encourage higher sales, and improve profit margins, especially for small enterprises catering to tourist gifting and exports.
Agriculture & Horticulture
Goa Cashew
The Goa Cashew industry, spread across Sattari, Bicholim, Quepem, and Sanguem processing clusters, benefits from the GST reduction on kernels and value-added products, with rates on some nuts and confectionery lowered from 12%/ 18% to 5%. The sector employs around 18,500 people, including farmers, cashew pickers, nut shellers (predominately women) and processors, with many families dependent on seasonal wage cycles. The industry serves both domestic retail and export markets, including UAE, USA, and EU.
The GST reform reduces costs, making Goan cashew products more competitive. Value-added items using inputs taxed at 18% now moved to 5%, such as chocolates and coffee-based preparations, are expected to see a retail price drop by around 11%. Also, items such as fruit or nut paste previously taxed at 12% may become cheaper by approximately 6.25%, improving affordability and margins.
Goa Cashew Feni
Goa’s GI-tagged Cashew Feni, holds both cultural and economic significance in the state. The production is primarily concentrated in Cuncolim, Sanvordem, and Quepem, where toddy tappers, small-scale distillers, and bottlers sustain this craft.
Although alcohol is excluded from GST, the industry benefits from the reduction in tax on packaging materials. This is expected to directly benefit around 2,000 people employed in the packaging segment of the industry. GST reduced from 18% to 5%, is expected to make packaging costs around 11% lower.
While the drink is mostly sold within Goa subject to state excise, the reduced cost of packaging inputs is expected to improve profitability and support small distillers and local enterprises that contribute to Goa’s unique Feni ecosystem.
Khola Chilli
The Khola Chilli, is a GI-tagged product cultivated and processed in spice markets & cottage sauce units of Canacona (Khola). The sector includes smallholder farmers, spice grinders, and cottage-industry processors, employing around 1,000 families, or approximately 3,000 people. The product primarily serves domestic gourmet retail markets and diaspora stores abroad.
The raw Khola chilli, sold as an agricultural produce, remains exempt from GST. Under new reforms, GST on processed products like sauces and pickles is reduced from 18% to 5%. This is expected to bring shelf prices down by about 11%. The tax reduction will enhance competitiveness, expand market reach, and improve profit margins.
Harmal (Pernem) Chilli
The GI-tagged Harmal (Pernem) Chilli, cultivated in the Harmal-Arambol region of Pernem, forms part of Goa’s spice and sauce value chain. The sector employs around 500 people consisting of smallholder farmers, spice grinders, and cottage-industry processors.
The product is sold through specialty retailers and online platforms. With GST on processed spice products reduced from 18% to 5%, the cost is estimated to reduce by about 11%. This rate change lowers production and retail costs for small-scale processors, enabling better market competitiveness and improved affordability.
Myndoli (Moira) Banana
The Myndoli (Moira) Banana, cultivated in Moira (Bardez) and nearby areas, is a GI-tagged agricultural product used to make banana chips and sweets. With around 1,000 people engaged in its farming, the sector involves orchardists, women-led snack-making units, and chip units.
The primary market includes tourist retail outlets and online platforms. The new 5% GST rate, is expected to bring prices of packaged banana-based products by approximately 6.25%. The rate cut supports small enterprises and women-led units engaged in preserving this regional specialty.
Agsechi Vayingim (Agassaim Brinjal)
The Agsechi Vayingim (Agassaim Brinjal), grown in Agassaim (Tiswadi) is a GI-tagged produce used to make pickles and sauces. The sector involves kitchen-garden farmers and women-led SHGs engaged in making pickles and dehydrated mixes. The sector employs around 300 people, catering mainly to niche gourmet retail markets.
With the GST rate on processed products reduced from 18% to 5%, the price of pickles and sauces is expected to fall by about 11%, benefiting small producers and improving competitiveness in local markets.
Sat Shiro Bheno (local okra)
Goa’s local okra variety, Sat Shiro Bheno is cultivated in Tiswadi and Bardez kitchen gardens and peri-urban farms. The sector employs around 300 people, supporting small-scale farmers and women-led SHGs.
The product is mainly sold through domestic specialty stores and online platforms. With GST on processed variants reduced from 18%/ 12% to 5%, prices are expected to drop by about 6.25%, lowering input costs and improving profitability for small producers.
Conclusion
The GST reforms are poised to impact Goa’s diverse economy, touching nearly every productive sector, from pharmaceuticals and fisheries to tourism, construction and agriculture. By rationalizing tax rates, the reforms have created cost savings across industries, enhancing competitiveness and stimulating consumption.
Collectively, these changes not only bring price relief for consumers but also foster growth across rural and urban industries. As one of India’s most tourism-driven states, Goa’s economy is expected to gain significantly from GST 2.0.
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
झोपड़ियों से स्वयं सहायता समूहों तक: गोवा की अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ करते जीएसटी सुधार
12 OCT 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• ठहरना, खाना और यात्रा करीब 6-11% सस्ता, 2.5 लाख कर्मचारियों को लाभ।
• कारों और बाइकों पर जीएसटी कम होने से सड़क पर आने-जाने की लागत करीब 7.8% कम हुई, जिससे 40,000 टैक्सी और रेंटल ऑपरेटरों को फायदा हुआ।
• प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों पर जीएसटी घटाकर 5% करने से कीमतों में 6-11% की कमी, जिससे ग्रामीण स्वयं सहायता समूहों और जीआई-टैग वाली उपज को बढ़ावा मिला।
• गोवा की कृषि उपज, काजू, खोला और हरमल मिर्च, मोइरा केला, अगासैम बैंगन और सत शिरो भेनो भिंडी सस्ती हुईं।
• फार्मा इनपुट पर जीएसटी कटौती से सामर्थ्य और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ी, निर्यात को लाभ होगा।
परिचय
अपनी सुसेगाद भावना के लिए प्रसिद्ध, गोवा की अर्थव्यवस्था पर्यटन, पारंपरिक उद्योगों और आधुनिक उद्यमों के जीवंत मिश्रण पर आधारित है। अकेले पर्यटन ही गोवा के जीएसडीपी का करीब 16% है, जबकि फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, मत्स्य पालन, काजू प्रसंस्करण और हस्तशिल्प इसके कस्बों और गाँवों में असंख्य आजीविकाओं को सहारा देते हैं।
हाल ही में किए गए जीएसटी सुधारों से इस विविध अर्थव्यवस्था क सही वक्त पर बढ़ावा मिला है, जिससे सामर्थ्य में वृद्धि हुई है, इनपुट लागत में कमी आई है और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता भी बढ़ी है।
पर्यटन एवं परिवहन उद्योग
पर्यटन और आतिथ्य
नई जीएसटी दरों से गोवा के मज़बूत पर्यटन तथा आतिथ्य उद्योग को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें उत्तरी गोवा के तटीय क्षेत्र जैसे कलंगुट, कैंडोलिम, बागा और अंजुना, पणजी और दक्षिण गोवा के कोल्वा, बेनौलिम और पालोलेम क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
मार्च 2025 तक, इस क्षेत्र में करीब 2.5 लाख लोग कार्यरत थे, जो गोवा के कुल कार्यबल का लगभग 40% है। पर्यटन राज्य के सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) में 16.43% का योगदान देता है, जिससे यह स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था का एक मज़बूत चालक बन जाता है।
जीएसटी दरों में कटौती से इनपुट लागत में खासी कमी आने की उम्मीद है। टॉयलेटरीज़, टेबलवेयर और नाश्ते के सामान जैसी सामान्य सुविधाओं के 18% से घटकर 5% की श्रेणी में आने से इनकी कीमतों में करीब 11% की कमी आने की संभावना है। इसके अलावा, पहले से पैक किया हुआ नारियल पानी और इसी तरह की अन्य वस्तुओं के भी 12% से 5% की श्रेणी में आने से इनकी कीमतें लगभग 6.25% सस्ती हो सकती हैं। ये सुधार सामूहिक रूप से परिचालन लागत को कम करते हैं और गोवा की पर्यटन मूल्य श्रृंखला में सामर्थ्य को बढ़ाते हैं।
रेस्टोरेंट और पेय पदार्थों के कियोस्क
गोवा में रेस्टोरेंट और पेय पदार्थ कियोस्क, जिनमें बीच शैक, कैफ़े और जूस स्टॉल शामिल हैं, फलों के रस पर जीएसटी की दर 12% से घटकर 5% होने से लाभान्वित होंगे। करीब 8,000 लोगों को रोजगार देने वाले इस क्षेत्र में शैक विक्रेता, फलों के रस विक्रेता और छोटे कियोस्क संचालक शामिल हैं, जो दैनिक पर्यटकों की आमद पर बहुत अधिक निर्भर हैं।
जीएसटी में कटौती से लागत में करीब 6.25% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं की खरीद क्षमता बढ़ेगी। इससे छोटे विक्रेताओं की बिक्री बढ़ेगी और स्थानीय उद्यमियों की आय में भी सुधार होगा।
ऑटो/टैक्सी और बाइक-रेंटल व्यवस्था
गोवा में ऑटो, टैक्सी और बाइक-रेंटल व्यवस्था को भी हाल ही में हुए जीएसटी सुधारों से लाभ होने की उम्मीद है, जिसके तहत छोटी कारों (1200 सीसी) और बाइक (350 सीसी) पर कर की दर 28% से घटाकर 18% कर दी गई है। यह बदलाव हवाई अड्डों, रेलवे स्टेशनों और तटीय क्षेत्रों में संचालित टैक्सी यूनियनों और रेंटल फर्मों पर सीधा असर डालता है। यह क्षेत्र लगभग 40,000 लोगों की आजीविका का साधन है, जिनमें टैक्सी चालक, बाइक किराए पर देने वाले और मैकेनिक शामिल हैं, जो आम तौर पर स्व-नियोजित हैं और पर्यटकों की मांग पर निर्भर हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, ऑटो, टैक्सी और किराये के परिवहन खंड ने गोवा के सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) में लगभग 2% का योगदान दिया। जीएसटी दर में कटौती के साथ, ऑन-रोड टैक्स घटक में वाहन की अंतिम कीमत में करीब 7.8% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है। वित्तीय लाभ इस सामर्थ्य को और बढ़ाते हैं, स्थानीय ऑपरेटरों की मदद करते हैं, साथ ही पर्यटकों और स्थानीय लोगों के लिए परिवहन की सुलभता में सुधार करते हैं।
फार्मास्युटिकल फ़ॉर्मूलेशंस और डायग्नोस्टिक्स
फार्मास्युटिकल फ़ॉर्मूलेशंस और डायग्नोस्टिक्स क्षेत्र वर्ना, पिलेर्न, कुंडैम, कॉर्लिम, बिचोलिम और पोंडा औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में केंद्रित है, जिसे मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह के ज़रिए रसद द्वारा समर्थन दिया जाता है। इसमें कुशल रसायनज्ञ, प्रयोगशाला तकनीशियन, कार्यशाला कर्मचारी और क्यूसी कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें प्रवासी और स्थानीय दोनों प्रकार के कार्यबल फ़ॉर्मूलेशंस और आईवीडी इकाइयों में स्थिर नौकरियों पर निर्भर हैं।
2022 तक, इस उद्योग ने 75,000 से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार दिया, जो राज्य के कुल कारखाना कर्मचारियों का 22.5% है। यह क्षेत्र भारतीय डायग्नोस्टिक्स बाजार के साथ-साथ एशिया और अफ्रीका के निर्यात खरीदारों के साथ भी कार्यरत है। 2023-24 में, गोवा के कुल व्यापारिक निर्यात में दवाओं और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स का योगदान 51% था।
संशोधित जीएसटी दरों के बाद, कई इनपुट और सेवाओं पर कर 18% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है, जबकि कुछ चिकित्सा वस्तुओं पर कर शून्य हो गया है। इन संशोधनों से कीमतों में लगभग 11% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जबकि प्रयोगशालाओं में इस्तेमाल होने वाली किताबें और स्टेशनरी जैसी शून्य दर वाली वस्तुएं करीब 4.8% सस्ती होने की उम्मीद है। इन बदलावों से गोवा के फार्मास्युटिकल इकोसिस्टम में सामर्थ्य और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
निर्माण एवं रियल एस्टेट इनपुट
गोवा में निर्माण और रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र को हाल ही में हुए जीएसटी सुधारों से काफी लाभ हुआ है, जिसके तहत सीमेंट पर कर की दर 28% से घटाकर 18% कर दी गई है, साथ ही कई अन्य सामग्रियों पर भी कर में कटौती की गई है। इन सुधारों से उत्तर और दक्षिण गोवा में रियल एस्टेट और होटल परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ बुनियादी ढाँचे और होमस्टे विकास को भी लाभ हुआ है। इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 35,000 लोग कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें दिहाड़ी राजमिस्त्री, प्लंबर, इलेक्ट्रीशियन और बढ़ई शामिल हैं। 2023-24 में निर्माण और रियल एस्टेट ने मिलकर गोवा के सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) में लगभग 13.4% का योगदान दिया।
कम जीएसटी दरें, डेवलपर्स और बिल्डरों के लिए इनपुट लागत को सीधे कम करती हैं, जिससे आवासीय और व्यावसायिक दोनों परियोजनाओं के लिए मार्जिन और सामर्थ्य में सुधार होता है। अकेले सीमेंट पर दर में 28% से 18% की कमी से, उसी एक्स-फैक्ट्री दर पर कीमतों में लगभग 7.8% की कमी आने का अनुमान है, जिसके नतीजतन प्रति बैग लगभग 25-30 रुपए की बचत होगी।
मत्स्य पालन और समुद्री खाद्य उद्योग
गोवा में मत्स्य पालन और समुद्री खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला, जो खारीवाड़ा (वास्को), कटबोना (बेतुल), तलपोना, मालिम, चापोरा और कोरटालिम के केंद्र में है, अब 5% की कम जीएसटी दर का लाभ उठा रही है। गोवा के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) में लगभग 2.5% का योगदान देने वाला यह उद्योग, नाव चालक दल, छोटे पैमाने के मछुआरों, प्रवासी डेकहैंड्स, नीलामकर्ताओं और महिला विक्रेताओं को आजीविका प्रदान करता है, और कई तटीय परिवार मौसमी मछली पकड़ने पर निर्भर रहते हैं। 2016 में, इस क्षेत्र में करीब 15,000 लोग कार्यरत थे।
जीएसटी सुधारों ने इनपुट सामग्री और समुद्री खाद्य उत्पादों, दोनों को कवर करते हुए, संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में राहत प्रदान की है। जाल, चारा और जलीय कृषि इनपुट पर जीएसटी घटाकर 5% करने से, उत्पादन लागत में कमी आने और लाभ मार्जिन में सुधार की उम्मीद है। जिन वस्तुओं पर पहले 12% और 18% कर लगता था, अब उन पर केवल 5% कर लगता है, जिससे उपभोक्ता कीमतों में क्रमशः लगभग 6.25% और 11% की अनुमानित कमी आई है।
इससे मडगांव और वास्को में फ्रोजन मछली और झींगा निर्यातकों को सीधे तौर पर लाभ होगा, और अमेरिका, यूरोपीय संघ और जापान सहित स्थानीय और वैश्विक बाजारों में निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
बेकरी और पैकेज्ड फ़ूड
गोवा के बेकरी और पैकेज्ड फ़ूड सेक्टर, जिसमें पेस्ट्री, बिस्कुट, नमकीन, पास्ता, नूडल्स और चॉकलेट शामिल हैं, को जीएसटी दर 12%/18% से घटाकर 5% करने से काफ़ी फ़ायदा होगा। इस कटौती से उत्पादों की कीमतों में लगभग 6.25-11% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे स्थानीय लोगों और पर्यटकों, दोनों के लिए सामान खरीदना आसान हो जाएगा।
यह उद्योग मुख्यतः राज्य भर में फैली छोटी बेकरियों पर आधारित है, जिनके प्रमुख बाज़ार मापुसा और मडगांव में हैं। यह बेकरी मालिकों, पेस्ट्री शेफ़, पैकर्स और डिलीवरी कर्मचारियों सहित करीब 3,000 लोगों के विविध कार्यबल को बनाए रखता है।
कम जीएसटी दर से एमएसएमई बेकरियों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ने, बिक्री को बढ़ावा मिलने और लाभ मार्जिन में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है, खासकर पर्यटकों को उपहार देने और निर्यात करने वाले छोटे उद्यमों के लिए।
कृषि तथा बागवानी
गोवा काजू
सत्तारी, बिचोलिम, क्यूपेम और संगुएम प्रसंस्करण समूहों में फैले गोवा काजू उद्योग को काजू की गुठली और मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों पर जीएसटी में कमी का लाभ मिला है, क्योंकि कुछ मेवों और राशन के सामान पर जीएसटी की दरें 12%/18% से घटाकर 5% कर दी गई हैं। इस क्षेत्र में करीब 18,500 लोग कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें किसान, काजू बीनने वाले, अखरोट छीलने वाले (मुख्यतः महिलाएँ) और प्रसंस्करणकर्ता शामिल हैं और कई परिवार मौसम आधारित मजदूरी चक्रों पर निर्भर हैं। यह उद्योग संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, अमेरिका और यूरोपीय संघ सहित घरेलू खुदरा और निर्यात दोनों बाजारों में अपनी सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है।
जीएसटी सुधार से लागत कम हुई है, जिससे गोवा के काजू उत्पाद अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी हो गए हैं। मूल्यवर्धित वस्तुएँ, जिन पर 18% कर लगता था, अब 5% कर दिया गया है, जैसे चॉकलेट और कॉफ़ी से बनी वस्तुएँ, उनके खुदरा मूल्य में लगभग 11% की गिरावट आने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, फल या मेवे के पेस्ट जैसी वस्तुएँ, जिन पर पहले 12% कर लगता था, करीब 6.25% सस्ती हो सकती हैं, जिससे उनकी सामर्थ्य और लाभ में सुधार होगा।
गोवा काजू फेनी
गोवा का जीआई-टैग प्राप्त काजू फेनी, राज्य में सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक दोनों ही दृष्टि से अहम है। इसका उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से कुन्कोलिम, संवोर्देम और क्यूपेम में केंद्रित है, जहाँ ताड़ी निकालने वाले, छोटे पैमाने के डिस्टिलर और बोतल बनाने वाले इस कला को आगे बढ़ाते हैं।
हालाँकि शराब को जीएसटी से बाहर रखा गया है, लेकिन पैकेजिंग सामग्री पर कर में कमी से इस उद्योग को भी लाभ होगा। इससे उद्योग के पैकेजिंग क्षेत्र में कार्यरत लगभग 2,000 लोगों को सीधे लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। जीएसटी को 18% से घटाकर 5% करने से पैकेजिंग लागत लगभग 11% कम होने की उम्मीद है।
हालाँकि यह पेय ज़्यादातर गोवा में ही बेचा जाता है, जिस पर राज्य उत्पाद शुल्क लगता है, पैकेजिंग सामग्री की कम लागत से लाभप्रदता में सुधार होने और गोवा की अनूठे फेनी व्यवस्था में योगदान देने वाले छोटे डिस्टिलर्स और स्थानीय उद्यमों को भी लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
खोला मिर्च
खोला मिर्च एक जीआई-टैग वाला उत्पाद है, जिसकी खेती और प्रसंस्करण कैनाकोना (खोला) के मसाला बाज़ारों और कॉटेज सॉस इकाइयों में किया जाता है। इस क्षेत्र में छोटे किसान, मसाला पीसने वाले और कुटीर उद्योग प्रसंस्करणकर्ता शामिल हैं, जो करीब 1,000 परिवारों या करीब 3,000 लोगों को रोजगार देते हैं। यह उत्पाद मुख्य रूप से घरेलू खुदरा बाज़ारों और विदेशों में प्रवासी स्टोरों को सेवा प्रदान करता है।
कृषि उत्पाद के रूप में बेची जाने वाली कच्ची खोला मिर्च, जीएसटी से मुक्त है। नए सुधारों के तहत, सॉस और अचार जैसे प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों पर जीएसटी 18% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है। इससे शेल्फ कीमतों में लगभग 11% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है। कर में कमी से प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में इजाफा होगा, बाजार पहुँच का विस्तार होगा और लाभ मार्जिन में सुधार होगा।
हरमल (पेरनेम) मिर्च
जीआई-टैग वाली हरमल (पेरनेम) मिर्च, जो पेरनेम के हरमल-अरम्बोल क्षेत्र में उगाई जाती है, गोवा की मसाला और सॉस मूल्य श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है। इस क्षेत्र में छोटे किसानों, मसाला पीसने वालों और कुटीर उद्योग प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं सहित करीब 500 लोग कार्यरत हैं।
यह उत्पाद विशेष खुदरा विक्रेताओं और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के ज़रिए बेचा जाता है। प्रसंस्कृत मसाला उत्पादों पर जीएसटी 18% से घटाकर 5% करने से लागत में करीब 11% की कमी आने का अनुमान है। इस दर परिवर्तन से छोटे पैमाने के प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं के लिए उत्पादन और खुदरा लागत कम हो जाती है, जिससे बाजार में बेहतर प्रतिस्पर्धा और बेहतर सामर्थ्य संभव होता है।
मिंडोली (मोइरा) केला
मोइरा (बारदेज़) और आसपास के इलाकों में उगाया जाने वाला मिंडोली (मोइरा) केला, एक जीआई-टैग्ड कृषि उत्पाद है, जिसका उपयोग केले के चिप्स और मिठाइयाँ बनाने में किया जाता है। करीब 1,000 लोग इसकी खेती में लगे हुए हैं और इस क्षेत्र में बागवान, महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित स्नैक बनाने वाली इकाइयाँ और चिप्स बनाने वाली इकाइयाँ शामिल हैं।
इसके प्राथमिक बाज़ार में पर्यटन खुदरा दुकानें और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शामिल हैं। नई 5% जीएसटी दर से पैकेज्ड केला-आधारित उत्पादों की कीमतों में करीब 6.25% कटौती होने की उम्मीद है। इस दर में कटौती से इस क्षेत्रीय विशेषता के संरक्षण में लगे छोटे उद्यमों और महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित इकाइयों को लाभ होगा।
अगसेची वैयिंगिम (अगासैम बैंगन)
अगासैम (तिस्वाड़ी) में उगाया जाने वाला अगसेची वैयिंगिम (अगासैम बैंगन) एक जीआई-टैग्ड उत्पाद है, जिसका उपयोग अचार और सॉस बनाने में किया जाता है। इस क्षेत्र में रसोई-बागान के किसान और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूह शामिल हैं, जो अचार और निर्जलित मिश्रण बनाने में लगे हुए हैं। यह क्षेत्र लगभग 300 लोगों को रोजगार देता है, जो मुख्य रूप से विशिष्ट खुदरा बाजारों के लिए कार्य करता है।
प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों पर जीएसटी दर 18% से घटाकर 5% करने से अचार और सॉस की कीमतों में लगभग 11% की गिरावट आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे छोटे उत्पादकों को लाभ होगा और स्थानीय बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार होगा।
सत शिरो भेनो (स्थानीय भिंडी)
गोवा की स्थानीय भिंडी किस्म, सत शिरो भेनो, तिस्वाड़ी और बर्देज़ के किचन गार्डन और उपनगरीय खेतों में उगाई जाती है। इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 300 लोग कार्यरत हैं, जो छोटे किसानों और महिलाओं द्वारा संचालित स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
यह उत्पाद मुख्य रूप से घरेलू विशिष्ट दुकानों और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के ज़रिए बेचा जाता है। प्रसंस्कृत किस्मों पर जीएसटी 18%/12% से घटाकर 5% करने से कीमतों में लगभग 6.25% की गिरावट आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे लागत कम होगी और छोटे उत्पादकों को होने वाले लाभ में सुधार होगा।
निष्कर्ष
जीएसटी दरों में होने वाले सुधार, गोवा की विविध अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रभावित करने के लिए तैयार हैं, जो फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और मत्स्य पालन से लेकर पर्यटन, निर्माण और कृषि तक, करीब हर उत्पादक क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करेगा। कर दरों को युक्तिसंगत बनाकर, इन सुधारों ने सभी उद्योगों में लागत बचत, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि और उपभोग को बढ़ावा दिया है।
कुल मिलाकर, ये बदलाव न केवल उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मूल्य राहत प्रदान करते हैं, बल्कि ग्रामीण और शहरी उद्योगों के विकास को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं। भारत के सबसे अधिक पर्यटन-प्रधान राज्यों में से एक होने के नाते, गोवा की अर्थव्यवस्था को जीएसटी 2.0 से महत्वपूर्ण लाभ होने की उम्मीद है।
Click here to see pdf