Ministry of Communications
Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta addresses a special session on “Women in Tech: Diverse Minds, Disruptive Ideas”, on the sidelines of the ongoing IMC 2025
Highlights citizen-centric innovation and inclusive growth
The session underlines diversity and citizen empowerment
09 OCT 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
A special session on “Women in Tech: Diverse Minds, Disruptive Ideas”, on the sidelines of the ongoing IMC 2025, celebrated the growing contribution of women to India’s technology and innovation landscape. Addressing the session, Chief Minister of Delhi, Smt. Rekha Gupta highlighted that empowering women innovators and professionals is central to achieving balanced and sustainable digital growth. She called upon industry and government stakeholders to create a stronger ecosystem for mentorship, skilling, and entrepreneurship that enables women to become active leaders in India’s digital transformation.
Mrs.Gupta emphasised that the government’s focus is on self-reliance across sectors, from defence to technology. “The vision is clear; our country should make its own semiconductors, build its own networking systems, and make the most mobile phones in the world,” she said.
The Chief Minister also highlighted the growing role of women in shaping India’s technology story. “There is no gender for courage, creativity, innovation, or vision. The sky is the limit,” she said.
During her visit to various pavilions at IMC 2025, Smt. Gupta interacted with women entrepreneurs, researchers, and startup founders showcasing emerging technologies in AI, IoT, robotics, and telecom innovation. Her address aligned with the theme of IMC 2025 — Innovate to Transform — and reaffirmed the government’s commitment to inclusivity, innovation, and citizen-centric development.
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता ने आईएमसी 2025 के अवसर पर “टेक में महिलाएं: विविध विचार, परिवर्तनकारी विचार” विषय पर एक विशेष सत्र को संबोधित किया
नागरिक-केंद्रित नवाचार और समावेशी विकास का उल्लेख किया
सत्र में विविधता और नागरिक सशक्तिकरण पर जोर दिया गया
09 OCT 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
आईएमसी 2025 में "टेक में महिलाएँ: विविध विचार, परिवर्तनकारी विचार" विषय पर एक विशेष सत्र में भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार परिदृश्य में महिलाओं के बढ़ते योगदान को मनाया गया। दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता ने सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि संतुलित और सतत डिजिटल विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए महिला नवोन्मेषको और पेशेवरों को सशक्त बनाना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत और सरकारी हितधारकों से मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता के लिए एक मज़बूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने का आह्वान किया जो महिलाओं को भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन में सक्रिय नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम बनाए।
श्रीमती गुप्ता ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि सरकार का ध्यान रक्षा से लेकर तकनीक तक सभी क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि दृष्टिकोण स्पष्ट है; हमारे देश को अपने सेमीकंडक्टर बनाने चाहिए, अपनी नेटवर्किंग प्रणालियाँ बनानी चाहिए और दुनिया में सबसे ज़्यादा मोबाइल फ़ोन बनाने चाहिए।
मुख्यमंत्री ने भारत की तकनीकी कहानी को आकार देने में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि साहस, रचनात्मकता, नवाचार या दूरदर्शिता का कोई लिंग-भेद नहीं होता। आकाश ही सीमा है।
आईएमसी 2025 के विभिन्न मंडपों के दौरे के दौरान श्रीमती गुप्ता ने महिला उद्यमियों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों के साथ बातचीत की और एआई, आईओटी, रोबोटिक्स और दूरसंचार नवाचार में उभरती तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया। उनका संबोधन आईएमसी 2025 के विषय - परिवर्तन के लिए नवाचार के अनुसार था उन्होंने समावेशिता, नवाचार और नागरिक-केंद्रित विकास के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
<><><<>
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa