NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organises a brain storming session on all-weather tap water connection in the higher reaches of Himalayas
09 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today organized a Brainstorming Session and released a Compendium on All-Weather Tap Water Supply in the Higher Reaches of the Himalayas. The session brought together expert participants from the Ministry of Jal Shakti - Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Himalayan States of Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Academia - IIT Mandi and grassroots organisations working in this sphere in various states. During the session, insightful field level inputs to improve the water security for lives and livelihood were discussed.
During the discussions, emphasis was made for the involvement of the community for interventions made by both Centre and States for water and natural resources conservation. This would help to deepen the community ownership of assets and to ensure water security. Overcoming the challenges posed by geography, harsh weather, implementation issues, use of technology, data collection & analysis were highlighted. Solutions suggested inter alia included creating sustainable agriculture models, developing agro-forestry, springs rejuvenation, adopting innovative drip based water supply systems & engineering materials for assured water supply. The experts suggested ways to improve the efficiency of service delivery. Capacity building of local community has helped to sustain their involvement. Formal skill recognition mechanism of the communities members involved in such works is required for their improved livelihood and employment opportunities. Experts also suggested for setting up of a Centre of Excellence on Springs for bringing all stakeholders on a single platform for scalable interventions for their rejuvenation and sustenance in long term.
The Compendium launched brings together case studies, innovations, and field experiences from across the Himalayan states showcasing how technology, community engagement, and policy integration can ensure sustainable water supply even in the most challenging terrains.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने हिमालय के ऊंचे क्षेत्रों में सभी मौसमों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति पर विचार-विमर्श सत्र का आयोजन किया
09 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज एक विचार- विमर्श सत्र में हिमालय के ऊँचे क्षेत्रों में बारहमासी नल जल आपूर्ति पर एक संग्रह जारी किया। इस सत्र में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय - पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, हिमालयी राज्यों लद्दाख और हिमाचल प्रदेश, शिक्षा जगत - आईआईटी मंडी और विभिन्न राज्यों में इस क्षेत्र में कार्यरत जमीनी स्तर के संगठनों के विशेषज्ञ प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए। सत्र के दौरान, जीवन और आजीविका के लिए जल सुरक्षा में सुधार हेतु क्षेत्र-स्तरीय जानकारी पर चर्चा की गई।
चर्चा के दौरान, जल और प्राकृतिक संसाधन संरक्षण के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों दोनों द्वारा किए गए हस्तक्षेपों में समुदाय की भागीदारी पर जोर दिया गया। इससे परिसंपत्तियों के सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को गहरा करने और जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी। भूगोल, कठोर मौसम, कार्यान्वयन के मुद्दों, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग, डेटा संग्रह और विश्लेषण से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सुझाए गए समाधानों में अन्य बातों के अलावा टिकाऊ कृषि मॉडल बनाना, कृषि वानिकी विकसित करना, स्प्रिंग्स कायाकल्प, सुनिश्चित जल आपूर्ति के लिए अभिनव ड्रिप आधारित जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों और इंजीनियरिंग सामग्री को अपनाना शामिल था। विशेषज्ञों ने सेवा वितरण की दक्षता में सुधार के तरीके सुझाए। स्थानीय समुदाय की क्षमता निर्माण ने उनकी भागीदारी को बनाए रखने में मदद की है। ऐसे कार्यों में शामिल समुदाय के सदस्यों की औपचारिक कौशल मान्यता प्रणाली उनकी बेहतर आजीविका और रोजगार के अवसरों के लिए आवश्यक है।
इस संग्रह में हिमालयी राज्यों से केस स्टडी, नवाचार और क्षेत्रीय अनुभवों को एक साथ प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जो दर्शाता है कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी, सामुदायिक सहभागिता और नीति एकीकरण सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों में भी स्थायी जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।