NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organises a brain storming session on all-weather tap water connection in the higher reaches of Himalayas
09 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today organized a Brainstorming Session and released a Compendium on All-Weather Tap Water Supply in the Higher Reaches of the Himalayas. The session brought together expert participants from the Ministry of Jal Shakti - Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Himalayan States of Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Academia - IIT Mandi and grassroots organisations working in this sphere in various states. During the session, insightful field level inputs to improve the water security for lives and livelihood were discussed.
During the discussions, emphasis was made for the involvement of the community for interventions made by both Centre and States for water and natural resources conservation. This would help to deepen the community ownership of assets and to ensure water security. Overcoming the challenges posed by geography, harsh weather, implementation issues, use of technology, data collection & analysis were highlighted. Solutions suggested inter alia included creating sustainable agriculture models, developing agro-forestry, springs rejuvenation, adopting innovative drip based water supply systems & engineering materials for assured water supply. The experts suggested ways to improve the efficiency of service delivery. Capacity building of local community has helped to sustain their involvement. Formal skill recognition mechanism of the communities members involved in such works is required for their improved livelihood and employment opportunities. Experts also suggested for setting up of a Centre of Excellence on Springs for bringing all stakeholders on a single platform for scalable interventions for their rejuvenation and sustenance in long term.
The Compendium launched brings together case studies, innovations, and field experiences from across the Himalayan states showcasing how technology, community engagement, and policy integration can ensure sustainable water supply even in the most challenging terrains.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ ہمالیہ کے اونچے علاقوں میں ہر موسم میں نلکے پانی کے کنکشن پر اہم غور وخوض
09 OCT 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج ایک ذہن سازی کے اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا اور ہمالیہ کی بلندی تک ہر موسم میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی پر ایک خلاصہ جاری کیا۔ سیشن میں جل شکتی کی وزارت، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے، ہمالیائی ریاستوں لداخ، ہماچل پردیش، اکیڈمیا ،آئی آئی ٹی منڈی اور مختلف ریاستوں میں اس شعبے میں کام کرنے والی نچلی سطح کی تنظیموں کے ماہر شرکاء کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ سیشن کے دوران، زندگی اور معاش کے لیے پانی کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فیلڈ لیول کے بصیرت پر مبنی معلومات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران، پانی اور قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں دونوں کی طرف سے کی جانے والی مداخلتوں کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس سے اثاثوں کی کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کو گہرا کرنے اور پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جغرافیہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں پر قابو پانا، سخت موسم، نفاذ کے مسائل، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور تجزیہ کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ دیگر مسائل کے ساتھ تجویز کردہ حلوں میں پائیدار زراعت کے ماڈلز بنانا، زرعی جنگلات کی ترقی، چشموں کی بحالی، پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے جدید ڈرپ پر مبنی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام اور انجینئرنگ مواد کو اپنانا شامل ہیں۔ ماہرین نے خدمات کی فراہمی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے طریقے بتائے۔ مقامی کمیونٹی کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر نے ان کی شمولیت کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس طرح کے کاموں میں شامل کمیونٹیز کے ممبران کی مہارت کی شناخت کا رسمی طریقہ کار ان کی بہتر معاش اور روزگار کے مواقع کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ ماہرین نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس آن سپرنگس کے قیام کی تجویز بھی پیش کی تاکہ ان کی بحالی اور طویل مدتی بقا کے لیے توسیع پذیر مداخلت کے لیے۔
شروع کیا گیا خلاصہ ہمالیائی ریاستوں سے کیس اسٹڈیز، اختراعات اور فیلڈ تجربات کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے جس میں دکھایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت، اور پالیسی انضمام انتہائی مشکل علاقوں میں بھی پائیدار پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا سکتا ہے۔