Ministry of Law and Justice
Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) Marks 84th Anniversary with National Symposium Highlighting Its Role and Future Path
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal says India’s rank of fourth in economy has substantial contribution of ITAT
08 OCT 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), one of India’s oldest and most respected quasi- judicial bodies, organized a Symposium on ‘Income Tax Appellate Tribunal- Role, Challenges and Way Forward’ held at the Delhi High Court Auditorium, here today.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal while felicitating Hon'ble Chief Justice of India Justice B.R Gavai said that since 1941 ITAT has served the nation for last 84 years with its successful completion till date. He said that for India rank of fourth in economy has substantial contribution of ITAT. Sh Meghwal congratulated the august presence of legal fraternity in this occasion when ITAT is constantly evolved with the passage of time. The Union Minister highlighted the role of the Tribunal in dispensation of justice to over 30 lakh appellants over the years.
Hon'ble Chief Justice of India Justice B.R Gavai thanked the legal fraternity and shared his wisdom from his wide experience on role of ITAT in the present era.
Dr Anju Rathi Rana, Law Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice asserted that ITAT stands as a symbol of fairness, constant and reasoned adjudication. She said that balanced approach and ensuring fiscal discipline is of vital quintessence. She shared valuable insights on the Tribunal’s modernization initiatives and future capacity-building plans.
The symposium featured distinguished addresses from Justice Devendra Kumar Upadhyaya, Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court. The symposium also witnessed the assembly of eminent jurists, government officials, and members of the legal fraternity and students to reflect on the Tribunal’s rich legacy and discuss strategies for enhancing its role in India’s tax dispute resolution framework.
The evening commenced with the traditional Lighting of the Lamp, symbolizing the pursuit of knowledge and equity. Justice (Retd.) C.V. Bhadang, Hon’ble President of ITAT, welcomed the gathering and reaffirmed the Tribunal’s unwavering commitment to upholding the rule of law in taxation matters.
An engaging audio-visual presentation titled “84 Glorious Years of ITAT” captured the Tribunal’s journey since its establishment in 1941, highlighting landmark rulings, the evolution of tax jurisprudence, and ITAT’s pivotal role in delivering timely and fair justice.
Shri Ajay Wadhwa, President of the ITAT Tax Bar Association (New Delhi), addressed the audience, underscoring the vital collaboration between the Bar and the Bench in strengthening the institution.
A highlight of the evening was the felicitation of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Justice B.R. Gavai by Union Minister of Law & Justice, recognizing his exemplary contribution as jurist. In his keynote speech, the Chief Justice lauded ITAT’s critical role in India’s judicial system and encouraged ongoing efforts toward greater efficiency, transparency, and expeditious justice delivery.
The program concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Shri Mahavir Singh, Vice-President (Delhi Zone), ITAT, expressing gratitude to all attendees for their support. The event ended with the National Anthem, followed by a group photograph and dinner.
This symposium exemplified the strong synergy among the judiciary, executive, and legal fraternity, reinforcing their shared commitment to enhancing the integrity and effectiveness of India’s tax adjudication system.
U7H0.jpeg)
SWFI.jpeg)
FAPI.jpeg)

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (آئی ٹی اے ٹی) نے اپنے کردار اور مستقبل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے قومی سیمینار کے ساتھ 84 ویں سالگرہ منائی
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی معیشت کو چوتھے نمبر پر لانے میں آئی ٹی اے ٹی کا کافی تعاون ہے
08 OCT 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (آئی ٹی اے ٹی) ، جو ہندوستان کے سب سے قدیم اور سب سے زیادہ معزز عدالتی اداروں میں سے ایک ہے، نے آج یہاں دہلی ہائی کورٹ آڈیٹوریم میں منعقدہ ‘انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹربیونل- رول، چیلنجز اینڈ وے فارورڈ’ پر ایک سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا۔
قانون و انصاف (آزادانہ چارج) کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے عزت مآب چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جسٹس بی آر گوائی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 1941 سے لے کر اب تک آئی ٹی اے ٹی نے اپنی کامیابی سے تکمیل کے ساتھ گزشتہ 84 سالوں سے قوم کی خدمت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی معیشت کو چوتھے نمبر پر لنے کے لئے آئی ٹی اے ٹی کا کافی تعاون رہا ہے۔ جناب میگھوال نے اس موقع پر قانونی برادری کی شاندار موجودگی کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی جب آئی ٹی اے ٹی وقت گزرنےکے ساتھ ساتھ مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے گزشتہ برسوں میں 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ اپیل کنندگان کو انصاف کی فراہمی میں ٹریبونل کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
عزت مآب چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جسٹس بی آر گوائی نے قانونی برادری کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور موجودہ دور میں آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے کردار پر اپنے وسیع تجربے سے اپنی دانشمندی کا اظہار کیا۔
قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کے تحت قانونی امور کے محکمے کی لاء سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انجو راٹھی رانانے زور دے کر کہا کہ آئی ٹی اے ٹی منصفانہ، مستقل اور مدلل فیصلے کی علامت کے طور پر قائم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متوازن نقطہ نظر اور مالیاتی نظم و ضبط کو یقینی بنانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹربیونل کے جدید کاری کے اقدامات اور مستقبل کی صلاحیت سازی کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔
سمپوزیم میں دہلی ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس جسٹس دیویندر کمار اپادھیائے کے اہم خطابات شامل تھے۔ سمپوزیم میں ٹربیونل کی بھرپور وراثت پر غور کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ٹیکس تنازعات کے حل کے فریم ورک میں اس کے کردار کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی خاطر نامور جیوری ، سرکاری حکام، اور قانونی برادری کے اراکین اور طلباء نے بھی شرکت کی۔
شام کا آغاز روایتی چراغوں سے ہوا، جو علم اور مساوات کے حصول کی علامت ہے۔ آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے عزت مآب صدرجسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) سی وی بھدانگ نے مجمع کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ٹیکس کے معاملات میں قانون کی حکمرانی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ٹریبونل کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
‘‘ آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے 84 شاندار سال’’ کے عنوان سے ایک پرکشش آڈیو ویژول پریزنٹیشن میں 1941 میں ٹریبونل کے قیام سے لے کر اب تک کے سفر کو دکھایاگیا، جس میں تاریخی احکام، ٹیکس کے اصولوں کے ارتقاء، اور بروقت اور منصفانہ انصاف کی فراہمی میں آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
آئی ٹی اے ٹی ٹیکس بار ایسوسی ایشن (نئی دہلی) کے صدر جناب اجے وادھوا نے حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ادارے کو مضبوط بنانے میں بار اور بنچ کے درمیان اہم تعاون پر زور دیا۔
شام کی ایک خاص بات عزت مآب چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا، جسٹس بی آر گوائی کو اعزاز سے نوازنا تھا۔ قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر نے گوائی کو ان کی مثالی شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اعزاز سے نوازا۔ اپنی کلیدی تقریر میں، چیف جسٹس نے ہندوستان کے عدالتی نظام میں آئی ٹی اے ٹی کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی اور زیادہ کارکردگی، شفافیت، اور تیز رفتار انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے جاری کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
پروگرام کا اختتام آئی ٹی اے ٹی کےنائب صدر (دہلی زون)جناب مہاویر سنگھ، کے سب کےشکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ انہوں نے تعاون کے لئے تمام حاضرین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ تقریب کا اختتام قومی ترانے کے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعد گروپ فوٹو اور عشائیہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
یہ سمپوزیم عدلیہ، ایگزیکٹو اور قانونی برادری کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی کی مثال ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کے ٹیکس کے فیصلے کے نظام کی سالمیت اور تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان کے مشترکہ عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔