Ministry of Coal
SECL Targets to Clear Over 37 Lakh Sq. Ft. Area Under Special Campaign 5.0
CIL Subsidiary Focuses on Waste Management, Scrap Disposal, and Electronic and Physical File Review
08 OCT 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a Miniratna subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL), has launched its ambitious Special Campaign 5.0 with a comprehensive plan to enhance cleanliness, efficiency, and waste management across its operational and administrative locations.
Under the campaign, SECL has set a target to clean and rejuvenate over 37,50,000 sq. feet of space across 203 identified sites spread over Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh.
The initiative aims to ensure sustainable housekeeping practices and improve workplace hygiene and aesthetics across offices, mines, and colonies.
Major Targets Under Special Campaign 5.0
• Cleanliness and upkeep across 203 sites, covering approximately 37.5 lakh sq. ft.
• Safe disposal of about 3,000 metric tonnes of scrap material.
• Detailed review of 2,000 physical files and 6,500 e-files.
• Closure of 2,700 e-files after due verification.
• Creation of Best out of Waste artworks to promote creativity and circular economy within the company.
The campaign also emphasizes the integration of digital documentation practices and efficient asset management through systematic file reviews and closures, aligned with the Government of India’s broader vision for Swachhata and Efficiency in Governance.
Last year, during Special Campaign 4.0, SECL exceeded its targets across multiple categories—securing the top position among all coal PSUs in number of sites cleaned, space freed, and scrap disposal. The company also led in public outreach and visibility, recording the highest number of tweets and press releases across Coal India subsidiaries, setting a national benchmark in campaign execution and communication.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत 37 लाख वर्ग फुट से अधिक क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया
सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनी ने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, स्क्रैप निपटान और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं वास्तविक फ़ाइल समीक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया
08 OCT 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) की मिनीरत्न सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने अपने प्रचालनगत और प्रशासनिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता, दक्षता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना के साथ अपना महत्वाकांक्षी विशेष अभियान 5.0 आरंभ किया है।
अभियान के तहत, एसईसीएल ने छत्तीसगढ़ और मध्य प्रदेश में फैले 203 चिन्हित स्थलों पर 37,50,000 वर्ग फुट से अधिक क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ और पुनर्जीवित करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य कार्यालयों, खदानों और कॉलोनियों में स्थायी हाउसकीपिंग कार्यप्रणालियां सुनिश्चित करना तथा कार्यस्थल की स्वच्छता और सौंदर्य में सुधार करना है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत प्रमुख लक्ष्य
• लगभग 37.5 लाख वर्ग फीट क्षेत्रफल वाले 203 स्थलों की सफाई और रखरखाव।
• लगभग 3,000 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप सामग्री का सुरक्षित निपटान।
• 2,000 वास्तविक फाइलों और 6,500 ई-फाइलों की विस्तृत समीक्षा।
• उचित सत्यापन के बाद 2,700 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं।
• कंपनी के भीतर रचनात्मकता औरर चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपशिष्ट से सर्वश्रेष्ठ कलाकृतियों का निर्माण।
यह अभियान प्रणालीगत फाइल समीक्षा और समापन के माध्यम से डिजिटल दस्तावेजीकरण कार्यप्रणालियों और कुशल परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन के एकीकरण पर भी जोर देता है, जो स्वच्छता और शासन में दक्षता के लिए भारत सरकार के व्यापक विजन के अनुरूप है।
पिछले वर्ष विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान, एसईसीएल ने कई श्रेणियों में अपने लक्ष्यों को पार किया—सफाई स्थलों की संख्या, खाली की गई जगह और स्क्रैप निपटान के मामले में सभी कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में कंपनी ने शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया। कंपनी ने लोक-संपर्क और दृश्यता में भी अग्रणी स्थान अर्जित किया, कोल इंडिया की सभी सहायक कंपनियों में सबसे अधिक ट्वीट और प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां दर्ज कीं, जिससे अभियान के क्रियान्वयन और संचार में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक मानक स्थापित हुआ।