Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles celebrates ‘World Cotton Day’ 2025
Government aims not only to expand exports and textile markets but also to achieve carbon neutrality by 2030: Shri Giriraj Singh
Kasturi Cotton Bharat will be India’s pride — a symbol of purity, quality, and sustainability: Union Minister
Industry signs several Memorandum of Understandings to promote Indian Kasturi Cotton Brand
07 OCT 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh and Union Minister of State for Textiles and External Affairs Shri Pabitra Margherita attended the celebration of World Cotton Day 2025 at New Delhi. The event was jointly organized by the Ministry of Textiles and Confederation of Indian Textile Industry (CITI) focusing on the theme “Cotton 2040: Technology, Climate & Competitiveness.”
While addressing the gathering, the Union Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment not only to achieving the USD 350 billion textile sector target by 2030, including USD 100 billion in exports, but also to moving towards carbon neutrality. He stressed that cotton is not merely a crop — it is the very soul of Indian agriculture, a reflection of the farmer’s sweat, resilience, and hope. He conveyed his wishes to cotton farmers on World Cotton Day as each thread of cotton carries the story of our farmers — of their hard work under the scorching sun, their prayers for rain, and their unwavering faith in the soil,”
The Union Minister noted that climate change and environmental sustainability pose major challenges to the sector. He emphasized that the climate is changing, and we must use water and electricity judiciously and work together to protect nature. Efficient water use, soil conservation, and adoption of renewable energy are vital to protect India’s predominantly rain-fed cotton regions and to ensure that the hard work of farmers leads to prosperity for generations to come.
Shri Giriraj Singh stressed that this transformation can only happen when every stakeholder—from farmers to textile exporters—works as one family. Although India accounts for 40% of the world’s cotton area, productivity remains around 450 kg per hectare, much lower than 2,000 kgs per hectare in many other countries. The Mission for Cotton Productivity, under active consideration, aims to address this gap. He also said that the increase in Minimum Support Prices (MSP) over the last decade has demonstrated the Government’s commitment to the cause of farmer welfare.
Highlighting the future potential of natural fibres like milkweed, ramie, and flax, he said that India’s farmers have the strength and wisdom to lead the world in sustainable fibre production. “The world is moving towards eco-friendly products, and our farmers can show the path ahead,” he added.
In a heartfelt appeal, the Minister called upon all stakeholders —ginners, spinners, brands, and exporters — to connect emotionally with the farmers who make the cotton journey possible. Let us make Kasturi Cotton Bharat the pride of every Indian — a cotton that the world recognizes for its purity, quality, and sustainability, just as it does Egyptian Giza or American Supima.
During the opening session, Shri Pabitra Margherita said India must strive to attain a leadership position in quality, sustainability, and ethical production. The Kasturi Cotton initiative has the potential to contribute immensely to the ‘5F’ (farm-fibre-factory-fashion-foreign) vision of the Government, he pointed out. He added that India and Russia could forge deeper ties in the textiles and apparel arena.
Ms Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary Textiles in her address mentioned that World Cotton Day celebrates cotton’s enduring link with livelihoods, sustainability, and innovation. She highlighted that the cotton sector supports six million farmers and provides employment to over 45 million people across the value chain.
She emphasized that the future of Indian cotton lies in technology-led transformation — from advanced cotton breeding and precision farming to digital traceability, data-driven extension services, and modernization of ginning infrastructure. These innovations, she noted, are vital to enhancing productivity, quality, and sustainability.
She urged all stakeholders to adopt a collaborative and technology-integrated approach to address the productivity challenges of the cotton sector. She also underlined the importance of sustainability certifications, quality assurance, and value addition to position Kasturi Cotton Bharat as a globally recognized symbol of purity, quality, and technological excellence. She also urged CITI CDRA to reach more farmers to undertake the High Density Planting System (HDPS).
Dr. M Beena Development Commissioner (Handlooms) & Textile Commissioner reiterated that a focus on technology and innovation is the need of the hour and the Ministry of Textiles is continuously supporting the industry through schemes such as ATUFS, PM MITRA, NTTM etc.
Smt. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, in her keynote address, emphasized that enhancing sustainability is paramount, and the Ministry has been encouraging a collaborative approach to address the challenges faced by the textile industry. She highlighted the inter-ministerial coordination in launching a holistic plan Mission for Cotton productivity aimed at increasing cotton production and yield, thereby enabling farmers to enhance their income.
She stressed that the collective mission must be to enhance productivity, ensure quality and transparency, and build trust through traceable and sustainable cotton practices. In the global market, she added, labelling, contamination control, and traceability are emerging as non-negotiable trade parameters. Through strategic policies, scientific advancements, and strong industry partnerships, India can regain its leadership in high-quality cotton production, promote climate-smart and sustainable practices, and build a globally recognized brand for trusted, traceable, and premium Indian cotton.
This World Cotton Day 2025 celebration event also witnessed valuable insights from Shri Lalit Kumar Gupta, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of CCI, on the Corporation’s contribution towards empowering cotton farmers of the country through various initiatives and digital transformation.
Shri Ashwin Chandran, Chairman, CITI, and Shri Ravi Sam, Vice Chairman, TEXPROCIL focusing on the importance of cotton and textile industry in driving economic growth, employment generation, and providing livelihood to farmers, women empowerment.
The programme concluded with the signing of Commercial, Community and Council MoUs under the Kasturi Cotton Bharat initiative with renowned organizations like Nitin Spinners, Arvind Ltd, RSR International, All India Cotton FPO Association (AIFCA), Beetle Regen, Hohenstein, ICAR-CIRCOT and Noida Apparel Export Cluster (NAEC).
Various other eminent speakers shared their valuable insights during the occasion.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل نے ‘ کپاس کا عالمی دن- 2025’ منایا
حکومت کا مقصد نہ صرف برآمدات اور ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ کو بڑھانا ہے بلکہ 2030 تک کاربن نیوٹرلٹی حاصل کرنا ہے: جناب گری راج سنگھ
کستوری کپاس ہندوستان کا فخر، پاکیزگی، معیار اور پائیداری کی علامت ہوگی: مرکزی وزیر
صنعت نے ہندوستانی کستوری کاٹن برانڈ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں
07 OCT 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ اور ٹیکسٹائل اور امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ‘ورلڈ کاٹن ڈے -2025 ’کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری (سی آئی ٹی آئی) نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا اور اس کا مرکزی خیال ‘کاٹن 2040: ٹیکنالوجی، موسمیاتی اور مسابقت’ تھا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت کا عزم نہ صرف 2030 تک ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے 350 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے، جس میں 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات بھی شامل ہیں، بلکہ کاربن غیر جانبداری کی طرف بھی بڑھنا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کپاس صرف ایک فصل نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستانی زراعت کی روح ہے، کسان کے پسینے، استقامت اور امید کی عکاس ہے۔ انہوں نے کپاس کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کپاس کا ہر دھاگہ ہمارے کسانوں کی کہانی بیان کرتا ہے جس میں چلچلاتی دھوپ میں ان کی محنت، بارش کے لیے ان کی دعائیں اور مٹی پر ان کا اٹل ایمان شامل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری اس شعبے کے لیے بڑے چیلنج ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آب و ہوا بدل رہی ہے، اور ہمیں پانی اور بجلی کا درست استعمال کرنا چاہیے اور فطرت کے تحفظ کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ پانی کا موثر انتظام، مٹی کا تحفظ اور قابل تجدید توانائی کو اپنانا ہندوستان کے زیادہ تر بارشوں پر مشتمل کپاس کے علاقوں کی حفاظت کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ کسانوں کی محنت آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے خوشحالی کا باعث بنے۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی تب ہی ممکن ہے جب کسانوں سے لے کر ٹیکسٹائل کے برآمد کنندگان تک ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر ایک خاندان کے طور پر کام کریں۔ ہندوستان میں دنیا کے کپاس کے رقبے کا 40 فیصد حصہ ہے پھر بھی پیداواری صلاحیت تقریباً 450 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر ہے، جو کہ بہت سے دوسرے ممالک میں 2,000 کلوگرام فی ہیکٹر سے نمایاں طور پر کم ہے۔ کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے مشن پر فعال طور پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد اس فرق کو کم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
قدرتی ریشوں جیسے ملک ویڈ، ریمی اور پٹسن کی مستقبل کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کسانوں کے پاس پائیدار فائبر کی پیداوار میں دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کی طاقت اور دانشمندی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا ماحول دوست مصنوعات کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے ان حالات میں ہمارے کسان آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ دکھا سکتے ہیں۔
اپنی اپیل میں وزیر موصوف نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز- جنرز، اسپنرز، برانڈز اور برآمد کنندگان سے کہا کہ وہ ان کسانوں کے ساتھ جذباتی طور پر جڑیں جو کپاس کے سفر کو ممکن بناتے ہیں۔
آئیے ہم کستوری کاٹن انڈیا کو ہر ہندوستانی کا فخر بنائیں — ایک ایسی روئی جسے دنیا اس کی پاکیزگی، معیار اور پائیداری کے لیے پہچانتی ہے، بالکل اسی طرح جیسے وہ مصر سے ‘گیزا ’یا امریکہ سے ‘سوپیما’ کو پہچانتی ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران، ٹیکسٹائل اور خارجہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو معیار، پائیداری اور اخلاقی پیداوار میں ایک اہم مقام حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کستوری کاٹن اقدام حکومت کے ‘ایف 5’ (فارم-فائبر-فیکٹری-فیشن- فارن) کے نقطہ نظر میں نمایاں طور پر حصہ ڈالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور روس ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبہ میں گہرے تعلقات استوار کر سکتے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، سکریٹری، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل نے کہا کہ کپاس کا عالمی دن، معاش، پائیداری اور اختراع کے ساتھ کپاس کا پائیدار تعلق مناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کپاس کا شعبہ 60 لاکھ کسانوں کی مدد کرتا ہے اور ویلیو چین میں 45 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی کپاس کا مستقبل ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تبدیلی میں مضمر ہے، کپاس کی بہتر افزائش اور درستگی سے لے کر ڈجیٹل ٹریس ایبلٹی، ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی توسیعی خدمات، اور جننگ انفراسٹرکچر کی جدید کاری تک۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اختراعات پیداواریت، معیار اور پائیداری بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ کپاس کے شعبے کو درپیش پیداواری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور ٹیکنالوجی سے مربوط انداز اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے کستوری کاٹن انڈیا کو پاکیزگی، معیار اور تکنیکی مہارت کی عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ علامت کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے پائیداری کے سرٹیفیکیشن، معیار کی یقین دہانی اور قدر میں اضافے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سی آئی ٹی آئی -سی ڈی آر اے پر زور دیا کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں تک پہنچیں اور ہائی ڈینسیٹی پلانٹنگ سسٹم ( ایچ ڈی پی ایس) کو اپنانے کو فروغ دیں۔
ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم) اور ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات پر توجہ دینا وقت کی ضرورت ہے، اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت مسلسل اس صنعت کو این ٹی ٹی ایم، پی ایم –مترا، اے ٹیو یو ایف ایس وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مسز پدمنی سنگلا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پائیداری کو بڑھانا سب سے اہم ہے اور وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کپاس کی پیداوار اور پیداوار میں اضافہ اس طرح کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کا مقصد ایک جامع منصوبہ، مشن برائے کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے آغاز میں بین وزارتی ہم آہنگی پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اجتماعی مشن کا مقصد پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، معیار اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا اور کپاس کے بہتر طریقوں کے ذریعے اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ لیبلنگ، مرکب کنٹرول، اور ٹریس ایبلٹی عالمی منڈی میں غیر گفت و شنید تجارتی پیرامیٹرز کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔
اسٹریٹجک پالیسیوں، سائنسی ترقیوں اور مضبوط صنعتی شراکت کے ذریعے، ہندوستان اعلیٰ معیار کی کپاس کی پیداوار میں اپنی قیادت دوبارہ حاصل کر سکتا ہے، آب و ہوا کے موافق اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے اور قابل بھروسہ، قابل شناخت اور پریمیم ہندوستانی کپاس کے لیے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ برانڈ بنا سکتا ہے۔
کپاس کے عالمی دن- 2025 کی تقریبات میں سی سی آئی کے چیئرمین-کم-منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب للت کمار گپتا نے مختلف اقدامات اور ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کے ذریعے ملک کے کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے میں کارپوریشن کے تعاون کے بارے میں قابل قدر خیالات پیش کئے۔
سی سی آئی کے صدر مسٹر اشون چندرن، اور ٹیکس پروسل کے نائب صدر مسٹر روی سام نے اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع، کسانوں کے ذریعہ معاش اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں کپاس اور ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعتوں کی اہمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
تقریب کا اختتام کستوری کاٹن انڈیا پہل کے تحت معروف تنظیموں جیسے نتن اسپنرز، اروند لمیٹڈ، آر ایس آر انٹرنیشنل، آل انڈیا کاٹن ایف پی او ایسوسی ایشن(اے آئی ایف سی اے) ، بیٹل ریجن ، ہوہینسٹین ، آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی آر سی او ٹی اور نوئیڈااپیرل ایکسپورٹس کلسٹر (این اے ای سی) کےساتھ تجارتی، کمیونٹی اور کونسل کے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کے ساتھ ہوا۔
اس موقع پر کئی دیگر معروف مقررین نے اپنی قیمتی خیال کا اظہار کیا۔