Ministry of Culture
Abhidhamma Divas Celebrated to Deepen Understanding of Buddhist Thought
07 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in collaboration with Gautam Buddha University (GBU), Greater Noida, Antarrashtriya Baudh Shodh Sansthan (Lucknow), and the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, celebrated International Abhidhamma Day on the full moon day of Śharada Pūrṇimā on 6–7 October 2025 at Gautam Buddha University, Greater Noida.
An International Conference on the theme “The Relevance of Abhidhamma in Understanding Buddhist Thought: Text, Tradition and Contemporary Perspectives” was organized to explore the philosophical, ethical, and psychological dimensions of Abhidhamma and its relevance in the modern context.
More than 35 papers were presented by eminent scholars and researchers from India, Myanmar, Cambodia, Vietnam, and Sri Lanka. The conference discussed comparative approaches between Abhidhamma and modern sciences including psychology, artificial intelligence, and cognitive studies.
In his welcome address, Prof. Rana Pratap Singh, Vice-Chancellor, Gautam Buddha University, highlighted the profound teachings of the Buddha and their contribution to both individual and collective development.
Offering holy chanting, Shartse Khensur Jangchup Choeden Rinpoche, Secretary General, IBC, underlined the importance of understanding the sutras of Abhidhamma in disseminating Buddha Dhamma.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Uma Shankar Vyas, eminent scholar of Pali and Sanskrit and recipient of the Presidential Certificate of Honour, explained the evolution of Abhidhamma, describing it as “Dharma ka Vishesh Prakash” or “special enlightenment.”
The Chief Guest, H.E. 3rd Khenchen Rinpoche of the Drikung Kagyu lineage, stated that the relevance of Abhidhamma lies in its application to daily life as an antidote to ignorance, attachment, and anger.
Shri Abhijit Halder, Director General, IBC, emphasized the contemporary applicability of Abhidhamma and its role in promoting mental and physical well-being in modern society.
The event featured special and technical sessions on doctrinal foundations, interdisciplinary perspectives, comparative studies, and contemporary relevance.
A unique exhibition of Buddhist stamps, curated by Mr. Vinod Kumar of Dharwad, Karnataka—featuring over 2,500 stamps from 90 countries—was showcased. IBC also organized two thematic exhibitions, “Buddha Dhamma on Body and Mind” and one highlighting the Piprahwa relics, symbolizing the enduring spiritual and cultural heritage of the Buddha.
Two films were screened — “Dissemination of Buddha Dhamma in Asia” and “Kushok Bakula Rinpoche – The Extraordinary Story of an Extraordinary Monk”, directed by Dr. Hindol Sengupta, O.P. Jindal Global University.
Abhidhamma Day commemorates the occasion when the Buddha preached the Abhidhamma to the gods of Tavatimsa Heaven, led by his mother Mahamaya, and later shared it with his disciple Arahant Sariputta.
It may be recalled that the Government of India declared Pali a Classical Language, recognizing its significance as the canonical language of Theravada Buddhist texts, including the Abhidhamma Pitaka.

وزارات ثقافت
بدھ مت کے خیالات کی گہری تفہیم کے لیے ابھیدھما دیوس منایا گیا
07 OCT 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نے گوتم بدھ یونیورسٹی (جی بی یو) گریٹر نوئیڈا ، انٹرا راشٹریہ بودھ شودھ سنستھان (لکھنؤ) اور وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند کے اشتراک سے گوتم بدھ یونیورسٹی ، گریٹر نوئیڈا میں 6 اور7 اکتوبر 2025 کو شریدا پورنیما کے موقع پر بین الاقوامی ابھیدھما ڈے منایا ۔
‘‘بدھ متی فکر کی تفہیم میں ابھی دھمّا کی اہمیت: متون، روایت اور جدید نظریات’’ کے موضوع پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ ابھیدھماکے فلسفیانہ، اخلاقی اور نفسیاتی پہلوؤں اور اس کی جدید دور میں اہمیت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان ، میانمار ، کمبوڈیا ، ویتنام اور سری لنکا کے نامور اسکالرز اور محققین نے 35 سے زیادہ مقالے پیش کیے ۔ کانفرنس میں ابھیدھما اور جدید علوم بشمول نفسیات ، مصنوعی ذہانت اور علمی مطالعات کے درمیان تقابلی نقطہ نظر پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں گوتم بدھ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر رانا پرتاپ سنگھ نے بدھ کی گہری تعلیمات اور انفرادی اور اجتماعی ترقی دونوں میں ان کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
مقدس منتر پیش کرتے ہوئے ، آئی بی سی کے سکریٹری جنرل ، شارٹسے کھنسور جنگچپ چوڈن رنپوچے نے بدھ دھرم کو پھیلانے میں ابھیدھما کے ستروں کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے پالی اور سنسکرت کی نامور اسکالر اور صدارتی سرٹیفکیٹ آف آنر حاصل کرنے والی ڈاکٹر اوما شنکر ویاس نے ابھیدھما کے ارتقا کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے اسے ‘‘دھرم کا وشیش پرکاش’’ یا ‘‘خصوصی روشن خیالی’’ قرار دیا ۔
مہمانِ خصوصی، عالی جناب ڈرکنگ کاگیو نسب کے تیسرے کھنچن رِنپوچےنے کہا کہ ابھیدھماکی اہمیت اس کی روزمرہ زندگی میں اطلاق میں ہے، جو جہالت، لگاؤ اور غصے کا علاج ہے۔
آئی بی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ابھیجیت ہلدر نے ابھیدھما کے عصری اطلاق اور جدید معاشرے میں ذہنی اور جسمانی تندرستی کو فروغ دینے میں اس کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔
اس تقریب میں عقائدی بنیادوں، بین الشعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر، تقابلی مطالعات، اور عصری اہمیت پر خصوصی اور تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔
کرناٹک کے دھارواڑ کے جناب ونود کمار کے ذریعے تیار کردہ بدھسٹ ڈاک ٹکٹوں کی ایک منفرد نمائش پیش کی گئی۔جس میں 90 ممالک کے 2500 سے زیادہ ڈاک ٹکٹ شامل ہیں ۔ آئی بی سی نے دو موضوعاتی نمائشیں بھی منعقد کیں ، جسم اور دماغ پر بدھ دھرم اور ایک میں پپراہوا کے آثار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ، جو بدھ کے پائیدار روحانی اور ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت ہے ۔
اس میں دو فلمیں دکھائی گئیں-‘‘ایشیا میں بدھ دھما کا پھیلاؤ’’ اور ‘‘کشوک بکولا رنپوچے۔ایک غیر معمولی راہب کی غیر معمولی کہانی’’ ، جس کی ہدایت کاری ڈاکٹر ہندول سین گپتا اور او پی جندل گلوبل یونیورسٹی نے کی تھی۔
ابھیدھمادیوس پر اس موقع کو یاد کیا جاتا ہے جب بدھ نے اپنی والدہ مہامایا کی قیادت میں توا تمشا آسمان کے دیوتاؤں کو ابھیدھماکی تعلیم دی تھی اور بعد میں اسے اپنے شاگرد ارہنت ساریپوٹا کے ساتھ شیئر کیا تھا۔
قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ حکومتِ ہند نے پالی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان قرار دیا ہے اور ابھیدھماپٹک سمیت تھیروا‌د بدھ مت کے مستند متون کی اصل زبان کے طور پر اس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔