Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Distributed Renewable Energy (DRE) Creates Rural Job Opportunities; States Urged to Develop Skilling Ecosystem and Innovative Green Financing: Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary MNRE
Association of Renewable Energy Agencies of States (AREAS) hosts a National Workshop on Subnational Climate Leadership in Accelerating India’s Clean Energy Transition
07 OCT 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Association of Renewable Energy Agencies of States (AREAS) and Natural Resources Defense Council in partnership with the Uttar Pradesh New & Renewable Energy Development Agency and Self-Employed Women’s Association organized a two-day national workshop focusing on accelerating India’s clean-energy transition. State government representatives from over 25 Indian states were present along with clean energy technology developers and civil society institutions.
On the first day of the workshop, participants were taken to visit a compressed biogas plant in Barabanki followed by a tour of National Thermal Power Corporation’s 40 MW solar plant in Ayodhya. State representatives got insight into their operations while engaging with management of both plants.
A group of people standing in front of a projector screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(L-R) (Shri Jeevan Kumar, Executive Director, AREAS; Scientist F, MNRE, Shri Inderjit Singh, Director, UPNEDA, Smt. Rehana Riyawala, CEO, Grassroot Trading Network for Women, Self Employed Women’s Association, Smt. Dipa Singh Bagai, Country Director, NRDC India, Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Former Secretary, MNRE & Visiting Professor of Practice, IIT Kanpur)
The second day of the national workshop was inaugurated by Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. “We need to understand and acknowledge the transformative impact of renewable energy (RE) on India’s citizens,” he said. “Renewable energy is presently the most powerful tool to empower individuals to be self-sustainable when it comes to electricity,” he added.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Sarangi also highlighted how Distributed Renewable Energy (DRE) is a great example of creating job opportunities in the rural areas and encouraged States to develop a skilling ecosystem where people are trained throughout the supply chain and work on innovative green financing models. Furthermore, he acknowledged that role of State Nodal Agencies (SNA) needs to be reevaluated, through methods such as a SWOT analysis; to address the evolving RE landscape and how SNAs can better work towards national climate targets.
The workshop hosted sessions on accelerating the adoption of RE, increasing clean energy financing and strengthening institutional capacities for driving RE. A breakaway session was also organized on different aspects of DRE technologies where State representatives discussed the challenges, solutions and actionable steps to further not only the adoption of DRE technology but also its efficient monitoring and evaluation.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
تقسیم شدہ نئی قابل تجدید توانائی (ڈی آر ای) دیہی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے؛ ریاستوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مہارت سازی کے نظام اور اختراعی سبز مالیاتی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیں: جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی، سیکریٹری، ایم این آر ای
ریاستوں کی قابل تجدید توانائی ایجنسیوں کی تنظیم (اے آر ای اے ایس) نے بھارت کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے میں ذیلی قومی ماحولیاتی قیادت پر ایک نیشنل ورکشاپ کی میزبانی کی
07 OCT 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں کی قابل تجدید توانائی ایجنسیوں کی تنظیم اور نیشنل ریسورسز ڈیفنس کونسل (این آر ڈی سی) نے اتر پردیش نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی ترقیاتی ایجنسی اور سیلف ایمپلائیڈ ویمنز ایسوسی ایشن کے اشتراک سے بھارت کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے پر مرکوز دو روزہ نیشنل ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس موقع پر بھارت کی 25 سے زائد ریاستوں کے سرکاری نمائندگان، صاف توانائی کے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیویلپر اور سول سوسائٹی اداروں کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔
ورکشاپ کے پہلے دن شرکت کنندگان کو بارہ بنکی میں قائم کمپریسڈ بایو گیس پلانٹ کا دورہ کرایا گیا، جس کے بعد ایودھیا میں نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن (این ٹی پی سی) کے 40 میگاواٹ کے سولر پلانٹ کا مشاہدہ کرایا گیا۔ ریاستی نمائندگان نے دونوں پلانٹس کے انتظامیہ سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ان کے آپریشنز کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات حاصل کیں۔
A group of people standing in front of a projector screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(بائیں سے دائیں) (جناب جیون کمار، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، ایریاز؛ سائنسدان ایف، ایم این آر ای، جناب اندرجیت سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، یو پی این ای ڈی اے، محترمہ ریحانہ ریا والا، سی ای او، گراس روٹ ٹریڈنگ نیٹ ورک فار ویمن، سیلف ایمپلائیڈ ویمنز ایسوسی ایشن، محترمہ دیپا سنگھ بگائی، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، این آر ڈی سی، این آر ڈی سی، این آر ڈی سی، انڈیا کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر اور وزٹنگ پروفیسر آف پریکٹس، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور)
نیشنل ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن کا افتتاح نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنتوش کمار سارنگی نے کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ہندوستان کے شہریوں پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو سمجھنے اور تسلیم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”جب بجلی کی بات آتی ہے تو قابل تجدید توانائی اس وقت افراد کو خود کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کا سب سے طاقتور ذریعہ ہے۔“
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
جناب سارنگی نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح تقسیم شدہ قابل تجدید توانائی (ڈی آر ای) دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے اور ریاستوں کو ایک ہنر مند ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کی ترغیب دی جہاں لوگوں کو پوری سپلائی چین میں تربیت دی جاتی ہے اور جدید گرین فنانسنگ ماڈل پر کام کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ ایس ڈبلیو او ٹی تجزیہ جیسے طریقوں سے ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیوں (ایس این اے) کے کردار کا از سر نو جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے، ساتھ ہی یہ بھی دیکھا ہوگا کہ ابھرتے ہوئے آر ای لینڈ اسکیپ کو کس طرح حل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور کس طرح ایس این اے قومی آب و ہوا کے اہداف کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
ورکشاپ نے آر ای کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے، صاف توانائی کی مالی اعانت میں اضافہ اور آر ای کو چلانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں سیشن کی میزبانی کی۔ ڈی آر ای ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ایک الگ سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جہاں ریاستی نمائندوں نے نہ صرف ڈی آر ای ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے بلکہ اس کی مؤثر نگرانی اور تشخیص کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے چیلنجوں، حل اور قابل عمل اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔