Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Distributed Renewable Energy (DRE) Creates Rural Job Opportunities; States Urged to Develop Skilling Ecosystem and Innovative Green Financing: Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary MNRE
Association of Renewable Energy Agencies of States (AREAS) hosts a National Workshop on Subnational Climate Leadership in Accelerating India’s Clean Energy Transition
07 OCT 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Association of Renewable Energy Agencies of States (AREAS) and Natural Resources Defense Council in partnership with the Uttar Pradesh New & Renewable Energy Development Agency and Self-Employed Women’s Association organized a two-day national workshop focusing on accelerating India’s clean-energy transition. State government representatives from over 25 Indian states were present along with clean energy technology developers and civil society institutions.
On the first day of the workshop, participants were taken to visit a compressed biogas plant in Barabanki followed by a tour of National Thermal Power Corporation’s 40 MW solar plant in Ayodhya. State representatives got insight into their operations while engaging with management of both plants.
A group of people standing in front of a projector screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(L-R) (Shri Jeevan Kumar, Executive Director, AREAS; Scientist F, MNRE, Shri Inderjit Singh, Director, UPNEDA, Smt. Rehana Riyawala, CEO, Grassroot Trading Network for Women, Self Employed Women’s Association, Smt. Dipa Singh Bagai, Country Director, NRDC India, Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Former Secretary, MNRE & Visiting Professor of Practice, IIT Kanpur)
The second day of the national workshop was inaugurated by Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy. “We need to understand and acknowledge the transformative impact of renewable energy (RE) on India’s citizens,” he said. “Renewable energy is presently the most powerful tool to empower individuals to be self-sustainable when it comes to electricity,” he added.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Sarangi also highlighted how Distributed Renewable Energy (DRE) is a great example of creating job opportunities in the rural areas and encouraged States to develop a skilling ecosystem where people are trained throughout the supply chain and work on innovative green financing models. Furthermore, he acknowledged that role of State Nodal Agencies (SNA) needs to be reevaluated, through methods such as a SWOT analysis; to address the evolving RE landscape and how SNAs can better work towards national climate targets.
The workshop hosted sessions on accelerating the adoption of RE, increasing clean energy financing and strengthening institutional capacities for driving RE. A breakaway session was also organized on different aspects of DRE technologies where State representatives discussed the challenges, solutions and actionable steps to further not only the adoption of DRE technology but also its efficient monitoring and evaluation.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (डीआरई) ग्रामीण रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करती है; राज्यों से कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और नवीन हरित वित्तपोषण विकसित करने का आग्रह: नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी
एसोसिएशन ऑफ रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी एजेंसीज ऑफ स्टेट्स (एरियास) ने भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में तेजी लाने के लिए उप-राष्ट्रीय जलवायु नेतृत्व पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
07 OCT 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
एसोसिएशन ऑफ रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी एजेंसीज ऑफ स्टेट्स (एरियास) और नेचुरल रिसोर्सेज डिफेंस काउंसिल (एनआरडीसी) ने उत्तर प्रदेश नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास अभिकरण (यूपीनेडा) और स्व-नियोजित महिला संघ (सेवा) के साथ मिलकर भारत में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को गति देने पर केंद्रित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला में देश के 25 से अधिक राज्यों के सरकारी प्रतिनिधि, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी विकासकर्ता और नागरिक समाज संस्थाएं शामिल हुईं।
कार्यशाला के पहले दिन, प्रतिभागियों को बाराबंकी स्थित एक संपीड़ित बायोगैस संयंत्र का दौरा कराया गया, जिसके बाद अयोध्या स्थित राष्ट्रीय ताप विद्युत निगम (एनटीपीसी) के 40 मेगावाट के सौर संयंत्र ले जाया गया। राज्य के प्रतिनिधियों ने दोनों संयंत्रों के प्रबंधन से बातचीत कर उनके संचालन की जानकारी प्राप्त की।
(बाएं से दाएं) (श्री जीवन कुमार, कार्यकारी निदेशक, एरियास; वैज्ञानिक एफ, एमएनआरई, श्री इंद्रजीत सिंह, निदेशक, यूपीएनईडीए, श्रीमती रेहाना रियावाला, सीईओ, ग्रासरूट ट्रेडिंग नेटवर्क फॉर विमेन, सेल्फ एम्प्लॉयड विमेन एसोसिएशन, श्रीमती दीपा सिंह बगई, कंट्री डायरेक्टर, एनआरडीसी इंडिया, श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी, पूर्व सचिव, एमएनआरई और विजिटिंग प्रोफेसर ऑफ प्रैक्टिस, आईआईटी कानपुर)
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन का उद्घाटन नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘हमें भारत के नागरिकों पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को समझने और स्वीकार करने की आवश्यकता है।’’ उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘बिजली के मामले में, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा वर्तमान में लोगों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का सबसे शक्तिशाली साधन है।’’
श्री सारंगी ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (डीआरई) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है और उन्होंने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे ऐसा कौशल विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करें, जिसमें लोगों को संपूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के दौरान प्रशिक्षित किया जाए और नवोन्मेषी हरित वित्तपोषण मॉडलों पर कार्य किया जाए। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों (एसएनए) की भूमिका का, एसडब्ल्यूओटी विश्लेषण जैसे तरीकों के माध्यम से, पुनर्मूल्यांकन किए जाने की आवश्यकता है; ताकि उभरते नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परिदृश्य का समाधान किया जा सके और यह समझा जा सके कि एसएनए राष्ट्रीय जलवायु लक्ष्यों की दिशा में बेहतर ढंग से कैसे काम कर सकते हैं।
कार्यशाला के दौरान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तेजी लाने, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के वित्तपोषण को बढ़ाने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। डीआरई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर एक अलग सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जहां राज्य प्रतिनिधियों ने न केवल डीआरई प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने, बल्कि इसकी कुशल निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के लिए चुनौतियों, समाधानों और कार्रवाई योग्य कदमों पर भी चर्चा की।