Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission of India Releases Market Study Report on Artificial Intelligence and Competition conducted through Management Development Institute Society (MDIS)
Study brings out how AI Adoption is Rapidly Reshaping India’s Market Dynamics, Competition, and Regulatory Landscape
Report urges Government and Industry to Ensure Responsible and Transparent AI Practices
06 OCT 2025 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has released its report, Market Study on Artificial Intelligence and Competition, conducted through the Management Development Institute Society (MDIS). The study inter-alia aimed to understand Artificial Intelligence (AI) markets and ecosystems, identify emerging and potential competition issues, and review existing and evolving regulatory frameworks governing AI systems.
The study relied on both secondary and primary research methods, including literature review, database analysis, semi-structured and structured interviews, and stakeholder surveys to provide in-depth and holistic understanding of the various objectives. The study has helped gather useful insights and information on the structure of the AI ecosystem, market trends, application of AI in user industries, potential competition issues in AI industry and user industries and other relevant aspects.
The study brings out that adoption of AI technologies in India is rapidly accelerating across various user sectors, and is reshaping competition dynamics, business operations and regulatory response. While advent of AI offers substantial benefits in efficiency, innovation, and consumer experience, there are emerging issues that may directly or indirectly have a bearing on competition and may hinder realization of its full potential. The report examines each of these aspects in detail across dedicated chapters. The study also reviews the evolution of legal and regulatory frameworks in India and other jurisdictions to keep pace with the rapid advancement of AI.
In order to promote the development of a competitive AI ecosystem in India, prevent AI driven anti-competitive practices and protect consumer welfare, the report proposes certain measures. In this regard, CCI will inter alia organise a conference on “AI and regulatory issues” in association with relevant stakeholders; conduct focused advocacy workshops on “AI and Competition Compliance”; focus on strengthening its technical capabilities and infrastructure; set up a think tank to drop on expertise on matters related to digital markets with special focus on AI; undertake steps to promote inter-regulatory coordination, and engage with international competition authorities and multilateral competition platforms.
Continued emphasis on measures and policy initiatives by the government, to facilitate access to AI infrastructure, and to enhance AI capabilities, with a view to remove entry barriers and foster a level playing field in development and deployment of AI in India, is recommended. Further to ensure responsible autonomy, while protecting markets from distortions, enterprises are urged to include self-audit of AI systems for competition compliance that will allow businesses to proactively identify and address potential competition concerns; and to adopt transparency measures so as to reduce information asymmetry.
It is expected that the insights gained from the market study and proposed measures will inform and contribute significantly in shaping a progressive, cutting-edge and competitive AI landscape in India.
The report can be accessed at https://www.cci.gov.in/economics-research/market-studies

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने प्रबंधन विकास संस्थान सोसाइटी (एमडीआईएस) के माध्यम से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और प्रतिस्पर्धा पर बाजार अध्ययन रिपोर्ट जारी की
अध्ययन से जानकारी मिलती है कि कैसे एआई को अपनाने से भारत के बाजार की गतिशीलता, प्रतिस्पर्धा और नियामक परिदृश्य में तेजी से बदलाव आ रहा है
रिपोर्ट में सरकार और उद्योग से उत्तरदायी और पारदर्शी एआई कार्यप्रणालियों को सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया गया है
06 OCT 2025 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने प्रबंधन विकास संस्थान सोसाइटी के माध्यम से आयोजित अपनी रिपोर्ट, "कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और प्रतिस्पर्धा पर बाज़ार अध्ययन" जारी की है। इस अध्ययन का उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के अलावा, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के बाज़ारों और पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों को समझना, उभरते और संभावित प्रतिस्पर्धा मुद्दों की पहचान करना और एआई प्रणालियों को नियंत्रित करने वाले वर्तमान और विकसित होते नियामक प्रारूपों की समीक्षा करना था।
यह अध्ययन विभिन्न उद्देश्यों की गहन और समग्र समझ प्रदान करने के लिए साहित्य समीक्षा, डेटाबेस विश्लेषण, अर्ध-संरचित और संरचित साक्षात्कार, और हितधारक सर्वेक्षणों सहित द्वितीयक और प्राथमिक दोनों शोध विधियों पर आधारित था। इस अध्ययन ने एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की संरचना, बाजार के रुझान, उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों में एआई के अनुप्रयोग, एआई उद्योग और उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों में संभावित प्रतिस्पर्धा के मुद्दों और अन्य प्रासंगिक पहलुओं पर उपयोगी अंतर्दृष्टि और जानकारी एकत्र करने में मदद की है।
अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि भारत में विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में एआई तकनीकों को अपनाने की गति तेज़ी से बढ़ रही है और यह प्रतिस्पर्धा की गतिशीलता, व्यावसायिक संचालन और नियामक प्रतिक्रिया को नया रूप दे रहा है। हालांकि एआई के आगमन से दक्षता, नवाचार और उपभोक्ता अनुभव में पर्याप्त लाभ मिलते हैं, फिर भी कुछ ऐसे उभरते मुद्दे भी हैं जो प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं और इसकी पूर्ण क्षमता के उपयोग में बाधा डाल सकते हैं। रिपोर्ट इन सभी पहलुओं की विस्तृत जांच समर्पित अध्यायों में करती है। अध्ययन भारत और अन्य न्यायालयों में एआई की तीव्र प्रगति के साथ सामंजस्य बनाए रखने के लिए कानूनी और नियामक ढांचों के विकास की भी समीक्षा करता है।
भारत में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने, एआई से प्रेरित प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी प्रथाओं को रोकने और उपभोक्ता कल्याण की रक्षा के लिए, रिपोर्ट में कुछ उपायों का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है। इस संबंध में, सीसीआई अन्य बातों के साथ- साथ संबंधित हितधारकों के सहयोग से "एआई और नियामक मुद्दों" पर एक सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा; "एआई और प्रतिस्पर्धा अनुपालन" पर केंद्रित समर्थन कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करेगा; अपनी तकनीकी क्षमताओं और बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा; एआई पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए डिजिटल बाज़ारों से संबंधित मामलों पर विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करने के लिए एक थिंक टैंक स्थापित करेगा; अंतर-नियामक समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाएगा, और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा प्राधिकरणों और बहुपक्षीय प्रतिस्पर्धा प्लेटफार्मों के साथ जुड़ेगा।
भारत में एआई के विकास और परिनियोजन में प्रवेश संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करने और समान अवसर प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से, एआई अवसंरचना तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने और एआई क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उपायों और नीतिगत पहलों पर निरंतर ज़ोर देने की सिफ़ारिश की जाती है। इसके अलावा, ज़िम्मेदार स्वायत्तता सुनिश्चित करने और बाज़ारों को विकृतियों से बचाने के लिए, उद्यमों से प्रतिस्पर्धा अनुपालन हेतु एआई प्रणालियों का स्व-लेखा परीक्षण शामिल करने का आग्रह किया जाता है, जिससे व्यवसायों को संभावित प्रतिस्पर्धा संबंधी चिंताओं की सक्रिय रूप से पहचान करने और उनका समाधान करने में मदद मिलेगी; और सूचना विषमता को कम करने के लिए पारदर्शिता उपाय अपनाने होंगे।
यह आशा की जाती है कि बाजार अध्ययन और प्रस्तावित उपायों से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टिकोण भारत में एक प्रगतिशील, अत्याधुनिक और प्रतिस्पर्धी एआई परिदृश्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
रिपोर्ट https://www.cci.gov.in/economics-research/market- पर देखी जा सकती है।