National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA organises one-day stakeholder outreach programme in Indore as part of “Creating Better Financial Reporting Ecosystem” Series
Workshop Series focusses on Small and Medium Audit Practitioners of Indore
06 OCT 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) organized a one-day stakeholder outreach programme and workshop today in Indore. The programme is a part of the series “Creating Better Financial Reporting Ecosystem”. The inaugural programme of this series was held at Hyderabad on 26.09.2025. The Indore programme focused on strengthening audit quality among Small and Medium Audit Practitioners (SMPs) and brought together professionals from across Madhya Pradesh and the region to deliberate on key aspects of audit practice in India’s evolving regulatory landscape.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri P. Daniel, Full Time Member, NFRA. In his inaugural address, Shri Daniel emphasized the pivotal role of the accountancy profession in safeguarding public interest and building trust in financial reporting. He highlighted the importance of professional scepticism, independence, and adherence to global best practices in strengthening India’s financial ecosystem. He stated that the outreach programmes planned by NFRA were towards supporting audit quality efforts by small and medium practitioners.
The programme also featured a Special Address by CA Manoj Fadnis, Former President of ICAI, who highlighted the challenges and opportunities before SMPs and encouraged practitioners to continuously enhance quality and adopt innovation in audit practices. CA Kemish Soni, former CCM ICAI also addressed the participants.
The technical sessions were designed to provide practical insights to practitioners and covered important topics such as Audit Strategy Documentation, Audit Sampling and Concluding the Audit. Eminent expert faculty CA Aseem Trivedi, along with NFRA officers shared their expertise and experience. The sessions provided actionable takeaways for strengthening audit quality in day-to-day practice.
NFRA urged practitioners to file NFRA-2 returns on time and also participate in its Audit Firms Survey 2025 to support systemic improvements in audit quality.

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
एनएफआरए ने “बेहतर वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण” श्रृंखला के तहत इंदौर में एक दिवसीय हितधारक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
इंदौर के लघु एवं मध्यम लेखापरीक्षा व्यवसायियों पर केंद्रित रही कार्यशाला श्रृंखला
06 OCT 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने आज इंदौर में एक दिवसीय हितधारक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम और कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम "बेहतर वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण" श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है। इस श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम 26.09.2025 को हैदराबाद में आयोजित किया गया था। इंदौर में कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य लघु एवं मध्यम लेखा परीक्षा व्यवसायियों (एसएमपी) के बीच लेखा परीक्षा की गुणवत्ता को मज़बूत करना था। इसके साथ ही भारत के उभरते नियामक परिदृश्य में लेखा परीक्षा अभ्यास के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए मध्य प्रदेश और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के पेशेवरों को एक साथ लाना था।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन एनएफआरए के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री पी. डैनियल ने किया। श्री डैनियल ने उद्घाटन भाषण में जनहित की रक्षा और वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग में विश्वास निर्माण में लेखा पेशे की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत के वित्तीय इको-सिस्टम को मज़बूत बनाने में पेशेवर संशयवाद, स्वतंत्रता और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के पालन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि एनएफआरए द्वारा नियोजित आउटरीच कार्यक्रम छोटे और मध्यम स्तर के व्यवसायियों द्वारा लेखा परीक्षा की गुणवत्ता संबंधी प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हैं।
कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआई के पूर्व अध्यक्ष, सीए मनोज फडनीस ने भी विशेष भाषण दिया। उन्होंने एसएमपी के समक्ष चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला और ऑडिटिंग प्रथाओं में गुणवत्ता को निरंतर बढ़ाने और नवाचार अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। आईसीएआई के पूर्व सीसीएम, सीए केमिश सोनी ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
तकनीकी सत्रों का उद्देश्य व्यवसायियों को व्यावहारिक जानकारी प्रदान करना था और इनमें लेखापरीक्षा रणनीति दस्तावेज़ीकरण, लेखापरीक्षा नमूनाकरण और लेखापरीक्षा का समापन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ संकाय सदस्य सीए असीम त्रिवेदी और एनएफआरए अधिकारियों ने अपनी विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव साझा किए। इन सत्रों में दैनिक कार्यकलापों में लेखापरीक्षा की गुणवत्ता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए व्यावहारिक सुझाव दिए गए।
एनएफआरए ने व्यवसायियों से आग्रह किया कि वे समय पर एनएफआरए-2 रिटर्न दाखिल करें तथा लेखापरीक्षा गुणवत्ता में प्रणालीगत सुधार के लिए अपने ऑडिट फर्म सर्वेक्षण 2025 में भी भाग लें।