National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA organises one-day stakeholder outreach programme in Indore as part of “Creating Better Financial Reporting Ecosystem” Series
Workshop Series focusses on Small and Medium Audit Practitioners of Indore
06 OCT 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) organized a one-day stakeholder outreach programme and workshop today in Indore. The programme is a part of the series “Creating Better Financial Reporting Ecosystem”. The inaugural programme of this series was held at Hyderabad on 26.09.2025. The Indore programme focused on strengthening audit quality among Small and Medium Audit Practitioners (SMPs) and brought together professionals from across Madhya Pradesh and the region to deliberate on key aspects of audit practice in India’s evolving regulatory landscape.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri P. Daniel, Full Time Member, NFRA. In his inaugural address, Shri Daniel emphasized the pivotal role of the accountancy profession in safeguarding public interest and building trust in financial reporting. He highlighted the importance of professional scepticism, independence, and adherence to global best practices in strengthening India’s financial ecosystem. He stated that the outreach programmes planned by NFRA were towards supporting audit quality efforts by small and medium practitioners.
The programme also featured a Special Address by CA Manoj Fadnis, Former President of ICAI, who highlighted the challenges and opportunities before SMPs and encouraged practitioners to continuously enhance quality and adopt innovation in audit practices. CA Kemish Soni, former CCM ICAI also addressed the participants.
The technical sessions were designed to provide practical insights to practitioners and covered important topics such as Audit Strategy Documentation, Audit Sampling and Concluding the Audit. Eminent expert faculty CA Aseem Trivedi, along with NFRA officers shared their expertise and experience. The sessions provided actionable takeaways for strengthening audit quality in day-to-day practice.
NFRA urged practitioners to file NFRA-2 returns on time and also participate in its Audit Firms Survey 2025 to support systemic improvements in audit quality.

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
این ایف آر اے نے "بہتر مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تخلیق" سیریز کے حصے کے طور پر اندور میں فریقین کی رسائی کے ایک روزہ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ سیریز اندور کے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے آڈٹ پریکٹیشنرز پر مرکوز ہے
06 OCT 2025 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) نے آج اندور میں فریقین کی رسائی کے ایک روزہ پروگرام اور ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ یہ پروگرام "بہتر مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تخلیق" سیریز کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ اس سلسلے کا افتتاحی پروگرام 26 ستمبر2025 کو حیدرآباد میں منعقد ہوا ۔ اندور پروگرام نے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے آڈٹ پریکٹیشنرز (ایس ایم پیز) کے درمیان آڈٹ کے معیار کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے انضباطی منظر نامے میں آڈٹ عمل کے اہم پہلوؤں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش اور خطے کے پیشہ ور افراد کو اکٹھا کیا ۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح این ایف آر اے کے کل وقتی رکن جناب پی ڈینیل نے کیا ۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب ڈینیئل نے عوامی مفاد کے تحفظ اور مالیاتی رپورٹنگ میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے میں اکاؤنٹنسی کے پیشے کے اہم رول پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے مالیاتی ایکو نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں پیشہ ورانہ شکوک و شبہات ، آزادی اور عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایف آر اے کے ذریعے منصوبہ بند آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا مقصد ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعے آڈٹ کے معیار کی کوششوں کمیں تعاون کرنا تھا۔
پروگرام میں آئی سی اے آئی کے سابق صدر سی اے منوج فڈنیس کا خصوصی خطاب بھی پیش کیا گیا ، جنہوں نے ایس ایم پیز کے سامنے چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی اور پریکٹیشنرز کو مسلسل معیار کو بڑھانے اور آڈٹ کے طریقوں میں اختراع کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی ۔ سی اے کیمیش سونی ، سابق سی سی ایم آئی سی اے آئی نے بھی شرکاء سے خطاب کیا ۔
ان تکنیکی اجلاس کو پریکٹیشنرز کو عملی بصیرت فراہم کرنے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا تھا اور اس میں آڈٹ سے متعلق حکمت عملی ڈاکیومنٹیشن ، آڈٹ سیمپلنگ اور آڈٹ کی تکمیل کرنے جیسے اہم موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا ۔ ممتاز ماہر فیکلٹی سی اے عظیم تریویدی نے این ایف آر اے افسران کے ساتھ اپنی مہارت اور تجربہ شیئر کیا ۔ اجلاس میں روزمرہ کے عمل میں آڈٹ کے معیار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قابل عمل اقدامات فراہم کیے گئے۔
این ایف آر اے نے پریکٹیشنرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ وقت پر این ایف آر اے-2 ریٹرن فائل کریں اور آڈٹ کے معیار میں منظم بہتری کی حمایت کے لیے اپنے آڈٹ فرمز سروے 2025 میں بھی حصہ لیں ۔