National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported branding of three children by a faith healer in Jhabua, Madhya Pradesh
Issues notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Jhabua, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that three children suffering from pneumonia were branded with a hot iron rod by a faith healer in Jhabua district of Madhya Pradesh. Reportedly, the condition of one of the children is serious. The doctors have confirmed that the victim children were suffering from pneumonia and there were burn marks on their bodies.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Jhabua, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report carried on 25th September, 2025 the parents of the children themselves brought them to the faith healer.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश के झाबुआ में तीन बच्चों को दागे जाने की कथित घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
झाबुआ के जिला दंडाधिकारी और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर इस मामले पर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
06 OCT 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मध्य प्रदेश के झाबुआ जिले में एक तांत्रिक द्वारा निमोनिया से पीड़ित तीन बच्चों को गर्म लोहे की छड़ से दागने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। बताया जा रहा है कि इनमें से एक बच्चे की हालत गंभीर है। डॉक्टरों ने पुष्टि की है कि पीड़ित बच्चे निमोनिया से बीमार थे और उनके शरीर पर जलने के निशान थे।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने झाबुआ के ज़िला दंडाधिकारी और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो हफ़्ते के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने को कहा है।
25 सितम्बर, 2025 की मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार बच्चों के माता-पिता स्वयं उन्हें उपचार के लिए उस व्यक्ति के पास लेकर आये थे।