National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a sanitation worker and hospitalisation of two others due to inhalation of toxic gases while cleaning a sewer in Satna, Madhya Pradesh
Issues notices to the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Superintendent of Police, Satna, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and the injured workers
06 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a sanitation worker died and two others were hospitalised in a critical condition after inhaling toxic gases while cleaning an underground sewer line in Satna district, Madhya Pradesh on 25th September, 2025. Reportedly, the workers had fallen unconscious inside the sewer. The local residents pulled them out and rushed them to the hospital.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and the Superintendent of Police, Satna, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased worker and to those injured.
Issuing the notices, the Commission has also observed that in spite of directions given by the Supreme Court and its Advisory issued to all the States and Union Territories to ensure the safety of sanitation workers, such tragic incidents still happen. It appears that the authorities had deputed the workers without protective gear and machines to clean the sewer lines.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، بھارت نے مدھیہ پردیش کے ستنا میں سیوریج کی صفائی کے دوران زہریلی گیسوں کی وجہ سے صفائی کارکن کی موت اور دو دیگر کے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا
کمشنر ، میونسپل کارپوریشن اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس ، ستنا کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
توقع ہے کہ اس رپورٹ میں تحقیقات کی صورتحال اور متوفی اور زخمی کارکنوں کے لواحقین کو ادا کیا جانے والا معاوضہ ، اگر کوئی ہو ، شامل ہوگا
06 OCT 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
حقوق انسانی قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) بھارت نے 25 ستمبر 2025 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے ستنا ضلع میں زیر زمین سیوریج لائن کی صفائی کے دوران زہریلی گیسوں کی وجہ سے ایک صفائی کارکن کی موت اور دو دیگر کو تشویشناک حالت میں اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ، مزدور سیور کے اندر بے ہوش ہو گئے تھے ۔ مقامی رہائشیوں نے انہیں باہر نکالا اور انہیں ہسپتال پہنچایا ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو یہ ، انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ بنتا ہے۔ لہذا ، اس نے کمشنر ، میونسپل کارپوریشن اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس ، ستنا ، مدھیہ پردیش کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں تحقیقات کی صورتحال اور متوفی کارکن کے لواحقین اور زخمیوں کو ادا کیا جانے والا معاوضہ ، اگر قابل اطلاق ہے ، شامل ہوگا۔
نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے کمیشن نے یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ سپریم کورٹ کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایات اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صفائی کارکنوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جاری کی گئی ایڈوائزری کے باوجود اس طرح کے المناک واقعات اب بھی پیش آتے ہیں ۔ ایسا معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ حکام نے کارکنوں کو حفاظتی کٹ اور مشینوں کے بغیر سیوریج لائنوں کی صفائی کے لیے تعینات کیا تھا ۔