Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ABVT-CDS, PEFI & Equibeing Foundation Join Hands to Promote Inclusive Sports and Para Excellence in India
03 OCT 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards making India a global leader in inclusive sports, the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Training Centre for Disability Sports (ABVT-CDS), Gwalior, under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, signed two Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with the Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI) and the Equibeing Foundation, Bangalore. The signing took place at DEPwD Headquarters, New Delhi, in the presence of Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities.
Representing ABVT-CDS were Mr. Vineet Singhal, Director and Ms. Pallavi Rai, Deputy Director. PEFI represented by Dr. Piyush Jain, Founder & Secretary, and Dr. A.K. Uppal, Chairman, while Ms. Ananthalakshmi A.L., CEO & Managing Trustee, signed on behalf of Equibeing Foundation.
The MoU with PEFI focuses on strengthening ABVT-CDS as a Centre of Excellence in Para-Sports through coaching expertise, academic and research collaborations, infrastructure development, and organization of national and international sporting events.
The MoU with Equibeing Foundation brings a special focus on promoting inclusive sports for persons with visual impairment. Key initiatives include multi-sport training, certificate courses in adaptive sports, joint research, access to ABVT-CDS facilities, and hosting national and international events, alongside awareness campaigns to boost social inclusion through sports.
These partnerships are expected to create a stronger ecosystem for para-athletes, foster research-led training practices, and open new pathways for Divyang athletes from grassroots to global levels. By combining institutional expertise, community engagement, and inclusive infrastructure, India is taking a decisive step towards mainstreaming para-sports and nurturing talent across all abilities.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एबीवीटी-सीडीएस, पीईएफआई और इक्विबीइंग फाउंडेशन भारत में समावेशी खेल और पैरा उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साथ आए
03 OCT 2025 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को समावेशी खेलों में वैश्विक अग्रणी बनाने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी) के अंतर्गत अटल बिहारी वाजपेई दिव्यांगजन खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एबीवीटी-सीडीएस), ग्वालियर ने फिजिकल एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (पीईएफआई) और इक्विबीइंग फाउंडेशन, बैंगलोर के साथ दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। ये हस्ताक्षर दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली स्थित दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के मुख्यालय में किए गए।
एबीवीटी-सीडीएस का प्रतिनिधित्व निदेशक श्री विनीत सिंघल और उप निदेशक सुश्री पल्लवी राय ने किया। पीईएफआई का प्रतिनिधित्व संस्थापक एवं सचिव डॉ. पीयूष जैन और अध्यक्ष डॉ. ए.के. उप्पल ने किया, जबकि इक्विबीइंग फाउंडेशन की ओर से सीईओ एवं प्रबंध ट्रस्टी सुश्री अनंतलक्ष्मी ए.एल. ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
पीईएफआई के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन प्रशिक्षण विशेषज्ञता, शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान सहयोग, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों के आयोजन के माध्यम से पैरा-स्पोर्ट्स में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में एबीवीटी-सीडीएस को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है।
इक्विबीइंग फाउंडेशन के साथ हुए इस समझौता ज्ञापन में दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए समावेशी खेलों को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। प्रमुख पहलों में बहु-खेल प्रशिक्षण, अनुकूली खेलों में प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम, संयुक्त अनुसंधान, एबीवीटी-सीडीएस केंद्रों तक पहुंच, और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी के साथ-साथ खेलों के माध्यम से सामाजिक समावेश को बढ़ावा देने हेतु जागरूकता अभियान शामिल हैं।
इन साझेदारियों से पैरा-एथलीटों के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र का निर्माण, शोध-आधारित प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा और दिव्यांग एथलीटों के लिए जमीनी स्तर से लेकर वैश्विक स्तर तक नए रास्ते खुलने की उम्मीद है। संस्थागत विशेषज्ञता, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव और समावेशी बुनियादी ढांचे के संयोजन से, भारत पैरा-खेलों को मुख्यधारा में लाने और सभी क्षमताओं की प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम उठा रहा है।