Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation,Ministry of Jal Shakti observes Swachh Bharat Diwas with Shramdaan
Secretary DDWS Shri Ashok K K Meena reviews progress of Swachhata Hi Seva 2025
SHS 2025 reflects nationwide Jan Andolan for Swachh Bharat Mission
02 OCT 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, today observed Swachh Bharat Diwas with a collective shramdaan for cleanliness by all senior officials of the department on the premises of CGO Complex, New Delhi. The day also commemorates the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri.
The Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign, organised from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 jointly by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS), has till date seen crores of citizens undertake voluntary shramdaan, reinforcing the spirit of Jan Andolan under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM).
SHS 2025 has evolved into a true people’s movement, powered by citizen action, community participation, and a shared resolve to strengthen the Swachh Bharat Mission. Special focus has been placed on transforming Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs), difficult and dirty spots. States and districts set their targets to clean identified CTUs during the campaign and will continue to maintain these places.
According to reports uploaded on the SHS portal (https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in/), as of 1st October 2025, over 16 crore citizens have participated in the SHS 2025 campaign nationwide, resulting in the cleaning of nearly 14 lakh CTUs and 5 lakh public spaces. The campaign also witnessed the organization of over 1.50 lakh Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs. The campaign will culminate with the Swachh Bharat Diwas.
The Shramdaan was preceded by a review meeting chaired by Secretary, DDWS, Shri Ashok K K Meena, with all senior officers of the department wherein the progress made under the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 campaign was discussed.
Reaffirming the vision of a Swachh and Swasth Bharat, the Secretary, DDWS, emphasized the importance of collective responsibility in sustaining the gains of the Swachh Bharat Mission and urged officials to lead by example in fostering cleanliness and sanitation in their surroundings. He also appreciated the extensive work being done by gram panchayats and district officials of various States/UTs during SHS 2025.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने श्रमदान के साथ स्वच्छ भारत दिवस मनाया
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव श्री अशोक केके मीना ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन को दर्शाता है
02 OCT 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने आज सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली परिसर में विभाग के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा सामूहिक श्रमदान के साथ स्वच्छ भारत दिवस मनाया। यह दिवस महात्मा गांधी और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री की जयंती का भी स्मरण करता है।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली में स्वच्छता के लिए श्रमदान में हिस्सा लिया
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) तथा आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 17 सितंबर से 02 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियान में अब तक करोड़ों लोगों ने स्वैच्छिक श्रमदान किया है, जिससे स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) के अंतर्गत जन आंदोलन की भावना को बल मिला है।
एसएचएस 2025 एक सच्चा जन आंदोलन बन चुका है जो नागरिक कार्रवाई, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को मज़बूत करने के साझा संकल्प से प्रेरित है। इसमें स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू), दुर्गम एवं गंदे स्थानों को परिवर्तित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। राज्यों और ज़िलों ने अभियान के दौरान चिन्हित सीटीयू को स्वच्छ करने के अपने लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं और इन स्थानों का रखरखाव जारी रखेंगे।
एसएचएस पोर्टल (https://swachhatahiseva.gov.in/) पर अपलोड की गई रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, 01 अक्टूबर 2025 तक, पूरे देश में 16 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों ने एसएचएस 2025 अभियान में हिस्सा लिया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 14 लाख सीटीयू और 5 लाख सार्वजनिक स्थलों की सफाई हुई है। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत 1.50 लाख से ज़्यादा सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविरों का आयोजन भी किया गया। इस अभियान का समापन स्वच्छ भारत दिवस के साथ होगा।
श्रमदान से पहले डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव श्री अशोक के के मीणा की अध्यक्षता में विभाग के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक हुई, जिसमें स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2025 अभियान के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति पर चर्चा की गई।
स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ भारत के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि करते हुए, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लाभों को निरंतर बनाए रखने में सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया और अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने आस-पास सफाई एवं स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने में उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करें। उन्होंने एसएचएस 2025 के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ग्राम पंचायतों एवं जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा किए जा रहे व्यापक कार्यों की भी सराहना की।