Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment's commitment to Special Campaign 5.0 focuses on efficiently resolving pending matters, enhancing office cleanliness to improve citizen convenience and service delivery
01 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under Special Campaign 5.0, the Ministry of Labour and Employment has set ambitious and transformative targets aimed at addressing long-pending matters, including Member of Parliament (MP) references, state government references, inter-ministerial communications, parliamentary assurances, Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) references, and public grievances. This campaign not only seeks to streamline administrative processes but also ensures quicker resolution for the benefit of the citizens. The Ministry is also prioritizing a comprehensive review of existing rules, regulations, and procedures to reduce unnecessary compliance burdens, making them more citizen-friendly and effective.
Another critical area of focus under Special Campaign 5.0 is the enhancement of cleanliness within the Ministry’s offices through space management, reducing clutter, and fostering a more efficient and organized work environment in the office premises of the Ministry and its subordinate offices, attached offices, and autonomous bodies. As part of the cleanliness and sustainability drive, emphasis has also been placed on the scientific disposal of e-waste, ensuring that obsolete electronic equipment is segregated, collected, and processed in compliance with environmental norms.
The Preparatory Phase of the campaign, running from 15th September to 30th September 2025, was completed successfully, with clear targets set to reduce pendency, review outdated rules, resolve pending matters, and improve cleanliness. Some of the key targets for this phase include:
• Reviewing over two lakh physical files to ensure better record management.
• Cleaning over 1,700 sites across the nation, thus creating over one lakh square feet of space to enhance office functionality and accessibility.
• Generating approximately ₹30 lakh in revenue through disposal of scrap and redundant materials, which will not only declutter spaces but also contribute to Government funds.
This ambitious initiative is expected to deliver tangible benefits in the form of reduced backlogs, streamlined processes, and improved work conditions. During the preparatory phase, all officers and officials have been encouraged to contribute their full dedication to achieving the set targets. As the campaign transitions into the Implementation Phase, scheduled from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, the Ministry is determined to build on the momentum of the preparatory phase and make every effort to achieve the goals set forth. The successful completion of these objectives will significantly improve the functioning of the Ministry, ultimately benefiting the citizens it serves.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 5.0 में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता लंबित मामलों के कुशलतापूर्वक समाधान और नागरिक सुविधा तथा सेवा डिलीवरी में सुधार हेतु कार्यालय की स्वच्छता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित
01 OCT 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने लंबे समय से लंबित मामलों के समाधान हेतु महत्वाकांक्षी और परिवर्तनकारी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं, जिनमें सांसद (एमपी) संदर्भ, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संचार, संसदीय आश्वासन, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ) संदर्भ और जन शिकायतें शामिल हैं। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य न केवल प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना है, बल्कि नागरिकों के लाभ के लिए त्वरित समाधान सुनिश्चित करना भी है। मंत्रालय अनावश्यक अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने और नियमों को अधिक नागरिक-अनुकूल एवं प्रभावी बनाने के लिए मौजूदा नियमों, विनियमों और प्रक्रियाओं की व्यापक समीक्षा को भी प्राथमिकता दे रहा है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के अंतर्गत एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलू, स्थान प्रबंधन के माध्यम से मंत्रालय के कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना, अव्यवस्था को कम करना और मंत्रालय तथा उसके अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, संबद्ध कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त निकायों के कार्यालय परिसरों में एक अधिक कुशल और सुसंगठित कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है। स्वच्छता और स्थिरता अभियान के तहत, ई-कचरे के वैज्ञानिक निपटान पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पुराने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों को पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों के अनुरूप वर्गीकृत किया जाए, एकत्र किया जाए और संसाधित किया जाए।
अभियान का प्रारंभिक चरण, जो 15 सितंबर से 30 सितंबर 2025 तक चला, सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया है। इसमें लंबित मामलों को कम करने, पुराने नियमों की समीक्षा करने, लंबित मामलों को सुलझाने और स्वच्छता में सुधार लाने के स्पष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए थे। इस चरण के कुछ प्रमुख लक्ष्य इस प्रकार हैं:
• बेहतर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दो लाख से अधिक भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा
• देश भर में 1,700 से अधिक स्थलों की सफाई, जिससे कार्यालय की कार्यक्षमता और पहुंच बढ़ाने हेतु एक लाख वर्ग फुट से ज्यादा जगह खाली हुई
• स्क्रैप और अनावश्यक सामग्रियों के निपटान के माध्यम से लगभग 30 लाख रुपये का राजस्व उत्पन्न हुआ, जिससे न केवल बेकार में घिरी हुई जगह खाली हुई, बल्कि सरकारी निधि में भी योगदान हुआ
इस महत्वाकांक्षी पहल से लंबित कार्यों में कमी, सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं और बेहतर कार्य स्थितियों के रूप में ठोस लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, सभी अधिकारियों और कार्मिकों को निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूर्ण समर्पण के साथ योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। जैसे-जैसे अभियान कार्यान्वयन चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है, जो 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलेगा, मंत्रालय प्रारंभिक चरण की गति को बनाए रखने और निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इन उद्देश्यों की सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ति से मंत्रालय के कामकाज में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा, जिससे अंततः उन नागरिकों को लाभ होगा जिनको यह सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।