Ministry of Finance
PFRDA Releases Consultation Paper on 'Enhancing the National Pension System' for Public Feedback
01 OCT 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has released a comprehensive Consultation Paper titled “Enhancing the National Pension System: Proposals for Flexible, Assured and Predictable Pension Schemes.” It serves as a key initiative to advance the National Pension System (NPS) by introducing enhanced options designed to provide greater certainty and predictability in post-retirement income for subscribers.
The Consultation Paper, dated September 30, 2025, proposes three distinct schemes under the NPS framework, each catering to different subscriber needs for assured and flexible pension payouts:
• Pension Scheme-1 (Non-Assured, Flexible Decumulation): This scheme focuses on maximizing pension wealth through a mix of a Step-up Systematic Withdrawal Plan (SWP) and an Annuity.
• Pension Scheme-2 (Assured Benefit): An assured benefit scheme designed to provide a Target Pension with periodic inflation adjustments based on the Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW).
• Pension Scheme-3 (Assured through Pension Credits): Introduces the innovative concept of "Pension Credits," where each credit assures a fixed monthly pension payout, enhancing predictability and subscriber engagement through a goal-based framework.
Invitation for Stakeholder Comments
The consultation paper is available on PFRDA website under the tab Research and Publication.
(Link: https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/w/consultation-paper)
PFRDA is seeking feedback from all stakeholders, including NPS participants, prospective subscribers, pension funds, industry experts, academia and the general public. The Authority encourages thorough review and constructive inputs on the proposals to ensure the successful development and implementation of these schemes.
Stakeholders are requested to submit their comments, inputs and feedback using the Feedback Template provided within the consultation paper by 31st October 2025.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए ने 'राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने के लिए परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
01 OCT 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन निधि नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने "राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली का संवर्धन: लचीली, सुनिश्चित और पूर्वानुमानित पेंशन योजनाओं के लिए प्रस्ताव" पर परामर्श पत्र जारी किया है। राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) की इस पहल में अंशधारकों के लिए सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद की आय में अधिक निश्चितता और पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने के लिए उन्नत विकल्प दिए गए हैं।
30 सितंबर, 2025 को जारी परामर्श पत्र में एनपीएस ढांचे के अंतर्गत तीन अलग-अलग योजनाओं का प्रस्ताव है। सुनिश्चित और लचीले पेंशन भुगतान के लिए बनाई गई यह योजनाएं विभिन्न ग्राहकों की निम्‍न आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेंगी:
• पेंशन योजना-1 (गैर-आश्वासित, लचीला विमुद्रीकरण): यह योजना स्टेप-अप सिस्टेमैटिक निकासी योजना (एसडब्ल्यूपी) और वार्षिकी के माध्यम से पेंशन राशि को अधिकतम करने पर केंद्रित है।
• पेंशन योजना-2 (सुनिश्चित लाभ): यह एक सुनिश्चित लाभ योजना है, जो औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू) के आधार पर आवधिक मुद्रास्फीति समायोजन के साथ लक्ष्य पेंशन प्रदान करने के लिए बनाई गई है।
• पेंशन योजना-3 (पेंशन क्रेडिट): इस योजना में प्रत्येक क्रेडिट एक निश्चित मासिक पेंशन भुगतान का आश्वासन देता है तथा लक्ष्य-आधारित ढांचे के माध्यम से पूर्वानुमानशीलता और ग्राहक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देता है।
हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए निमंत्रण
परामर्श पत्र पीएफआरडीए की वेबसाइट पर अनुसंधान एवं प्रकाशन टैब के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध है।
(लिंक: https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/w/consultation-paper )
पीएफआरडीए एनपीएस प्रतिभागियों, संभावित अंशधारकों, पेंशन फंड, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों और आम जनता सहित सभी हितधारकों से प्रतिक्रिया मांग रहा है। प्राधिकरण इन योजनाओं के सफल विकास और कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रस्तावों की गहन समीक्षा और रचनात्मक सुझावों को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
हितधारकों से अनुरोध है कि वे परामर्श पत्र में दिए गए फीडबैक टेम्पलेट का उपयोग करते हुए 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक अपनी टिप्पणियां, इनपुट और फीडबैक प्रस्तुत करें।