Ministry of Finance
PFRDA Releases Consultation Paper on 'Enhancing the National Pension System' for Public Feedback
01 OCT 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has released a comprehensive Consultation Paper titled “Enhancing the National Pension System: Proposals for Flexible, Assured and Predictable Pension Schemes.” It serves as a key initiative to advance the National Pension System (NPS) by introducing enhanced options designed to provide greater certainty and predictability in post-retirement income for subscribers.
The Consultation Paper, dated September 30, 2025, proposes three distinct schemes under the NPS framework, each catering to different subscriber needs for assured and flexible pension payouts:
• Pension Scheme-1 (Non-Assured, Flexible Decumulation): This scheme focuses on maximizing pension wealth through a mix of a Step-up Systematic Withdrawal Plan (SWP) and an Annuity.
• Pension Scheme-2 (Assured Benefit): An assured benefit scheme designed to provide a Target Pension with periodic inflation adjustments based on the Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW).
• Pension Scheme-3 (Assured through Pension Credits): Introduces the innovative concept of "Pension Credits," where each credit assures a fixed monthly pension payout, enhancing predictability and subscriber engagement through a goal-based framework.
Invitation for Stakeholder Comments
The consultation paper is available on PFRDA website under the tab Research and Publication.
(Link: https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/w/consultation-paper)
PFRDA is seeking feedback from all stakeholders, including NPS participants, prospective subscribers, pension funds, industry experts, academia and the general public. The Authority encourages thorough review and constructive inputs on the proposals to ensure the successful development and implementation of these schemes.
Stakeholders are requested to submit their comments, inputs and feedback using the Feedback Template provided within the consultation paper by 31st October 2025.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ పింఛను వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరచడంపై ప్రజల అభిప్రాయాలు కోరుతూ సంప్రదింపుల పత్రాన్ని విడుదల చేసిన పీఎఫ్ఆర్డీఏ
01 OCT 2025 1:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
సరళమైన, హామీతో కూడిన, ఊహించదగిన పింఛను పథకాలతో జాతీయ పింఛను విధానాన్ని మరింత మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ప్రజల నుంచి సలహాలు, సూచనలు కోరుతూ పెన్షన్ ఫండ్ రెగ్యులేటరీ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ (పీఎఫ్ఆర్డీఏ) ఒక సమగ్ర సంప్రదింపుల పత్రాన్ని విడుదల చేసింది. పదవీ విరమణ తర్వాత లభించే ఆదాయంపై ఉద్యోగులకు మరింత స్పష్టత, ముందస్తు అంచనాలను అందించడానికి రూపొందించిన మెరుగైన ఎంపికలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం ద్వారా జాతీయ పింఛను విధానాన్ని (ఎన్పీఎస్) అమలు చేయడానికి ఒక ముఖ్యమైన ప్రయత్నంగా ఈ పత్రాన్ని విడుదల చేశారు.
సెప్టెంబర్ 30, 2025 తేదీతో విడుదల చేసిన సంప్రదింపుల పత్రం, ఎన్పీఎస్ ప్రణాళిక కింద మూడు విభిన్న పథకాలను ప్రతిపాదిస్తుంది. ప్రతి ఒక్కటీ హామీతో కూడిన అనువైన పింఛను చెల్లింపుల కోసం విభిన్న చందాదారుల అవసరాలను తీరుస్తుంది.
పింఛను పథకం-1 (హామీరహిత, అనువైన డిక్యూములేషన్): ఈ పథకం స్టెప్-అప్ సిస్టమాటిక్ విత్‌డ్రాయల్ ప్లాన్ (ఎస్డబ్ల్యూపీ) యాన్యుటీ కలయిక ద్వారా పింఛను ఆదాయాన్ని గరిష్ఠం చేయడంపై దృష్టి పెడుతుంది.
పింఛను పథకం-2 (హామీతో కూడిన ప్రయోజనం): పరిశ్రమల్లో పనిచేసే కార్మికుల కోసం వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచిక (సీపీఐ - డబ్ల్యూ) ఆధారంగా కాలానుగుణ ద్రవ్యోల్బణ సవరణలతో నిర్ణయించిన పింఛనును అందించడానికి రూపొందించిన హామీతో కూడిన ప్రయోజన పథకం.
పింఛను పథకం-3 (పింఛను క్రెడిట్‌ల ద్వారా హామీ): "పింఛను క్రెడిట్లు" అనే వినూత్న భావనను పరిచయం చేస్తుంది. ప్రతి క్రెడిట్ ఒక స్థిర నెలవారీ పింఛను చెల్లింపునకు హామీ ఇస్తుంది. లక్ష్య ఆధారిత ప్రణాళిక ద్వారా అంచనాను, సభ్యుల పాత్రను పెంచుతుంది.
సభ్యుల సలహాల కోసం ఆహ్వానం
సంప్రదింపుల పత్రం పీఎఫ్ఆర్డిఏ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో పరిశోధన, ప్రచురణ ట్యాబ్ కింద అందుబాటులో ఉంది. (లింక్: https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/w/consultation-paper)
ఎన్పీఎస్ చందాదారులు, కాబోయే చందాదారులు, పెన్షన్ ఫండ్లు, పరిశ్రమ నిపుణులు, విద్యావేత్తలు, సాధారణ ప్రజలతో సహా వాటాదారులందరి నుంచి పీఎఫ్ఆర్డీఏ అభిప్రాయాలను కోరుతోంది. ఈ పథకాల విజయవంతమైన అభివృద్ధి, అమలు కోసం ప్రతిపాదనలపై సమగ్ర సమీక్ష, నిర్మాణాత్మక సూచనలను అథారిటీ ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది.
వాటాదారులు తమ సలహాలు, సూచనలు, ఇతర సమాచారాన్ని సంప్రదింపుల పత్రంలోని ఫీడ్‌బ్యాక్ నమూనా పత్రం ద్వారా 31 అక్టోబర్ 2025 లోగా సమర్పించాలని పీఎఫ్ఆర్డీఏ కోరింది.