Ministry of Finance
PFRDA Releases Consultation Paper on 'Enhancing the National Pension System' for Public Feedback
01 OCT 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has released a comprehensive Consultation Paper titled “Enhancing the National Pension System: Proposals for Flexible, Assured and Predictable Pension Schemes.” It serves as a key initiative to advance the National Pension System (NPS) by introducing enhanced options designed to provide greater certainty and predictability in post-retirement income for subscribers.
The Consultation Paper, dated September 30, 2025, proposes three distinct schemes under the NPS framework, each catering to different subscriber needs for assured and flexible pension payouts:
• Pension Scheme-1 (Non-Assured, Flexible Decumulation): This scheme focuses on maximizing pension wealth through a mix of a Step-up Systematic Withdrawal Plan (SWP) and an Annuity.
• Pension Scheme-2 (Assured Benefit): An assured benefit scheme designed to provide a Target Pension with periodic inflation adjustments based on the Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW).
• Pension Scheme-3 (Assured through Pension Credits): Introduces the innovative concept of "Pension Credits," where each credit assures a fixed monthly pension payout, enhancing predictability and subscriber engagement through a goal-based framework.
Invitation for Stakeholder Comments
The consultation paper is available on PFRDA website under the tab Research and Publication.
(Link: https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/w/consultation-paper)
PFRDA is seeking feedback from all stakeholders, including NPS participants, prospective subscribers, pension funds, industry experts, academia and the general public. The Authority encourages thorough review and constructive inputs on the proposals to ensure the successful development and implementation of these schemes.
Stakeholders are requested to submit their comments, inputs and feedback using the Feedback Template provided within the consultation paper by 31st October 2025.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے عوامی ردعمل کے لیے ‘قومی پنشن نظام کو بہتر بنانے’ پر مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا
01 OCT 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) نے ‘‘قومی پنشن نظام کو بہتر بنانا: لچکدار ، یقین دہانی اور پیش گوئی کے قابل پنشن اسکیموں کے لیے تجاویز’’ کے عنوان سے ایک جامع مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا ہے ۔ یہ سبسکرائبرز کے لیے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد کی آمدنی میں زیادہ یقین اور پیش گوئی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے بہتر اختیارات متعارف کروا کر نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پہل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
30 ستمبر 2025 کے مشاورتی دستاویز میں این پی ایس فریم ورک کے تحت تین الگ الگ اسکیموں کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے ہر ایک یقینی اور پائیدار پنشن ادائیگیوں کے لیے صارفین کی مختلف ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔
• پنشن اسکیم-1 (بلا یقین دہانی ، لچکدار تخفیف) یہ اسکیم اسٹیپ اپ سسٹمیٹک ودروال پلان (ایس ڈبلیو پی) اور سالانہ کے امتزاج کے ذریعے پنشن کی رقم میں اضافہ کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
• پنشن اسکیم-2 (یقین دہانی شدہ فائدہ) ایک یقینی فائدے کی اسکیم ہے جو صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی-آئی ڈبلیو) کی بنیاد پر وقتاً فوقتاً افراط زر ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے ساتھ ٹارگٹ پنشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے ۔
• پنشن اسکیم-3 (پنشن کریڈٹ کے ذریعے یقین دہانی) ‘‘پنشن کریڈٹ’’ کا اختراعی تصور متعارف کراتی ہے ، جہاں ہر کریڈٹ ایک مقررہ ماہانہ پنشن ادائیگی کی یقین دہانی کراتا ہے ، جس سے ہدف پر مبنی فریم ورک کے ذریعے پیش گوئی اور صارفین کی شمولیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔
فریقین کو تبصرے کے لیے بلانا
مشاورتی دستاویز ریسرچ اینڈ پبلکیشن ٹیب کے تحت پی ایف آر ڈی اے کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے ۔
(لنک: https://pfrda.org.in/en/web/pfrda/w/consultation-paper)
پی ایف آر ڈی اے این پی ایس کے شرکاء ، ممکنہ سبسکرائبرز ، پنشن فنڈز ، صنعت کے ماہرین ، تعلیمی اداروں اور عام لوگوں سمیت تمام متعلقین سے رائے طلب کر رہا ہے ۔ اتھارٹی ان اسکیموں کی کامیاب ترقی اور نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تجاویز پر مکمل جائزہ اور تعمیری معلومات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔
متعلقین سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک مشاورتی دستاویز میں فراہم کردہ فیڈ بیک ٹیمپلیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے تبصرے ، ان پٹ اور فیڈ بیک جمع کرائیں ۔