Ministry of Culture
“All are benefitted by the inspiration that flows from women as embodiments of Shakti.”- Dr. Priyanka, Mishra
Grand Conclusion of Hindi Maah, 2025 at IGNCA
Valedictory Ceremony held on the Auspicious Occasion of Durga Ashtami
30 SEP 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The month-long celebration of Hindi Maah 2025, organised by the Rajbhasha Anubhag ( Section) of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), concluded with grandeur alongside the prize distribution ceremony for various competitions. Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration), IGNCA, felicitated the winners. Around 50 participants were awarded in different categories. On this occasion, students of various IGNCA courses also presented cultural performances. Prof. K. Anil Kumar, Head of Janapada Sampada Division, was present at the ceremony. Prof. Arun Kumar Bhardwaj, In-charge of the Rajbhasha Section , conducted the programme with erudition and extended a vote of thanks at the end.
On this occasion, Dr. Priyanka Mishra congratulated the Rajbhasha Section for the successful organisation of Hindi Month. She extended greetings on Durga Ashtami and remarked that since the event was held on this sacred day, its success was certain. She said, “I believe women are embodiments of Shakti, and everyone benefits from their strength.” She further recalled, “A few years ago, we used to celebrate Hindi Saptah (Hindi Week), then we started celebrating Hindi Fortnight. This year, we organised Hindi Maah (Hindi Month) which reflects IGNCA’s commitment to the Hindi language.”
The programme commenced with Swasti Vachan by Indresh Kumar Shukla and Saraswati Vandana by Arvind Kumar Sharma. It concluded with devotional songs presented melodiously by Aditi and a bhajan recital on guitar by Manisha Paul.
It is noteworthy that Hindi Month was observed from 2nd to 30th September. According to Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, the purpose of organising Hindi Month was to increase the use of Hindi and to foster greater awareness about it. Throughout the month, various cultural and literary activities and competitions were held. These included competitions on forgotten or obsolete Hindi vocabulary, recitation of self-composed poetry, Swasti Gayan, Mangalacharan and devotional songs, writing contests on region-specific words used in daily life, and competitions on linguistic/survey-related themes, among others.

وزارات ثقافت
“سب کو اس تحریک سے فائدہ ہوتا ہے جو خواتین سے شکتی کے مجسمے کے طور پر رواں ہوتی ہے ”: ڈاکٹر پرینکا مشرا
ہندی ماہ 2025 کا آئی جی این سی اے میں شاندار اختتام
اختتامی تقریب درگا اشٹمی کے مقدس موقع پر منعقد
30 SEP 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے راج بھاشا انوبھاگ (سیکشن) کے زیرِ اہتمام ہندی ماہ 2025 کے ایک ماہ طویل جشن کا اختتام شاندار تقریب تقسیم انعامات کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس موقع پر مختلف مقابلوں کے کامیاب شرکاء کو اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔آئی جی این سی اے کی ڈائریکٹر (ایڈمنسٹریشن) ڈاکٹر پرینکا مشرا نے تمام جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ تقریب میں تقریباً 50 شرکاء کو مختلف زمروں میں انعامات سے سرفراز کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی جی این سی اے کے مختلف کورسز کے طلباء نے دلکش ثقافتی پروگرام بھی پیش کیے۔تقریب میں جن پدا سمپدا ڈویژن کے سربراہ پروفیسر کے انل کمار نے بھی شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کی نظامت راج بھاشا سیکشن کے انچارج پروفیسر ارون کمار بھاردواج نے نہایت خوش اسلوبی سے انجام دی اور آخر میں حاضرین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر پرینکا مشرا نے راج بھاشا سیکشن کو ہندی ماہ کی کامیاب تنظیم کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔‘‘ انہوں نے درگا اشٹمی پر مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ چونکہ یہ تقریب اس مقدس دن پر منعقد ہوئی تھی، اس لیے اس کی کامیابی یقینی تھی۔ اس نے کہا، ’’میرا ماننا ہے کہ خواتین شکتی کا مجسمہ ہیں، اور ہر کوئی ان کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید یاد کیا، ‘‘کچھ سال پہلے، ہم ہندی سپتاہ (ہندی ہفتہ) منایا کرتے تھے، پھر ہم نے ہندی فورنائٹ منانا شروع کیا۔ اس سال، ہم نے ہندی ماہ (ہندی مہینہ) کا اہتمام کیا جو ہندی زبان کے تئیں آئی جی این سی اے کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔’’
پروگرام کا آغاز اندریش کمار شکلا کی سواستی وچن اور اروند کمار شرما کی سرسوتی وندنا سے ہوا۔ تقریب کا اختتام ادیش کے سریلی انداز میں پیش کیے گئے عقیدتی گیتوں اور منیش پال کی گٹار پر بھجن گائیکی کے ساتھ ہوا۔
قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ ہندی ماہ ہر سال 2 ستمبر سے 30 ستمبر تک منایا جاتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری آئی جی این سی اے کے مطابق، ہندی ماہ کے انعقاد کا مقصد ہندی زبان کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا اور عوام میں اس کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس ایک ماہ کے دوران مختلف ثقافتی اور ادبی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعدد مقابلے منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں بھولی یا متروک ہندی الفاظ پر مبنی مقابلے، خود ساختہ شاعری، سواستی گان، منگلاچرن، عقیدتی گیت، روزمرہ زندگی میں استعمال ہونے والے علاقائی الفاظ پر تحریری مقابلے اور لسانی/سروے سے متعلق موضوعات پر مقابلے شامل تھے۔اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے راج بھاشا انوبھاگ کے زیرِ اہتمام ہندی ماہ 2025 کا یہ ایک ماہ طویل جشن شاندار تقریب تقسیم انعامات کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا-