Ministry of Culture
“All are benefitted by the inspiration that flows from women as embodiments of Shakti.”- Dr. Priyanka, Mishra
Grand Conclusion of Hindi Maah, 2025 at IGNCA
Valedictory Ceremony held on the Auspicious Occasion of Durga Ashtami
30 SEP 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The month-long celebration of Hindi Maah 2025, organised by the Rajbhasha Anubhag ( Section) of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), concluded with grandeur alongside the prize distribution ceremony for various competitions. Dr. Priyanka Mishra, Director (Administration), IGNCA, felicitated the winners. Around 50 participants were awarded in different categories. On this occasion, students of various IGNCA courses also presented cultural performances. Prof. K. Anil Kumar, Head of Janapada Sampada Division, was present at the ceremony. Prof. Arun Kumar Bhardwaj, In-charge of the Rajbhasha Section , conducted the programme with erudition and extended a vote of thanks at the end.
On this occasion, Dr. Priyanka Mishra congratulated the Rajbhasha Section for the successful organisation of Hindi Month. She extended greetings on Durga Ashtami and remarked that since the event was held on this sacred day, its success was certain. She said, “I believe women are embodiments of Shakti, and everyone benefits from their strength.” She further recalled, “A few years ago, we used to celebrate Hindi Saptah (Hindi Week), then we started celebrating Hindi Fortnight. This year, we organised Hindi Maah (Hindi Month) which reflects IGNCA’s commitment to the Hindi language.”
The programme commenced with Swasti Vachan by Indresh Kumar Shukla and Saraswati Vandana by Arvind Kumar Sharma. It concluded with devotional songs presented melodiously by Aditi and a bhajan recital on guitar by Manisha Paul.
It is noteworthy that Hindi Month was observed from 2nd to 30th September. According to Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, the purpose of organising Hindi Month was to increase the use of Hindi and to foster greater awareness about it. Throughout the month, various cultural and literary activities and competitions were held. These included competitions on forgotten or obsolete Hindi vocabulary, recitation of self-composed poetry, Swasti Gayan, Mangalacharan and devotional songs, writing contests on region-specific words used in daily life, and competitions on linguistic/survey-related themes, among others.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महिलाओं के शक्ति स्वरुप से प्रवाहित प्रेरणा से सभी को लाभ - डॉ. प्रियंका मिश्रा
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में हिंदी माह 2025 का भव्य समापन
दुर्गा अष्टमी के पावन अवसर पर समापन समारोह आयोजित
30 SEP 2025 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के राजभाषा विभाग द्वारा आयोजित हिंदी माह 2025 के दौरान एक महीने तक चला समारोह विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह के साथ धूमधाम से आज संपन्न हुआ। केंद्र की निदेशक (प्रशासन) डॉ. प्रियंका मिश्रा ने विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में लगभग 50 प्रतिभागियों को पुरस्कार दिए गए। इस अवसर पर इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों के छात्रों ने सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किए। जनपद-सम्पदा प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रो.के. अनिल कुमार भी समारोह में उपस्थित थे। राजभाषा विभाग के प्रभारी प्रो. अरुण कुमार भारद्वाज ने कार्यक्रम का सुचारू रूप से संचालन किया और कार्यक्रम के अंत में धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. प्रियंका मिश्रा ने हिंदी माह के सफल आयोजन के लिए राजभाषा विभाग को बधाई दी। उन्होंने दुर्गा अष्टमी की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम इस पावन दिन पर आयोजित हुआ इसलिए इसकी सफलता निश्चित थी। उन्होंने कहा, “मेरा मानना ​​है कि महिलाएं शक्ति का प्रतीक होती हैं और उनकी शक्ति से सभी लाभान्वित होते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “कुछ साल पहले हम हिंदी सप्ताह मनाते थे, फिर हमने हिंदी पखवाड़ा मनाना शुरू किया। इस साल हमने हिंदी माह का आयोजन किया। यह हिंदी भाषा के प्रति इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत इंद्रेश कुमार शुक्ला द्वारा स्वास्ति वचन और अरविंद कुमार शर्मा द्वारा सरस्वती वंदना से हुई। अंत में अदिति ने मधुर भक्ति गीत गाए और मनीषा पॉल ने गिटार पर भजन प्रस्तुत किया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि हिंदी माह 2 से 30 सितंबर तक मनाया गया। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी के अनुसार, हिंदी माह मनाने का उद्देश्य हिंदी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना और इसके प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना था। इस पूरे महीने के दौरान विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक और साहित्यिक गतिविधियाँ और प्रतियोगिताएँ आयोजित की गईं। इनमें पुरानी या अब कम इस्तेमाल होने वाली हिंदी शब्दावली, स्वयं रचित कविता का पाठ, स्वास्ति गायन, मंगलाचरण और भक्ति गीत, रोजमर्रा की ज़िंदगी में इस्तेमाल होने वाले क्षेत्रीय शब्दों पर लेखन प्रतियोगिताएं और भाषाविज्ञान/सर्वेक्षण से संबंधित विषयों पर प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल थीं।