Ministry of Earth Sciences
Secretary, MoES, Dr. M. Ravichandran inaugurated ‘School on Geochronology Techniques – 2025’ at IUAC, New Delhi
Secretary urged young researchers to integrate technical skills with critical thinking and collaboration
30 SEP 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Dr. M. Ravichandran today inaugurated the School on Geochronology Techniques – 2025. In his inaugural address, Dr. Ravichandran urged the young researchers participating in the training school to strengthen their technical capabilities in sample preparation and modern instrumentation, but to also look beyond data generation towards meaningful scientific interpretation. He emphasised that the future of Earth sciences in India must align with national developmental goals, including the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. In this context, he called for greater self-reliance through the use of indigenous facilities, methods, and datasets, while also encouraging collaboration and peer learning to expand the national knowledge base.
Dr. Ravichandran further emphasised the multiplier effect of training schools, stating that young researchers should act as teachers and disseminate their learnings across their institutions, thereby strengthening the national knowledge base. He reassured that the Ministry of Earth Sciences would continue to support initiatives that advance geochronology and related fields, positioning India as a key contributor to global Earth science research.
He underscored that geochronology has emerged as a critical discipline for understanding Earth’s history, mapping natural resources, and responding to environmental challenges, including climate change and natural hazards.
Dr. M. Ravichandran referred to studies conducted on Antarctica to illustrate the central role of geochronology in revealing past environmental and climatic processes. He observed that such studies enable scientists to link long-term geological changes with contemporary challenges such as natural hazards, resource management and climate resilience.
Dr. N. Khare, Advisor & Programme Head, SAGE, MoES, speaking at the event, appreciated the unique role of IUC in not only providing advanced analytical facilities but also imparting hands-on training to young researchers. He recalled the Ministry’s vision, dating back to the first plan period, of establishing national facilities in geotechnology and geochronology, noting that the latter has flourished under IUC’s stewardship. Highlighting that over 9,000 samples have already been analysed through AMS dating and other instruments, Dr. Khare said the facility has become a cornerstone for understanding Earth’s dynamics, continental evolution, and applied aspects of geosciences.
Secretary also underlined the importance of equity, equality, diversity and inclusion in shaping India’s scientific journey. He noted that these values are essential for ensuring that the benefits of geoscience research reach all sections of society. He encouraged the young participants to remain in close touch with IUAC and the Ministry of Earth Sciences, assuring them of continued support in their academic and professional pursuits.
The inaugural session was also addressed by Prof. A.C. Pandey, Director, IUAC; Dr. Pankaj Kumar, IUAC; and Ms. Chaitiya Aswal, IUAC. Faculty, scientists, and young researchers from across India are participating in the week-long training programme.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت(ایم او ای ایس )کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے آئی یو اے سی ، نئی دہلی میں ‘اسکول آن جیوکرونولوجی ٹیکنیکس-2025 کا افتتاح کیا
سکریٹری نے نوجوان محققین پر زور دیا کہ وہ تکنیکی مہارتوں کو تنقیدی سوچ اور تعاون کے ساتھ مربوط کریں
30 SEP 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے آج اسکول آن جیوکرونولوجی ٹیکنیکس-2025 کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے تربیتی اسکول میں حصہ لینے والے نوجوان محققین پر زور دیا کہ وہ نمونے کی تیاری اور جدید آلات سازی میں اپنی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کریں ، بلکہ اعداد و شمار کی پیداوار سے آگے بامعنی سائنسی تشریح و توضیح کی طرف بھی دیکھیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں ارضیاتی علوم کا مستقبل قومی ترقیاتی اہداف کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے ، جس میں وکست بھارت 2047 کا وژن بھی شامل ہو ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے مقامی سہولیات ، طورطریقوں اور ڈیٹا سیٹوں کے استعمال کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ خود انحصاری پر زور دیا ، جبکہ قومی علمی بنیاد کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون اور ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
ڈاکٹر روی چندرن نے تربیتی اسکولوں کے تعدد پذیر اثرات پر مزید زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوجوان محققین کو اساتذہ کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے اور اپنے علم اور معلومات کو اپنے اداروں میں پھیلانا چاہیے ، اس طرح قومی علمی بنیاد کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت جیوکرونولوجی اور متعلقہ شعبوں کو آگے بڑھانے والے اقدامات کی حمایت جاری رکھے گی ، جس سے ہندوستان عالمی ارضیاتی سائنس کی تحقیق میں کلیدی شراکت دار بن جائے گا ۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جیوکرونولوجی زمین کی تاریخ کو سمجھنے ، قدرتی وسائل کی نقشہ سازی ، اور ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں بشمول آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور قدرتی خطرات کا جواب دینے کے لیے ایک اہم شعبے کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن نے ماضی کے ماحولیاتی اور آب و ہوا کے عمل کو ظاہر کرنے میں جیوکرونولوجی کے مرکزی کردار کی وضاحت کے لیے انٹارکٹیکا پر کیے گئے مطالعات کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ اس طرح کے مطالعے سائنس دانوں کو طویل مدتی ارضیاتی تبدیلیوں کو عصری چیلنجوں جیسے قدرتی خطرات ، وسائل کے انتظام وانصرام اور آب و ہوا کی لچک سے جوڑنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر این کھرے ، ایڈوائزر اور پروگرام ہیڈ ، ایس اے جی ای ، ایم او ای ایس نے تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نہ صرف جدید تجزیاتی سہولیات فراہم کرنے بلکہ نوجوان محققین کو عملی تربیت فراہم کرنے میں آئی یو سی کے منفرد کردار کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے جیو ٹیکنالوجی اور جیوکرونولوجی میں قومی سہولیات کے قیام کے پہلے منصوبے کے دور سے متعلق وزارت کے وژن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مؤخر الذکر آئی یو سی کی سرپرستی میں پروان چڑھا ہے ۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ اے ایم ایس ڈیٹنگ اور دیگر آلات کے ذریعے پہلے ہی 9,000 سے زیادہ نمونوں کا تجزیہ کیا جا چکا ہے ، ڈاکٹر کھرے نے کہا کہ یہ سہولت زمین کی حرکیات ، براعظم کے ارتقاء اور جیو سائنسز کے قابل اطلاق پہلوؤں کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک سنگ بنیاد بن گئی ہے ۔
سکریٹری نے ہندوستان کے سائنسی سفر کی تشکیل میں یکسانیت ، مساوات ، تنوع اور شمولیت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدار اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں کہ جیو سائنس ریسرچ کے فوائد معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں تک پہنچیں ۔ انہوں نے نوجوان شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ آئی یو اے سی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے ساتھ قریبی رابطے میں رہیں ، اورانہیں ان کی تعلیمی اور پیشہ ورانہ سرگرمیوں میں مسلسل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
پروفیسر اے سی پانڈے ، ڈائریکٹر ، آئی یو اے سی ؛ ڈاکٹر پنکج کمار ، آئی یو اے سی ؛ اور محترمہ چیتیا اسوال ، آئی یو اے سی نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ۔ پورے ہندوستان سے اساتذہ ، سائنس دان اور نوجوان محققین ہفتہ بھر چلنے والے اس تربیتی پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔