Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) organizes Demo Day event for 18 start-ups selected earlier under ‘Samarth’ program - a cutting-edge Incubation Program for startups in Telecom & ICT Sector
All 18 startups showed remarkable outcomes and top five startups are selected for further grant
C-DOT also announced call for proposal for cohort – II under ‘Samarth’ program
C-DOT also provides access to fully furnished office space and access to the lab facilities to the start-ups at C-DOT Delhi & Bengaluru campus
C-DOT provides mentorship cum acceleration session for these Start-ups
30 SEP 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), an autonomous telecom R&D institution under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India had launched ‘Samarth’ Program- A cutting edge Incubation Program for startups in Telecom & ICT Sector in March 2025.
“Samarth” Incubation Program offers holistic support to startups and innovators working in telecom applications, cybersecurity, 5G/6G technologies, artificial intelligence, IoT, and quantum technologies. The program is structured in two cohorts of six months each, accommodating up to 18 startups per cohort—thus supporting a maximum of 36 startups under the initiative. Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) and TiE (The Indus Entrepreneurs) have been roped in by C-DOT as implementation partner for the program.
Samarth incubation program offers expert mentorship by C-DOT scientists; power-packed acceleration sessions by industry leaders on topics spanning across multiple domains like Product Development Lifecycle, building an MVP, financial management, Go-To-Market strategies, legal & IP aspects, pitching and fund raising.
C-DOT organised demo day event for 18 start-ups selected under Samarth Cohort-I, who presented the progress made by them in development of solutions as per the expected outcome of the Problem Statements given to them. All 18 startups showed remarkable outcomes and based on the performance top five startups were further selected for next round of grant t based on the progress shown during the demo. Each selected startup under the program receives a grant of up to ₹5 lakh, fully furnished office space for six months at C-DOT campuses in Delhi and Bengaluru, access to C-DOT’s lab facilities, and mentorship from C-DOT technologists and external experts.
The selected startups for Stage-II grant include:
• Turtleneck Systems & Solutions Private Limited,
• Purvanchal Engineering Systems Private Limited,
• Vital Carbon Private Limited,
• Agriverse Innovations Private Limited
• Jumps Automation LLP
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT acknowledged the efforts put in by startups and their mentors for successful demonstration of solutions and applauded the collaborative efforts of C-DOT, STPI and TiE in nurturing a vibrant startup ecosystem. He further said: “Through the Samarth program, we are dedicated to fostering an enabling ecosystem for startups. By providing mentorship, collaboration opportunities, and access to advanced technologies, we aim to nurture innovation that contributes to India’s digital growth story and vision of AtmanirbharBharat”.
The Demo Day event saw the presence of Ms. Shikha Shrivastava, Executive Vice President, C-DOT; Sh. Arvind Kumar, DG STPI; Ms. Geetika Dayal, DG TiE (Delhi-NCR). Shri. Pradeep Gupta, Chairman-Cyber Media Group; senior scientists from C-DOT, investors, venture capitalists, representatives from TiE (The Indus Entrepreneurs), selected startups. During the session, each selected startup was awarded the second tranche of funding amount. Progressing startups will also be eligible for potential collaboration and further financial grants, under the C-DOT Collaborative Research Program (CCRP).
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO & Chairman of the Board, C-DOT giving his remarks during the event.
Ms. Shikha Srivastava, EVP & Board Member, C-DOT, along with C-DOT officials, presenting cheques to the selected startups.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT and Ms. Shikha Srivastava, EVP & Board Member, C-DOT with other officials during the event.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈاٹ) نے 'سمرتھ' پروگرام کے تحت پہلے منتخب کیے گئے 18 اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ڈیمو ڈے ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا-یہ ٹیلی کام اور آئی سی ٹی سیکٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک جدید انکیوبیشن پروگرام ہے
تمام 18 اسٹارٹ اپس نے قابل ذکر نتائج دکھائے اور ٹاپ پانچ اسٹارٹ اپس کو مزید گرانٹ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا
سی-ڈاٹ نے 'سمرتھ' پروگرام کے تحت کوہورٹ-II کی تجویز طلب کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا
سی-ڈاٹ دہلی اور بنگلورو کیمپس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو مکمل طور پر آراستہ دفتر کی جگہ اور لیب کی سہولیات تک رسائی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے
سی-ڈاٹ ان اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مینٹرشپ کم ایکسلریشن سیشن فراہم کرتا ہے
30 SEP 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی-ڈاٹ) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ٹیلی کام آر اینڈ ڈی ادارہ سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈاٹ) نے مارچ 2025 میں ٹیلی کام اور آئی سی ٹی سیکٹر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے 'سمرتھ' پروگرام جو کہ ایک جدید انکیوبیشن پروگرام ہے، شروع کیا تھا ۔
"سمرتھ" انکیوبیشن پروگرام ٹیلی کام ایپلی کیشنز ، سائبر سکیورٹی ، 5 جی/6 جی ٹیکنالوجیز ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، آئی او ٹی اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کو جامع تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام چھ ماہ کے دو گروپوں میں تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ہر گروپ میں 18 اسٹارٹ اپس کو جگہ دی گئی ہے-اس طرح اس پہل کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 36 اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کی گئی ہے ۔ سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارکس آف انڈیا (ایس ٹی پی آئی) اور ٹی آئی ای (دی انڈس انٹرپرینیورز) کو سی-ڈاٹ نے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے شراکت دار کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے ۔
سمرتھ انکیوبیشن پروگرام سی-ڈاٹ سائنسدانوں کے ذریعہ ماہرانہ رہنمائی پیش کرتا ہے جس میں پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ لائف سائیکل ، ایم وی پی کی تعمیر ، مالیاتی انتظام ، گو -ٹو- مارکیٹ کی حکمت عملی ، قانونی اور آئی پی پہلوؤں ، پچنگ اور فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے جیسے متعدد ڈومینز میں پھیلے ہوئے موضوعات پر انڈسٹری کے رہنماؤں کے ذریعہ پاور پیکڈ ایکسلریشن سیشن شامل ہیں۔
سی-ڈاٹ نے سمرتھ کوہورٹ-1 کے تحت منتخب 18 اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ڈیمو ڈے ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا ، جنہوں نے انہیں دیئے گئے پروبلم اسٹیٹمنٹس کے متوقع نتائج کے سلسلے میں پیش کئے گئے حل کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ تمام 18 اسٹارٹ اپس نے قابل ذکر نتائج دکھائے اور کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر ٹاپ پانچ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ڈیمو کے دوران دکھائی گئی پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر گرانٹ کے اگلے دور کے لیے مزید منتخب کیا گیا ۔ پروگرام کے تحت ہر منتخب اسٹارٹ اپ کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی گرانٹ ، دہلی اور بنگلورو میں سی-ڈاٹ کیمپس میں چھ ماہ کے لیے مکمل طور پر آراستہ دفتر کی جگہ ، سی-ڈاٹ کی لیب کی سہولیات تک رسائی ، اور سی-ڈاٹ تکنیکی ماہرین اور بیرونی ماہرین سے سرپرستی حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔
مرحلہ دوم کی گرانٹ کے لیے منتخب کردہ اسٹارٹ اپس میں شامل ہیں:
• ٹرٹلنیک سسٹمز اینڈ سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
• پوروانچل انجینئرنگ سسٹمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
• وائٹل کاربن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
• ایگریورس انوویشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
• جمپس آٹومیشن ایل ایل پی
سی-ڈاٹ کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے نے حل کے کامیاب مظاہرے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ان کے سرپرستوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا اور ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھانے میں سی-ڈاٹ ، ایس ٹی پی آئی اور ٹی آئی ای کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا: "سمرتھ پروگرام کے ذریعے ، ہم اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہیں ۔ رہنمائی ، تعاون کے مواقع اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ، ہمارا مقصد ایسی اختراعات کو فروغ دینا ہے جو ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کی کہانی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن میں حصہ ڈالتی ہیں ۔
ڈیمو ڈے کی تقریب میں سی-ڈاٹ کی ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر محترمہ شیکھا شریواستو کی موجودگی دیکھی گئی ۔ اروند کمار ، ڈی جی ایس ٹی پی آئی ؛ محترمہ گیتکا دیال ، ڈی جی ٹی آئی ای (دہلی-این سی آر) جناب پردیپ گپتا ، چیئرمین-سائبر میڈیا گروپ ؛ سی-ڈاٹ کے سینئر سائنسدان ، سرمایہ کار ، وینچر کیپٹلسٹ ، ٹی آئی ای (دی انڈس انٹرپرینیورز) کے نمائندوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب کیا ۔ سیشن کے دوران ، ہر منتخب اسٹارٹ اپ کو فنڈنگ کی رقم کی دوسری قسط سے نوازا گیا ۔ ترقی پذیر اسٹارٹ اپ سی-ڈاٹ تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی پروگرام (سی سی آر پی) کے تحت ممکنہ تعاون اور مزید مالی گرانٹ کے اہل ہوں گے ۔
ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے ، سی ای او اور بورڈ کے چیئرمین ، سی-ڈاٹ تقریب کے دوران اپنے ریمارکس دے رہے ہیں ۔
سی-ڈاٹ کی ای وی پی اور بورڈ ممبر محترمہ شیکھا سریواستو سی-ڈاٹ کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کو چیک پیش کر تے ہوئے۔
تقریب کے دوران سی-ڈاٹ کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے اور سی-ڈاٹ کی ای وی پی اور بورڈ ممبر محترمہ شیکھا سریواستو دیگر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ۔