Ministry of Communications
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) organizes Demo Day event for 18 start-ups selected earlier under ‘Samarth’ program - a cutting-edge Incubation Program for startups in Telecom & ICT Sector
All 18 startups showed remarkable outcomes and top five startups are selected for further grant
C-DOT also announced call for proposal for cohort – II under ‘Samarth’ program
C-DOT also provides access to fully furnished office space and access to the lab facilities to the start-ups at C-DOT Delhi & Bengaluru campus
C-DOT provides mentorship cum acceleration session for these Start-ups
30 SEP 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), an autonomous telecom R&D institution under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India had launched ‘Samarth’ Program- A cutting edge Incubation Program for startups in Telecom & ICT Sector in March 2025.
“Samarth” Incubation Program offers holistic support to startups and innovators working in telecom applications, cybersecurity, 5G/6G technologies, artificial intelligence, IoT, and quantum technologies. The program is structured in two cohorts of six months each, accommodating up to 18 startups per cohort—thus supporting a maximum of 36 startups under the initiative. Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) and TiE (The Indus Entrepreneurs) have been roped in by C-DOT as implementation partner for the program.
Samarth incubation program offers expert mentorship by C-DOT scientists; power-packed acceleration sessions by industry leaders on topics spanning across multiple domains like Product Development Lifecycle, building an MVP, financial management, Go-To-Market strategies, legal & IP aspects, pitching and fund raising.
C-DOT organised demo day event for 18 start-ups selected under Samarth Cohort-I, who presented the progress made by them in development of solutions as per the expected outcome of the Problem Statements given to them. All 18 startups showed remarkable outcomes and based on the performance top five startups were further selected for next round of grant t based on the progress shown during the demo. Each selected startup under the program receives a grant of up to ₹5 lakh, fully furnished office space for six months at C-DOT campuses in Delhi and Bengaluru, access to C-DOT’s lab facilities, and mentorship from C-DOT technologists and external experts.
The selected startups for Stage-II grant include:
• Turtleneck Systems & Solutions Private Limited,
• Purvanchal Engineering Systems Private Limited,
• Vital Carbon Private Limited,
• Agriverse Innovations Private Limited
• Jumps Automation LLP
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT acknowledged the efforts put in by startups and their mentors for successful demonstration of solutions and applauded the collaborative efforts of C-DOT, STPI and TiE in nurturing a vibrant startup ecosystem. He further said: “Through the Samarth program, we are dedicated to fostering an enabling ecosystem for startups. By providing mentorship, collaboration opportunities, and access to advanced technologies, we aim to nurture innovation that contributes to India’s digital growth story and vision of AtmanirbharBharat”.
The Demo Day event saw the presence of Ms. Shikha Shrivastava, Executive Vice President, C-DOT; Sh. Arvind Kumar, DG STPI; Ms. Geetika Dayal, DG TiE (Delhi-NCR). Shri. Pradeep Gupta, Chairman-Cyber Media Group; senior scientists from C-DOT, investors, venture capitalists, representatives from TiE (The Indus Entrepreneurs), selected startups. During the session, each selected startup was awarded the second tranche of funding amount. Progressing startups will also be eligible for potential collaboration and further financial grants, under the C-DOT Collaborative Research Program (CCRP).
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO & Chairman of the Board, C-DOT giving his remarks during the event.
Ms. Shikha Srivastava, EVP & Board Member, C-DOT, along with C-DOT officials, presenting cheques to the selected startups.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT and Ms. Shikha Srivastava, EVP & Board Member, C-DOT with other officials during the event.

संचार मंत्रालय
टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) ने दूरसंचार एवं आईसीटी क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम, 'समर्थ' कार्यक्रम के तहत पहले से चयनित 18 स्टार्टअप के लिए डेमो डे कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
सभी 18 स्टार्टअप ने महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम दिखाए और शीर्ष पांच स्टार्टअप को आगे के अनुदान के लिए चुना गया
सी-डॉट ने 'समर्थ' कार्यक्रम के तहत कोहोर्ट-II के लिए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करने की भी घोषणा की
सी-डॉट, दिल्ली और बेंगलुरु परिसर में स्टार्टअप को पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित कार्यालय स्थान और प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं तक पहुंच भी प्रदान करता है
सी-डॉट इन स्टार्टअप के लिए मेंटरशिप और एक्सेलेरेशन सत्र प्रदान करता है
30 SEP 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान, सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने मार्च 2025 में दूरसंचार एवं आईसीटी क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम, 'समर्थ' कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था।
"समर्थ" इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम स्टार्टअप को समग्र सहायता प्रदान करता है और दूरसंचार के विभिन्न इस्तेमालों, साइबर सुरक्षा, 5जी/6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, आईओटी और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में कार्यरत नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम छह-छह महीने की अवधि के दो समूहों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें प्रत्येक समूह में 18 स्टार्टअप शामिल होंगे। इस प्रकार इस पहल के तहत अधिकतम 36 स्टार्टअप को सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क्स ऑफ इंडिया (एसटीपीआई) और टीआईई (द इंडस एंटरप्रेन्योर्स) को सी-डॉट ने इस कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन भागीदार के रूप में नियुक्त किया है।
समर्थ इनक्यूबेशन कार्यक्रम सी-डॉट के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी लोगों द्वारा उत्पाद विकास जीवनचक्र, एमवीपी का निर्माण, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, बाजार में प्रवेश की रणनीतियां, कानूनी और बौद्धिक संपदा संबंधी पहलू, पिचिंग और धन उगाहने जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रभावशाली त्वरण सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
सी-डॉट ने समर्थ समूह-I के अंतर्गत चयनित 18 स्टार्टअप के लिए एक डेमो डे कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में बताई गई समस्याओं के अपेक्षित परिणाम के अनुसार समाधान के विकास में अपनी प्रगति प्रस्तुत की। सभी 18 स्टार्टअप ने महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम दिखाए और प्रदर्शन के आधार पर शीर्ष पांच स्टार्टअप को डेमो के दौरान दिखाई गई प्रगति के आधार पर अगले दौर के अनुदान के लिए चुना गया। कार्यक्रम के तहत चयनित प्रत्येक स्टार्टअप को 5 लाख रुपये तक का अनुदान, दिल्ली और बेंगलुरु स्थित सी-डॉट परिसरों में छह महीने के लिए पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित कार्यालय स्थान, सी-डॉट की प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं तक पहुंच और सी-डॉट प्रौद्योगिकीविदों और बाहरी विशेषज्ञों से मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त होगा।
चरण-II अनुदान के लिए चयनित स्टार्टअप में शामिल हैं:
• टर्टलनेक सिस्टम्स एंड सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
• पूर्वांचल इंजीनियरिंग सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
• वाइटल कार्बन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड,
• एग्रीवर्स इनोवेशन्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
• जंप्स ऑटोमेशन एलएलपी
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने समाधानों के सफल प्रदर्शन के लिए स्टार्टअप और उनके सलाहकारों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और एक जीवंत स्टार्टअप इको-सिस्टम के पोषण में सी-डॉट, एसटीपीआई और टीआईई के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने यह भी बताया: "समर्थ कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, हम स्टार्टअप के लिए एक सक्षम इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित हैं। मार्गदर्शन, सहयोग के अवसर और उन्नत तकनीकों तक पहुंच प्रदान करके ऐसे नवाचार को पोषित करना हमारा लक्ष्य है जो भारत की डिजिटल विकास गाथा और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दे।"
डेमो डे कार्यक्रम में सी-डॉट की कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव, एसटीपीआई के महानिदेशक श्री अरविंद कुमार, टीआईई (दिल्ली-एनसीआर) की महानिदेशक सुश्री गीतिका दयाल, साइबर मीडिया समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री प्रदीप गुप्ता, सी-डॉट के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, निवेशक, उद्यम पूंजीपति, टीआईई (द इंडस एंटरप्रेन्योर्स) के प्रतिनिधि और चयनित स्टार्टअप शामिल हुए। सत्र के दौरान, प्रत्येक चयनित स्टार्टअप को वित्त पोषण राशि की दूसरी किश्त प्रदान की गई। प्रगतिशील स्टार्टअप सी-डॉट सहयोगी अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम (सीसीआरपी) के तहत संभावित सहयोग और आगे के वित्तीय अनुदान के लिए भी पात्र होंगे।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ एवं बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए।
सी-डॉट की कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष एवं बोर्ड सदस्य सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव, सी-डॉट के अधिकारियों के साथ चयनित स्टार्टअप को चेक प्रदान करते हुए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय और सी-डॉट की कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष एवं बोर्ड सदस्य सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव, अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ।