Ministry of Defence
Ex-servicemen are a national asset, bringing decades of experience, leadership, discipline & strategic thinking to society: Raksha Mantri
“Veterans, play a pivotal role in fostering trust, unity & collaboration within societies, thereby reinforcing societal resilience and stability”
“Continued engagement of Ex-Servicemen in social & economic initiatives strengthen communities and the nation as a whole”
“Ex-Servicemen not only served the nation in uniform but also continued their service through their actions even after retirement”
29 SEP 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed the National Conclave 2025 organized by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) under the Ministry of Defence at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on September 29, 2025, underscoring the government’s commitment to the welfare, rehabilitation, and reintegration of ex-servicemen. The two-day conclave on the theme ‘Viksit Bharat and Ex-Servicemen Welfare’ brings together representatives from District and State Sainik Boards, the Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), ECHS, and various central government departments to deliberate on policies, initiatives, and schemes aimed at improving the lives of veterans and their families. The event reflects the principles of the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ and cooperative federalism, emphasising the importance of collaboration between central and state governments to achieve holistic development and welfare outcomes for ex-servicemen.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the achievements of Ex-Servicemen inspire not only fellow veterans but also the youth to serve the nation with dedication and integrity. “Ex-servicemen are a national asset, bringing decades of experience, leadership, discipline & strategic thinking to society. Their continued engagement in social & economic initiatives strengthen communities and the nation as a whole,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the critical role of veterans in guiding youth, preventing social disintegration, and addressing challenges such as drug abuse. Veterans’ experience, discipline, and leadership equip them to influence communities positively and their engagement helps ensure that young people are steered toward productive and responsible paths.
Raksha Mantri also emphasised the broader societal role of veterans, stating that they serve as catalysts for social change. He highlighted veterans’ contributions in community development, public participation projects, environmental conservation, and guiding the youth. Drawing on examples of villagers working collectively to build ponds or temples, he underscored that veterans can mobilise communities and foster unity, social cohesion, and participatory governance, particularly in areas where government reach may be limited. “Veterans, play a pivotal role in fostering trust, unity, and collaboration within societies, thereby reinforcing societal resilience and stability,” he added.
Raksha Mantri emphasised the significance of collaborative governance, citing examples of successful national initiatives such as the GST implementation, the world’s largest COVID-19 vaccination campaign, the Swachh Bharat Mission and the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He underscored that such initiatives succeeded because of coordinated action between the Centre and state governments, demonstrating how effective cooperation transforms ambitious objectives into tangible results. He stated that similar collaboration in the field of veteran welfare can yield meaningful outcomes and set new benchmarks for policy implementation.
Raksha Mantri also lauded the entrepreneurial and social contributions of veterans who continue to serve the nation after retirement. “Many veterans present at the event have not only served the nation in uniform but also continued their service through their actions even after retirement. Our veterans have truly embodied the motto Once a soldier, always a soldier,” he added.
Acknowledging challenges faced by veterans, Raksha Mantri highlighted how issues such as pension-related concerns, limited healthcare facilities, and restricted employment opportunities are being addressed. “Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to addressing these challenges through modern technology and streamlined processes, including initiatives such as Smart Canteen Cards, Ex-Servicemen Identity Cards, online access to DGR services, and the SPARSH portal for pension management,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that these measures aim to simplify administrative processes, enhance transparency, and ensure that veterans & their families have easy access to essential services.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the welfare of veterans and their families remain a top priority of the government. He commended the organizers of the conclave for facilitating discussions on veterans’ issues and encouraged all stakeholders, including policymakers, community leaders, and society at large, to support ex-servicemen in leveraging their skills, experience, and leadership for the greater good.
The initial session, presided over by Secretary (DESW) Shri Niten Chandra, featured substantive deliberations on critical agenda points, followed by presentations from various RSBs showcasing effective welfare methodologies and good practices from across the country. Shri Niten Chandra expressed confidence that the conclave would positively shape the policies and influence the lives of ex-servicemen in the years to come.
The programme also featured the screening of a motivational film, a recognition ceremony felicitating top-performing RSBs and deserving ESM awardees, and the formal release of several DESW guidebooks to further strengthen the framework of ex-servicemen welfare. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Dr. Mayank Sharma, veterans and senior officials of MoD were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
سابق فوجی ایک قومی اثاثہ ہیں ، جو معاشرے میں دہائیوں کا تجربہ ، قیادت ، نظم و ضبط اور اسٹریٹجک سوچ لاتے ہیں: رکشا منتری
‘‘سابق فوجی ، معاشرے کے اندر اعتماد ، اتحاد اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ، اس طرح سماجی لچک اور استحکام کو تقویت ملتی ہے’’
‘‘سماجی اور اقتصادی اقدامات میں سابق فوجیوں کی مسلسل شمولیت کمیونٹیز اور مجموعی طور پر قوم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے’’
‘‘سابق فوجیوں نے نہ صرف وردی میں قوم کی خدمت کی بلکہ ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بھی اپنے کاموں کے ذریعے اپنی خدمات جاری رکھیں’’
29 SEP 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 29 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے مانیکشا سنٹر میں وزارت دفاع کے تحت سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو) کے زیر اہتمام نیشنل کانکلیو 2025 سے خطاب کیا ، جس میں سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود ، بحالی اور دوبارہ شمولیت کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔ وکست بھارت اور سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے موضوع پر دو روزہ کانکلیو ضلع اور ریاستی سینک بورڈز ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ریسیٹلمنٹ (ڈی جی آر) ای سی ایچ ایس ، اور مختلف مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں کے نمائندوں کو پالیسیوں ، اقدامات اور اسکیموں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ یہ تقریب ‘مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر’ اور تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے اصولوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جس میں سابق فوجیوں کے لیے مجموعی ترقی اور فلاحی نتائج کے حصول کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سابق فوجیوں کی کامیابیاں نہ صرف ساتھی سابق فوجیوں بلکہ نوجوانوں کو بھی لگن اور دیانتداری کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں ۔ سابق فوجی ایک قومی اثاثہ ہیں ، جو معاشرے میں دہائیوں کا تجربہ ، قیادت ، نظم و ضبط اور اسٹریٹجک سوچ لاتے ہیں ۔ سماجی اور اقتصادی اقدامات میں ان کی مسلسل شمولیت برادریوں اور مجموعی طور پر قوم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نوجوانوں کی رہنمائی کرنے ، سماجی بگاڑ کو روکنے اور منشیات کے غلط استعمال جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں سابق فوجیوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ سابق فوجیوں کا تجربہ ، نظم و ضبط اور قیادت انہیں کمیونٹیز پر مثبت اثر ڈالنے کے لیے تیار کرتی ہے اور ان کی مصروفیت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے کہ نوجوانوں کو نتیجہ خیز اور ذمہ دارانہ راستوں کی طرف لے جایا جائے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے سابق فوجیوں کے وسیع تر سماجی کردار پر بھی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے تحریک کار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی کی ترقی ، عوامی شرکت کے منصوبوں ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور نوجوانوں کی رہنمائی میں سابق فوجیوں کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ تالابوں یا مندروں کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے والے دیہاتیوں کی مثالوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سابق فوجی برادریوں کو متحرک کر سکتے ہیں اور اتحاد ، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور شراکت دار حکمرانی کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں جہاں حکومت کی رسائی محدود ہوسکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سابق فوجی ، معاشروں کے اندر اعتماد ، اتحاد اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ، اس طرح سماجی لچک اور استحکام کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔
رکشا منتری نے جی ایس ٹی کے نفاذ ، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم ، سوچھ بھارت مشن اور آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا جیسے کامیاب قومی اقدامات کی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی حکمرانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان مربوط کارروائی کی وجہ سے کامیاب ہوئے ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح موثر تعاون اہم مقاصد کو ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تجربہ کار افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے شعبے میں اسی طرح کا تعاون بامعنی نتائج دے سکتا ہے اور پالیسی کے نفاذ کے لیے نئے معیارات قائم کر سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بھی ملک کی خدمت جاری رکھنے والے سابق فوجیوں کے کاروباری اور سماجی تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی ۔ اس تقریب میں موجود کئی سابق فوجیوں نے نہ صرف وردی میں قوم کی خدمت کی ہے بلکہ ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد بھی اپنے کاموں کے ذریعے اپنی خدمات جاری رکھی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے سابق فوجیوں نے صحیح معنوں میں ‘‘ایک بار سپاہی ، ہمیشہ سپاہی’’ کے نعرے کو مجسم کیا ہے ۔
سابق فوجیوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح پنشن سے متعلق خدشات ، صحت کی محدود سہولیات ، اور روزگار کے محدود مواقع جیسے مسائل کو حل کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور ہموار عمل کے ذریعے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ، جس میں اسمارٹ کینٹین کارڈ ، سابق فوجیوں کے شناختی کارڈ ، ڈی جی آر خدمات تک آن لائن رسائی اور پنشن کے انتظام کے لیے ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ پورٹل جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کا مقصد انتظامی عمل کو آسان بنانا ، شفافیت کو بڑھانا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو ضروری خدمات تک آسان رسائی حاصل ہو ۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے ۔ انہوں نے سابق فوجیوں کے مسائل پر بات چیت میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کنکلیو کے منتظمین کی تعریف کی اور پالیسی سازوں ، کمیونٹی لیڈروں اور بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ سابق فوجیوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں ، تجربے اور قیادت سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد کریں ۔
سکریٹری (ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو) جناب نتن چندر کی صدارت میں ہونے والے ابتدائی اجلاس میں اہم ایجنڈے کے نکات پر ٹھوس غور و خوض کیا گیا ، جس کے بعد مختلف آر ایس بیز کی جانب سے ملک بھر سے موثر فلاحی طریقوں اور اچھے طریقوں کی نمائش کی گئی ۔ جناب نتن چندر نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ کنکلیو آنے والے سالوں میں پالیسیوں کو مثبت شکل دے گا اور سابق فوجیوں کی زندگیوں کو متاثر کرے گا ۔
اس پروگرام میں ایک محرک فلم کی اسکریننگ ، اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے آر ایس بی اور ای ایس ایم ایوارڈ یافتگان کو اعزاز دینے کی ایک تقریب اور سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے فریم ورک کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کئی ڈی ای ایس ڈبلیو گائیڈ بک کا باضابطہ اجراء بھی شامل تھا ۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی ، مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) ڈاکٹر مینک شرما ، سابق فوجی اور وزارت دفاع کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
-----------------------------------------------------
ش ح-ش ت-ج ا
UN-NO-6801