Ministry of Defence
Ex-servicemen are a national asset, bringing decades of experience, leadership, discipline & strategic thinking to society: Raksha Mantri
“Veterans, play a pivotal role in fostering trust, unity & collaboration within societies, thereby reinforcing societal resilience and stability”
“Continued engagement of Ex-Servicemen in social & economic initiatives strengthen communities and the nation as a whole”
“Ex-Servicemen not only served the nation in uniform but also continued their service through their actions even after retirement”
29 SEP 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed the National Conclave 2025 organized by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare (DESW) under the Ministry of Defence at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on September 29, 2025, underscoring the government’s commitment to the welfare, rehabilitation, and reintegration of ex-servicemen. The two-day conclave on the theme ‘Viksit Bharat and Ex-Servicemen Welfare’ brings together representatives from District and State Sainik Boards, the Directorate General Resettlement (DGR), ECHS, and various central government departments to deliberate on policies, initiatives, and schemes aimed at improving the lives of veterans and their families. The event reflects the principles of the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ and cooperative federalism, emphasising the importance of collaboration between central and state governments to achieve holistic development and welfare outcomes for ex-servicemen.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the achievements of Ex-Servicemen inspire not only fellow veterans but also the youth to serve the nation with dedication and integrity. “Ex-servicemen are a national asset, bringing decades of experience, leadership, discipline & strategic thinking to society. Their continued engagement in social & economic initiatives strengthen communities and the nation as a whole,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the critical role of veterans in guiding youth, preventing social disintegration, and addressing challenges such as drug abuse. Veterans’ experience, discipline, and leadership equip them to influence communities positively and their engagement helps ensure that young people are steered toward productive and responsible paths.
Raksha Mantri also emphasised the broader societal role of veterans, stating that they serve as catalysts for social change. He highlighted veterans’ contributions in community development, public participation projects, environmental conservation, and guiding the youth. Drawing on examples of villagers working collectively to build ponds or temples, he underscored that veterans can mobilise communities and foster unity, social cohesion, and participatory governance, particularly in areas where government reach may be limited. “Veterans, play a pivotal role in fostering trust, unity, and collaboration within societies, thereby reinforcing societal resilience and stability,” he added.
Raksha Mantri emphasised the significance of collaborative governance, citing examples of successful national initiatives such as the GST implementation, the world’s largest COVID-19 vaccination campaign, the Swachh Bharat Mission and the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He underscored that such initiatives succeeded because of coordinated action between the Centre and state governments, demonstrating how effective cooperation transforms ambitious objectives into tangible results. He stated that similar collaboration in the field of veteran welfare can yield meaningful outcomes and set new benchmarks for policy implementation.
Raksha Mantri also lauded the entrepreneurial and social contributions of veterans who continue to serve the nation after retirement. “Many veterans present at the event have not only served the nation in uniform but also continued their service through their actions even after retirement. Our veterans have truly embodied the motto Once a soldier, always a soldier,” he added.
Acknowledging challenges faced by veterans, Raksha Mantri highlighted how issues such as pension-related concerns, limited healthcare facilities, and restricted employment opportunities are being addressed. “Under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is committed to addressing these challenges through modern technology and streamlined processes, including initiatives such as Smart Canteen Cards, Ex-Servicemen Identity Cards, online access to DGR services, and the SPARSH portal for pension management,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that these measures aim to simplify administrative processes, enhance transparency, and ensure that veterans & their families have easy access to essential services.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the welfare of veterans and their families remain a top priority of the government. He commended the organizers of the conclave for facilitating discussions on veterans’ issues and encouraged all stakeholders, including policymakers, community leaders, and society at large, to support ex-servicemen in leveraging their skills, experience, and leadership for the greater good.
The initial session, presided over by Secretary (DESW) Shri Niten Chandra, featured substantive deliberations on critical agenda points, followed by presentations from various RSBs showcasing effective welfare methodologies and good practices from across the country. Shri Niten Chandra expressed confidence that the conclave would positively shape the policies and influence the lives of ex-servicemen in the years to come.
The programme also featured the screening of a motivational film, a recognition ceremony felicitating top-performing RSBs and deserving ESM awardees, and the formal release of several DESW guidebooks to further strengthen the framework of ex-servicemen welfare. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Dr. Mayank Sharma, veterans and senior officials of MoD were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्व सैनिक राष्ट्रीय धरोहर हैं, जो समाज में दशकों का अनुभव, नेतृत्व, अनुशासन और रणनीतिक सोच लेकर आते हैं: रक्षा मंत्री
"पूर्व सैनिक, समाज में विश्वास, एकता और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, जिससे सामाजिक लचीलापन और स्थिरता मजबूत होती है।"
"सामाजिक और आर्थिक पहलों में पूर्व सैनिकों की निरंतर भागीदारी समुदायों और समग्र रूप से राष्ट्र को मजबूत बनाती है।"
"पूर्व सैनिकों ने न केवल वर्दी में राष्ट्र की सेवा की, बल्कि सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद भी अपने कार्यों के माध्यम से अपनी सेवा जारी रखी।"
29 SEP 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 29 सितंबर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग (डीईएसडब्ल्यू) द्वारा आयोजित नेशनल कॉनक्लेव 2025 को संबोधित किया और पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण, पुनर्वास और पुनः एकीकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। ‘विकसित भारत और भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण’ विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में जिला और राज्य सैनिक बोर्ड, पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय (डीजीआर), ईसीएचएस और केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के प्रतिनिधि पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से नीतियों, पहलों और योजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक मंच पर आए। यह आयोजन 'संपूर्ण सरकार दृष्टिकोण' और सहकारी संघवाद के सिद्धांतों को दर्शाता है और पूर्व सैनिकों के समग्र विकास और कल्याणकारी परिणामों को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर देता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पूर्व सैनिकों की उपलब्धियां न केवल साथी पूर्व सैनिकों, बल्कि युवाओं को भी समर्पण और निष्ठा के साथ राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए प्रेरित करती हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "पूर्व सैनिक एक राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति हैं, जो दशकों के अनुभव, नेतृत्व, अनुशासन और रणनीतिक सोच को समाज में लाते हैं। सामाजिक और आर्थिक पहलों में उनकी निरंतर भागीदारी समुदायों और समग्र रूप से राष्ट्र को मजबूत बनाती है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युवाओं का मार्गदर्शन करने, सामाजिक विघटन को रोकने और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने में पूर्व सैनिकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। पूर्व सैनिकों का अनुभव, अनुशासन और नेतृत्व उन्हें समुदायों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने के लिए सक्षम बनाता है और उनकी भागीदारी यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करती है कि युवाओं को उत्पादक और जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण रास्तों पर आगे बढ़ाया जाए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्व सैनिकों की व्यापक सामाजिक भूमिका पर भी जोर देते हुए कहा कि वे सामाजिक परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। उन्होंने सामुदायिक विकास, जनभागीदारी परियोजनाओं, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और युवाओं के मार्गदर्शन में पूर्व सैनिकों के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। तालाबों या मंदिरों के निर्माण के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने वाले ग्रामीणों के उदाहरणों का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पूर्व सैनिक समुदायों को संगठित कर सकते हैं और खासकर उन क्षेत्रों में एकता, सामाजिक सामंजस्य और सहभागी शासन को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं, जहां सरकार की पहुंच सीमित हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा, "पूर्व सैनिक समाज में विश्वास, एकता और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, जिससे सामाजिक लचीलापन और स्थिरता मजबूत होती है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने जीएसटी कार्यान्वयन, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और आयुष्मान भारत योजना जैसी सफल राष्ट्रीय पहलों का उदाहरण देते हुए सहयोगात्मक शासन के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच समन्वय के साथ काम करने के कारण ही ऐसी पहल सफल हुई हैं, जो दर्शाती है कि कैसे प्रभावी सहयोग महत्वाकांक्षी उद्देश्यों को मूर्त परिणामों में बदल देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण के क्षेत्र में इसी तरह का सहयोग सार्थक परिणाम दे सकता है और नीति कार्यान्वयन के लिए नए मानक स्थापित कर सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद भी राष्ट्र की सेवा जारी रखने वाले पूर्व सैनिकों के उद्यमशीलता और सामाजिक योगदान की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित कई पूर्व सैनिकों ने न केवल वर्दी में देश की सेवा की है, बल्कि सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद भी अपने कार्यों के माध्यम से अपनी सेवा जारी रखी है। हमारे पूर्व सैनिकों ने वास्तव में इस आदर्श वाक्य को साकार किया है कि एक बार सैनिक, हमेशा सैनिक।"
पूर्व सैनिकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पेंशन संबंधी चिंताओं, सीमित स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और सीमित रोज़गार के अवसरों जैसे मुद्दों का समाधान कैसे किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सरकार आधुनिक तकनीक और सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसमें स्मार्ट कैंटीन कार्ड, पूर्व सैनिक पहचान पत्र, डीजीआर सेवाओं तक ऑनलाइन पहुंच और पेंशन प्रबंधन के लिए स्पर्श पोर्टल जैसी पहल शामिल हैं।" श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इन उपायों का उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों की आवश्यक सेवाओं तक आसान पहुंच हो।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों का कल्याण सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने पूर्व सैनिकों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा को सुगम बनाने के लिए सम्मेलन के आयोजकों की सराहना की और नीति निर्माताओं, सामुदायिक नेताओं और समाज सहित सभी हितधारकों को पूर्व सैनिकों को उनके कौशल, अनुभव और नेतृत्व का व्यापक लाभ उठाने में सहयोग देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सचिव (डीईएसडब्ल्यू) श्री नितेन चंद्रा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित प्रारंभिक सत्र में एजेंडे के महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं पर गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ, जिसके बाद विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय सैन्य बैंकों द्वारा देश भर में प्रभावी कल्याणकारी पद्धतियों और अच्छी प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत किया गया। श्री नितेन चंद्रा ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सम्मेलन आने वाले वर्षों में नीतियों को सकारात्मक रूप से आकार देगा और पूर्व सैनिकों के जीवन को प्रभावित करेगा।
कार्यक्रम में एक प्रेरक फिल्म का प्रदर्शन, उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले क्षेत्रीय सैन्य सेवा (आरएसबी) और योग्य पूर्व सैनिक पुरस्कार विजेताओं का सम्मान समारोह और पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के ढांचे को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए कई डीईएसडब्ल्यू गाइडबुक्स का औपचारिक विमोचन भी शामिल था। इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) डॉ. मयंक शर्मा, पूर्व सैनिक और रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।