Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MITL Celebrates Six Years of AURIC Smart City, Ushering in a New Era of Industrial Digitalization and Infrastructure
29 SEP 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited (MITL) celebrated the 6th Anniversary of AURIC Industrial Smart City at AURIC Hall, Shendra Industrial Area today. Today’s event also marked one year since Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated the Bidkin Industrial Area (BIA) to the nation on September 29, 2024, ushering in a new phase of industrial development in the Marathwada region. The celebration highlighted AURIC’s achievements and its vision for future growth.
On this occasion, MITL launched several initiatives to strengthen AURIC’s digital and service ecosystem. These included the unveiling of the MITL logo and website, rollout of the Utility Billing Dashboard and Right to Services feature, and release of a coffee table book chronicling AURIC’s vision and journey.
A major boost to logistics was marked by the inauguration of the AURIC–Samruddhi Connector, providing direct access from the city to the Samruddhi Mahamarg (Mumbai–Nagpur Expressway). This strategic link significantly improves AURIC’s connectivity to Mumbai, Nagpur, and JNPT Port, strengthening its position as a gateway for domestic and global markets. It is also expected to drastically cut transportation time and costs, significantly improving the ease of doing business for industries within AURIC.
The celebrations were graced by Hon’ble Shri Uday Samant, Minister (Industries, Marathi Language), Government of Maharashtra, as Chief Guest. Other dignitaries included Hon’ble Shri Atul Save, GoM, Hon’ble Shri Sanjay Shirsat (Social Justice Minister and Guardian Minister, Chh. Sambhajinagar), Hon’ble Shri Indranil Naik (MoS, Industries), Dr. P. Anbalagan, I.A.S. (Secretary, Industries & Chairman, MITL), and Shri P. Velrasu, I.A.S. (CEO, MIDC).
Six Years of Growth and Transformation
Over the past six years, AURIC has emerged as a symbol of industrial transformation in Maharashtra. With 327 plots allotted across 3,039 acres of industrial land and 137 acres of mixed-use land, the city has attracted projects with an investment potential of over ₹72,036 crore and the capacity to generate 63,700+ jobs. Currently, 78 units are operational, 70+ factories are under construction, and 182+ are preparing to begin construction.
Ready-to-Use, World-Class Infrastructure
AURIC is fully prepared to welcome industries, offering complete "plug-n-play" infrastructure at the plot level. The city has been developed with wide roads, reliable power and water supply, and advanced systems for sewage and waste treatment (Common Effluent Treatment Plants). This world-class infrastructure significantly reduces the time and cost for setting up a factory.
Benefits for All Investors (Local and Global)
Boosting MSMEs and Small-Scale Businesses: By providing fully developed land plots and a smooth operational environment, small businesses can focus on production and exporting Indian businesses, rather than worrying about infrastructure hassles.
Attracting Large-Scale and Global Investment: AURIC is an "easy-entry" point for both domestic and international investors. Major investment interest has already been seen, with companies like Ather Energy (EVs), Lubrizol (chemicals), Toyota Kirloskar (automobiles), and JSW Green Mobility etc. committing to large land parcels. This success, especially in the Bidkin Industrial Area (BIA), will bring over ₹56,200 crore in investments and create over 35,000 jobs, transforming the economy of Marathwada.
Vision for Industrial Excellence and 'Viksit Bharat@2047'
During his address at the anniversary celebration, Industries Minister Shri Uday Samant highlighted AURIC's central role in Maharashtra’s industrial growth and its vital contribution toward the national goal of Viksit Bharat@2047.
He also emphasized the huge potential of AURIC to attract massive investments and become a global manufacturing destination aligned with the 'Make in India, Make for the World' vision. He affirmed that the government will continue to provide a supportive policy environment to ensure AURIC remains a model industrial smart city for the state and the nation.
Looking ahead, Minister Samant announced plans to acquire more land for the city's expansion. He committed that this process will be carried out with the utmost care, ensuring that the livelihoods of farmers are not disrupted.
Shri P. D. Malikner, I.A.S. (Retd.), MD, MITL and Shri Datta Bhadakwad, Jt. MD, MITL cordially invited attendees to invest in AURIC and reaffirmed MITL's commitment to developing AURIC into a global manufacturing powerhouse aligned with the 'Make in India, Make for the World' vision.
About AURIC
AURIC (Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Area) is a master-planned, greenfield smart city and a critical hub for the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC).
Developed by MITL (a joint venture of NICDIT and MIDC), its mission is to create a world-class manufacturing ecosystem that goes beyond traditional industrial parks. AURIC champions a "Walk-to-Work" model, seamlessly integrating residential, commercial, and industrial zones to boost efficiency and quality of life.
AURIC is designed as an economic catalyst, spreading investment and modern infrastructure across the Marathwada region to significantly contribute to India's manufacturing strength.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एमआईटीएल ने एयूआरआईसी स्मार्ट सिटी बनने के छह वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मनाया। इससे औद्योगिक डिजिटलीकरण एवं बुनियादी ढांचे का नया युग शुरू हुआ
29 SEP 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र इंडस्ट्रियल टाउनशिप लिमिटेड (एमआईटीएल ) द्वारा शेंदरा औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में सोमवार को एयूआरआईसी इंडस्ट्रियल स्मार्ट सिटी की छठी जयंती एयूआरआईसी हॉल में मनाई गई । सोमवार के समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 29 सितंबर 2024 को बिदकीं। औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को देश को समर्पित किए जाने की प्रथम जयंती भी मनाई गई । इससे मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास का नया चरण आरम्भ हुआ है । समारोह में एयूआरआईसी की उपलब्धियों और भविष्य में उसकी वृद्धि के लिए दृष्टि पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
एमआईटीएल ने इस अवसर पर एयूआरआईसी के डिजिटल एवं सेवा संबंधी प्रबंध को और सक्षम करने के लिए अनेक नए कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किए । इनमें एमआईटीएल का लोगो एवं वेबसाइट, यूटिलिटी बिलिंग डैशबोर्ड एवं राइट टू सर्विस/सेवा पाने के अधिकार जैसी नई पहल का उद्घाटन भी शामिल है । साथ ही एयूआरआईसी की दृष्टि एवं आरम्भ से अब तक की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाती कॉफ़ी टेबल बुक का विमोचन भी समारोह में किया गया।
एयूआरआईसी -समृद्धि कनेक्टर के उद्घाटन से लोजिस्टिक्स/ प्रचालन तंत्र को बड़ा सहारा मिलेगा । इससे नगर से समृद्धि महामार्ग (मुंबई-नागपुर एक्सप्रेसवे) तक सीधा रास्ता बन गया है। इस रणनीतिक जुड़ाव से एयूआरआईसी सीधे मुंबई, नागपुर एवं जवाहर लाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट बंदरगाह से सीधे जुड़ गया है । इससे घरेलू एवं वैश्विक बाजारों तक इस औद्योगिक क्षेत्र की सीधी पहुंच बन गई है जिससे यहाँ उत्पादित माल और कम समय में उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचेगा। साथ ही माल के परिवहन का समय घटने से उसके बाज़ार तक पहुँचने की लागत भी घटेगी जिससे एयूआरआईसी में स्थित उद्योगों को व्यापार करने में और आसानी होगी।
समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि महाराष्ट्र सरकार के उद्योग एवं मराठी भाषा मंत्री श्री उदय सामंत रहे । समारोह में उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्यजनों में शामिल रहे महाराष्ट्र सरकार के माननीय श्री अतुल सावे, महाराष्ट्र के सामाजिक न्याय एवं छत्रपति संभाजी नगर के संरक्षक मंत्री माननीय श्री संजय सिरसाट, उद्योग राज्य मंत्री माननीय श्री इंद्रनील नायक, उद्योग सचिव एवं अध्यक्ष एमआईटीएल, आईएएस डॉ पी. अनबलगन एवं सीईओ एमआईटीएल, आईएएस श्री पी. वेलरासु ।
वृद्धि एवं कायाकल्प के छह वर्ष
पिछले छह साल में एयूआरआईसी का उभार महाराष्ट्र में औद्योगिक के प्रतीक के रूप में हुआ है । औद्योगिक भूमि के 3039 एकड़ और मिश्रित उपयोग भूमि के 137 एकड़ क्षेत्र में 327 प्लॉट के आबंटन से इस औद्योगिक नगरी में 72,036 करोड़ रुपए निवेश की संभावना वाली परियोजना आई हैं । इस निवेश से 63,700 से अधिक रोजगार पैदा होने की क्षमता स्थापित होगी । फिलहाल इसमें 78 इकाइयों में उत्पादन हो रहा है, 70 से अधिक इकाइयों का निर्माण हो रहा है और 182 इकाई अपना निर्माण शुरू करने संबंधी तैयारी में जुटी हैं।
प्रयोग सक्षम विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा
एयूआरआईसी नए उद्योगों की अगवानी के लिए सन्नद्ध है । इसमें प्लॉट के स्तर पर “प्लग एंड प्ले” अर्थात आओ और लगाओ किस्म का बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार खड़ा है । औद्योगिक नगरी को चौड़ी सड़कों, सतत बिजली एवं पानी आपूर्ति एवं सुएज तथा कचरा प्रबंधन की आधुनिक प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित किया गया है । इसमें एफ़्लुएंट/अपशिष्ट शोधन वास्ते सामूहिक शोधन संयंत्र भी बनाया गया है । यह विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढाँचा, कारखाना लगाने में समय और लागत दोनों की बचत में मददगार सिद्ध हो रहा है ।
सभी निवेशकों को लाभ (स्थानीय एवं वैश्विक)
एमएसएमई एवं लघु व्यापारों को बढ़ावा: पूर्ण विकसित भूमि के प्लॉट एवं काम के लिए निर्बाध वातावरण मिल जाने से लघु व्यापार अपने सुचारू उत्पादन एवं निर्यात पर ध्यान लगा सकते हैं । भारतीय उद्योगों को इसमें बुनियादी ढांचे की परेशानियों की चिंता नहीं करनी पद रही ।
बड़े पैमाने पर और वैश्विक निवेश को आकर्षित कर रहा : घरेलू एवं वैश्विक निवेशकों, दोनों के ही लिए एयूआरआईसी “सरल प्रवेश” बिंदु है । इसमें एथर एनर्जी एनर्जी ( ईवी ), लुब्रिज़ोल (केमिकल्स) , टोयोटा किर्लोस्कर ( ऑटोमोबाइल) एवं जेएसडब्ल्यू ग्रीन मोबिलिटी जैसी बड़ी कंपनियों द्वारा भुमि के बड़े प्लॉट लेने की प्रतिबद्धता जताने से निवेश में बड़ी कंपनियों की आवक लगातार हो रही है । इस सफलता, विशेषकर बिदकीं औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में, से 56,200 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश आएगा और 35000 से अधिक रोज़गार पैदा होंगे जिससे मराठवाड़ा की आर्थिक हैसियत का कायाकल्प हो जाएगा।
औद्योगिक श्रेष्ठता एवं “विकसित भारत @2047 की दृष्टि “
जयंती समारोह में अपने संबोधन के दौरान उद्योग मंत्री श्री उदय सामंत ने महाराष्ट्र के औद्योगिक विकास में एयूआरआईसी के योगदान की प्रशंसा की । उन्होंने कहा कि “विकसित भारत @ 2047 ka राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य पाने में भी इस नगरी की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है ।
उन्होंने बड़े स्तर पर निवेश एवं वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने में एयूआरआईसी में अपरिमित संभावनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया। उनके अनुसार यह “मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर थे वर्ल्ड” दृष्टि के अनुरूप ही है । उन्होंने वायदा किया कि एयूआरईसी न सिर्फ महाराष्ट्र बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए आदर्श औद्योगिक स्मार्ट नगरी बनी रहे इसके लिए उसकी सहायता के लिए नीति बनाने और लागू करने को राज्य सरकार हमेशा तत्पर रहेगी।
भविष्य की योजनाओं के लिए मंत्री सामंत ने नगरी के विस्तार वास्ते और अधिक भूमि के अधिग्रहण की घोषणा की । उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि यह प्रक्रिया अत्यंत सावधानीपूर्वक पूरी की जाएगी ताकि किसानों की आजीविका बिल्कुल भी प्रभावित न हो ।
एमआईटीएल के एमडी एवं सेवानिवृत्त आईएएस श्री पी डी मालिकनेर तथा एमआईटीएल के जॉइंट एमडी श्री दत्ता भड़कवाड़ ने आगंतुक निवेशकों को एयूआरआईसी में पूंजी निवेश के लिए विनम्रतापूर्वक आमंत्रित किया । उन्होंने एयूआरआईसी तो वैश्विक विनिर्माण शक्तिकेंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने की प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई जो “मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड” दृष्टि के अनुरूप होगा ।
एयूआरआईसी के बारे में
एयूआरआईसी (शेंदरा-बिदकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र ) मास्टर प्लान के तहत ग्रीनफील्ड स्मार्ट सिटी और दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारे (डीएमआईसी) का प्रमुख केंद्र है ।
एमआईटीएल (एनआईसीडीआईटी एवं एमआईडीसी का संयुक्त प्रबंध) द्वारा विकसित। इसका लक्ष्य विश्वस्तरीय विनिर्माण सुविधाओं का निर्माण करना जो पारंपरिक औद्योगिक पार्कों से बहुत अधिक आधुनिक होना चाहिए । एयूआरआईसी की दृष्टि “वॉक टू वर्क “ अर्थात् आओ और लगाओ जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध करवाना है जिसमें आवासीय, व्यावसायिक, एवं औद्योगिक क्षेत्र निर्बाध जुड़े हुए हों । इससे जीवन की दक्षता और गुणवत्ता दोनों ही सुधर सकेंगी ।
एयूआरआईसी को आर्थिक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है जिससे पूरे मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में निवेश और आधिनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का प्रसार हो सके ताकि भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान हो सके ।