Ministry of Culture
Sewa Parv 2025: Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang
26 SEP 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating the Sewa Parv 2025 from 17th September to 2nd October 2025 as a nationwide festival of service, creativity, and cultural pride. Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sewa Parv aims to bring together communities, institutions, and individuals in a collective movement of Sewa (service), creativity, and cultural pride.
As part of the ongoing Sewa Parv 2025 the Ministry of Culture organized a diverse range of art workshops, and cleanliness drives on 26th September 2025 across multiple States and Union Territories. The events witnessed enthusiastic participation from students, artists, academicians, dignitaries, and community leaders, strengthening the nationwide resolve for cultural celebration and civic responsibility.
Highlights of the art workshops and cleanliness drives held on 26th September 2025 through the institutions of Ministry of Culture are as under:
• Agra, Uttar Pradesh – Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar University, Sanskriti Campus (Organised by NCZCC Prayagraj with Lalit Kala Akademi Regional Centre, Lucknow)
In Agra, a large-scale art workshop was held with more than 600 participants. The event was honoured by Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India; Prof. Ashu Rani, Vice Chancellor, Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar University; and Prof. Sanjay Chaudhary, Director, Lalit Kala Sansthan.
A group of people standing around each otherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Madurai, Tamil Nadu – Government College of Fine Arts, World Tamil Sangam Campus (Organised by South Zone Cultural Centre)
In Madurai, an art workshop was organised with the participation of over 135 students and artists. The workshop was graced by Shri M. Nallasivam, Principal, GCFA Madurai; Shri N. Sundaram and Shri P. Sivakumar, Senior Artists from Madurai; and Kalaimamani C. Mounissamy, Artist from Pondicherry, who inspired participants with their creative perspectives.
A group of women sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.A group of people sitting on the floorAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands – Tagore Government College of Education, Sri Vijaypuram (Organised by EZCC Kolkata)
In Port Blair, an art workshop witnessed the active participation of over 130 students and faculty members. The workshop was graced by Ms. Jyoti Kumari, Secretary, Art and Culture, Andaman & Nicobar Administration, who encouraged youth engagement with India’s creative traditions.
A group of people sitting on the floor in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Udaipur, Rajasthan – Vidhya Bhawan School, Fatehpura (Organised by WZCC Udaipur)
In Udaipur, an art workshop was organised with over 200 participants. The event was attended by Dr. R. L. Suman, Superintendent, Maharana Bhupal Hospital, Udaipur, who urged participants to blend cultural pride with social responsibility.
May be an image of 5 people, people studying, crowd and text
• Goa – IGNCA Regional Centre, Goa (Organised by IGNCA)
In Goa, an art workshop brought together around 300 participants. The workshop was graced by Dr. Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa; Shri Santosh Sukhadeve, IAS, Secretary, Art and Culture, Government of Goa; and Shri Dattaram Chimulkar, Vice Chairman, Ravindra Bhavan-Sankhali, who highlighted the importance of creativity in strengthening community spirit.
A group of men holding trophiesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
May be an image of 8 people, people studying, table and hospital
• Jammu, J&K – Premises of J&K Academy of Art, Culture & Languages (Organised by NZCC in collaboration with J&K Academy)
In Jammu, an art workshop was organised with more than 500 participants. Distinguished guests included Shri Vikram Randhawa, MLA Bahu; Shri Arvind Gupta, MLA Jammu West; Ms. Harvinder Kour, Secretary, J&K Academy of Art, Culture & Languages; and Padma Shri Romalo Ram, Eminent Artist, who applauded the role of art in uniting communities.
A person and person standing in a crowdAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting on the groundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Shillong, Meghalaya – State Central Library (Organised by NEZCC Dimapur)
In Shillong, an art workshop was organised with the participation of around 100 students and artists. The workshop was graced by Ms. Ladashisha Majaw, MCS, Director & Joint Secretary, Department of Arts & Culture, Government of Meghalaya, who encouraged the youth to preserve and promote local traditions through creativity.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Kolkata, West Bengal – Lalit Kala Akademi Regional Centre Campus (Organised by LKA RC Kolkata)
In Kolkata, as part of the “Swachhata Hi Seva” campaign, the Lalit Kala Akademi Regional Centre organised a cleanliness drive at 361, Keyatala Lane. Officials, scholars, and staff cleaned the surroundings and paid homage to patriotic leaders and freedom fighters whose portraits were displayed along the roadside.
A group of people sweeping the groundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men cleaning a wallAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Digital Participation
To ensure widespread engagement, the Ministry has enabled digital participation through the Sewa Parv portal:
• Institutional uploads: All the institutions under the Ministry of Culture and various States and Union Territories are documenting and uploading their events at the Sewa Parv portal https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm.
• Citizen contributions: Individuals can upload their artworks, photographs, and creative expressions directly on the portal, and share them on social media using #SewaParv.
• Branding and publicity materials are available for download here: Google Drive link.
How to Participate?
1. Individual Participation
Anyone can contribute by creating an artwork on the theme “Viksit Bharat ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang” in any medium or material of their choice. Participants may upload images of their artwork at: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
1. Join a Painting Workshop at One of the 75 Locations
Participants can reach out to the concerned Ministry of Culture institutions at the given locations to take part. List of 75 locations: Click here
The art workshops and cleanliness drive organised on 26th September 2025 across Madurai, Agra, Port Blair, Udaipur, Goa, Jammu, Shillong, and Kolkata brought together thousands of participants, including students, artists, academicians, and community leaders. Each workshop became a hub of creativity and collaboration, while the cleanliness initiative in Kolkata reaffirmed the spirit of “Swachhata Hi Seva.” Together, these activities not only celebrated India’s artistic diversity but also strengthened the collective resolve towards building a Viksit Bharat@2047 through creativity, responsibility, and civic pride.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सेवा पर्व 2025: विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग
26 SEP 2025 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार 17 सितम्बर से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक सेवा पर्व 2025 का आयोजन एक राष्ट्रीय उत्सव के रूप में कर रहा है, जो सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव को समर्पित है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन से प्रेरित, सेवा पर्व का उद्देश्य समुदायों, संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों को सेवा, रचनात्मकता और सांस्कृतिक गौरव के सामूहिक आंदोलन में एकजुट करना है।
सेवा पर्व 2025 के तहत, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 26 सितम्बर 2025 को विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कला कार्यशालाओं और स्वच्छता अभियानों जैसे कई कार्यक्रम का आयोजित किए। इन आयोजनों में विद्यार्थियों, कलाकारों, शिक्षाविदों, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और सामुदायिक नेताओं ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिससे सांस्कृतिक उत्सव और नागरिक जिम्मेदारी के प्रति राष्ट्रीय संकल्प और भी मजबूत हुआ।
26 सितंबर 2025 को संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संस्थानों द्वारा आयोजित कला कार्यशालाओं और स्वच्छता अभियानों की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• आगरा, उत्तर प्रदेश – डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर विश्वविद्यालय, संस्कृति परिसर (एनसीजेडसीसी प्रयागराज एवं ललित कला अकादमी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, लखनऊ द्वारा आयोजित)
आगरा में एक भव्य कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 600 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल, डॉ. भीमराव अम्बेडकर विश्वविद्यालय की कुलपति प्रो. आशू रानी और ललित कला संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. संजय चौधरी उपस्थित थे।
A group of people standing around each otherAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people standing around a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• मदुरै, तमिलनाडु – शासकीय ललित कला महाविद्यालय, वर्ल्ड तमिल संगम परिसर (दक्षिण क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित)
मदुरै में एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 135 से अधिक छात्रों एवं कलाकारों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला में श्री एम. नल्लासिवम, प्राचार्य, जीसीएफए मदुरै; श्री एन. सुन्दरम एवं श्री पी. शिवकुमार, वरिष्ठ कलाकार, मदुरै; तथा कलैमामणि सी. मौनिस्सामी, कलाकार, पांडिचेरी, ने भाग लिया। इन सबों ने अपनी रचनात्मक दृष्टिकोण से प्रतिभागियों को प्रेरित किया।
A group of women sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• पोर्ट ब्लेयर, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह – टैगोर शासकीय शिक्षा महाविद्यालय, श्री विजयपुरम (ईजेडसीसी कोलकाता द्वारा आयोजित)
पोर्ट ब्लेयर में आयोजित कला कार्यशाला में 130 से अधिक छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला में सुश्री ज्योति कुमारी, सचिव, कला एवं संस्कृति, अंडमान एवं निकोबार प्रशासन भी मौजूद थी, जिन्होंने युवाओं को भारत की रचनात्मक परंपराओं से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
A group of people sitting on the floor in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• उदयपुर, राजस्थान – विद्या भवन स्कूल, फतेहपुरा (डब्ल्यूजेडसीसी उदयपुर द्वारा आयोजित)
उदयपुर में एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर डॉ. आर. एल. सुमन, अधीक्षक, महाराणा भूपाल अस्पताल, उदयपुर उपस्थित रहे, जिन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से सांस्कृतिक गौरव के साथ सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी को भी अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
May be an image of 5 people, people studying, crowd and text
• गोवा – आइजीएनसीए क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, गोवा (आइजीएनसीए द्वारा आयोजित)
गोवा में आयोजित कला कार्यशाला में लगभग 300 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला में डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, मुख्यमंत्री, गोवा; श्री संतोष सुखदेवे, आईएएस, सचिव, कला एवं संस्कृति, गोवा सरकार; तथा श्री दत्ताराम चिमुलकर, उपाध्यक्ष, रवींद्र भवन-संखली उपस्थित थे, जिन्होंने सामुदायिक भावना को मजबूत करने में रचनात्मकता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
A group of men holding trophiesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
May be an image of 8 people, people studying, table and hospital
• जम्मू, जम्मू और कश्मीर – जम्मू और कश्मीर कला, संस्कृति एवं भाषा अकादमी के परिसर में(एनजेडसीसी, जम्मू और कश्मीर अकादमी के सहयोग से आयोजित)
जम्मू में एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। विशिष्ट अतिथियों में श्री विक्रम रंधावा, विधायक बाहू; श्री अरविंद गुप्ता, विधायक जम्मू पश्चिम; सुश्री हरविंदर कौर, सचिव, जम्मू और कश्मीर कला, संस्कृति एवं भाषा अकादमी; तथा पद्मश्री रोमालो राम, वरिष्ठ कलाकार शामिल थे, जिन्होंने समुदायों को एकजुट करने में कला की भूमिका की सराहना की।
A person and person standing in a crowdAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting on the groundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• शिलॉन्ग, मेघालय – राज्य केंद्रीय पुस्तकालय (एनईजेडसीसी दीमापुर द्वारा आयोजित)
शिलॉन्ग में एक कला कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें लगभग 100 छात्रों और कलाकारों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला में सुश्री लादाशिशा माजाव, एमसीएस, निदेशक एवं संयुक्त सचिव, कला एवं संस्कृति विभाग, मेघालय सरकार भी उपस्थित थी, जिन्होंने युवाओं को रचनात्मकता के माध्यम से स्थानीय परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect. A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल – ललित कला अकादमी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र परिसर (एलकेए आरसी कोलकाता द्वारा आयोजित)
कोलकाता में, “स्वच्छता ही सेवा” अभियान के अंतर्गत, ललित कला अकादमी क्षेत्रीय केंद्र ने 361, कीयातला लेन में एक स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया। अधिकारियों, विद्वानों और कर्मचारियों ने आसपास की जगह को साफ किया और उन देशभक्त नेताओं और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिनके चित्र सड़क किनारे प्रदर्शित किए गए थे।
A group of people sweeping the groundAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men cleaning a wallAI-generated content may be incorrect.
डिजिटल भागीदारी
अधिक-से-अधिक लोगों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने सेवा पर्व पोर्टल के माध्यम से डिजिटल भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान की है:
• संस्थागत अपलोड्स: संस्कृति मंत्रालय और विभिन्न राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी संस्थान अपने कार्यक्रमों को सेवा पर्व पोर्टल https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv.htm पर अपलोड कर रहे हैं।
• नागरिक योगदान: व्यक्ति अपनी कलाकृतियां, तस्वीरें और रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति सीधे पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर सकते हैं और #SewaParv का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर शेयर भी कर सकते हैं।
• ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार सामग्री यहां डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध है: : Google Drive link.
कैसे भाग लें?
1. व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी
कोई भी व्यक्ति “विकसित भारत के रंग, कला के संग” विषय पर किसी भी माध्यम या सामग्री का उपयोग करके योगदान दे सकता है। प्रतिभागी अपने कला कार्य की तस्वीरों को यहां अपलोड कर सकते हैं: https://amritkaal.nic.in/sewa-parv-individual-participants
2. 75 स्थानों में से किसी एक में पेंटिंग कार्यशाला में शामिल हों
प्रतिभागी दिए गए स्थानों पर संबंधित संस्कृति मंत्रालय के संस्थानों से संपर्क करके भाग ले सकते हैं। 75 स्थानों की सूची: [यहाँ क्लिक करें] Click here
26 सितम्बर 2025 को मदुरै, आगरा, पोर्ट ब्लेयर, उदयपुर, गोवा, जम्मू, शिलॉन्ग और कोलकाता में आयोजित कला कार्यशालाओं और स्वच्छता अभियानों में हजारों प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें छात्र, कलाकार, शिक्षाविद और सामुदायिक नेता शामिल थे। प्रत्येक कार्यशाला रचनात्मकता और सहयोग का केंद्र बन गई, जबकि कोलकाता में स्वच्छता पहल ने “स्वच्छता ही सेवा” की भावना को और मजबूत किया। इन गतिविधियों ने न केवल भारत की कलात्मक विविधता का जश्न मनाया, बल्कि रचनात्मकता, जिम्मेदारी और नागरिक गौरव के माध्यम से विकसित भारत@2047 के निर्माण के प्रति सामूहिक संकल्प को भी मजबूत किया।