Ministry of Coal
BCCL Launches “Swachhata Hi Seva 2025” and Kickstarts Preparations for Special Campaign 5.0
26 SEP 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited under the Ministry of Coal, has launched a series of activities under the “Swachhata Hi Seva 2025” initiative while beginning preparations for Special Campaign 5.0, reaffirming its commitment to the national mission of a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable India.
The campaign was inaugurated with the Swachhata Pledge, administered by Shri M.K. Ramaiah, Director (HR), BCCL, in the presence of officers, employees, and workers. The pledge reflected BCCL’s collective resolve to treat cleanliness not just as a duty but as a service to the nation.
As part of the initiative, BCCL has undertaken a wide range of activities, including Shramdaan drives, plantation under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, beautification of public places, health camps for sanitation workers, and Swachhata Rangoli competitions. These programs witnessed enthusiastic participation from employees, students, and local communities, turning cleanliness into a collective habit rather than a one-time event.
Responding to the call of “Ek Din Ek Ghanta Ek Sath”, BCCL organized extensive cleanliness and awareness drives at high-footfall areas in Dhanbad. At the same time, sessions such as “Swachhata Ki Pathshala” in Koyla Nagar inspired young students to become torchbearers of the Swachh Bharat Mission, spreading the message of hygiene and environmental care within their households and schools.
To widen the campaign’s reach, BCCL is actively leveraging social media and digital communication platforms, ensuring greater awareness and participation across its operational areas and beyond.
With sustained efforts and the wholehearted involvement of its workforce and stakeholders, BCCL continues to play a pivotal role in advancing national cleanliness initiatives while reinforcing its reputation as a responsible and sustainable mining company.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بی سی سی ایل نے "سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025" کا آغاز کیا اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی تیاری شروع کر دی
26 SEP 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل)، جو وزارت کوئلہ کے تحت کوئلہ انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی ذیلی کمپنی ہے، نے "سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025" کے تحت سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی تیاریوں کا آغاز کیا، اس عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ صاف، سبز اور زیادہ پائیدار بھارت کے قومی مشن کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
مہم کا آغاز سوچھتا عہد کی تقریب سے ہوا۔ مسٹر ایم کے بی سی سی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر) رمایا نے افسران، ملازمین اور کارکنوں کی موجودگی میں اس عہد کا انتظام کیا۔ یہ عہد بی سی سی ایل کی صفائی کو محض ایک فرض کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ قوم کی خدمت کے طور پر دیکھنے کے اجتماعی عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس پہل کے تحت، بی سی سی ایل نے مختلف قسم کی سرگرمیاں منعقد کیں، جن میں شرمدان مہم، "ایک پیڑ ما کے نام" مہم کے تحت درخت لگانا، عوامی مقامات کی خوبصورتی، صفائی کارکنوں کے لیے صحت کیمپ، اور صفائی کے رنگولی مقابلے شامل ہیں۔ ملازمین، طلباء اور مقامی کمیونٹیز نے ان پروگراموں میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا، صفائی کو ایک وقتی سرگرمی سے اجتماعی عادت میں بدل دیا۔
"ایک دن ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ" کی کال کے بعد، بی سی سی ایل نے دھنباد کے بھیڑ والے علاقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی اور بیداری مہم چلائی۔ اسی طرح کول نگر میں "سوچھتا کی پاٹھ شالا" جیسے سیشن نے نوجوان طلباء کو سوچھ بھارت مشن کے سفیر بننے کی ترغیب دی، اپنے گھروں اور اسکولوں میں صفائی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کا پیغام پھیلایا۔
مہم کی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، بی سی سی ایل سوشل میڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پلیٹ فارمز کو فعال طور پر استعمال کر رہا ہے تاکہ اپنے آپریشنل علاقوں اور اس سے باہر زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی اور شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مسلسل کوششوں اور اپنے ملازمین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بھرپور شرکت کے ساتھ، بی سی سی ایل قومی صفائی مہم کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایک ذمہ دار اور پائیدار کان کنی کمپنی کے طور پر اپنی ساکھ کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔