Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Centre Disburses Over ₹2,400 Crores as 1st Installment of XV Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies of Bihar, Himachal Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh
25 SEP 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released the 1st installment of untied grants under the XV Finance Commission for the financial year 2025–26 to Rural Local Bodies in Bihar, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. Bihar has received Rs. 801.009 crores for 38 eligible District Panchayats, 530 Block Panchayats and 8046 Gram Panchayats in the state. Himachal Pradesh has been allocated Rs. 67.955 crores covering all 12 District Panchayats, 80 eligible Block Panchayats and 3576 Gram Panchayats. Uttar Pradesh received Rs. 1548.3836 crores for 73 eligible District Panchayats, 813 Block Panchayats, and 57,633 Gram Panchayats.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies/ Panchayati Raj Institutions, which are then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Rural Local Bodies/ Panchayati Raj Institutions for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty–Nine (29) subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान की पहली किस्त के रूप में 2,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक वितरित किए
25 SEP 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए असंबद्ध अनुदान की पहली किस्त जारी कर दी है। बिहार को राज्य की 38 पात्र ज़िला पंचायतों, 530 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 8046 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए 801.009 करोड़ रुपये मिले हैं । हिमाचल प्रदेश को सभी 12 ज़िला पंचायतों, 80 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 3576 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए 67.955 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश को 73 पात्र ज़िला पंचायतों, 813 ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 57,633 ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए 1548.3836 करोड़ रुपये मिले हैं ।
भारत सरकार पंचायती राज मंत्रालय और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के लिए राज्यों को XV-FC अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश करती है, जिसे बाद में वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाता है। आवंटित अनुदानों की सिफारिश की जाती है और एक वित्तीय वर्ष में 2 किस्तों में जारी किया जाता है। ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस (29) विषयों के तहत स्थान-विशिष्ट महसूस की गई जरूरतों के लिए अनटाइड अनुदान का उपयोग किया जाएगा। बंधे हुए अनुदानों का उपयोग (ए) स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव की बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है, और इसमें घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन और उपचार, और विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन और (बी) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल होना चाहिए।