Ministry of Culture
Art is a powerful tool to enrich cultural heritage and foster a sensitive society: President Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Art reflects a nation’s identity; supporting artists strengthens national spirit: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
The President of India Awards 20 Artists at 64th National Exhibition of Art
Over ₹1 Crore Raised Through First-Ever Sale of Artworks
24 SEP 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Award Ceremony of the 64th National Exhibition of Art was held today in New Delhi, graced by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, as the Chief Guest. The event was also attended by Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, and Shri Nand Lal Thakur, Vice Chairman, Lalit Kala Akademi. The President presented awards to 20 outstanding artists for their exceptional contributions to visual arts.
Speaking on the occasion, President Murmu congratulated all the award winners and expressed confidence that their work would inspire other artists. She observed that “in Indian tradition, art has long been regarded as a spiritual practice. Art is not only a medium of aesthetic appreciation but also a powerful tool for enriching our cultural heritage and fostering a more sensitive society.” She appreciated that artists are using their vision and imagination to present the image of a new India.
Highlighting the importance of supporting artists financially, the President welcomed the Lalit Kala Akademi’s initiative of putting artworks up for sale for the first time, which generated over ₹1 crore. She said, “This will provide financial support to artists and strengthen our creative economy. Art lovers must not only appreciate the artworks but also take them home. We must all work together to strengthen India’s identity as both an economic and cultural power.”
Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, remarked that “art is the reflection of a nation’s identity. Supporting art and artists strengthens our national spirit and consciousness.” He added that making the awarded works available for sale empowers artists, helps them become self-reliant, and contributes to their economic growth. He stressed that art should become an integral part of homes, schools, institutions, and public spaces to truly shape national consciousness.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, highlighted the significance of the NEA, held uninterrupted since 1955. He further said that from 5,922 entries received nationwide this year, 283 artworks were selected for display, and 20 exceptional works were awarded. “Over the years, the NEA has evolved into a major platform for understanding India’s cultural depth and promoting diverse forms of visual arts, offering cash prizes of ₹2,00,000 along with a memento and certificate to each winner,” he added.
​​About the National Exhibition of Art
The 64th NEA was inaugurated on August 5, 2025, in New Delhi by Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. Organized by Lalit Kala Akademi, India’s National Academy of Art, the exhibition celebrates India’s rich visual heritage and contemporary art landscape while providing a platform for both senior and emerging artists to showcase their talent.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कला सांस्कृतिक विरासत को समृद्ध करने और समाज को अधिक संवेदनशील बनाने का सशक्त साधन है: राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
कला राष्ट्र की पहचान को प्रतिबिम्बित करती है; कलाकारों का समर्थन राष्ट्रीय भावना को सशक्‍त बनाता है : श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने 64वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी में 20 कलाकारों को पुरस्कृत किया
कलाकृतियों की प्रथम बिक्री से 1 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक की धनराशि एकत्रित
24 SEP 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
64वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी का पुरस्कार समारोह आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सम्मिलित हुईं। इस कार्यक्रम में संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और श्री नंद लाल ठाकुर, उपाध्यक्ष, ललित कला अकादमी भी उपस्थित रहे। राष्ट्रपति ने दृश्य कला में विलक्षण योगदान के लिए 20 उत्कृष्ट कलाकारों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मू ने सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनका कार्य अन्य कलाकारों को प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि “भारतीय परंपरा में, कला को लंबे अर्से से एक आध्यात्मिक साधना माना जाता रहा है। कला केवल सौंदर्यबोध का माध्यम ही नहीं, बल्कि हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को समृद्ध करने और समाज को अधिक संवेदनशील बनाने का सशक्त साधन भी है।” उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि कलाकार अपनी दृष्टि और कल्पना का उपयोग करके एक नए भारत की छवि प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं।
कलाकारों को आर्थिक सहायता देने के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा पहली बार कलाकृतियों को बिक्री के लिए रखे जाने की पहल का स्वागत किया, जिससे 1 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि एकत्रित हुई। उन्होंने कहा, “इससे कलाकारों को आर्थिक सहायता मिलेगी और हमारी रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था मज़बूत होगी। कला प्रेमी केवल कलाकृतियों की सराहना ही न करें, बल्कि उन्हें अपने साथ अपने घर भी ले जाएँ। आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक शक्ति के रूप में भारत की पहचान मज़बूत बनाने के लिए हम सभी को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।”
संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा,“कला किसी भी राष्ट्र की पहचान का प्रतिबिंब होती है। कला और कलाकारों का समर्थन हमारी राष्ट्रीय भावना और चेतना को मज़बूती प्रदान करता है।” उन्होंने कहा कि पुरस्कृत कृतियों को बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध कराना कलाकारों को सशक्त बनाता है, उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद करता है और उनकी आर्थिक प्रगति में योगदान देता है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि राष्ट्रीय चेतना को सही मायने में आकार देने के लिए कला को घरों, स्कूलों, संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों का अभिन्न अंग बनना चाहिए।
श्री विवेक अग्रवाल, सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 1955 से निरंतर आयोजित हो रही एनईए के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष देशभर से प्राप्त 5,922 प्रविष्टियों में से 283 कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शन के लिए चुना गया और 20 उत्कृष्ट कृतियों को पुरस्कृत किया गया। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, एनईए भारत की सांस्कृतिक गहराई को समझने और दृश्य कला के विविध रूपों को बढ़ावा देने के एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में उभरी है, जिसमें प्रत्येक विजेता को 2,00,000 रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार के साथ एक स्मृति चिन्ह और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया जाता है।”
राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी के बारे में
64वीं राष्ट्रीय कला प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन नई दिल्ली में 5 अगस्त, 2025 को माननीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने किया था। भारत की राष्ट्रीय कला अकादमी, ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा आयोजित यह प्रदर्शनी वरिष्ठ और नवोदित कलाकारों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का मंच प्रदान करते हुए भारत की समृद्ध दृश्य विरासत और समकालीन कला परिदृश्य का कीर्तिगान करती है।