Ministry of Culture
Art is a powerful tool to enrich cultural heritage and foster a sensitive society: President Smt. Droupadi Murmu
Art reflects a nation’s identity; supporting artists strengthens national spirit: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
The President of India Awards 20 Artists at 64th National Exhibition of Art
Over ₹1 Crore Raised Through First-Ever Sale of Artworks
24 SEP 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Award Ceremony of the 64th National Exhibition of Art was held today in New Delhi, graced by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, as the Chief Guest. The event was also attended by Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, and Shri Nand Lal Thakur, Vice Chairman, Lalit Kala Akademi. The President presented awards to 20 outstanding artists for their exceptional contributions to visual arts.
Speaking on the occasion, President Murmu congratulated all the award winners and expressed confidence that their work would inspire other artists. She observed that “in Indian tradition, art has long been regarded as a spiritual practice. Art is not only a medium of aesthetic appreciation but also a powerful tool for enriching our cultural heritage and fostering a more sensitive society.” She appreciated that artists are using their vision and imagination to present the image of a new India.
Highlighting the importance of supporting artists financially, the President welcomed the Lalit Kala Akademi’s initiative of putting artworks up for sale for the first time, which generated over ₹1 crore. She said, “This will provide financial support to artists and strengthen our creative economy. Art lovers must not only appreciate the artworks but also take them home. We must all work together to strengthen India’s identity as both an economic and cultural power.”
Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, remarked that “art is the reflection of a nation’s identity. Supporting art and artists strengthens our national spirit and consciousness.” He added that making the awarded works available for sale empowers artists, helps them become self-reliant, and contributes to their economic growth. He stressed that art should become an integral part of homes, schools, institutions, and public spaces to truly shape national consciousness.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, highlighted the significance of the NEA, held uninterrupted since 1955. He further said that from 5,922 entries received nationwide this year, 283 artworks were selected for display, and 20 exceptional works were awarded. “Over the years, the NEA has evolved into a major platform for understanding India’s cultural depth and promoting diverse forms of visual arts, offering cash prizes of ₹2,00,000 along with a memento and certificate to each winner,” he added.
​​About the National Exhibition of Art
The 64th NEA was inaugurated on August 5, 2025, in New Delhi by Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. Organized by Lalit Kala Akademi, India’s National Academy of Art, the exhibition celebrates India’s rich visual heritage and contemporary art landscape while providing a platform for both senior and emerging artists to showcase their talent.

وزارات ثقافت
فن، ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے اور ایک حساس معاشرے کی تشکیل کا ایک طاقتور وسیلہ ہے:صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو
فن ملک کی شناخت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ فنکاروں کی حمایت سے ملکی جذبہ مضبوط ہوتا ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند نے 64ویں قومی فن نمائش میں 20 فنکاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا
فن پاروں کی پہلی فروخت سے 1 کروڑ روپے سے زائد رقم حاصل ہوئی
24 SEP 2025 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
آرٹ کی 64ویں قومی نمائش کی ایوارڈز کی تقریب آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال اور للت کلا اکادمی کے نائب صدر جناب نند لال ٹھاکر بھی موجود تھے۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے 20 نمایاں فنکاروں کو بصری فنون میں ان کی شاندار خدمات کیلئے ایوارڈز سے نوازا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو نے تمام ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کا کام دوسرے فنکاروں کیلئے تحریک کا وسیلہ بنے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ہندوستانی روایت میں، فن کو طویل عرصے سے ایک روحانی عمل کے طور پر سمجھا گیا ہے۔ آرٹ نہ صرف جمالیاتی قدردانی کا ایک ذریعہ ہے بلکہ ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے اور ایک زیادہ حساس معاشرہ قائم کرنےکا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بھی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی تعریف کی کہ فنکار اپنی بصیرت اور تخیل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے نئے بھارت کی تصویر پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
فنکاروں کی مالی مدد کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، صدرجمہوریہ نے للت کلا اکادمی کے آرٹ ورکس کو پہلی بار فروخت کے لیے پیش کرنے کے اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس سے 1 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘اس سے فنکاروں کو مالی مدد ملے گی اور ہماری تخلیقی معیشت کو مضبوطی حاصل ہوگی۔ فن سے محبت کرنے والوں کو نہ صرف فن پاروں کی قدردانی کرنی چاہیے بلکہ انہیں اپنےگھر لے جانا بھی چاہیے۔ ہم سب کو ایک اقتصادی اور ثقافتی طاقت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شناخت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔’’
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ ‘‘فن کسی ملک کی شناخت کا عکاس ہوتا ہے۔ فن اور فنکاروں کی حمایت ہمارے قومی جذبے اور شعور کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایوارڈ یافتہ فن پاروں کو فروخت کے لئے دستیاب کرانے سے فنکاروں کو تقویت ملتی ہے، انہیں خود انحصار بننے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور ان کی معاشی ترقی میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی شعور کو حقیقی معنوں میں تشکیل دینے کے لیے فن کو گھروں، اسکولوں، اداروں اور عوامی مقامات کا لازمی حصہ بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال نے 1955 سے بلا تعطل منعقد ہونے والے این ای اے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال ملک بھر میں موصول ہونے والی 5,922 اندراجات میں سے 283 فن پاروں کو نمائش کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا، اور 20 غیر معمولی کاموں کو نوازا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘گزشتہ سالوں میں، این ای اے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی گہرائی کو سمجھنے اور بصری فنون کی متنوع شکلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک سرکردہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس میں ہر فاتح کو 2,00,000 روپے کا نقد انعام، ایک یادگار اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیا جاتا ہے۔’’
آرٹ کی قومی نمائش کے بارے میں
64ویں این ای اے کا افتتاح 5 اگست 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کیا۔ یہ نمائش للت کلا اکادمی، بھارت کی قومی فن اکیڈمی کی جانب سے منعقد کی گئی، جو بھارت کے بھرپور بصری ورثے اور معاصر فن کے منظرنامے کا جشن مناتی ہے اور سینئر و ابھرتے ہوئے فنکاروں کوان کے فن کی نمائش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتی ہے۔