Ministry of Law and Justice
Cyclists Get Ready to Conquer Desert Winds with Tour_de_Thar 2025
Union Ministers Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya grace curtain raiser event for inaugural edition of the race, scheduled for November
24 SEP 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Rajasthan is preparing to host an extraordinary sporting spectacle with the inaugural Tour_de_Thar set to be flagged off from Norangdesar to Deshnok on 23rd November. Spanning the smooth, expansive stretches of the Amritsar-Jamnagar Expressway, the race through the sands of endurance will present Thar desert as a stage for showcasing courage and determination.
The curtain raiser event of Tour_de_Thar was successfully organized in New Delhi today in the presence of Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
Marking the beginning of this historic cycling initiative, the Ministers unveiled the official Tour_de_Thar jersey, designed around the theme of sustainability and the desert landscape, symbolizing endurance, resilience, and harmony with nature. This jersey will be worn by cyclists during the final event.
In addition, the Ministers also inaugurated the official website and registration portal, opening the gateway for cyclists from India and abroad to register and participate in this iconic race.
With Tour_de_Thar, Rajasthan is set to host an international-level endurance cycling event that blends sports, culture, and the unique spirit of the desert. The event invites cyclists from across the nation and the globe to experience the challenge of the Thar Desert and showcase the power of human determination.
The event features three demanding categories—300 km Relay, 200 km, and 100 km—designed to test every cyclist’s stamina, strength, and mental fortitude. Over 2500 participants, including professional riders from India and abroad, alongside passionate enthusiasts, are expected to take on the desert winds, rising dunes, and rolling terrain, creating a thrilling spectacle for competitors and spectators alike.
The Tour_de_Thar also aims to promote Rajasthan’s rich cultural heritage and tourism potential. Along the route, spectators can look forward to local music performances, traditional dances, and handicraft exhibitions, creating an immersive desert festival that celebrates the state’s identity alongside the thrill of competition. Initiatives such as the Namo Fit India Cycle Clubs, registered under the Fit India Movement, are actively supporting the event, encouraging communities nationwide to embrace cycling as a tool for fitness, well-being, and environmental responsibility.
The Tour_de_Thar stands out as a unique fusion of sport, culture, and environmental consciousness. The event is envisioned to inspire future generations to embrace cycling, fitness, and adventure tourism, while strengthening India’s presence on the international sporting stage.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سائیکل سوار تیار، صحرا کی ہواؤں کو فتح کرنے کے لیے ٹور ڈی تھار 2025 میں حصہ لیں گے
مرکزی وزراء جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نومبر میں ہونے والی ریس کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کے کرٹن ریزر ایونٹ میں شریک ہوئے
24 SEP 2025 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
راجستھان کھیلوں کے ایک غیر معمولی تماشے کی میزبانی کرنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے جس کے افتتاحی ٹور ڈی تھار کو 23 نومبر کو نورنگ دیسر سے دیشنوک کے لیے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا جائے گا ۔ امرتسر-جام نگر ایکسپریس وے کے ہموار ، وسیع حصوں پر محیط ، برداشت کی ریت سے گزرنے والی دوڑ تھر کے صحرا کو ہمت اور عزم کی نمائش کے لیے ایک اسٹیج کے طور پر پیش کرے گی ۔
آج نئی دہلی میں ٹور_ڈی_تھر کے کرٹن ریزر ایونٹ کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں وزیرِ قانون و انصاف جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور وزیرِ محنت و روزگار اور وزیرِ نوجوان امور و کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا کی موجودگی رہی۔
اس تاریخی سائیکلنگ پہل کے آغاز کے موقع پر، وزراء نے سرکاری ٹور_ڈی_تھر جرسی کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جو پائیداری اور صحرا کے منظرنامے کے موضوع کے ارد گرد ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے، اور برداشت، لچک، اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کی علامت ہے۔ یہ جرسی سائیکلسٹ آخری ایونٹ کے دوران پہنے گے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزراء نے سرکاری ویب سائٹ اور رجسٹریشن پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جو بھارت اور بیرون ملک سے سائیکلسٹس کے لیے اس علامتی ریس میں رجسٹریشن اور شرکت کرنے کا دروازہ کھولتا ہے۔
ٹور_ڈی_تھر کے ساتھ، راجستھان ایک بین الاقوامی سطح کے برداشت پر مبنی سائیکلنگ ایونٹ کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو کھیل، ثقافت اور صحرا کی منفرد روح کو ملا کر پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایونٹ ملک اور دنیا بھر کے سائیکلسٹس کو تھر صحرا کے چیلنج کا تجربہ کرنے اور انسانی عزم کی طاقت دکھانے کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔
اس ایونٹ میں تین مطالبہ خیز زمروں کی خصوصیت ہے—300 کلومیٹر ریلے، 200 کلومیٹر، اور 100 کلومیٹر—جنہیں ہر سائیکلسٹ کی برداشت، طاقت، اور ذہنی قوت کو آزمانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت اور بیرون ملک سے پیشہ ور سائیکلسٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پرجوش شوقین افراد سمیت 2500 سے زائد شرکاء متوقع ہیں جو صحرا کی ہواؤں، بلند ریت کے ٹیلوں، اور پہاڑی زمین کا سامنا کریں گے، اور یہ مقابلہ اور ناظرین دونوں کے لیے ایک پرجوش منظر پیش کرے گا۔
ٹور_ڈی_تھر کا مقصد راجستھان کی مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے اور سیاحت کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا بھی ہے۔ راستے کے طول و عرض میں، ناظرین مقامی موسیقی کی پرفارمنس، روایتی رقص، اور ہنرکاری کی نمائشوں کا انتظار کر سکتے ہیں، جو ایک مکمل صحرا میلہ تخلیق کرتے ہیں جو ریاست کی شناخت کو مقابلے کے جوش کے ساتھ مناتا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ نَمُو فٹ انڈیا سائیکل کلبز جیسے اقدامات ایونٹ کی فعال حمایت کر رہے ہیں، اور پورے ملک میں کمیونٹی کو سائیکلنگ کو فٹنس، صحت، اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے لیے ایک آلے کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔
ٹور_ڈی_تھر کھیل، ثقافت، اور ماحولیاتی شعور کا ایک منفرد امتزاج کے طور پر نمایاں ہے۔ اس ایونٹ کا تصور مستقبل کی نسلوں کو سائیکلنگ، فٹنس، اور ایڈونچر ٹورزم اپنانے کے لیے متاثر کرنا ہے، جبکہ بھارت کی بین الاقوامی کھیل کے میدان میں موجودگی کو بھی مضبوط بنانا ہے۔