Ministry of Women and Child Development
Special Health Camp Organized at MCH Kalibadi Raipur under ‘Healthy Women – Empowered Family’ Campaign
24 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Raipur
A special health camp was organized today, 24th September 2025, at the Maternity and Child Health (MCH) Kalibadi campus in Raipur under the ‘Healthy Women – Empowered Family’ campaign, aimed at promoting women’s health and maternal care. A large number of women and pregnant mothers attended the camp to avail themselves of the health services.
A total of 194 tests and medical services were provided during the camp. These included 58 Ante-Natal Checkups (ANC), identification of 23 High-Risk Pregnancies (HRP), 53 hemoglobin tests, 52 ultrasound examinations, and 8 cases requiring Lower Segment Cesarean Section (LSCS) deliveries.
At the camp, the health department team provided women with guidance on safe motherhood, nutrition, and hygiene. Pregnant women were counseled on the importance of regular checkups, timely vaccinations, and intake of iron and calcium supplements. Women identified with high-risk pregnancies were given special consultation and referred for further treatment. Women experiencing labor pain were provided immediate medical attention, and Cesarean deliveries were conducted to ensure the safety of both mother and child.
The aim of this campaign is not only to provide treatment but also to empower women with knowledge about their health rights and promote awareness. Expert doctors present at the camp emphasized that a balanced diet, adequate rest, mental well-being, and timely medical checkups during pregnancy can prevent many complications.
This initiative is expected to strengthen women’s health and safe motherhood in Raipur while enhancing awareness and access to essential health services.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
रायपुर शहर के कालीबाड़ी में ‘स्वस्थ नारी–सशक्त परिवार’ अभियान के तहत विशेष स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित
24 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
महिलाओं और गर्भवती माताओं के स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन के लिए एमसीएच कालीबाड़ी परिसर में आज, 24 सितंबर 2025 को ‘स्वस्थ नारी–सशक्त परिवार’ अभियान के अंतर्गत एक विशेष स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर बड़ी संख्या में महिलाएं और गर्भवती माताएं स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ लेने पहुंचीं।
शिविर में कुल 194 जाँच और सेवाएं प्रदान की गईं। इनमें 58 महिला रोगियों के लिए एंटीनेटल चेकअप (ANC – Ante-Natal Checkup), 23 हाई रिस्क प्रेग्नेंसी (High Risk Pregnancy – HRP) की पहचान, 53 हीमोग्लोबिन परीक्षण, 52 अल्ट्रासाउंड जाँच और 08 मामलों में सिजेरियन डिलीवरी (Lower Segment Cesarean Section – LSCS) शामिल रही।
शिविर स्थल पर स्वास्थ्य विभाग की टीम ने उपस्थित महिलाओं को सुरक्षित मातृत्व, पोषण और स्वच्छता के महत्व के विषय में जानकारी दी। गर्भवती माताओं को नियमित जांच कराने, समय पर टीकाकरण कराने और आयरन तथा कैल्शियम की खुराक लेने के महत्व के बारे में बताया गया। जिन महिलाओं में हाई रिस्क प्रेग्नेंसी पाई गई, उन्हें विशेषज्ञ परामर्श और आगे के उपचार के लिए रिफरल भी दिया गया। वहीं, प्रसव पीड़ा से जूझ रही महिलाओं को तत्काल चिकित्सा सहायता प्रदान कर सिजेरियन डिलीवरी कराई गई, जिससे मातृ एवं शिशु की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की गई।
इस स्वास्थ्य अभियान का उद्देश्य केवल महिलाओं को उपचार प्रदान करना नहीं, बल्कि उन्हें स्वास्थ्य संबंधी अधिकारों और जागरूकता के प्रति सशक्त बनाना भी है। शिविर में उपस्थित विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सकों ने बताया कि गर्भावस्था के दौरान संतुलित आहार, पर्याप्त आराम, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखने और समय-समय पर चिकित्सकीय जांच कराने से कई जटिलताओं को रोका जा सकता है।
इस पहल से रायपुर में महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षित मातृत्व को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, साथ ही जागरूकता और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच को सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी।