Ministry of Women and Child Development
Special Health Camp Organized at MCH Kalibadi Raipur under ‘Healthy Women – Empowered Family’ Campaign
24 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Raipur
A special health camp was organized today, 24th September 2025, at the Maternity and Child Health (MCH) Kalibadi campus in Raipur under the ‘Healthy Women – Empowered Family’ campaign, aimed at promoting women’s health and maternal care. A large number of women and pregnant mothers attended the camp to avail themselves of the health services.
A total of 194 tests and medical services were provided during the camp. These included 58 Ante-Natal Checkups (ANC), identification of 23 High-Risk Pregnancies (HRP), 53 hemoglobin tests, 52 ultrasound examinations, and 8 cases requiring Lower Segment Cesarean Section (LSCS) deliveries.
At the camp, the health department team provided women with guidance on safe motherhood, nutrition, and hygiene. Pregnant women were counseled on the importance of regular checkups, timely vaccinations, and intake of iron and calcium supplements. Women identified with high-risk pregnancies were given special consultation and referred for further treatment. Women experiencing labor pain were provided immediate medical attention, and Cesarean deliveries were conducted to ensure the safety of both mother and child.
The aim of this campaign is not only to provide treatment but also to empower women with knowledge about their health rights and promote awareness. Expert doctors present at the camp emphasized that a balanced diet, adequate rest, mental well-being, and timely medical checkups during pregnancy can prevent many complications.
This initiative is expected to strengthen women’s health and safe motherhood in Raipur while enhancing awareness and access to essential health services.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
’صحت مند خواتین - بااختیار خاندان‘ مہم کے تحت ایم سی ایچ کالی باڑی رائے پور میں خصوصی صحت کیمپ کا انعقاد
24 SEP 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
آج 24 ستمبر 2025 کو رائے پور کے زچگی اور بچوں کی صحت (ایم سی ایچ) کالی باڑی کیمپس میں 'صحت مند خواتین-بااختیار خاندان' مہم کے تحت ایک خصوصی صحت کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس کا مقصد خواتین کی صحت اور زچگی کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ صحت کی خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں خواتین اور حاملہ ماؤں نے کیمپ میں شرکت کی ۔
کیمپ کے دوران کل 194 ٹیسٹ اور طبی خدمات فراہم کی گئیں ۔ ان میں 23 ہائی رسک پریگنینسی (ایچ آر پی) 53 ہیموگلوبن ٹیسٹ ، 52 الٹراساؤنڈ ٹیسٹ ، اور 8 ایسے معاملات جن میں لوور سیگمنٹ سیزیرین سیکشن (ایل ایس سی ایس) کی فراہمی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، کی 58 اینٹی نیٹل چیک اپ (اے این سی) شامل ہیں ۔
کیمپ میں محکمہ صحت کی ٹیم نے خواتین کو محفوظ زچگی ، غذائیت اور حفظان صحت کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کی ۔ حاملہ خواتین کو باقاعدگی سے چیک اپ ، بروقت ٹیکے لگانے اور آئرن اور کیلشیم سپلیمنٹس کے استعمال کی اہمیت کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا گیا ۔ زیادہ خطرے والے حمل والی خواتین کو خصوصی مشاورت دی گئی اور انہیں مزید علاج کے لیے بھیجا گیا ۔ زچگی کے درد کا سامنا کرنے والی خواتین کو فوری طبی امداد فراہم کی گئی ، اور ماں اور بچے دونوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سیزیرین ڈیلیوری کی گئی ۔
اس مہم کا مقصد نہ صرف علاج فراہم کرنا ہے بلکہ خواتین کو ان کے صحت کے حقوق کے بارے میں معلومات کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا اور بیداری کو فروغ دینا بھی ہے ۔ کیمپ میں موجود ماہر ڈاکٹروں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ متوازن غذا ، مناسب آرام ، ذہنی تندرستی اور حمل کے دوران بروقت طبی جانچ بہت سی پیچیدگیوں کو روک سکتی ہے ۔
اس پہل سے رائے پور میں خواتین کی صحت اور محفوظ زچگی کو تقویت ملنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بیداری اور ضروری صحت خدمات تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔
ش ح۔ ا م۔ ج
Uno-6586