Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs participates in Special Campaign 5.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters and Swachhata
19 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is participating in the Government of India’s Special Campaign 5.0, being held from 2nd to 31st October, 2025. The Campaign focuses on cleanliness in government offices, efficient record management, and timely disposal of pending matters, building on the success of earlier editions since 2021.
The Campaign is being conducted in two phases. The Preparatory Phase (15th – 30th September, 2025) has already been initiated with identification of pending references, review of files/e-files, and listing of redundant materials and e-waste for disposal. During the Implementation Phase (2nd – 31st October, 2025), emphasis will be on holistic cleanliness, systematic disposal of scrap/e-waste, clearance of pending references, and extensive weeding of records.
The Ministry has undertaken significant digital initiatives to promote paperless and efficient functioning, in line with the vision of Swachh Bharat. Most official work is now carried out on platforms such as e-Office, e-HRMS, Consultative Committee Management System, Claims and Inventory Management System, NeVA Application, OAMS, and the National Youth Parliament Scheme portal. These systems have substantially reduced paper usage while enhancing transparency and efficiency.
A key focus area of the current campaign is e-waste management. The Ministry is ensuring that all discarded e-waste items are disposed of in an environmentally responsible manner, strictly following the guidelines of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
The Ministry also highlights its flagship NeVA (National eVidhan Application) project as a best practice under the Special Campaign. NeVA seeks to make all State Legislatures paperless through an end-to-end digital platform. The project is expected to save over ₹340 crore annually and prevent the cutting of lakhs of trees every year — a significant contribution towards the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and the principles of inclusive and eco-friendly growth.
During the rollout of Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025, the Ministry reinforced the message of Special Campaign 5.0 and emphasized the need for strict compliance with guidelines issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
In previous Special Campaigns, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs successfully reduced all pendencies to nil, cleared redundant materials, weeded out unnecessary files, and freed valuable office space. These achievements demonstrate the Ministry’s consistent commitment to improving efficiency and maintaining a clean and organized workplace.
Building on this experience, the Ministry remains fully committed to the effective implementation of Special Campaign 5.0, with focus on strengthening digital governance, enhancing workplace efficiency, and ensuring a sustainable and clean office environment.

പാര്‍ലമെന്ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പാർലമെൻ്ററി കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം തീർപ്പാകാത്ത വിഷയങ്ങളുടെ തീർപ്പാക്കലിനും ശുചിത്വത്തിനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പയിൻ 5.0-ൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു
19 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ, 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 മുതൽ 31 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പയിൻ 5.0-ൽ പാർലമെൻ്ററി കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. 2021 മുതൽ നടന്ന മുൻ പതിപ്പുകളുടെ വിജയത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, സർക്കാർ ഓഫീസുകളിലെ ശുചിത്വം, കാര്യക്ഷമമായ റെക്കോർഡ് മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ്, തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത കാര്യങ്ങളുടെ സമയബന്ധിതമായ തീർപ്പാക്കൽ എന്നിവയിലാണ് കാമ്പയിൻ പ്രധാനമായും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്.
രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായാണ് കാമ്പയിൻ നടത്തുന്നത്. തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് ഘട്ടം (2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15-30) ഇതിനകം ആരംഭിച്ചു, ഇതിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത കാര്യങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുകയും, ഫയലുകളും ഇ-ഫയലുകളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും, ഉപയോഗശൂന്യമായ സാധനങ്ങളും ഇ-മാലിന്യങ്ങളും നീക്കം ചെയ്യാനായി അവയുടെ പട്ടികതയ്യാറാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. നടപ്പാക്കൽ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ (2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 2-31), സമഗ്രമായ ശുചിത്വം, ചിട്ടയായ രീതിയിൽ സ്ക്രാപ്പുകൾ/ഇ-മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്യൽ, തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത കാര്യങ്ങൾ തീർപ്പാക്കൽ, റെക്കോർഡുകൾ വലിയ തോതിൽ നീക്കം ചെയ്യൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നൽകും.
സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി, പേപ്പർ രഹിതവും കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രാലയം വലിയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഭൂരിഭാഗം ഔദ്യോഗിക ജോലികളും ഇപ്പോൾ ഇ-ഓഫീസ്, ഇ-എച്ച്ആർഎംഎസ്, കൺസൾട്ടേറ്റീവ് കമ്മിറ്റി മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് സിസ്റ്റം, ക്ലെയിംസ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻവെൻ്ററി മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് സിസ്റ്റം, NeVA ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ, ഒഎഎംഎസ്, നാഷണൽ യൂത്ത് പാർലമെൻ്റ് സ്കീം പോർട്ടൽ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ചെയ്യുന്നത്. ഈ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ പേപ്പർ ഉപയോഗം ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കുകയും സുതാര്യതയും കാര്യക്ഷമതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
നിലവിലെ കാമ്പയിനിൻ്റെ ഒരു പ്രധാന ശ്രദ്ധാകേന്ദ്രമാണ് ഇ-മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണം. പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ കർശനമായി പാലിച്ച്, ഉപേക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ ഇ-മാലിന്യങ്ങളും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദപരമായി സംസ്കരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് മന്ത്രാലയം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പയിനിന് കീഴിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം തങ്ങളുടെ മുൻനിര പദ്ധതിയായ NeVA (നാഷണൽ ഇവിദാൻ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ) ഒരു മികച്ച മാതൃകയായി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നു. ഒരു എൻഡ്-ടു-എൻഡ് ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലൂടെ സംസ്ഥാന നിയമസഭകളെ പൂർണ്ണമായും പേപ്പർ രഹിതമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് NeVA ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഈ പദ്ധതി വഴി പ്രതിവർഷം 340 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ ലാഭിക്കാനും, ഓരോ വർഷവും ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് മരങ്ങൾ മുറിക്കുന്നത് തടയാനും സാധിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കും (എസ് ഡി ജി) എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവുമായ വളർച്ചയിലേക്കും ഉള്ള ഒരു വലിയ സംഭാവനയാണ്.
സ്വച്ഛതാ ഹി സേവ (എസ്എച്ച്എസ്) 2025 പുറത്തിറക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ, പാർലമെൻ്ററി കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പയിൻ 5.0-യുടെ സന്ദേശം ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും, ഭരണ പരിഷ്കരണ, പൊതുജന പരാതി വകുപ്പ് (ഡിഎആർപിജി) പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ കർശനമായി പാലിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകതയ്ക്ക് അടിവരയിടുകയും ചെയ്തു.