Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs participates in Special Campaign 5.0 for Disposal of Pending Matters and Swachhata
19 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs is participating in the Government of India’s Special Campaign 5.0, being held from 2nd to 31st October, 2025. The Campaign focuses on cleanliness in government offices, efficient record management, and timely disposal of pending matters, building on the success of earlier editions since 2021.
The Campaign is being conducted in two phases. The Preparatory Phase (15th – 30th September, 2025) has already been initiated with identification of pending references, review of files/e-files, and listing of redundant materials and e-waste for disposal. During the Implementation Phase (2nd – 31st October, 2025), emphasis will be on holistic cleanliness, systematic disposal of scrap/e-waste, clearance of pending references, and extensive weeding of records.
The Ministry has undertaken significant digital initiatives to promote paperless and efficient functioning, in line with the vision of Swachh Bharat. Most official work is now carried out on platforms such as e-Office, e-HRMS, Consultative Committee Management System, Claims and Inventory Management System, NeVA Application, OAMS, and the National Youth Parliament Scheme portal. These systems have substantially reduced paper usage while enhancing transparency and efficiency.
A key focus area of the current campaign is e-waste management. The Ministry is ensuring that all discarded e-waste items are disposed of in an environmentally responsible manner, strictly following the guidelines of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
The Ministry also highlights its flagship NeVA (National eVidhan Application) project as a best practice under the Special Campaign. NeVA seeks to make all State Legislatures paperless through an end-to-end digital platform. The project is expected to save over ₹340 crore annually and prevent the cutting of lakhs of trees every year — a significant contribution towards the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and the principles of inclusive and eco-friendly growth.
During the rollout of Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025, the Ministry reinforced the message of Special Campaign 5.0 and emphasized the need for strict compliance with guidelines issued by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).
In previous Special Campaigns, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs successfully reduced all pendencies to nil, cleared redundant materials, weeded out unnecessary files, and freed valuable office space. These achievements demonstrate the Ministry’s consistent commitment to improving efficiency and maintaining a clean and organized workplace.
Building on this experience, the Ministry remains fully committed to the effective implementation of Special Campaign 5.0, with focus on strengthening digital governance, enhancing workplace efficiency, and ensuring a sustainable and clean office environment.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय लंबित मामलों के निस्तारण और स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 में भाग ले रहा है
19 SEP 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय 2 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाले भारत सरकार के विशेष अभियान 5.0 में भाग ले रहा है। यह अभियान सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता, कुशल रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और लंबित मामलों के समय पर निस्तारण पर केंद्रित है, जो 2021 से पहले के संस्करणों की सफलता पर आधारित है। यह अभियान दो चरणों में चलाया जा रहा है। प्रारंभिक चरण (15-30 सितंबर, 2025) पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है। इसमें लंबित मामलों की पहचान, फाइलों/ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा और निस्तारण हेतु अनावश्यक सामग्री और ई-कचरे की सूची तैयार की जा रही है। कार्यान्वयन चरण (2-31 अक्टूबर, 2025) के दौरान समग्र स्वच्छता, स्क्रैप/ई-कचरे के व्यवस्थित निस्तारण, लंबित मामलों के निपटान और अभिलेखों की व्यापक छंटाई पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
स्वच्छ भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप मंत्रालय ने कागज रहित और कुशल कार्यप्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल पहल की है। अब ई-ऑफिस, ई-एचआरएमएस, परामर्शदात्री समिति प्रबंधन प्रणाली, दावा एवं सूची प्रबंधन प्रणाली, नेवा एप्लीकेशन, ओएएमएस और राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना पोर्टल जैसे प्लैटफॉर्मों पर अधिकांश आधिकारिक कार्य किए जाते हैं। इन व्यवस्थाओं ने पारदर्शिता और कार्यकुशलता को बढ़ाते हुए कागज के उपयोग को काफी कम कर दिया है।
इस अभियान का मुख्य फोकस क्षेत्र ई-कचरा प्रबंधन है। मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि ई-कचरे का निस्तारण पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और जिम्मेदार तरीके से किया जाए। साथ ही पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन किया जाए।
मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान के तहत सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली के रूप में अपनी प्रमुख परियोजना नेवा (राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन) पर भी प्रकाश डाला। नेवा का उद्देश्य सभी राज्य विधानमंडलों को एक संपूर्ण डिजिटल प्लैटफॉर्म के माध्यम से कागज रहित बनाना है। इस परियोजना से प्रतिवर्ष 340 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बचत होने तथा हर वर्ष लाखों पेड़ों की कटाई को रोकने की उम्मीद है - जो सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) और समावेशी एवं पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकास के सिद्धांतों की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2025 के शुभारंभ पर मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के संदेश को मजबूत किया। साथ ही प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) की ओर से जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
पिछले विशेष अभियानों में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने सफलतापूर्वक सभी लंबित मामलों को शून्य तक कम कर दिया। अनावश्यक सामग्री और फाइलों को हटा दिया। इससे कार्यालय में बहुमूल्य जगह को खाली कराया गया। ये उपलब्धियां कार्यकुशलता में सुधार और एक स्वच्छ एवं संगठित कार्यस्थल बनाए रखने के लिए मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
इस अनुभव के आधार पर मंत्रालय डिजिटल संचालन को मजबूत करने, कार्यस्थल की क्षमता बढ़ाने और एक स्थायी और स्वच्छ कार्यालय वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान देने के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है।