Ministry of Science & Technology
DST participates in nationwide cleanliness drive: Special Campaign 5.0 to start from 2nd October, 2025
19 SEP 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Drawing inspiration from Prime Minister’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and minimize pendency in Government, the Department of Science and Technology had actively participated in the Nationwide cleanliness drive, the Swachhata Campaign under Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2024.
Department of Science and Technology along with its subordinate offices / field offices and autonomous Bodies continued its efforts for Swachhata and timely disposal of various pending matters. The highlights of the achievements made by the Department and its organizations during November 2024 – August 2025 are:
• 1057 Public grievances disposed of.
• 76 Public grievance appeals disposed of.
• 29 MP/VIP reference were disposed of.
• 57959 square feet of space freed.
• Rs. 15,00,819/- Revenue earned through scrap disposal.
• 8640 files weeded.
• 408 Swachhata drive carried out.
The Department of Science and Technology is fully committed to build on the objectives and achievements of the previous campaigns and to achieve the key objectives of the Special Campaign 5.0.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लेता है : विशेष अभियान 5.0, 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 से शुरू होगा
19 SEP 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, जिसमें स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकार में लंबित मामलों को न्यूनतम करने का लक्ष्‍य है, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक चले राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान में ‘विशेष अभियान 4.0’ के तहत सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया था।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने अपने अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों/क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त निकायों के साथ मिलकर स्वच्छता और विभिन्न लंबित मामलों के समय पर निपटान के लिए अपने प्रयास जारी रखें। नवंबर 2024 से अगस्त 2025 के दौरान इस विभाग और इसके संगठनों द्वारा प्राप्त की गई उपलब्धियों का विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
• 1,057 जन शिकायतों का निपटारा किया गया।
• 76 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया।
• 29 सांसद/वीआईपी संदर्भों का निपटारा किया गया।
• 57,959 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली की गई।
• स्क्रैप निपटान के माध्यम से 15,00,819 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
• 8,640 फाइलें हटाई गईं।
• 408 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग पिछले अभियानों के उद्देश्यों और उपलब्धियों को आगे बढ़ाने तथा विशेष अभियान 5.0 के प्रमुख लक्ष्‍यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।