Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications gears up for ‘Special Swachhata Campaign 5.0’ (2nd October, 2025- 31st October, 2025)
60052 Public Grievances, 257 MP References, 96 State Government References and 13816 PG Appeals were disposed of during November 2024 - August 2025
18 SEP 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is all set to launch the Special Swachhata Campaign 5.0, scheduled from 2nd October 2025 to 31st October 2025. The campaign, now an integral part of the department's ongoing initiatives, aims to further streamline operations, resolve pending issues, and contribute to a cleaner, more efficient working environment across its organisations, PSUs, field offices, and subordinate offices nationwide.
The identification of pending cases, including MP References, State Government References, Inter-Ministerial References, Parliament Assurances, and PMO References, are being taken up from 15th September 2025 to 30th September 2025. Following this, the campaign will officially roll out in full swing, to ensure timely resolutions and a cleaner, more organised working environment, marking another milestone in the department's commitment to transparency and efficient service delivery.
The Department’s Special Swachhata Campaign 4.0 held from 2nd October 2024 to 31st October 2024 was a resounding success. Over 600 campaigns were conducted across India, resulting in the sale of scrap worth Rs. 2.63 Crores and the freeing of approximately 60,000 square feet of space. The active participation of officers and staff played a crucial role in this achievement.
Since then, the department has continued its efforts with remarkable outcomes. Between November 2024 and August 2025, the DoT resolved a significant number of cases, including:
• 60,052 Public Grievances
• 257 MP References
• 96 State Government References
• 13,816 Public Grievance Appeals
BSNL Circle Office, Bengaluru
WMS Compound, Bengaluru
In addition to enhancing operational efficiency, the department is committed to the welfare of its employees. As part of this, construction has already begun for a Crèche facility to support female employees.
The Department of Telecommunications is determined to make Special Swachhata Campaign 5.0 another success, reinforcing its continuous drive towards progress, transparency, and employee welfare.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات خصوصی سوَچھتا مہم 5.0 (2 اکتوبر 2025- 31اکتوبر 2025) کے لیے تیار
نومبر 2024- اگست 2025 کے دوران 60052 عوامی شکایات، 257 ایم پی حوالہ جات، ریاستی حکومت کے 96 حوالہ جات اور 13816 پی جی اپیلوں کو نمٹایا گیا
18 SEP 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی ) 2 اکتوبر 2025 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی سوچھتا مہم 5.0 شروع کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ یہ مہم، جو اب محکمے کے جاری اقدامات کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے، اس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں فیلڈ دفاتر، اور ماتحت دفاتر میں آپریشنوں کو مزید ہموار کرنا، زیر التواء مسائل کو حل کرنا، اور پی ایس یو میں کام کرنے والے ماحول کو صاف ستھرا بنانے میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔ ۔
زیر التواء مقدمات کی نشاندہی، بشمول ایم پی ریفرنسز، ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات، بین وزارتی حوالہ جات، پارلیمنٹ کی یقین دہانیوں، اور پی ایم او حوالہ جات، 15 ستمبر 2025 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک شروع کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد یہ مہم باضابطہ طور پر پورے زور و شور سے چلائی جائے گی، تاکہ محکمے کو بروقت، ایک اور صاف ستھرا ماحول میں کام کرنے کے لیے مزید منظم ریزولیوشن کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
2 اکتوبر 2024 سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک محکمہ کی خصوصی سوچھتا مہم 4.0 ایک شاندار کامیابی تھی۔ ہندوستان بھر میں 600 سے زیادہ مہمات چلائی گئیں، جس کے نتیجے میں روپے مالیت کے اسکریپ کی فروخت ہوئی۔ 2.63 کروڑ اور تقریباً 60,000 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرنا۔ اس کامیابی میں افسران اور عملے کی فعال شرکت نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
اس کے بعد سے محکمہ نے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھی ہیں جس کے شاندار نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ نومبر 2024 اور اگست 2025 کے درمیان، محکمہ مواصلات نے قابل ذکر تعداد میں مندرجہ ذیل معاملات کو حل کیا:
• 60,052 عوامی شکایات
• 257 ایم پی حوالہ جات
• 96 ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات
• 13,816 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں۔
بی ایس این ایل، سرکل آفس، بنگلورو
ڈبلیو ایم ایس کمپاؤنڈ، بنگلورو
آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ، محکمہ اپنے ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، خواتین ملازمین کی مدد کے لیے کریچ کی سہولت کے لیے تعمیر شروع ہو چکی ہے۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کا محکمہ ترقی، شفافیت اور ملازمین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنی مسلسل مہم کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے خصوصی سوچھتا مہم 5.0 کو ایک اور کامیاب بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa