National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported poor condition of the medical services at a government-run primary health center in Barela, Jabalpur
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh calling for a detailed report within two weeks
18 SEP 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that the medical services at a government-run primary health center in Barela, Jabalpur, located on National Highway-30, are in very bad condition. As mentioned in the news report, the doctors do not come to the hospital during the night. Though, there are four doctors posted at the health centre but none of them attends the duty in the night shift. The patients, especially those injured in accidents are reportedly referred to the District Hospital for even first aid and basic health care. In some cases, the patients have lost their lives due to non-availability of the doctors at the Health Centre.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Bhopal, calling for a detailed report within two weeks.
According to the media report that the absence of a doctor at night, makes it impossible to perform medico-legal examinations (MLCs) for accident victims. The police officials who bring the patients to the centre for an MLC, are forced to take them to the District Hospital, causing unnecessary inconvenience and delay in providing lifesaving treatment to the patients.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے اس رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ جبل پور کےبریلا میں حکومت کے زیر انتظام بنیادی صحت مرکز میں طبی خدمات بےحد خراب حالت میں ہیں
کمیشن نےمدھیہ پردیش حکومت کےچیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرکےدو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
18 SEP 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ قومی شاہ راہ -30 پر واقع بریلا ، جبل پور میں حکومت کے زیر انتظام بنیادی صحت مرکزمیں طبی خدمات بہت خراب حالت میں ہیں ۔ جیسا کہ نیوز رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے ، ڈاکٹر رات کے وقت اسپتال نہیں آتے ہیں ۔ تاہم ، صحت مرکز میں چار ڈاکٹر تعینات ہیں لیکن ان میں سے کوئی بھی رات کی شفٹ میں ڈیوٹی پر نہیں آتا ہے ۔ مریضوں ، خاص طور پر حادثات میں زخمی ہونے والوں کو مبینہ طور پر ابتدائی طبی امداد اور بنیادی صحت کی سہولتوں کے لیے ضلع اسپتال بھیجا جاتا ہے ۔ کچھ معاملات میں ، صحت مرکز میں ڈاکٹروں کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے مریض اپنی جان سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھے ہیں ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں ، تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے اس نے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری، کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق رات کو ڈاکٹر کی عدم موجودگی حادثے کے متاثرین کے لیے طبی و قانونی جانچ (ایم ایل سی) ناممکن بنا دیتی ہے ۔ ایم ایل سی کے لیے مریضوں کو مرکز میں لانے والے پولیس اہلکار انہیں ضلع اسپتال لے جانے پر مجبور ہوتے ہیں ، جس کی وجہ سے مریضوں کو غیر ضروری تکلیف ہوتی ہے اور زندگی بچانے والے علاج کی فراہمی میں تاخیر ہوتی ہے ۔