National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported poor condition of the medical services at a government-run primary health center in Barela, Jabalpur
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh calling for a detailed report within two weeks
18 SEP 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that the medical services at a government-run primary health center in Barela, Jabalpur, located on National Highway-30, are in very bad condition. As mentioned in the news report, the doctors do not come to the hospital during the night. Though, there are four doctors posted at the health centre but none of them attends the duty in the night shift. The patients, especially those injured in accidents are reportedly referred to the District Hospital for even first aid and basic health care. In some cases, the patients have lost their lives due to non-availability of the doctors at the Health Centre.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Bhopal, calling for a detailed report within two weeks.
According to the media report that the absence of a doctor at night, makes it impossible to perform medico-legal examinations (MLCs) for accident victims. The police officials who bring the patients to the centre for an MLC, are forced to take them to the District Hospital, causing unnecessary inconvenience and delay in providing lifesaving treatment to the patients.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने जबलपुर के बरेला में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में चिकित्सा सेवाओं की बेहद खराब स्थिति पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
18 SEP 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-30 पर स्थित जबलपुर के बरेला में सरकारी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में चिकित्सा सेवाओं की स्थिति बेहद खराब हैं। समाचार रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है, डॉक्टर रात में अस्पताल नहीं आते हैं। हालांकि, स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में चार डॉक्टर तैनात हैं, लेकिन उनमें से कोई भी रात्रि पाली में ड्यूटी पर नहीं आता है। मरीजों, विशेष रूप से दुर्घटनाओं में घायल हुए लोगों को प्राथमिक उपचार और बुनियादी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए भी जिला अस्पताल रेफर किया जाता है। स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में डॉक्टरों की अनुपलब्धता के कारण कुछ मामलों में मरीजों की जान चली गई है।
आयोग का मानना है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की विषयवस्तु सत्य है, तो यह पीड़िता के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसलिए, आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार, भोपाल के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट तलब की है।
मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार , रात में डॉक्टर की अनुपस्थिति के कारण दुर्घटना पीड़ितों की मेडिको-लीगल जांच (एमएलसी) करना असंभव हो जाता है। एमएलसी के लिए मरीजों को स्वास्थ्य केंद्र लाने वाले पुलिस अधिकारियों को उन्हें जिला अस्पताल ले जाने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ता है। इससे मरीजों को अनावश्यक असुविधा होती है और जीवन रक्षक उपचार मिलने में देरी होती है।