தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஜபல்பூரில் உள்ள பரேலாவில் உள்ள அரசு ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையத்தின் மோசமான நிலை பற்றி வெளியான செய்தி குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் விசாரணை
18 SEP 2025 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
ஜபல்பூரில் உள்ள பரேலாவின் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-30-ல் அமைந்துள்ள ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையத்தில், இரவில் மருத்துவர்கள் பணியில் இருப்பதில்லை என்றும், விபத்துகளில் காயமடைந்தவர்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து நோயாளிகளும் முதலுதவிக்காகக்கூட மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைக்கு அனுப்பப்படுவதாகவும் சில நேரங்களில், மருத்துவர் இல்லாததால் நோயாளிகள் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர் எனவும் ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தி குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தச் செய்திகளின் உள்ளடக்கங்களை ஆய்வு செய்த ஆணையம், இச்சம்பவங்கள் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், இது ஒரு கடுமையான மனித உரிமை மீறலாகக் கருதப்படும் என்று கூறியுள்ளது. இதையடுத்து, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து மத்தியப் பிரதேச தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இந்த சுகாதார நிலையத்தின் நிலை குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கையைத் தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
இரவில் மருத்துவர் இல்லாததால், விபத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு சட்டபூர்வ மருத்துவ பரிசோதனைகள் செய்ய முடியாமல் போவதாகவும், இதனால் நோயாளிகளுக்கு உயிர்காக்கும் சிகிச்சையை வழங்குவதில் தேவையற்ற தாமதம் ஏற்படுவதாகவும் ஊடகச் செய்திகள் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported poor condition of the medical services at a government-run primary health center in Barela, Jabalpur
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh calling for a detailed report within two weeks
18 SEP 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that the medical services at a government-run primary health center in Barela, Jabalpur, located on National Highway-30, are in very bad condition. As mentioned in the news report, the doctors do not come to the hospital during the night. Though, there are four doctors posted at the health centre but none of them attends the duty in the night shift. The patients, especially those injured in accidents are reportedly referred to the District Hospital for even first aid and basic health care. In some cases, the patients have lost their lives due to non-availability of the doctors at the Health Centre.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Bhopal, calling for a detailed report within two weeks.
According to the media report that the absence of a doctor at night, makes it impossible to perform medico-legal examinations (MLCs) for accident victims. The police officials who bring the patients to the centre for an MLC, are forced to take them to the District Hospital, causing unnecessary inconvenience and delay in providing lifesaving treatment to the patients.