Ministry of Coal
SECL Honours 75 Coal Workers on Occasion of Prime Minister’s Birthday and Vishwakarma Jayanti
Swachhata Pledge administered under Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2025
18 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a flagship subsidiary of Coal India Limited on the occasion of the birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Lord Vishwakarma Jayanti, felicitated 75 coal mining workers with the SECL Vishwakarma Awards at a grand ceremony organised at its headquarters in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh. The first edition of SECL Vishwakarma Awards recognised the grit, dedication and exemplary service of workers engaged in mining operations, maintenance, supervisory and allied roles across SECL mines.
Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu graced the programme as Chief Guest. MLA (Beltara) Shri Sushant Shukla was present as Guest of Honour. The event was presided over by Shri Harish Duhan, CMD, SECL. Functional Directors, representatives of trade unions, HoDs, officers and employees of SECL were present during the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Tokhan Sahu lauded SECL’s initiative of instituting the Vishwakarma Awards on the auspicious occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, coinciding with the birthday of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
To mark the occasion, dignitaries planted saplings under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign. The event commenced with the administration of the Swachhata Pledge by the Chief Guest, which also marked the launch of the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign 2025, across SECL headquarters and operational areas.
As part of the celebrations, SECL also conducted a special one-day campaign titled “SECL-17: Vishwakarma Seva Sankalp” across its ten operational districts in Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. The campaign featured seventeen welfare activities for regular and contract workers, including health camps, blood donation, safety and vigilance awareness programmes, financial and digital literacy workshops, plantation drives under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, and de-addiction awareness initiatives. These activities reflected SECL’s continued commitment to the welfare of workers, sustainable practices, and community development.
May be an image of 2 people, temple and text
May be an image of 3 people, temple, dais and text

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल ने प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन और विश्वकर्मा जयंती के अवसर पर 75 कोयला श्रमिकों को सम्मानित किया
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2025 के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गई
18 SEP 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की प्रमुख सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जन्मदिन और भगवान विश्वकर्मा जयंती के अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के बिलासपुर स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में आयोजित एक भव्य समारोह में 75 कोयला खनन कर्मियों को एसईसीएल विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया। एसईसीएल विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कारों के पहले संस्करण में एसईसीएल की खदानों में खनन कार्यों, रखरखाव, पर्यवेक्षण और संबद्ध भूमिकाओं में कार्यरत कर्मियों के साहस, समर्पण और अनुकरणीय सेवा को सम्मानित किया गया।
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। बेलतरा विधायक श्री सुशांत शुक्ला कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि के रुप में शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता एसईसीएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री हरीश दुहान ने की। इस अवसर पर एसईसीएल के कार्यकारी निदेशकगण, श्रमिक संघों के प्रतिनिधि, विभागाध्यक्ष, अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री तोखन साहू ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जन्मदिन के अवसर पर विश्वकर्मा जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार स्थापित करने की एसईसीएल की पहल की सराहना की।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस अवसर पर "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान के अंतर्गत पौधे रोपे। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत मुख्य अतिथि द्वारा स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाने के साथ हुई, जिसके साथ ही एसईसीएल मुख्यालय और परिचालन क्षेत्रों में "स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान 2025" का शुभारंभ भी हुआ।
समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, एसईसीएल ने मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के अपने दस परिचालन जिलों में "एसईसीएल-17: विश्वकर्मा सेवा संकल्प" नामक एक विशेष एक दिवसीय अभियान भी संचालित किया। इस अभियान में नियमित और संविदा कर्मचारियों के लिए सत्रह कल्याणकारी गतिविधियाँ शामिल थीं, जिनमें स्वास्थ्य शिविर, रक्तदान, सुरक्षा और सतर्कता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, वित्तीय और डिजिटल साक्षरता कार्यशालाएँ, "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान और नशामुक्ति जागरूकता पहल सम्मिलित थीं। ये गतिविधियाँ कर्मचारियों के कल्याण, स्थायी प्रथाओं और सामुदायिक विकास के प्रति एसईसीएल की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।