Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce launches Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025 campaign with cleanliness drives across the country
18 SEP 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Commerce and its organizations launched Swachhata hi Sewa 2025 campaign with cleanliness drives at public spaces. At Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, employees of the Department of Commerce enthusiastically joined the cleanliness drive by cleaning the pathway outside the premises. The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) organized a similar drive at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi, while the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS) undertook a clean-up activity at public and high-footfall spaces in Kolkata.
The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) conducted a cleanliness campaign at the Government Fisheries School, Thevara, Ernakulam, with participation from MPEDA officials, teachers, and students. The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) also carried out a cleanliness drive at its office premises.
Special Economic Zones (SEZs) across the country actively contributed to the campaign. Cochin SEZ conducted a drive at MAAM Govt. LP School, Kakkanad; Kandla SEZ organized a campaign in its surrounding areas; and various companies at Indore SEZ took part in cleaning public spaces.
The Export Inspection Agency (EIA), Kochi cleaned its office premises and the Panampilly Walkway, while EIA Mumbai conducted a cleanliness drive at nearby gardens. The Spices Board, Guntur carried out cleaning activities at its premises, removing garbage accumulated due to flooding. The Tobacco Board, Guntur also organized a cleanliness drive at its Head Office. MMTC Limited cleaned its Delhi office premises under the campaign.
Other organizations of the Department, including the Directorate General of Trade Remedies, Rubber Board, Coffee Board, Tea Board, Indian Institute of Packaging, Visakhapatnam SEZ, Falta SEZ, SEEPZ SEZ Mumbai, MEPZ Madras, and the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, also actively participated in the Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025 cleanliness campaign.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
देशभरात स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवण्याच्या उद्देशाने वाणिज्य विभागाने स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियानाचा केला शुभारंभ
18 SEP 2025 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2025
वाणिज्य विभाग आणि त्यांच्या संघटनांनी देशभरात सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवून स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 मोहीम सुरू केली. वाणिज्य विभागाचे कर्मचारी नवी दिल्लीतील वाणिज्य भवन परिसरा बाहेरील मार्ग स्वच्छ करून उत्साहाने स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सामील झाले. परराष्ट्र व्यापार महासंचालनालयाने नवी दिल्लीतील उद्योग भवन येथे अशाच प्रकारची मोहीम आयोजित केली, तर वाणिज्य बुद्धिमत्ता आणि सांख्यिकी महासंचालनालयाने कोलकातामधील सार्वजनिक आणि जास्त गर्दी असलेल्या ठिकाणी स्वच्छता उपक्रम हाती घेतला.
सागरी उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाने एर्नाकुलम येथील थेवरा येथील सरकारी मत्स्यपालन शाळेत स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवली, यात प्राधिकरणाचे अधिकारी, शिक्षक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांचा सहभाग होता.विद्यार्थी सहभागी झाले. कृषी आणि प्रक्रियाकृत अन्न उत्पादने निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरणाने देखील त्यांच्या कार्यालय परिसरात स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवली.
याशिवाय देशभरातील विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रांनी या मोहिमेत सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला. कोचीन सेझने कक्कनाड येथील एमएएएम सरकारी कनिष्ठ प्राथमिक शाळेत स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवली; तर कांडला सेझने आपल्या आसपासच्या भागात एक मोहीम आयोजित केली; आणि इंदूर सेझमधील विविध कंपन्यांनी सार्वजनिक जागांच्या स्वच्छतेत भाग घेतला.
कोची येथील निर्यात तपासणी एजन्सीने ,त्यांच्या कार्यालयाचा परिसर आणि पॅनम्पिली वॉकवे स्वच्छ केले,तर मुंबईतील निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषदेने जवळच्या बागांमध्ये स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवली. गुंटूर येथील मसाले मंडळाने त्यांच्या परिसरात स्वच्छता उपक्रम राबवले आणि पुरामुळे साचलेला कचरा काढून टाकला. गुंटूर येथील तंबाखू मंडळाने त्यांच्या मुख्य कार्यालयात स्वच्छता मोहीम आयोजित केली. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत भारतीय धातू आणि खनिजे व्यापार महामंडळ लिमिटेडने दिल्लीतील त्यांच्या कार्यालयाचा परिसर स्वच्छ केला.
व्यापार उपाय महासंचालनालय, रबर बोर्ड, कॉफी बोर्ड, टी बोर्ड, इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ पॅकेजिंग, विशाखापट्टणम सेझ, फाल्टा सेझ, मुंबई येथील सीप्झ सेझ , मद्रास निर्यात प्रक्रिया क्षेत्र आणि भारतीय विदेशी व्यापार संस्था यासारख्या विभागाच्या इतर संस्थांनीही स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 स्वच्छता मोहिमेत सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला.