Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce launches Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025 campaign with cleanliness drives across the country
18 SEP 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Commerce and its organizations launched Swachhata hi Sewa 2025 campaign with cleanliness drives at public spaces. At Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, employees of the Department of Commerce enthusiastically joined the cleanliness drive by cleaning the pathway outside the premises. The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) organized a similar drive at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi, while the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS) undertook a clean-up activity at public and high-footfall spaces in Kolkata.
The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) conducted a cleanliness campaign at the Government Fisheries School, Thevara, Ernakulam, with participation from MPEDA officials, teachers, and students. The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) also carried out a cleanliness drive at its office premises.
Special Economic Zones (SEZs) across the country actively contributed to the campaign. Cochin SEZ conducted a drive at MAAM Govt. LP School, Kakkanad; Kandla SEZ organized a campaign in its surrounding areas; and various companies at Indore SEZ took part in cleaning public spaces.
The Export Inspection Agency (EIA), Kochi cleaned its office premises and the Panampilly Walkway, while EIA Mumbai conducted a cleanliness drive at nearby gardens. The Spices Board, Guntur carried out cleaning activities at its premises, removing garbage accumulated due to flooding. The Tobacco Board, Guntur also organized a cleanliness drive at its Head Office. MMTC Limited cleaned its Delhi office premises under the campaign.
Other organizations of the Department, including the Directorate General of Trade Remedies, Rubber Board, Coffee Board, Tea Board, Indian Institute of Packaging, Visakhapatnam SEZ, Falta SEZ, SEEPZ SEZ Mumbai, MEPZ Madras, and the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, also actively participated in the Swachhata Hi Sewa 2025 cleanliness campaign.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग ने देश भर में स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियान की शुरुआत की
18 SEP 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य विभाग और सम्‍बंधित संगठनों ने सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 अभियान की शुरुआत की। नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में विभाग के कर्मचारियों ने परिसर के बाहर के रास्ते की सफाई करके उत्साहपूर्वक स्वच्छता अभियान में भाग लिया। विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने नई दिल्ली के उद्योग भवन में भी इसी तरह का अभियान चलाया। वहीं दूसरी ओर, वाणिज्यिक खुफिया और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएस) ने कोलकाता में सार्वजनिक और अधिक भीड़-भाड़ वाले स्थानों पर सफाई अभियान चलाया।
समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) ने एर्नाकुलम के थेवारा स्थित सरकारी मत्स्य पालन विद्यालय में एमपीईडीए के अधिकारियों, शिक्षकों और छात्रों की भागीदारी से स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया। कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने भी अपने कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया।
देश भर के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों (एसईजेड) ने इस अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दिया। कोचीन एसईजेड ने कक्कनाड के एमएएएम सरकारी एलपी स्कूल में एक अभियान चलाया; कांडला एसईजेड ने अपने आसपास के क्षेत्रों में एक अभियान चलाया; और इसके साथ ही इंदौर एसईजेड में विभिन्न कंपनियों ने सार्वजनिक स्थानों की सफाई में भाग लिया।
निर्यात निरीक्षण एजेंसी (ईआईए), कोच्चि ने अपने कार्यालय परिसर और पनमपिल्ली वॉकवे की सफाई की, जबकि ईआईए मुंबई ने आस-पास के बगीचों में सफाई अभियान चलाया। मसाला बोर्ड, गुंटूर ने अपने परिसर में सफाई गतिविधियां चलाईं और बाढ़ के कारण जमा हुए कचरे को हटाया। तंबाकू बोर्ड, गुंटूर ने भी अपने मुख्यालय में सफाई अभियान चलाया। एमएमटीसी लिमिटेड ने इस अभियान के तहत अपने दिल्ली कार्यालय परिसर की सफाई की।
व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय, रबर बोर्ड, कॉफी बोर्ड, चाय बोर्ड, भारतीय पैकेजिंग संस्थान, विशाखापत्तनम विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र, फाल्टा विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र, सीप्ज़ ​​विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र मुंबई, एमईपीज़ेड मद्रास और भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान सहित विभाग के अन्य संगठनों ने भी स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 स्वच्छता अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।