Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Observes Swachhata Pakhwada (17 Sept – 2 Oct 2025) with Nationwide Cleanliness Activities
Special Cleanliness Drives at Shastri Bhawan and Jeevan Tara Building under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025
Swachhata Campaigns to be Conducted in Tribal-Dominated Villages as Part of Adi Sewa Parv under Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan
17 SEP 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is observing SwachhataPakhwada from 17th September to 2ndOct 2025 with a pledge and a series of cleanliness activities across the country. The campaign aligns with the nationwide movement Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025, launched on 17th September and culminating on Gandhi Jayanti, 2nd October 2025.
A special cleanliness drive will be undertaken at Shastri Bhawan and Jeevan Tara Building, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for a cleaner, greener, and healthier India.
As part of Adi SewaParv (17th September – 2nd October 2025) under the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan, Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 will also be conducted in all tribal-dominated villages across the country.
SwachhataPakhwada in Tribal Institutions – Nationwide Participation
• 470+ Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs): Student-led competitions, debates, and creative activities to spread awareness on cleanliness and eco-friendly practices.
• 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs): Campus and community-level cleanliness drives with active participation of faculty, researchers, and local tribal communities.
• Office-level drives: Intensive cleaning activities at Shastri Bhawan and Jeevan Tara Building with full staff involvement.
• Community mobilization: Tribal-dominated villages leading awareness campaigns and encouraging households to join the nationwide call of “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, EkSaath” on 25th September 2025.
Voices of Leadership
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri JualOram:“Cleanliness is a shared responsibility. By involving EMRS students, TRIs, and tribal communities, we are nurturing a culture of dignity and health that aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.”
Minister of State, Shri DurgadasUikey:“The Ministry’s SwachhataPakhwada reflects the spirit of Jan Bhagidari. With tribal youth at the forefront, these campaigns are transforming into true people’s movements.”
Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri VibhuNayar:“Swachhata drives in our schools, institutes, and offices are not just symbolic; they are building blocks for sustainable and participatory development. During Adi SewaParv, all tribal-dominated villages will take this responsibility in a serious and sustained manner.”
Towards Swachh and Viksit Bharat
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs will actively contribute to the five key pillars of Swachhata Hi Seva 2025:
1. Transformation of neglected spots into clean public spaces.
2. Eco-friendly festivities and zero-waste celebrations in tribal institutions.
3. Safai Mitra Suraksha and Samman – recognition of sanitation workers.
4. Student and youth advocacy for clean villages and ODF Plus models.
5. Community-led voluntary Shramdaan on 25th September 2025.
The Ministry calls upon all tribal communities, institutions, and citizens to join the campaign and make cleanliness a way of life – a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi and a step towards Viksit Bharat@2047.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ سوچھتا پکھواڑہ (17 ستمبر تا 2 اکتوبر 2025) کا مشاہدہ کیا
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کے تحت شاستری بھون اور جیون تارا بلڈنگ میں صفائی کی خصوصی مہم
آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان کے تحت آدی سیوا پرو کے حصے کے طور پر قبائلی اکثریتی دیہاتوں میں سوچھتا مہم چلائی جائے گی
17 SEP 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑا منارہی ہے جس میں ملک بھر میں صفائی کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ مہم 17 ستمبر کو شروع کی گئی اور 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو گاندھی جینتی پر اختتام پذیر ہونے والی ملک گیر تحریک سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2025 کے عین مطابق ہے ۔
شاستری بھون اور جیون تارا بلڈنگ میں ایک خصوصی صفائی مہم چلائی جائے گی ، جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے صاف ستھرے ، سرسبز اور صحت مند ہندوستان کے ویژن کے لیے وزارت کے عزائم کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔
آدی کرم یوگی ابھیان کے تحت آدی سیوا پرو (17 ستمبرتا2 اکتوبر 2025) کے حصے کے طور پر سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 ملک بھر کے تمام قبائلی اکثریتی دیہاتوں میں بھی منعقد کی جائے گی ۔
قبائلی اداروں میں سوچھتا پکھواڑہ- ملک گیر شرکت
• 470 سے زائد اکلوویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس):صفائی اور ماحول دوست طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے طلباء کی قیادت میں مقابلے ، مباحثے اور تخلیقی سرگرمیاں ۔
• 29 قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے (ٹی آر آئی): اساتذہ ، محققین اور مقامی قبائلی برادریوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ کیمپس اور کمیونٹی کی سطح پر صفائی مہم ۔
• آفس لیول ڈرائیوز: شاستری بھون اور جیون تارا بلڈنگ میں مکمل عملے کی شمولیت کے ساتھ صفائی کی سرگرمیاں ۔
• کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنا: قبائلی اکثریتی گاؤں بیداری مہموں کی قیادت کرتے ہیں اور گھرانوں کو 25 ستمبر 2025 کو ‘‘ایک دن ، ایک گھنٹہ ، ایک ساتھ’’ کی ملک گیر کال میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں ۔
قیادت کی آوازیں
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورام: ‘‘صفائی ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ای ایم آر ایس طلباء، ٹی آر آئی اور قبائلی برادریوں کو شامل کرکے ہم وقار اور صحت کی ثقافت کو پروان چڑھا رہے ہیں جو وکست بھارت 2047@کےویژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔’’
وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے: ‘‘وزارت کا سوچھتا پکھواڑہ جن بھاگیداری کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ سب سے آگے قبائلی نوجوانوں کے ساتھ ، یہ مہمات حقیقی عوامی تحریکوں میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہیں۔’’
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وبھو نائر: ‘‘ہمارے اسکولوں ، اداروں اور دفاتر میں سوچھتا مہمات محض علامتی نہیں ہیں بلکہ وہ پائیدار اور شراکت دارانہ ترقی کے لیے بلاکس کی تعمیر کر رہی ہیں ۔ آدی سیوا پرو کے دوران تمام قبائلی اکثریتی گاؤں اس ذمہ داری کو سنجیدگی اور مستقل انداز میں نبھائیں گے ۔’’
سوچھ اور وکست بھارت کی جانب
قبائلی امور کی وزارت سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کے پانچ اہم ستونوں میں فعال طور پر تعاون کرے گی:
1. نظر انداز شدہ مقامات کو صاف ستھری عوامی مقامات میں تبدیل کرنا ۔
2. قبائلی اداروں میں ماحول دوست تہوار اور صفر فضلہ کی تقریبات ۔
3. صفائی متر سرکشا اور سمان-صفائی کارکنوں کی پہچان ۔
4. صاف ستھرے دیہاتوں اور او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈلز کے لیے طلباء اور نوجوانوں کی وکالت ۔
5. 25 ستمبر 2025 کو کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں رضاکارانہ شرم دان ۔
وزارت تمام قبائلی برادریوں ، اداروں اور شہریوں سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ اس مہم میں شامل ہوں اور صفائی کو اپنی طرز زندگی بنائیں-مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت اور وکست بھارت 2047@کی طرف ایک قدم ۔