Ministry of Defence
FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT MAPUTO, MOZAMBIQUE
17 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The First Training Squadron (1TS) of the Indian Navy comprising INS Tir, INS Shardul, INS Sujata, and ICGS Sarathi entered Maputo, Mozambique on 16 Sep 2025. The squadron led by Capt Tijo K Joseph was warmly received by the Mozambique Navy alongwith the Defence Advisor in Maputo. The visit of 1TS ships to Mozambique marks a special occasion as the two nations celebrate 50 years of diplomatic relations (1975-2025).
During the four-day visit, the training squadron will undertake various joint training activities with Mozambique Navy which include joint VBSS training, cross training on navigation and communication procedures, diving operations, and training on firefighting and damage control aspects. The visit of 1TS trainees to various training units of Mozambique Defence Forces are also planned providing enhanced understanding and interoperability between the two navies. The visit will culminate with a PASSEX and joint surveillance of Mozambique's EEZ.
During the stay at Maputo, Senior Officer 1TS alongwith Commanding Officer of other ships are scheduled to pay courtesy calls to the Chief of Mozambique Navy, the Mayor of Maputo, and the Indian High Commissioner. In addition, various socio-cultural engagements such as yoga sessions, community outreach, medical camp, visit of school children and friendly sports fixtures are also planned.
1TS visit to Mozambique signifies growing maritime cooperation between the two Navies with an overarching aim of MAHASAGAR, strengthening Bridges of Friendship across the ocean.
8KGE.jpeg)
Z3K9.jpeg)
(1)7TT5.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पहला प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन मापुटो, मोज़ाम्बिक पहुंचा
17 SEP 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का पहला प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) 16 सितंबर 2025 को मोज़ाम्बिक के मापुटो पहुंच गया। इसमें आईएनएस तीर, आईएनएस शार्दुल, आईएनएस सुजाता और आईसीजीएस सारथी शामिल हैं। कैप्टन तिजो के. जोसेफ के नेतृत्व में रवाना हुए इस स्क्वाड्रन का मापुटो में मोज़ाम्बिक नौसेना और रक्षा सलाहकार द्वारा गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया। 1टीएस पोतों का मोज़ाम्बिक दौरा अपने आप में विशेष अवसर है क्योंकि दोनों देश राजनयिक सम्बंधों के 50 वर्ष (1975-2025) का जश्न मना रहे हैं।
चार दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन मोज़ाम्बिक नौसेना के साथ विभिन्न संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों में भाग लेगा। इनमें संयुक्त वीबीएसएस प्रशिक्षण, नौवहन और संचार प्रक्रियाओं पर पारस्परिक प्रशिक्षण, गोताखोरी संचालन, और अग्निशमन एवं क्षति नियंत्रण पहलुओं पर प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। 1टीएस प्रशिक्षुओं के मोज़ाम्बिक रक्षा बलों की विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण इकाइयों के दौरे की भी योजना है, इससे दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच बेहतर समझ और अंतर-संचालन क्षमता विकसित होगी। यात्रा का समापन एक पीएएसएसईएक्स और मोज़ाम्बिक के ईईजेड की संयुक्त निगरानी के साथ होगा।
मापुटो में अपने प्रवास के दौरान, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी 1टीएस अन्य जहाजों के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर के साथ मोज़ाम्बिक नौसेना प्रमुख, मापुटो के मेयर और भारतीय उच्चायुक्त से शिष्टाचार भेंट करेंगे। इसके अलावा, योग सत्र, सामुदायिक संपर्क, चिकित्सा शिविर, स्कूली बच्चों के भ्रमण और मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल आयोजनों जैसे विभिन्न सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की भी योजना है।
मोजाम्बिक की 1टीएस यात्रा, दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच बढ़ते समुद्री सहयोग का प्रतीक है और इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य महासागर में मैत्री सम्बंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करना है ।
8KGE.jpeg)
Z3K9.jpeg)
(1)7TT5.jpeg)