Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture Highlights Achievements Under SCDPM from November 2024 to August 2025
17 SEP 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has undertaken significant initiatives under the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) during the period from November 2024 to August 2025, in alignment with the objectives of the Government of India to ensure transparency, efficiency, and cleanliness in governance.
In line with the guidelines of Special Campaign 4.0, the Ministry has consistently uploaded monthly progress reports on the SCDPM portal, reflecting its unwavering commitment to accountability and process improvement.
Key Achievements:
• Disposal of Pending Matters:
• 2000 Public Grievances resolved
• 111 PMO references, 191 MP references, and 32 State Government references disposed
• 447 physical files reviewed and 100 files weeded out for efficient record management
Swachhata Initiatives:
Under the Swachhata campaign, the Ministry actively engaged its staff and stakeholders through various cleanliness and awareness drives:
• Shramdaan Drive & Walkathon (16.04.2025): Cleaning of ministry premises and awareness among nearby vendors to adopt Swachhata-friendly practices, such as using covered dustbins and segregating waste.
• Distribution of Sanitation Kits (24.04.2025): Hygiene kits, jute bags, and alternatives to single-use plastics were distributed to Housekeeping and MTS staff to promote eco-friendly habits.
• Quiz Competition on “Swachhta & Heritage” (25.04.2025): Organized for Ministry employees to raise awareness and encourage participation in the cleanliness mission.
• Cleanliness Inspection (17.04.2025): Conducted across various sections of the Ministry by the internal Cleanliness Committee to ensure compliance with Swachhata norms.
Promoting Access to Heritage:
On March 11, 2025, the Hindi Section of Tulsi Sadan Library was partially reopened at the Central Secretariat Library, Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was graced by Professor Bandana Jha from the Indian Language Centre, Jawaharlal Nehru University, along with Shri Aneish P. Rajan and Shri Dalpat Singh, Directors in the Ministry of Culture.
Looking Ahead – Special Campaign 5.0:
To build on the progress, the Ministry issued comprehensive instructions on 20.08.2025 to all Attached, Subordinate, and Autonomous Organizations to actively participate in the upcoming Special Campaign 5.0, scheduled from 2nd October to 31st October 2025.
A training session on Record Management by the National Archives of India is scheduled for 29.09.2025 to build capacity among officials from the Ministry and its 43 affiliated organizations.
The Ministry of Culture remains steadfast in its commitment to building cleaner, more efficient government workplaces, improving public service delivery, and enhancing citizen satisfaction in alignment with the Government’s larger vision.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے نومبر 2024 سے اگست 2025 تک ایس سی ڈی پی ایم کے تحت حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا
17 SEP 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ثقافت نے نومبر 2024 سے اگست 2025 کے دوران زیرِ التواء معاملات کے تصفیے کے لیے خصوصی مہم (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) کے تحت اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو حکومتِ ہند کے شفافیت، کارکردگی اور صاف حکمرانی کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی ہدایات کے مطابق، وزارت نے باقاعدگی سے ماہانہ پیش رفت رپورٹیں ایس سی ڈی پی ایم پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی ہیں، جو احتساب اور عمل کی بہتری کے لیے اس کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
معاملات کے تصفیے:
• 2000 عوامی شکایات کا حل
• 111 پی ایم او کے حوالہ جات، 191 ایم پی کے حوالہ جات، اور 32 ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات نمٹائے گئے
• 447 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور 100 فائلیں موثر ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے لیے ختم کی گئیں
سوچھتا اقدامات:
سوچھتا مہم کے تحت، وزارت نے اپنے عملے اور شراکت داروں کو مختلف صفائی اور بیداری مہمات کے ذریعے فعال طور پر شامل کیا:
• شرمدان ڈرائیو اینڈ واکنگ (16.04.2025): وزارت کے احاطے کی صفائی اور قریبی دکانداروں میں سوچھتا دوستانہ طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے بیداری، جیسے کہ ڈھکے ہوئے کوڑے دانوں کا استعمال اور کوڑا کرکٹ کو الگ کرنا۔
• صفائی کٹس کی تقسیم (24.04.2025): ہاؤس کیپنگ اور ایم ٹی ایس عملے کو حفظان صحت کے کٹس، جوٹ کے تھیلے، اور ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے متبادل تقسیم کیے گئے تاکہ ماحول دوست عادات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
• “سوچھتا اینڈ ہیریٹیج” پر کوئز مقابلہ (25.04.2025): وزارت کے ملازمین کے لیے صفائی مشن میں بیداری بڑھانے اور شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا۔
• صفائی کا معائنہ (17.04.2025): داخلی صفائی کمیٹی کی جانب سے وزارت کے مختلف شعبوں میں سوچھتا کے معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معائنہ کیا گیا۔
ثقافتی ورثے تک رسائی کو فروغ دینا:
11 مارچ 2025 کو، شاستری بھون، نئی دہلی میں واقع سینٹرل سیکریٹریٹ لائبریری میں تلسی سدن لائبریری کے ہندی سیکشن کو جزوی طور پر دوبارہ کھول دیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی کے ہندوستانی زبانوں کے مرکز سے پروفیسر بندنا جھا، جناب انیش پی راجن اور جناب دلپت سنگھ، وزارت ثقافت کے ڈائریکٹرز، نے شرکت کی۔
آگے کا لائحہ عمل – خصوصی مہم 5.0:
ترقی کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے، وزارت نے 20.08.2025 کو تمام منسلک، ماتحت، اور خودمختار تنظیموں کو 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک ہونے والی خصوصی مہم 5.0 میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے جامع ہدایات جاری کیں۔
بھارت کے قومی آرکائیوز کی جانب سے ریکارڈ کے انتظام پر ایک تربیتی سیشن 29.09.2025 کو ہونا ہے تاکہ وزارت اور اس کی 43 ملحقہ تنظیموں کے عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
وزارتِ ثقافت حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن کے مطابق صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ مؤثر سرکاری دفاتر قائم کرنے، عوامی خدمات کی ترسیل کو بہتر بنانے اور شہریوں کے اطمینان میں اضافہ کرنے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے۔