Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces shape future roadmap at Combined Commanders’ Conference 2025
17 SEP 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Combined Commanders’ Conference (CCC) 2025 was conducted by the Armed Forces in Kolkata, West Bengal from September 15 to 17, 2025. As the apex-level forum of the Armed Forces, the conference brought together the highest decision-makers from the Ministry of Defence and the three Services to foster strategic & conceptual dialogue. The CCC plays a pivotal role in shaping the Armed Forces’ future roadmap, enhancing jointness, guiding capability development and ensuring alignment with national security priorities. This year’s theme ‘Year of Reforms - Transforming for the Future’ reflected a focused agenda to prepare the forces for emerging challenges.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graced the conference, lauding the exemplary dedication of the Armed Forces in safeguarding the Nation. They underlined the need for continuous reforms and technological self-reliance, particularly emphasising indigenous development in defence technology and manufacturing.
The conference commenced with a high-impact demonstration by the Joint Operations Command Centre, followed by a live Air Defence demonstration showcasing state-of-the-art capabilities in air surveillance, missile defence and counter-drone operations. This was followed by vibrant discussions on the evolving character of future warfare, examining the shifting paradigms of multi-domain operations in the context of rapid technological advancements. A comprehensive review of major reforms of the last two years and transformational steps was carried out by Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan which provided clarity on progress achieved.
The Prime Minister delivered an inspiring address focusing on the strategic vision for the Armed Forces. He emphasised on Jointness, Aatmanirbharta and Innovation for enhanced operational readiness of the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri presided over a pivotal session which included an in-depth performance review of current force readiness, capability development and a strategic roadmap for future wars. Special attention was given to the impact of the current geopolitical flux on India’s security environment, emphasising the need for agility, resilience and foresight in defence planning.
Day-2 delved deeply into the growing importance of information warfare. The official release of the ‘Joint Military Space Doctrine’ marked a key milestone in institutionalising this domain as a part of national security strategy.
Subsequent sessions facilitated a robust open forum discussion on the strategic neighborhood, analysing the evolving security dynamics across India’s borders and beyond. Critical issues relating to procurement processes, financial powers delegation, and the challenges faced by the Armed Forces in acquiring state-of-the-art equipment were debated, with a view to enhancing efficiency and promoting transparency. The performance and future trajectory of the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme were also reviewed, underlining that the welfare of personnel and veterans remained our central focus.
The day witnessed valuable remarks by Raksha Mantri, wherein he exhorted the Armed Forces to go beyond the traditional concepts of war and remain alert & ready to deal with invisible challenges emanating from unconventional threats such as information, ideological, ecological and biological warfare. In view of the turbulent global order, regional instability and the emerging security landscape, Raksha Mantri emphasised the need for constant assessment of the changes taking place across the globe, and its impact on the security system of the country.
It was followed by a session led by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, which deliberated on translating strategic vision into actionable plans, defining the future roadmap and turning vision into executable outcomes.
Day-3 focused on understanding emerging threats and future challenges in a rapidly evolving security landscape. An insightful session by the CDS provided a detailed update on the Year of Reforms, elaborating on the action plans formulated in line with the Prime Minister’s and Raksha Mantri’s directions.
The discussion emphasised on enhancing jointness and integration across the Services, fostering interoperability, streamlining decision-making and reforming institutional structures for space, cyber, information and special operations domains. The session underlined the critical importance of adopting a technology-led approach to modern warfare, with innovations integrated seamlessly into operational doctrine.
The conference concluded with the CDS’ remarks as he summarised key outcomes and reiterated the commitment of the Armed Forces to continually transform in order to remain agile, self-reliant and future-ready. He highlighted the need to institutionalise reforms as an ongoing process, aimed at preparing the Forces to effectively tackle challenges in an increasingly complex global environment.
The successful conduct of CCC 2025 marks a major step in transforming the Armed Forces into a more integrated, technologically advanced, and operationally agile force - fully capable of addressing multi-domain threats, safeguarding national interests and contributing to nation building, global peace and stability.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन 2025 में सशस्त्र बलों ने भविष्य का रोडमैप तैयार किया
17 SEP 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा संयुक्त कमांडर सम्मेलन (सीसीसी) 2025 का आयोजन 15 से 17 सितंबर, 2025 तक कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल में किया गया। सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च-स्तरीय मंच के रूप में इस सम्मेलन में रक्षा मंत्रालय और तीनों सेनाओं के सर्वोच्च निर्णयकर्ता रणनीतिक एवं वैचारिक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साथ आए। सीसीसी सशस्त्र बलों के भविष्य के रोडमैप को आकार देने, संयुक्तता बढ़ाने, क्षमता विकास का मार्गदर्शन करने और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्राथमिकताओं के साथ संरेखण सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इस वर्ष की थीम 'सुधारों का वर्ष - भविष्य के लिए परिवर्तन' उभरती चुनौतियों के लिए बलों को तैयार करने के एक केंद्रित एजेंडे को दर्शाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी और रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया और राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा में सशस्त्र बलों के अनुकरणीय समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्होंने निरंतर सुधारों और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने विशेष रूप से रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और विनिर्माण में स्वदेशी विकास पर ज़ोर दिया।
सम्मेलन की शुरुआत संयुक्त संचालन कमान केंद्र द्वारा एक उच्च-प्रभावी प्रदर्शन के साथ हुई। इसके बाद वायु रक्षा का एक जीवंत प्रदर्शन हुआ। इसमें हवाई निगरानी, ​​मिसाइल रक्षा और ड्रोन-रोधी अभियानों में अत्याधुनिक क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसके बाद भविष्य के युद्धों के उभरते स्वरूप पर जीवंत चर्चा हुई, जिसमें तेज़ी से विकसित हो रही तकनीकी प्रगति के संदर्भ में बहु-क्षेत्रीय अभियानों के बदलते प्रतिमानों की जांच की गई। रक्षा प्रमुख (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने पिछले दो वर्षों के प्रमुख सुधारों और परिवर्तनकारी कदमों की व्यापक समीक्षा की, जिससे प्रगति पर स्पष्टता मिली।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों के लिए रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण पर केंद्रित एक प्रेरक भाषण दिया। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों की बेहतर परिचालन तत्परता के लिए संयुक्तता, आत्मनिर्भरता और नवाचार पर ज़ोर दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने एक महत्वपूर्ण सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें वर्तमान सैन्य तैयारी, क्षमता विकास और भविष्य के युद्धों के लिए एक रणनीतिक रोडमैप की गहन समीक्षा शामिल थी। भारत के सुरक्षा परिवेश पर वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक उतार-चढ़ाव के प्रभाव पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया और रक्षा नियोजन में चुस्ती, लचीलापन और दूरदर्शिता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
दूसरे दिन सूचना युद्ध के बढ़ते महत्व पर गहन चर्चा हुई। 'संयुक्त सैन्य अंतरिक्ष सिद्धांत' का आधिकारिक विमोचन राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति के एक भाग के रूप में इस क्षेत्र को संस्थागत बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ।
बाद के सत्रों में रणनीतिक पड़ोस पर एक सशक्त खुले मंच पर चर्चा हुई। इसमें भारत की सीमाओं और उसके बाहर विकसित हो रहे सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों का विश्लेषण किया गया। खरीद प्रक्रियाओं, वित्तीय शक्तियों के हस्तांतरण और अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों की प्राप्ति में सशस्त्र बलों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, ताकि दक्षता में वृद्धि और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना के प्रदर्शन और भविष्य की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई। इस दौरान इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि कर्मियों और पूर्व सैनिकों का कल्याण हमारा मुख्य ध्यान केंद्रित रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने बहुमूल्य वक्तव्य दिए। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों से युद्ध की पारंपरिक अवधारणाओं से आगे बढ़कर, सूचना, वैचारिक, पारिस्थितिक और जैविक युद्ध जैसे अपरंपरागत खतरों से उत्पन्न अदृश्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सतर्क और तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया। अशांत वैश्विक व्यवस्था, क्षेत्रीय अस्थिरता और उभरते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को देखते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने दुनिया भर में हो रहे बदलावों और देश की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था पर उनके प्रभाव का निरंतर आकलन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इसके बाद मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ द्वारा एक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें रणनीतिक दृष्टि को कार्यान्वयन योग्य योजनाओं में परिवर्तित करने, भविष्य की रूपरेखा को परिभाषित करने तथा दृष्टि को कार्यान्वयन योग्य परिणामों में बदलने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
तीसरे दिन तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहे सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में उभरते खतरों और भविष्य की चुनौतियों को समझने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सीडीएस द्वारा आयोजित एक गहन सत्र में सुधारों के वर्ष पर विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई। इसमें प्रधानमंत्री और रक्षा मंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुरूप तैयार की गई कार्ययोजनाओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
चर्चा में सेनाओं में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण बढ़ाने, अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ावा देने, निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने और अंतरिक्ष, साइबर, सूचना एवं विशेष अभियानों के क्षेत्रों में संस्थागत ढांचों में सुधार लाने पर ज़ोर दिया गया। इस सत्र में आधुनिक युद्ध के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया। इसमें नवाचारों को परिचालन सिद्धांत में सहजता से एकीकृत किया गया हो।
सम्मेलन का समापन सीडीएस के वक्तव्य के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने प्रमुख परिणामों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया और सशस्त्र बलों की निरंतर परिवर्तनकारी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई ताकि वे चुस्त, आत्मनिर्भर और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहें। उन्होंने सुधारों को एक सतत प्रक्रिया के रूप में संस्थागत रूप देने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया, जिसका उद्देश्य सेनाओं को तेज़ी से जटिल होते वैश्विक परिवेश में चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए तैयार करना है।
सीसीसी 2025 का सफल आयोजन सशस्त्र बलों को अधिक एकीकृत, तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और परिचालन रूप से चुस्त बल में बदलने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। यह बहु-क्षेत्रीय खतरों से निपटने, राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण, वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता में योगदान करने में पूरी तरह सक्षम है।